Vos wins Ronde van Drenthe

Teammate Van Vleuten remains in World Cup lead

For the first time in her career, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) has won a World Cup round on home soil as she sprinted to victory in today's Unive Ronde van Drenthe. The 23-year-old Dutchwoman topped Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team) and world champion Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita Forno d'Asolo) in a 25-rider bunch gallop to the line.

Vos's teammate Annemiek Van Vleuten finished sixth and scored enough points to remain in the World Cup lead after three rounds. Vos's victory vaults her up to second overall, 24 points back, while Swedish champion Emma Johansson (Hitec Products-UCK), ninth in today's round, remains in third overall, 39 points behind Van Vleuten.

The race was dominated by a two-rider break comprised of Janneke Kanis (Nederland Bloeit) and Alison Starnes (United States). For her effort on the attack, Kanis scored enough points to win the sprint classification.

Full Results
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3:23:15 
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
4Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
5Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
7Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
8Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK  
10Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
11Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
12Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion  
13Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss  
14Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands  
15Martina Zwick (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion  
16Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
17Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The Top  
18Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia  
19Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
20Jackie Crowell (USA) United States  
21Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
22Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
23Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
24Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
25Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top  
26Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO - To The Top0:00:06 
27Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
28Sophie Creux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
29Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
30Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
31Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana  
32Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
33Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
34Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
35Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands0:00:16 
36Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion  
37Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion  
38Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
39Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
40Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss  
41Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango  
42Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
43Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
44Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo  
45Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss  
46Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
47Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
48Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia  
49Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top0:00:20 
50Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
51Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss  
52Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
53Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK  
54Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:00:23 
55Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
56Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:00:28 
57Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women0:00:35 
58Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women0:00:59 
59Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women  
60Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands0:01:46 
61Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
62Leah Guloien (Can) Canada  
63Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
64Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit  
65Anne De Wildt (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
66Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
67Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
68Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women  
69Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana  
70Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia  
71Petra Dijkman (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
72Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany  
73Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany  
74Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
75Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
76Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
77Tayler Wiles (USA) United States  
78Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
79Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
80Marie Lindberg (Swe) Abus Nutrixxion  
81Kristin Mcgrath (USA) United States  
82Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
83Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futuroscope  
84Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
85Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada  
86Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
87Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss  
88Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
89Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
90Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope  
91Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia  
92Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
93Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
94Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
95Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
96Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo  
97Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda Team0:01:52 
98Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo  
99Rowena Fry (Aus) Australia  
100Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:03:11 
101Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:55 
102Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
103Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion  
104Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team GSD Gestion  
105Serena Sheridan (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top  
106Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
107Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany  
108Carlee Taylor (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top  
109Linn Torp (Nor) Alriksson Go:Green  
110Elena Valentini (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
111Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team  
112Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
113Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion  
114Margrieth Kloppenburg (Den) Denmark  
115Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
116Alison Starnes (USA) United States  
117Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
118Katherine Bates (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion  
119Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo  
120Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands  
121Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
122Lindsay Myers (USA) United States  
DNFAriadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFKarlee Gendron (Can) Canada  
DNFAnneMarie Morin (Can) Canada  
DNFJulia Garnet (Can) Canada  
DNFMichele Lauge (Den) Denmark  
DNFDorthe Lohse (Den) Denmark  
DNFTina Nielsen (Den) Denmark  
DNFFranziska Merten (Ger) Germany  
DNFFabienne Schauss (Lux) Team GSD Gestion  
DNFJohanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
DNFLotte Van Hoek (Ned) Netherlands  
DNFSjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
DNFJessica Prinner (USA) United States  
DNFLucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
DNFClaudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
DNFInga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
DNFEleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
DNFAmber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
DNFMarie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
DNFBarbara Guarischi (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
DNFRosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
DNFSamantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
DNFTiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
DNFValentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss  
DNFSara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
DNFElla Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
DNFFlorence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
DNFSilvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFCharlotte Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion  
DNFMireille Robin (Fra) Team GSD Gestion  
DNFCristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFPolona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango  
Sprint 1
1Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5pts
2Alison Starnes (USA) United States3 
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss1 
Sprint 2
1Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5pts
2Alison Starnes (USA) United States3 
3Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1 
Sprint 3
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5pts
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo3 
3Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK1 
Sprint classification
1Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit10pts
2Alison Starnes (USA) United States6 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5 
4Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo3 
5Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK1 
6Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1 
Mountain 1
1Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara5pts
2Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit3 
3Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara1 
Mountain 2
1Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team5pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK3 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK5pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team3 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1 
Mountains classification
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK8pts
2Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team5 
3Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara5 
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team4 
5Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit3 
6Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1 
World Cup standings after round 3
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit134pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit110 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK95 
4Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo86 
5Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss58 
6Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team58 
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team54 
8Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team49 
9Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women48 
10Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women38 
11Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo35 
12Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara35 
13Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team27 
14Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO - To The Top24 
15Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team24 
16Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana23 
17Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team18 
18Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo15 
19Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) France15 
20Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara15 
21Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion12 
22Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo11 
23Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team11 
24Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo11 
25Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss10 
26Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit9 
27Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss8 
28Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands7 
29Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit7 
30Martina Zwick (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion6 
31Aude Biannic (Fra) France6 
32Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green5 
33Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The Top4 
34Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango4 
35Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia3 
36Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3 
37Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia2 
38Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana2 
39Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States1 
Back to top