TechPowered By

More tech

US Cross Country National Championships 2011

Date range:
July 14-17, 2011

July 17, Elite men cross country:

Grotts doubles up with junior short track title

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 17, 2011, 5:15 BST,
Updated:
July 18, 2011, 6:15 BST

Pastore tops women's Cat. 1 field

Full Results

Cat. 1 Junior men 15-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Howard Grotts (Durango Devo) 0:21:24  
2 Keegan Swenson (Whole Athlete-Specialized) 0:00:10  
3 Payson McElveen (USA Junior)    
4 Taylor Smith (Whole Athlete-Specialized) 0:00:21  
5 Ryan Geiger (AZ Devo) 0:00:32  
6 Casey Williams 0:00:34  
7 Tobin Ortenblad    
8 Cody Phillips    
9 Zane Godby 0:00:52  
10 Mason Bond (Nevada Union High School Mt Bike Team) 0:00:56  
11 Richard Cypress Gorry (AZ Devo) 0:01:10  
12 Chase Dickens 0:01:25  
13 Tyler Coplea (AZ Devo)    
14 Gino Pastore (Durango Devo) 0:01:28  
15 Zachary Carlson (Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM) 0:01:43  
16 Jake Richards 0:01:53  
17 Myles Beach (Adventure 212)    
18 Cody Cupp (Methow Valley Cycling) 0:02:11  
19 Peter Karinen 0:02:14  
20 Kolby Preble 0:02:17  
21 Larsson Johnson (Ogden Cycling Education Foundation/Autoliv Cycling Club)    
22 Luke Allen 0:02:21  
23 Justin Griffin 0:02:24  
24 Cole Sprague 0:02:32  
25 Adam OCamb (NorCal High School Mountain Bike League)    
26 Conner Smith (Ogden Cycling Education Foundation)    
27 Dakota Pittman 0:02:36  
28 Joe Christiansen 0:02:44  
29 Garrett Lundberg 0:02:57  
30 Brett Poulton (Vision Quest LLC) 0:02:59  
-1lap Kyle Miller (Team CF)    
-1lap Haakon Sigurslid (Durango Devo)    
DNS Byron Rice (Inland/Back to Dirt/Inland Construction)    
DNS Noah Talley (Revolution Cafe Rio)    
DNF landen beckner (Montana Velo)    
DNF Tanner Hurst (Team Bikers Choice)    
Cat. 1 Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AliciaRose Pastore (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory DEVO Sweet Elite) 0:20:52  
2 Helene Drumm 0:00:10  
3 Jena Greaser (NorEast Cycling) 0:00:23  
4 Megan Chinburg (Veloforma) 0:00:39  
5 Alexander Grant (Cannondale) 0:00:43  
6 Alexis Ryan (The TEAM - SoCalCross) 0:00:50  
7 Sarah Agena (Adventure 212) 0:01:10  
8 Jamie Busch    
9 Sofia Hamilton (Whole Athlete/Whole Athlete-Specialized) 0:01:12  
10 Kristin Drumm (Divine Electric Norcal) 0:01:16  
11 Heidi Volpe 0:01:18  
12 Christine Irelan    
13 Katelyn Isaacson 0:01:26  
14 Lauren Catlin    
15 Lindsay Dye (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:01:29  
16 Janelle Conners (Mud Honey Cycling)    
17 Willa Johnson 0:01:33  
18 Sarah Sturm (Fort Lewis College) 0:01:50  
19 Carrie Edwards (Zeitgeist Racing Cycling Team) 0:02:11  
20 Nina Karinen 0:02:32  
21 Jill Hardiman 0:03:06  
DNS Karla Segale (Methow Valley Cycling)    
DNS Serena Bishop    
DNS Jamie Terry    
DNS Michelle Peariso (Adventure 212)    
DNF Hollie McGovern (CalNorte VC Switchbacks)    
Cat. 1 Men 19-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jafer Beizer (Tbb Sports) 0:22:23  
2 Tyler Gauthier (Range Mountain Bike Association)    
3 Sean Jones (Montana Cycling And Ski) 0:00:08  
4 Greg Krieger (Team Extreme) 0:00:14  
5 Derek Yarra 0:00:27  
6 Riley Howard (Red Peloton) 0:00:30  
7 Tyler Jenema (Mafia Racing)    
8 Brandon Cross    
9 Chris Thibodeau (Sho-Air/Sert/Sho-Air/ Sert) 0:00:41  
10 Zack Heim 0:00:55  
11 Cole Oberman (Guys Racing Club) 0:00:59  
12 Ryan Voss 0:01:03  
13 Paul Pacillas Jr 0:01:05  
14 Stephane Roch (Sklz Cycling Team) 0:01:51  
15 Daniel Gerow (Wolverine Sports Club) 0:01:55  
16 Patrick Charlton (Central Oregon Community Colleg) 0:02:03  
17 Shane Johnson 0:02:26  
18 Kaehl Dale 0:02:39  
DNS Adam Looney (University Of Wyoming)    
DNS John Muller    
DNF Zane Enders (University Of Utah)    
DNF Benjamin Ragains    
Cat. 1 Men 30+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ty Kady 0:21:16  
2 Eric Carlson (Kryki Sports) 0:00:18  
3 Mark Legg Compton 0:00:28  
4 Marco Arocha (Team Velosport Club) 0:00:30  
5 Brandon Gritters (Rock N' Road Cyclery) 0:00:43  
6 Jorge Espinoza (GS Ciao)    
7 Josh Whitney (RockyMounts Izze Racing)    
8 Douglas Schuler (Boulder Cycle Sport)    
9 Donald Myrah    
10 Scott Leland    
11 DeJay Birtch (Niner Stans Ergon)    
12 Chris Carlson (Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM)    
13 Aaron Wilcher    
14 Christopher Kelly (Team Roaring Mouse)    
15 Ben Biggerstaff    
16 Jeff Ward    
17 Jonathan Lombardo (Finkraft)    
18 Jeff Angermann (Team Bicycles Plus/SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicycles Plus)    
19 Gregg Galletta    
20 Ryan Hughs (Pain Cave Productions/Team Stanley)    
21 Rocky Crocker (Team W.A.R. (Wenatchee Area Racers))    
22 David Dornaus (Corner Cycle Cycling Club)    
23 Matt Jordan    
24 Mario Correa (Team Velosport Club/Sho-air/Rock 'n Road)    
25 Mike Sherman (Broken Spoke Cycling)    
26 Andrew Filler    
27 Brian Gerow    
28 Daniel Studley (Mafia Racing)    
29 Nathan Haslick (International Christian Cycling Club)    
30 Brian Rees    
31 Dave Bell    
32 Jayson Webb (Broken Films Racing)    
DNS Steve Heaton (Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec)    
DNS TJ Henshall (WebCyclery Racing/WebCyclery.com)    
DNS Donald Morehouse    
DNS Alec Petro (Corner Cycle Cycling Club)    
DNS Stephen Smith (Montrose Cycling Club/Montrose Bike Shop- CW Builders)    
DNS Grant Taylor    
DNF Benjamin Miller (Echelon Energy Cycling Team)