TechPowered By

More tech

US Cross Country National Championships 2011

Date range:
July 14-17, 2011

July 16, 11-12:

Rusch, Smith win singlespeed titles

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 16, 2011, 11:13 BST,
Updated:
July 17, 2011, 7:59 BST

Category 1 races run for all seniors and masters

Hometown heroine, Rebecca Rusch (Specialized), competing for the first time in a singlespeed race, won by over nine minutes, traversing the 22.25-kilometer course in 1:31:43.

"Hearing my name and seeing all of my friends and my training partners," a jubilant Rusch said after her win. "It's the best week of my life living here, having nationals here. It's awesome."

"I've never done a singlespeed race before in my life. It's good. It's a short distance for me. Since last week. I had my bike converted from a geared bike into a singlespeed just for this race."

In the men's singlespeed race, Cary Smith earned the gold medal with a time of 1:21:36, slightly more than two minutes faster than silver medalist Cameron Brenneman.

Full Results

Singlespeed women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Rusch (Specialized) 1:31:43  
2 Jennifer Wilson 0:09:32  
3 Melissa Leibling 0:12:37  
4 Sarah Tescher 0:16:40  
5 Lisa Curry (Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club) 0:17:33  
6 Anne Cheeney (Durango Devo) 0:41:09  
Singlespeed men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cary Smith 1:21:36  
2 Cameron Brenneman 0:02:17  
3 Cody Peterson 0:03:37  
4 Christopher Mcgovern 0:03:50  
5 Chad Cheeney (Durango Devo) 0:04:55  
6 Evan Plews 0:04:51  
7 Ryan Voss 0:05:40  
8 Dejay Birtch (Niner Stans Ergon) 0:07:19  
9 Joshua Krattiger (Joyride Cycles-ID) 0:08:08  
10 Anthony Anderson 0:08:53  
11 Brian Fuller (Broken Spoke Cycling)    
12 Tom Flynn 0:09:13  
13 Mathew Newbill (Boise Cycling Club/George's/BODE) 0:09:40  
14 Toby Biery (Joyride Cycles-ID) 0:09:43  
15 Pat Schott 0:11:06  
16 Bryon Waite 0:11:53  
17 Tim Phillips 0:12:40  
18 Brian Gerow 0:13:40  
19 Matt Furber 0:13:57  
20 Matthew Pollard (University of Idaho) 0:14:59  
21 Jay Bretz 0:15:12  
22 Derek Nelson (Joyride Cycles-ID) 0:15:16  
23 Chris Howell 0:16:43  
24 Matthew Hermann 0:18:30  
25 Aaron Huebner 0:20:35  
26 Richard Mcchrystal 0:21:54  
27 Heith Masters (Team Dude Girl/Colnago presented by IE Bikes) 0:33:14  
28 Lawrence Jobe 0:37:13  
29 Danny Knoll (Reno Wheelmen) 0:38:35  
DNS Shea Andersen    
DNS Michael Brazel (Old Town Bicycle (OTB)/Old Town Bicycle Race Team (OTB))    
DNS Dik Lagerwerff (Joyride Cycles-ID)    
DNF James Upshaw    
Cat. 1 Women 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katie Sodergren 1:39:55  
2 Lindsy Campbell (Northern Rockies Cycling Team) 0:10:40  
3 Lauren Gregg 0:13:54  
4 Katelyn Isaacson 0:17:39  
Cat. 1 Women 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rose Grant (Sportsman & Ski Haus) 1:35:17  
2 Jena Greaser (NorEast Cycling) 0:06:50  
3 Sara Schroeder (Mud Honey) 0:08:00  
4 Mary Foss 0:11:53  
5 Jamie Terry 0:22:35  
Cat. 1 Women 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jamie Busch 1:39:17  
2 Serena Bishop 0:05:57  
3 Rebekah Rottenberg (Davis Bike Club/Davis Bike Club Race Team) 0:07:07  
4 Becky Sears 0:07:12  
5 Megan Chinburg (Veloforma) 0:08:14  
6 Carolynn Romaine 0:08:36  
7 Willa Johnson 0:13:50  
8 Amber Broch 0:14:23  
9 Lauren Ziedonis 0:17:39  
10 Kimberly Ridgeway (Mandalay Bay/McGhie's) 0:24:06  
11 Cherese Mclain 0:24:36  
12 Sarah Agena (Adventure 212) 0:30:46  
DNS Mary Brown (Lost River Cycling Club)    
Cat. 1 Women 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brooke Hovey (Mud Honey/Mud Honey Cycling) 1:34:22  
2 Tara Walhart 0:04:44  
3 Hollie Mcgovern (CalNorte VC Switchbacks) 0:11:44  
4 Melanie Long 0:12:29  
5 Abbie Durkee (Whole Athlete/Whole Athlete-Specialized) 0:17:05  
6 Peggy Boggs 0:18:48  
7 Michelle Peariso (Adventure 212) 0:34:40  
Cat. 1 Women 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Helene Drumm 1:37:23  
2 Christine Irelan 0:01:38  
3 Jill Hardiman 0:06:33  
4 Heidi Volpe 0:08:13  
5 Brenna Lopez-Otero (Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care ) 0:08:31  
6 Janelle Conners (Mud Honey/Mud Honey Cycling) 0:10:24  
7 Carrie Edwards (Zeitgeist Racing Cycling Team) 0:10:51  
8 Liv Jensen (Mud Honey) 0:12:23  
9 Sheri Boltz 0:12:26  
10 Kristin Drumm (Divine Electric Norcal) 0:13:18  
11 Lajuan Kelley 0:32:14  
DNS Susan Robinson (Mud Honey)    
Cat. 1 Women 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julia Violich (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 1:35:21  
2 Karen Hogan (Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team/Justin's Cycling) 0:06:13  
3 Coreen Wright 0:10:14  
4 Michelle Richardson (Montana Velo) 0:20:07  
5 Elaine Bothe 0:26:05  
6 Susan Thompson (Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)/PAA/REMAX) 0:29:25  
7 Dorothy Gibson 0:36:32  
8 Debra Mercy (Eastside Cycles-Idaho) 0:46:36  
9 Dorothy Wong 0:46:38  
-1lap Michelle Thorstrom    
DNS Jessica Kisiel    
DNS India Wysong (Mud Honey)    
DNS Amy Hermes    
DNS Michele Bliss (Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team)    
Cat. 1 Women 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anne Gonzales 1:38:34  
2 Laura Howat 0:12:02  
3 Ursula Sandefur 0:13:44  
4 Ellen Guthrie (Revolution Cafe Rio) 0:14:08  
5 Lori Smith (Wild Rockies Inc/Wild Rockies race team) 0:16:07  
6 Ellen White 0:18:12  
7 Susan Katsilometes 0:21:11  
8 Julie Bates (Team Roaring Mouse) 0:23:27  
-1lap Anne Catherine Roch-Levecq    
DNS Jennifer Hollibaugh    
Cat. 1 Women 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lesley Jensen (One Team Racing) 0:57:58  
2 Karla Segale (Methow Valley Cycling) 0:06:52  
3 Victoria Wiseman (Mud Honey/Mud Honey Cycling) 0:13:56  
4 Marti Merritt 0:27:25  
5 Melissa Boyd 0:28:12  
Cat. 1 Women 60+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martha Iverson (Durango Wheel Club) 1:12:47  
2 Melinda Berge 0:12:35  
Cat. 1 Men 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brennan Wodtli 1:18:11  
2 Greg Krieger (Team Extreme) 0:04:38  
3 Sean Jones (Montana Cycling and Ski) 0:05:02  
4 Chris Jackson (California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo) 0:06:04  
5 Garet Steinmetz (Ethos Racing) 0:06:06  
6 Riley Howard (Red Peloton) 0:06:10  
7 Andrew Juiliano 0:08:32  
8 Nathan Petter (Team Rio Grande/Team Rio Grande Mountain Bike) 0:09:45  
9 Derek Yarra 0:10:21  
10 Brent Hall 0:11:50  
11 Sam Chovan (Mafia Racing) 0:13:17  
12 Joshua Murdock 0:14:39  
13 Andrew Duensing 0:16:16  
14 Zane Enders (University of Utah) 0:18:19  
15 Joshua Elston (Ogden Cycling Education Foundation) 0:24:48  
16 Travis Brown 0:27:57  
17 Daniel Gerow (Wolverine Sports Club) 0:36:33  
DNS Adam Looney (University of Wyoming)    
Cat. 1 Men 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brendan Shafer (Durango Devo) 1:19:46  
2 Miguel Ramos 0:00:58  
3 Jafer Beizer (TBB Sports) 0:01:01  
4 Adam Leiferman 0:01:14  
5 Tyler Gauthier (Range Mountain Bike Association/Culvers Racing) 0:01:50  
6 Douglas Shryock 0:02:10  
7 Brandon Cross 0:03:27  
8 Taylor Foss 0:04:17  
9 Tyler Jenema (Mafia Racing) 0:04:44  
10 Daniel Stuart 0:05:01  
11 John Reuter 0:06:59  
12 Paul Pacillas Jr 0:09:10  
13 Zack Heim 0:12:59  
14 Joshua Krzyzek (Union Velo Club/Union Velo) 0:14:17  
15 Chris Thibodeau (Sho-Air/SERT/SHO-AIR/ SERT) 0:14:22  
16 Kaehl Dale 0:15:44  
17 Barret Fishner (Mandalay Bay/McGhie's) 0:17:02  
18 Benjamin Ragains 0:18:01  
19 Brian Marsh 0:19:17  
20 Patrick Wiatrolik 0:20:33  
21 Anthony Santamaria 0:21:54  
DNS Michael Shea    
DNF Shane Johnson    
DNF Stephane Roch (SKLZ Cycling Team)    
Cat. 1 Men 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ty Kady 1:19:21  
2 Marco Arocha (Team Velosport Club) 0:00:38  
3 Josh Whitney (RockyMounts Izze Racing) 0:02:51  
4 Douglas Schuler (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:03:54  
5 Scott Morris 0:04:13  
6 Joel Shehan (Sportsman & Ski Haus) 0:04:15  
7 Brandon Gritters (Rock N' Road Cyclery) 0:04:31  
8 Billy Damon (Bicycle Emporium) 0:05:07  
9 Eric Chizum 0:05:50  
10 Eric Zuber (Eastside Cycles-Idaho) 0:06:15  
11 James O'neal (Team Hammer Nutrition) 0:06:57  
12 Brian Butler    
13 Aaron Wilcher 0:09:05  
14 Travis Donn (Ethos Racing) 0:10:12  
15 Ben Biggerstaff 0:11:34  
16 Brian Rees 0:12:58  
17 Alan Adams (Lake Washington Velo) 0:13:53  
18 Joseph Gallegos (Eastside Cycles-Idaho) 0:14:48  
19 Aaron Hagge    
20 Eric Rubottom 0:18:49  
21 Nathan Haslick (International Christian Cycling Club) 0:22:55  
22 Brett Butler 0:34:08  
23 Ryan Hughs (Pain Cave Productions/Team Stanley) 0:35:38  
DNF Casey Hill    
Cat. 1 Men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kyle Dixon 1:20:10  
2 Scott Leland 0:03:04  
3 Justin Mann (Rock N' Road Cyclery) 0:03:52  
4 Jerry Long (Coeur d 'Alene Velo Racers (CDAVR)/Vertical Earth) 0:04:39  
5 Troy Olson 0:04:59  
6 Ryon Butterfield (Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE)) 0:05:05  
7 Benjamin Miller (Echelon Energy Cycling Team) 0:05:36  
8 Jeff Ward 0:06:15  
9 Aaron Campbell (Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) 0:07:00  
10 Jonathan Lombardo (Finkraft) 0:07:37  
11 Christopher Kelly (Team Roaring Mouse) 0:07:52  
12 Jp Brocket (Ethos Racing) 0:09:02  
13 Arn Allemand (Team Ascent Idaho) 0:09:21  
14 Joseph Jensen 0:09:34  
15 Tom Torrance 0:10:24  
16 Armando Mireles (Team Ascent Idaho) 0:10:48  
17 Christian Litzsinger (Lost River Cycling Club) 0:11:11  
18 Andrew Filler 0:11:22  
19 Thomas Grant (Boise Cycling Club/George's/BODE) 0:11:58  
20 Paul Fleming (Wild Rockies Inc) 0:14:21  
21 Mark Schafer (Eastside Cycles-Idaho) 0:14:27  
22 Donald Morehouse 0:14:43  
23 Jake Wade 0:16:13  
24 Robert Stine Jr (NBX Bikes/Quadfire Racing/NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A) 0:16:44  
25 Shawn Mottram (Union Velo Club/Union Velo Club LTD) 0:17:09  
26 Brian Cavanagh (Boise Cycling Club/George's/BODE) 0:17:43  
27 Ben Stein 0:21:47  
28 Erik Antink 0:23:08  
DNF Dustin Phillips (Team Hammer Nutrition)    
DNF Aaron Stites    
DNF Jorge Espinoza (GS Ciao)    
DNF David Dornaus (Corner Cycle Cycling Club)    
""
Cat. 1 Men 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Fredrick (Whole Athlete/Whole Athlete-Specialized) 1:19:57  
2 Mark Legg Compton 0:00:17  
3 Kenny Wehn (Notubes Race Team) 0:02:22  
4 Stanislaus (Stosh) Bankston (Bicycle Emporium) 0:02:59  
5 Kevin Donovan (Team Ascent Idaho) 0:05:06  
6 Gaige Sippy (Durango Wheel Club)    
7 Eric Carlson (Kryki Sports)    
8 Gregg Galletta 0:06:33  
9 Paul Sacket 0:07:25  
10 Bruce Rogers 0:07:36  
11 Tj Henshall (WebCyclery Racing/WebCyclery.com) 0:08:10  
12 Jeff Angermann (Team Bicycles Plus/SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicycles Plus) 0:09:06  
13 Douglas Herlocker (Team Ascent Idaho) 0:09:37  
14 Adam Plummer 0:10:32  
15 Mario Correa (Team Velosport Club/Sho-air/Rock 'n Road)    
16 Douglas Hudson (Feedback Sports Racing) 0:10:55  
17 Kenneth Jones (Lost River Cycling Club)    
18 Mike Gile (Jet City Velo/ByrneInvent) 0:12:51  
19 Scott Herzig (Montana Velo)    
20 Sean Kelsey 0:13:46  
21 Marc Driver (Sun Summit Cycling Club)    
22 Tim White (Bikeman.com) 0:14:25  
23 Steven Gustafson    
24 Joe Chalmers (Northern Rockies Cycling Team)    
25 Sean Haidet 0:16:24  
26 Daniele Farnedi (Team Roaring Mouse) 0:16:26  
27 Matt Jordan 0:17:12  
28 Mike Sherman (Broken Spoke Cycling) 0:18:49  
29 Matthew Engel    
30 Cisco Moran (Team Roaring Mouse) 0:22:20  
31 Jayson Webb (Broken Films Racing) 0:25:25  
32 Tom Ahlrichs 0:28:01  
33 Jeffrey Cramer 0:31:32  
DNS Mike Hileman (High Desert Cycling Club)    
DNS Michael Pastore    
DNS Carl Zamora (Eastside Cycles-Idaho)    
Cat. 1 Men 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Donald Myrah 1:23:02  
2 Michael Hogan (Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team/Justin's Cycling) 0:02:02  
3 Frank Gonzalez (Montana Velo) 0:03:02  
4 Brian Taylor (Team Ascent Idaho) 0:03:26  
5 Mark Roebke 0:03:43  
6 William Sullivan 0:04:15  
7 Matthew Lynch 0:04:59  
8 Tim Godby (enCompass Racing) 0:07:18  
9 Chris Carlson (Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM) 0:07:41  
10 Tim Gaertner (Great Northern Cycling Club) 0:08:26  
11 Jon Gould 0:09:14  
12 Alec Petro (Corner Cycle Cycling Club) 0:09:31  
13 Tom Rosencrantz (Lamorinda Cycling Club/Taleo Racing) 0:09:33  
14 Daryll Mckenzie (Team Rhino) 0:09:56  
15 John Tormey 0:10:22  
16 Cully Todd 0:11:46  
17 Steve Heaton (Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec) 0:12:01  
18 Rocky Crocker (Team W.A.R. (Wenatchee Area Racers)) 0:14:51  
19 Dave Wright (Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team/Justin's Cycling) 0:18:53  
20 Brian Morgan 0:22:37  
DNS Peter Smuts    
DNS Robert Mcgovern    
DNS Bart Sanderson (Avanti Racing Club/Blue Rooster/Sports Medicine Clinic)    
DNS Craig Kidd    
DNS Mark Gilbreath (Kryki Sports/Audi)    
Cat. 1 Men 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Russell Kappius 1:26:00  
2 Wade Wilderman 0:02:46  
3 Johnny O'mara 0:02:52  
4 Terry Duran (Birmingham Velo/Tria Market / DonohooAuto) 0:04:34  
5 Scott Seaton 0:04:49  
6 Jordan Swenson (Cole Sport/cole sport) 0:05:25  
7 Matt Morell 0:06:43  
8 Wayne Avery (Reno Wheelmen) 0:07:32  
9 Steve Butler (Kryki Sports/Audi)    
10 Philip Simpson 0:07:53  
11 Geoffrey Proctor (Montana Velo/USA Cycling) 0:08:00  
12 Thomas Dunlap 0:08:36  
13 Bill Reed 0:09:09  
14 Paul Montgomery 0:14:19  
15 Chris Grove (Absolute Bikes Team) 0:16:57  
16 Troy Nichol (Boise Cycling Club/George's/BODE) 0:17:04  
17 Grant Taylor 0:17:36  
18 Page Rost 0:17:39  
19 Adam Winstral (Lost River Cycling Club/St. Lukes Sports Medicine/Intermountain ) 0:19:08  
20 Dane Grant (Team Roaring Mouse) 0:19:09  
21 David Bennett 0:21:24  
22 Chris Anderson 0:21:53  
23 Talbott Houk 0:23:04  
24 Justin Bannerman 0:23:08  
25 Mike Kennedy (Lost River Cycling Club/St. Lukes Sports Medicine/Intermountain ) 0:27:14  
DNS Joseph Burtoni (Durango Wheel Club)    
DNS Kevin Willson (Woody Creek Tavern/Hub of Aspen )    
DNS Jay Griffin    
Cat. 1 Men 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gary Thacker (Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team) 1:31:48  
2 Dean Swank 0:01:49  
3 Russell Asleson 0:04:14  
4 Randy Beckner (Montana Velo) 0:05:14  
5 Michael Longmire (Northern Rockies Cycling Team/Northern Rockies Orthopaedic) 0:06:18  
6 Mark Klinger 0:06:22  
7 Bill Schultz 0:06:25  
8 Hal Butler 0:07:54  
9 Paul Zarubin 0:09:09  
10 James (Jimmy) Day 0:09:35  
11 Edward (Ted) Thomas 0:09:38  
12 Tim Fisher 0:09:40  
13 Shawn Grossman (Joyride Cycles-ID) 0:09:47  
14 Arthur White 0:12:58  
15 Fred Uttke 0:13:46  
16 Jack Boltz 0:14:06  
17 Gary Young 0:15:49  
18 Scott Skelton (Montrose Cycling Club) 0:17:20  
20 Luther Barden 0:21:35  
21 Steven Edsall (Sun Summit Cycling Club) 0:28:29  
22 Bob Greer (Cole Sport/cole sport)    
23 Donald Hoffler (Nevada Union High School Mt Bike Team)    
-1lap Rick Ward    
DNS Scott Schaefer (Southern Elite/Southern Elite/Sun & Ski Sports)    
DNS Raymond Fortner    
DNF Wayne Gorry    
Cat. 1 Men 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
  Richard Bagienski (Durango Wheel Club) 0:50:00  
1 Don Leet (Bend Endurance Academy) 0:50:49  
2 Glen Norton 0:00:35  
3 Dwight Hibdon (Mad Dog Cycles Race Team) 0:01:17  
4 Dan Meyer (Loon State Cyclists) 0:05:16  
5 Thomas Heywood 0:08:12  
6 Hunter Smith 0:10:54  
7 Kurt Barton 0:14:07  
8 Charles Vanzandt (Team Double Check) 0:17:20  
9 Brian Volkert (Team Double Check) 0:18:09  
10 William (Bill) Dickerson 0:23:36  
Cat. 1 Men 65+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 James Wagner (Cycle Therapy-4 Corners Cycling/Cycle Therapy 4 Corners) 0:54:18  
2 Stan Ford 0:00:59  
3 Joel Quinn 0:03:04  
4 Whitney Fanning 0:05:34  
5 Tomas Pastalka 0:06:09  
6 Harry Williamson (Fightin' Bobas) 0:06:51  
7 Robert Dahlgren 0:08:08  
8 Craig Groendyke (Chinook Cycling Club Inc/Chinook Cycling) 0:08:52  
9 Brian Kiniry 0:17:46  
10 Russ Fay (Team Velosport Club/Sho-air/Rock 'n Road) 0:21:47  
11 Jim Simons 0:27:43  
DNS Bob Franklin (Team F.I.Taos)    
Cat. 1 Men 70+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Andrews 0:57:46  
2 Hans Muehlegger 0:00:04  
3 Frederic Schmid (Bicycles Outback/Magura) 0:08:17  
4 Ronald Riley (Bike Station Aptos /BSA RACING) 0:11:22  
5 William Chambers 1:01:25