Cykelcity takes Univest Grand Prix sweep with Lindgren's criterium victory

Menzies and defending champion Metlushenko round out top three

The powerhouse teams took control early on the wet roads of the Univest Criterium of Doylestown, Pennsylvania, on Sunday, splintering the field with a non-stop series of breaks that quickly reduced the peloton by half and left the door open for a final time trial effort and solo win by Cykelcity's Johan Lindgren.

Lindgren, 24, who finished second in Doylestown last year, jumped to a lead with six laps left, taking advantage of a field worn thin by the aggressive pace on the second day of racing in what turned out to be a flip-flop weather weekend for the North American Pro-Am classic.

Karl Menzies of United Healthcare presented by Maxxis took second place, eking out a field sprint over a hard-charging Yuriy Metlushenko of Amore Vita, the two-time defending race champion.

Unlike previous years, when rain and storms had a major impact on the Souderton road race and the sun shined in Doylestown, this year's road race ended in a large field sprint under sunny skies, but the criterium began just as the rain was ending. It left the roads slick and technically challenging throughout the one hour and 54-minute race.

Lindgren's win sealed the overall team victory for Cykelcity and teammate Jonas Ahlstrand, who won the Univest Grand Prix road race Saturday in Souderton, claimed the omnium and the yellow jersey.

"We went out to ride hard and make it a hard race today," said Lindgren, looking more like he had finished a cyclo-cross than a suburban criterium. "We were trying to break up the field. It's a lot easier to beat 20 riders than it is to beat 40."

Cykelcity, Kelly Benefits Strategies, United Healthcare and Bissell Pro Cycling took control of the race early, setting a blistering pace on the slick roads. The race didn't settle down until halfway through the 35-lap, 50-mile course, but even that relief was short-lived because Cykelcity, Kelly Benefits and United Healthcare kept sending guys off the front.

"Our goal was to go to the front and smash the field," said Kelly Benefits team director Jonas Carney. "We did, but there were guys who didn't want to work. We had guys in every break but there was always an Amore Vita guy sitting in. They wanted to set things up for Metlushenko but in the end they couldn't pull him back."

Menzies said teammates Tim Johnson and Johnny Clark worked hard to set him up for the field sprint. "It was full-on," he said of the pace. "The problem was we lost guys in crashes, but I credit Tim and Johnny - they got me in there."

Metlushenko congratulated Lindgren and called it a well-deserved win.

"This was a race," he said. "It was always different. Today was very different in the rain, the roads were risky and the last climb for me was very difficult."

In addition to the top three places and Ahlstrand's overall omnium win, other awards on Sunday included Alex Candalore (Kelly Benefits) as First American; Tim Johnson (United Healthcare) as Best Sprinter; and Logan Hutchings (Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar) as Most Agressive Rider.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Lindgren (Swe) Team Cykelcity1:54:06 
2Karl Menzies (Aus) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis0:00:03 
3Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD  
4Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
5Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
6Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar  
7Michael Olsson (Swe) PA Lightning  
8Eric Schildge (USA) Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's  
9Hugo Houle (Can) Team Tour de Quebec  
10Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
11Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's  
12Adam Farabaugh (USA) Bikyle/Mazur Coaching  
13Will Goodfellow (Can) Bikereg.com/Cannondale  
14Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita CONAD  
15Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Dutch Cycling Team  
16Neil Bezdek (USA) Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's  
17Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar  
18Peter Hurst (USA) Axa Equitable Cycling Team  
19Kevin Hazzard (Can) JetFuel Coffee  
20Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.com/Cannondale  
21Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy  
22Chris Gruber (Can) Bikyle/Mazur Coaching  
23Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy  
24Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
25Cameron Cogburn (USA) CCB Wheelworks  
26Bernardo Colex Tepox (Mex) Amore & Vita CONAD  
27Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
28Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team  
29Timothy Johnson (USA) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis  
30Phillip Elsasser (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team  
31Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD  
32Austin Roach (USA) Met Life presented by GroSolar  
33Amos Brumble (USA) CCB Wheelworks  
34Jake Hollenbach (USA) Axa Equitable Cycling Team  
35Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita CONAD0:00:24 
36Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:26 
37Johan Landstrom (Swe) Team Cykelcity0:00:34 
38Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD  
39Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
40Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis  
41Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Haymarket Club0:00:42 
42Aidan Charles (USA) CCNS-Charlescoaching.com0:01:21 
43Roberto Torres Aguiar-Santiago (PuR) Champion System Reacing / Cycles Gladiator Wines0:02:41 
44David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's0:03:42 
45John Delong (USA) Haymarket Club0:03:57 
DNFAndy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBenjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team  
DNFShane Kline (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team  
DNFPaul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team  
DNFFrank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team  
DNFKyle Wamsley (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team  
DNFNick Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home  
DNFAndrew Guptill (USA) Jamis Sutter Home  
DNFJohn Jackie W Simes Iv (USA) Jamis Sutter Home  
DNFTyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home  
DNFNeil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFRichard Hoffarth (USA) Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's  
DNFMarc De Maar (Ned) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis  
DNFRory Sutherland (Aus) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis  
DNFJacob Keough (USA) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis (alternate)  
DNFClayton Barrows (USA) Axa Equitable Cycling Team  
DNFJohn Loehner (USA) Axa Equitable Cycling Team  
DNFJohn Minturn (USA) Axa Equitable Cycling Team  
DNFJoseph Whitman (USA) Axa Equitable Cycling Team  
DNFJerome Townsend (USA) Bikereg.com/Cannondale  
DNFStephen Weller (USA) Bikereg.com/Cannondale  
DNFAlex Bhogal (Ger) Bikyle/Mazur Coaching  
DNFJordan Cheyne (Can) Bikyle/Mazur Coaching  
DNFJustin Steeds (Can) Bikyle/Mazur Coaching  
DNFAliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr) CCB Wheelworks  
DNFYahor Buben (Blr) CCB Wheelworks  
DNFTim Mitchell (USA) CCB Wheelworks  
DNFDavid Hoyle (USA) CCNS-Charlescoaching.com  
DNFRon Larose (USA) CCNS-Charlescoaching.com  
DNFRyan Serbel (USA) CCNS-Charlescoaching.com  
DNFRodney Santiago Gerena (PuR) Champion System Reacing / Cycles Gladiator Wines  
DNFSean Smith (USA) Champion System Reacing / Cycles Gladiator Wines  
DNFIgor Volshteyn (USA) Champion System Reacing / Cycles Gladiator Wines  
DNFErik Andrea (Ned) Global Dutch Cycling Team  
DNFWouter De Groot (Ned) Global Dutch Cycling Team  
DNFRuud Kooijmans (Ned) Global Dutch Cycling Team  
DNFPeter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Global Dutch Cycling Team  
DNFSean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team  
DNFKennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team  
DNFSpencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team  
DNFRussell Brown (USA) Haymarket Club  
DNFSteven Gordon (USA) Haymarket Club  
DNFMike Stubna (USA) Haymarket Club  
DNFRyan Aitcheson (Can) JetFuel Coffee  
DNFDave Byer (Can) JetFuel Coffee  
DNFJoe Lewis (USA) JetFuel Coffee  
DNFStephen Meyer (Can) JetFuel Coffee  
DNFPeter Morse (Can) JetFuel Coffee  
DNFNicholas Bennette (USA) Met Life presented by GroSolar  
DNFRyan Fleming (USA) Met Life presented by GroSolar  
DNFJ Gabriel  Lloyd (USA) Met Life presented by GroSolar  
DNFMichael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning  
DNFJesper Dahlstrom (Swe) PA Lightning  
DNFJonas Bjelkmark (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
DNFChad Haga (USA) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar  
DNFJames Canny (NZl) Team New Zealand Pro Cycling  
DNFAndrew Hughson (NZl) Team New Zealand Pro Cycling  
DNFBobby Lea (USA) Team New Zealand Pro Cycling  
DNFHamish Presbury (NZl) Team New Zealand Pro Cycling  
DNFSam Steele (NZl) Team New Zealand Pro Cycling  
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Can) Team Tour de Quebec  
DNFAntoine Matteau (Can) Team Tour de Quebec  
DNFArnaud Papillon (Can) Team Tour de Quebec  
Sprint 1 (26 laps to go)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Timothy Johnson (USA) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis10 pts
2Hugo Houle (Can) Team Tour de Quebec5 
3Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD3 
Sprint 2 (16 laps to go)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karl Menzies (Aus) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis10 pts
2Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar5 
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity3 
Sprint 3 (6 laps to go)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Lindgren (Swe) Team Cykelcity10 pts
2Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar5 
3Timothy Johnson (USA) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis3 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Timothy Johnson (USA) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis13 pts
2Karl Menzies (Aus) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis10 
3Johan Lindgren (Swe) Team Cykelcity10 
4Hugo Houle (Can) Team Tour de Quebec5 
5Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar5 
6Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar5 
7Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD3 
8Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity3 
Univest Ominum final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Cykelcity82 pts
2Michael Olsson (Swe) PA Lightning61 
3Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies50 
4Karl Menzies (Aus) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis43 
5Johan Lindgren (Swe) Team Cykelcity40 
6Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD38 
7Nick Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home36 
8Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team33 
9Will Goodfellow (Can) Bikereg.com/Cannondale29 
10Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Cykelcity29 
11Simon Lambert Lemay (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy27 
12Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar24 
13Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar18 
14Neil Bezdek (USA) Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's17 
15Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies16 
16Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity15 
17Eric Schildge (USA) Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's14 
18Hugo Houle (Can) Team Tour de Quebec12 
19Jacob Keough (USA) Team UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis (alternate)11 
20Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's10 
21Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis Sutter Home10 
22Adam Farabaugh (USA) Bikyle/Mazur Coaching9 
23Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team9 
24Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy8 
25Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita CONAD7 
26Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Global Dutch Cycling Team7 
27Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Dutch Cycling Team6 
28Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling Team6 
29Logan Hutchings (NZl) Team Hotel San Jose / Juwi Solar4 
30Peter Hurst (USA) Axa Equitable Cycling Team3 
31Kevin Hazzard (Can) JetFuel Coffee2 
32Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.com/Cannondale1 
Back to top