TechPowered By

More tech

US Cross Country National Championships 2013

Date range:
July 18-21, 2013

July 20, 13-14 cross country:

Matthews, Freye, Nauman and Kemmerer among Cat. 1 champions

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 20, 2013, 4:22 BST,
Updated:
July 21, 2013, 5:54 BST

Cat. 1s get a turn at US Nationals on Saturday morning

Full Results

Cat. 1 Men 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Madison Matthews 2:01:46  
2 Joshua Mcdowell (Fort Lewis College) 0:03:46  
3 Jason Blodgett (Spin/Spin/Litzler Automation) 0:05:57  
4 Brent Hall 0:06:40  
5 Chris Johnson 0:06:49  
6 Ethan Frey 0:14:18  
7 Gabriel Marocco (San Diego Bicycle Club/Acqua Al 2/Sdbc) 0:20:07  
8 John Newsom 0:24:11  
9 Adam Thistle 0:24:45  
10 Jonas Zimmermann (Rocktown Racing) 0:27:37  
11 Jake Possinger 0:28:45  
12 Nick Thomas (Az Devo) 0:31:15  
13 Travis Brown 1:12:30  
14 Kyle Miller 1:13:16  
15 Joe Liston 1:14:32  
16 Casey Hildebrandt (Twin Six)    
17 Alexander Elkins    
DNF Benjamin Senkerik    
DNF Andrew Massonneau    
DNF Drew Hogg (Mafia Racing)    
DNF Alex Meucci    
DNF Dan Wolf (Old Line Velo)    
DNF Keith Marek (Team Priority Health)    
Cat. 1 Men 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Freye (Portland Velo Club/Cyclemania/Oa/Cyclemania) 2:03:05  
2 Ronald Catlin (Rbs Cycling) 0:00:34  
3 Tyler Jenema 0:00:37  
4 Westley Richards (Clemmons Bicycle Racing) 0:03:36  
5 Tim Racette (Team Wisconsin/Ks Energy Services / Team Wisconsin) 0:08:05  
6 Ryan Cook 0:08:42  
7 Stephane Roch (Swami's Cycling Club/Sklz-Swami's Cycling Team) 0:10:06  
8 Regan Woodall 0:16:10  
9 Earl Hillaker 0:19:26  
10 Dominic Nudy 0:19:46  
11 Anthony Delauder 0:20:41  
12 James Camut 0:23:01  
13 Eric Carlson (Team Edge) 0:24:27  
14 John Proppe (Lake Effect Cycling Team/Team Lake Effect) 0:26:04  
15 Eric Ness (Central Bucks Velo) 0:30:18  
16 Jake Davidson (Charm City Cycling Llc/C3-Twenty20Cycling) 0:34:46  
17 Shane Pasley 1:09:09  
18 Forrest Parsons 1:11:08  
19 Steven Jones    
20 Gerald Adasavage (Bicycle Therapy)    
DNF Aaron Mccready (Racing Greyhounds/Cycle To Fitness Racing Greyhounds)    
DNF Brendan Mcgrath (Bicycle Therapy)    
DNF Matthew Spohn (The Performance Lab P/B Caffeinated Cyclist)    
DNF Thomas Sebring (512-Racing P/B Aj's Cyclery)    
DNF Paul Meier (Team Marty's)    
Cat. 1 Men 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brandon Gritters (Blackstar Racing) 2:04:57  
2 Andrew Mills (Compass Cycling Team) 0:03:28  
3 Nathan Winkelmann (Shama Cycles) 0:04:02  
4 Kevin Campbell 0:04:58  
5 Steve Boniface (Blackstar Racing) 0:10:00  
6 David Bender (Janesville Velo Club/Michael's Cycles Team) 0:17:16  
7 Patrick Beeson (Mock Orange Bikes/Mock Orange Racing) 0:20:32  
8 Tim Rawlins (Bicycles Plus Racing) 0:22:46  
9 Robert Bryson 0:24:02  
10 Craig Lebair (Philadelphia Ciclismo) 0:24:03  
11 Christopher Newport (Philadelphia Ciclismo) 0:24:56  
12 Jason Vayre (Range Mountain Bike Association/Border Grill Powered By Quick Stop Bike) 0:25:17  
13 Juan Castro (Depaula Racing) 0:28:27  
14 Simon Koster 0:29:12  
15 Ryan Hentz 0:29:13  
16 Nicholas Shaffer (Bikesport-Pa) 0:30:52  
17 James Brower 1:05:13  
18 Steven Ordons (Philadelphia Ciclismo) 1:05:25  
19 Chad Cherefko 1:05:27  
20 Anthony Tintelnot 1:05:40  
21 Stephen Saxton (Kelpius Cycling) 1:07:05  
22 Larry Miller (Crosshairs Cycling)    
23 Tolsun Waddle (Breakaway Racing-Pa)    
DNF Nathan Haslick (International Christian Cycling Club)    
DNF Barret Fishner    
DNF Caleb Holmes (Campanohvac/Breakawaybikes)    
DNF Scott Spoo    
DNF Jesse Quagliaroli (Exposition Wheelmen)    
Cat. 1 Men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tyson Kaman 2:06:48  
2 Stephen Rowand 0:00:16  
3 Brian Shernce (Team Bulldog) 0:02:44  
4 Shawn Smith 0:04:56  
5 Nick Sears 0:05:09  
6 Jared Babik (Fort Pitt Velo/Gpoa) 0:05:22  
7 Matt Mccourtney (Whole Athlete/Whole Athlete / Specialized) 0:07:08  
8 Joseph Petrarca (Mtbnj) 0:08:17  
9 Jacob Harris 0:11:16  
10 Joseph Dabbs (Team Momentum) 0:12:40  
11 Theo Procopos 0:13:34  
12 Steven Mancuso (Cycle Craft Inc) 0:13:58  
13 David Sheek (Sdg Felt) 0:16:50  
14 Thomas Harris 0:17:02  
15 Frank Kuechenmeister 0:17:05  
16 Marc Radulovic 0:19:40  
17 Luke Wynen 0:23:50  
18 Christopher Mcgill (Appalachian Bicycle Racing Association) 0:26:31  
19 Geoff Butler 1:01:04  
20 Willem Heydendael (Bicycle Therapy) 1:01:46  
21 Joe Caruso 1:01:59  
22 Erick Marklund (Bike Line) 1:02:18  
23 David Reid (Design Physics Racing/Design Physics Racing P/B Endorphin Fitn) 1:02:20  
24 Michael Hemelgarn (Don Galligher-Drt Consulting/Drt Racing) 1:02:26  
25 Tony Combs 1:03:17  
26 Trent Ford (Blackstar Racing)    
27 Jason Reckner (Campanohvac/Breakawaybikes)    
28 Brian Sheedy (Giant)    
DNF Andy Gould (Blue Steel Cyclery/Blue Steel Cyclery)    
DNF Marco Arocha (Rnr/B4B)    
DNF Matthew Morrison (Toasted Head Racing)    
DNF Bernhard Resch (Stoudts Brewing Co/Jb Mountain Bikes/Stoudts Brewing Co)    
DNF John Drummond (Bicycle Therapy)    
Cat. 1 Men 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Fredrick (Whole Athlete/Whole Athlete / Specialized) 2:01:12  
2 Michael Yozell (Kapelmuur Independent) 0:03:56  
3 Eric Schofield (Bon Secours) 0:04:06  
4 Mose Howard 0:06:50  
5 Gregg Galletta 0:07:55  
6 John Foley (Cycle Loft Velo) 0:08:15  
7 Rob Mcgee (Blackstar Racing) 0:10:55  
8 Matthew Boobar (Sram Factory) 0:11:17  
9 Jonathan Lombardo (Westwood Velo) 0:11:32  
10 Jason Bewley 0:12:11  
11 Torrey Marks 0:14:20  
12 Rich Weis (Subaru/Trek) 0:14:42  
13 Tige Lamb (Cow Town Cycling Team) 0:17:20  
14 Dwayne Allgire (Gearlink Racing Inc) 0:17:23  
15 Paul Sacket (Tri-City Bicycles) 0:18:43  
16 Wake Fulp (East Coasters Bike Shop) 0:24:37  
17 Jason Cimini 0:25:52  
18 William Tyson Hausdoerffer (Team Wisconsin/Ks Energy Services / Team Wisconsin) 0:26:03  
19 Gabriel Ion (Tread Head Cycling) 0:26:49  
20 Craig Kennedy (Eastern Bloc Cycling Club Inc) 0:29:49  
21 Mike Jancola (Guys Racing Club) 0:29:57  
22 Christopher Jenkins 1:04:10  
23 Robert Carmen (Team Edge) 1:04:29  
24 Jason Wilson 1:05:07  
25 Werner Freymann 1:05:41  
26 Noel Kirila (The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club) 1:05:48  
27 William Romollino (Black Bear Cycling) 1:05:59  
28 Mike Pinsker (Whole Athlete) 1:06:28  
29 Roger Sommers (Pure 121 Endurance Llc) 1:07:04  
30 Leonard Groves 1:19:38  
31 William Kemmerer    
32 Aaron Thall    
33 Brian Ruane (3D Racing Team/3D Racingteam / Tom's Atlantic Cyclery)    
34 Ryan Keown    
35 Michael Christopher    
DNF Philip Beard (Onion River Racing)    
DNF Bruce Pisarek    
DNF Geoff Smith (Bike Line)    
DNF Justin Mckean    
DNF Jp Brocket (Ethos Racing)    
DNF Terry Coddington (Central Arkansas Velo/Carve)    
DNF Jonathan Pattie (Team Cycle Progression)    
DNF Donald Laury    
DNF Steven Mace    
DNF Scott Slimm (Guys Racing Club)    
DNF Derek Oldfield (Spy Giant Ride)    
Cat. 1 Men 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Victor Sheldon 2:13:44  
2 Troy Kimball (Finkraft) 0:00:03  
3 David Macpherson 0:06:51  
4 Craig Cozza (Upmc/ Pro Bikes) 0:07:06  
5 Michael Rowell (Bell Lap Cycling Club/Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing) 0:08:28  
6 Richard Pirro (Ness Team New England) 0:09:08  
7 Edwin Hein (Guys Racing Club) 0:11:22  
8 Victor Schepisi (Team Marty's) 0:11:34  
9 Esteban Rodriguez 0:15:59  
10 David Kahl (Team Town Cycle) 0:50:19  
11 Paul Wojciak (Pawling Cycle & Sport) 0:50:46  
12 Chris Chapman (Bike Line) 0:50:56  
13 Brian Conroy (Charlotte Sports Cycling/Giordana-Clif Bar) 0:51:01  
14 Martin Mrugal (Bike Line) 0:51:12  
15 Rodger Carter 0:51:32  
16 Gary Grim 0:51:44  
17 John Madden (Bike Barn (Texas)) 0:52:01  
18 Charles Chichester 0:52:15  
19 Troy Alexander    
20 Scott Robinson    
21 Terry Ritter (Team Priority Health)    
DNF Timothy Zimmerman    
DNF Rick Pyle    
DNF John Stenger (Guys Racing Club)    
DNF Terry Higgins (360 Racing)    
DNF Bruce Stauffer    
DNF David Grant    
DNF Robert Dudas (Guys Racing Club)    
Cat. 1 Men 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johnny O'mara 2:09:32  
2 Donald Seib (Bikeman) 0:04:27  
3 Ken Welch 0:09:27  
4 Michael Funk 0:16:05  
6 Joseph Burtoni (Stan's Notubes P/B Proferrin) 0:17:59  
7 Troy Zimmerman 0:52:55  
8 Tyler Munroe (Riverside Racing) 0:53:17  
9 Chris Carlson (Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/Rbm) 0:53:26  
10 Steven Brady (Old Town Bicycle (Otb)/Old Town Bicycle Race Team (Otb)) 0:53:32  
11 William Ambruster (Guys Racing Club) 0:53:52  
12 Vin Mancuso 0:53:54  
13 Andrew Hogg 0:54:10  
14 Charlie Haimes 0:54:15  
15 Clyde Bitner 0:54:17  
16 Robert Eichlin    
17 Thierry Blanchet (North American Velo/North American Velo/Classbook)    
18 James Wilbur    
19 Bill Marciniak (Seavs/Haymarket)    
20 Shawn Downing (Charm City Cycling Llc)    
21 James Puckett    
DNF Gunnar Shogren (Appalachian Bicycle Racing Association)    
DNF David Van Wart (Team Town Cycle)    
DNF Leif Lucas    
Cat. 1 Men singlespeed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Seamus Powell 1:59:23  
2 Ron Harding 0:08:46  
3 Gordon Wadsworth (Charlottesville Racing Club) 0:08:51  
4 Christopher Valenti (Bikesport-Pa) 0:10:45  
5 Kevin Schwartz 0:13:07  
6 Mike Montalbano 0:14:43  
7 Brian Kelley (Pawling Cycle & Sport) 0:17:27  
8 Dillon Van Wart (Team Town Cycle) 0:18:31  
9 Kip Biese 0:18:32  
10 Jeffrey Walker 0:24:04  
11 Bart Wellisley 0:24:41  
12 Timothy Sparks (Platinum Performance Cycling Team) 1:01:20  
13 Jeff Allen 1:01:50  
14 Richard Futterer 1:02:09  
15 Eric Evans 1:02:29  
16 Hal Batdorf 1:02:44  
17 Kristoffer Molendyke (Team Cf/Team Cf-Club)    
18 Jude Vilain (Sweathogs Racing)    
19 Scott Burford (Mason Dixon Velo)    
20 Lance Nicholls    
21 Nick Christofalos (Activator Cycle Club)    
22 Michael Yarnall    
23 Christopher Puff    
DNF Joseph Fortin    
DNF Jason Betz ((W)Reck)    
DNF Todd Blumerick (Mom And Pop Racing P/B Sweet Bikes)    
DNF Chris Shelley    
Cat. 1 Women 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amanda Nauman 2:11:05  
2 Sarah Lukas 0:04:09  
Cat. 1 Women 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arley Kemmerer (Charm City Cycling Llc/C3-Twenty20Cycling) 1:55:22  
2 Amber Markey 0:00:33  
3 Callan Horwath 0:02:52  
4 Hattie Freye 0:04:38  
5 Abbey Alexiades 0:06:08  
6 Victoria Boughton Nelson (East End/Kreb Cycle/Live Love Velo) 0:06:43  
7 Sarah Ginsbach 0:09:43  
8 Donna Miller 0:20:12  
9 Melissa Cooper (Storm Racing Team) 1:08:18  
DNF Nina Otter    
Cat. 1 Women 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Rawlins (Bicycles Plus Racing) 1:51:24  
2 Kristin Gavin 0:03:13  
3 Zdenka Worsham (Constellation Cycling) 0:06:19  
4 Jill Dugan 0:08:52  
5 Linda Molendyke (Bicycle Therapy) 0:10:07  
6 April Morgan (All-City/All-City X Fulton Racing) 0:10:56  
7 Misty Tilson 0:11:09  
8 Kathy Russell 0:15:17  
9 Haley Sumner (Nbx Bikes) 0:15:56  
10 Kimberley Quinlan 0:16:06  
11 Cati Scheifele 0:17:36  
12 Karen Talleymead (The Bike Lane) 0:31:26  
Cat. 1 Women 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tiffany Ballew (Peachtree Bikes) 1:58:11  
2 L Walsh 0:02:26  
3 Joanne Grogan (Cyclocrossracing) 0:04:51  
4 Karen Krasley 0:05:02  
5 Jessica Hill 0:06:19  
6 Jocelyn Linscott 0:17:06  
7 Wendi Sebastian (Team Bulldog) 0:19:34  
8 Beata Wronska 0:25:56  
9 Rebecca Bubp 0:51:34  
Cat. 1 Women 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cassie Smith 1:55:53  
2 Sally Mcclain 0:06:29  
3 Angie Sokorai (Alberto's Sport) 0:11:45  
4 Aida Elder 0:16:40  
5 Kelly Ault (Mountain Moxie) 0:18:58  
6 Jennifer Horn (Peachtree Bikes) 0:20:55  
7 Nicole Sheets 0:21:02  
8 Madonna Conroy (Charlotte Sports Cycling) 0:24:02  
9 Heather Heinrich (Wooden Wheels Racing) 0:30:23  
10 Julie Higgins (Free State Racing/Women's Free State Racing) 0:32:37  
11 Melissa Mertz    
12 Lisa Most (Club Wissahickon)    
Cat. 1 Women 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elizabeth Pinsker 1:56:48  
2 Susan Mrugal (Bike Line) 0:04:23  
3 Julia Violich (Exergytwenty16) 0:08:17  
4 Laura Trace 0:12:13  
5 Katina Walker (Crankskins) 0:14:19  
6 Jill Morgan (Bikesport-Pa) 0:30:57  
7 Cathy Rowell (Bell Lap Cycling Club/Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing) 0:31:28  
8 Terry Stimac 0:47:40  
-1 lap Stacey Barbossa (Colavita Racing Inc)    
Cat. 1 Women singlespeed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carey Lowery 1:52:06  
2 Ellen Noble (C) 0:07:27  
3 Darlene Phillips 0:08:02  
4 Wendy Zamzow-Blumerick (Mom And Pop Racing P/B Sweet Bikes) 0:16:22  
5 Susan Lynch (Union Velo Club/Union Velo) 0:28:54  
6 Tonya Pitcher (Absolute Bikes Team) 0:32:44  
-1 lap Alex Christofalos (Activator Cycle Club)