TechPowered By

More tech

US Cross Country National Championships 2013

Date range:
July 18-21, 2013

July 19, Junior 10 & under:

Jorgenson and Gerasimek win junior 13-14 cross country races

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 19, 2013, 3:51 BST,
Updated:
July 20, 2013, 4:52 BST

Racers 12 and under also get a chance to compete

Full Results

Junior men 11-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Hickey (Paa/Remax) 0:35:04  
2 Nolan Jenkins (Front Rangers Junior Cycling) 0:01:33  
3 Nye Yackle (Yackle Brothers Racing) 0:02:37  
4 Kerem Ayhan (Somerset Wheelmen) 0:03:31  
5 Sam Roach 0:04:51  
6 William Darling (Activator Cycle Club) 0:07:18  
7 Nicholas Tabares 0:07:41  
8 Alexander Brady 0:07:51  
9 Ethan Negas 0:10:06  
10 Logan Maxey (Cadence Cyclery) 0:11:06  
11 Nathan Knowles 0:12:20  
12 Logan Brady 0:13:44  
13 Ty Gibbs 0:14:05  
14 Harrison Knight 0:16:36  
15 Tyler Miranda (Mirco Racing) 0:21:23  
16 Grayson Taylor (Cycletherapy - Zimmer) 0:23:11  
17 Kyle Little 0:24:12  
18 Levi Smith 0:27:53  
19 Cody Groves 0:30:37  
20 Anthony Bailey (Piney Flats Bicycles And Fitness/Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance Mtb)    
Junior men 13-14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Jorgenson (Byrds (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 0:51:14  
2 Nic Jenkins (Front Rangers Junior Cycling) 0:00:02  
3 John Drummond 0:00:47  
4 Jake Yackle (Yackle Brothers Racing) 0:00:58  
5 Cassidy Bailey (Boulder Junior Cycling/Tokyo Joe's Jr) 0:01:11  
6 Cole Avery (Whole Athlete/Whole Athlete / Specialized) 0:02:31  
7 Ekrem Ayhan (Somerset Wheelmen) 0:02:35  
8 Adam Croft (Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) 0:02:59  
9 George Schulz (The Bike Lane) 0:04:28  
10 Ross Ellwood (Smba(Singletrack Mountain Bike Adventure)    
11 Drew Palmerleger (Summit Bike Club-Ut)    
12 Andrew Schmidt (Tread Head Cycling) 0:05:11  
13 Jonjon Drain 0:05:39  
14 Luke Fleming (Sugar Cycles Factory Team) 0:05:52  
15 Evan Clouse (Cole Sport) 0:06:34  
16 Michael Mace 0:08:15  
17 Lane Maher (Team Edge) 0:08:44  
18 Caleb Swartz (Brazen Dropouts/Junior Dropouts) 0:09:59  
19 Tyler Smith (East Coasters Bike Shop) 0:10:18  
20 Jonathan Plunkett 0:10:28  
21 Tommy Quinn 0:10:40  
22 Tommy Steinebrunner 0:11:20  
23 Donald Seib (Bikeman) 0:11:42  
24 Keegan Korienek (Leadout Racing) 0:14:37  
25 Jonah Merriam (Crosshairs Cycling) 0:15:59  
26 Christopher Polvoorde 0:16:01  
27 Finn Gullickson 0:17:16  
28 Kyle Kargel (Baraboo Sharks) 0:17:24  
29 Luke Getts 0:17:46  
30 Dylan Fryer (Whole Athlete/Whole Athlete / Specialized) 0:17:59  
31 Aaron Workowski (East Coasters Bike Shop) 0:18:46  
32 Trent Donovan 0:20:48  
33 Daniel Vaughn (Crystal City Cycling/Corning/Notubes Race Team) 0:21:20  
34 Sandor Delgado (Interactive Metronome Development) 0:27:18  
35 Samuel Spende (Tread Head Cycling)    
36 Hudson Stevens    
37 Logan Colfax    
38 Anthony Furness    
39 Gavin Strauss    
Junior men 6-10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aidan Bond (Hill Country Bicycle Works) 0:21:36  
2 Dominic Turner (Triple Threat Cycling Team) 0:00:06  
3 Will Drummond 0:00:09  
4 Jesse Lippner (Team Bulldog) 0:00:14  
5 Kahill Bailey (Boulder Junior Cycling/Bjc/Panache) 0:00:39  
6 Carson Beard (Onion River Sports) 0:00:42  
7 Jacob Smith (Pdx Devo Junior Cycling Team) 0:01:09  
8 Will Johnson (Don Galligher-Drt Consulting/Drt Racing) 0:02:02  
9 Will Sharp 0:03:04  
10 Ivan Sippy (Durango Devo) 0:03:09  
11 Clayton Knight 0:04:41  
12 Lake Cunningham (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:04:55  
13 Austin Beard (Onion River Sports) 0:07:17  
14 Ryan Little 0:10:23  
15 Jack Spende 0:12:18  
16 Caleb Nevins 0:13:22  
17 Konrad Shelley 0:17:55  
18 Hunter Beauregard 0:19:05  
19 Andrew Merlo (Depaula Racing) 0:23:53  
20 Layton Ondrias 0:30:15  
Junior women 11-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sydney Palmerleger (Summit Bike Club-Ut) 0:40:51  
2 Katie Clouse (Cole Sport) 0:03:00  
3 Ann Drummond 0:03:18  
4 Madison Mcdaniel (Twin Six) 0:05:36  
5 Victoria Brocket (Ethos Racing) 0:10:39  
6 Morgan Fortin (Goathead Jr) 0:16:18  
7 Ellie Korienek (Real Women Tri) 0:16:26  
8 Hayden Colfax    
9 Kyra Shelley    
10 Lily Donovan    
11 Corrine Krasley (Chester County Velo)    
12 Kiersen Korienek (Real Women Tri)    
Junior women 13-14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Veda Gerasimek (Red Zone Cycling) 1:02:26  
2 Katja Freeburn (Durango Devo) 0:06:27  
3 Mason Hopkins (Tradewinds Racing/Tradewinds Racing P/B Bikebeat) 0:07:32  
4 Turner Ramsay 0:08:28  
5 Camryn Sippy (Durango Devo) 0:11:55  
6 Abigail Youngwerth (Byrds (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad))    
7 Lillian Frasier (Hill Country Bicycle Works)    
8 Kate Dietrich (Red Zone Cycling)    
9 Kiley Krasley    
10 Madison Henry    
Junior women 6-10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lindsey Groves 0:24:24  
2 Skylar Bovine (Revolting Cogs) 0:02:26  
3 Autumn Bartels 0:05:16  
4 Vallen Tupper 0:06:03  
5 Zoe Colfax 0:10:35