Track racing continues on day 3 of Track Worlds

Boudat wins men's omnium and Vogel wins women's sprint

Results

Men sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)0:00:09.742 
2Stefan Botticher (Germany)0:00:00.048 
3Robert Forstemann (Germany)0:00:00.110 
4Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:00.150 
5Max Niederlag (Germany)0:00:00.181 
6Shane Perkins (Australia)0:00:00.183 
7Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)0:00:00.185 
8Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)0:00:00.189 
9Sam Webster (New Zealand)0:00:00.191 
10Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)0:00:00.195 
11Michael D'almeida (France)0:00:00.230 
12Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)0:00:00.247 
13Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)0:00:00.248 
14Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:00.259 
15Daniel Ellis (Australia)0:00:00.260 
16Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:00.286 
17Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)0:00:00.288 
18Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:00.321 
19Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)0:00:00.324 
20Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)0:00:00.356 
21Chao Xu (People's Republic of China)0:00:00.414 
22Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)0:00:00.419 
23Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)0:00:00.425 
24Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)0:00:00.439 
25Christos Volikakis (Greece)0:00:00.472 
26Hugo Haak (Netherlands)0:00:00.523 
27Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)0:00:00.560 
28Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)0:00:00.574 
29Hugo Barrette (Canada)0:00:00.617 
30Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)0:00:00.723 
DNSFabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)  
DNSHersony Canelon (Venezuela)  
Women omnium: Flying lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:00:14.027 
2Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)0:00:00.138 
3Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:00:00.184 
4Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)0:00:00.229 
5Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)0:00:00.294 
6Laurie Berthon (France)0:00:00.438 
7Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)0:00:00.491 
8Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)0:00:00.523 
9Laura Brown (Canada)0:00:00.532 
10Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)0:00:00.692 
11Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)0:00:00.781 
12Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:00:00.865 
13Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)0:00:00.924 
14Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)0:00:01.049 
15Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)0:00:01.114 
16Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)0:00:01.201 
17Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)0:00:01.367 
Men omnium: Individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gate (New Zealand)0:04:23.698 
2Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)0:00:01.409 
3Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:01.971 
4Viktor Manakov (Russian Federation)0:00:02.187 
5Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:00:03.713 
6Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:06.826 
7Thomas Boudat (France)0:00:08.232 
8Olivier Beer (Switzerland)0:00:08.380 
9Luke Davison (Australia)0:00:09.895 
10Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:00:10.847 
11Edward Clancy (Great Britain)0:00:11.285 
12Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)0:00:15.811 
13Jacob Duehring (United States Of America)0:00:17.364 
14Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)0:00:17.447 
15Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)0:00:18.291 
16Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)0:00:25.408 
17Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)0:00:30.775 
Women omnium: points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)25 pts
2Jannie Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)22 
3Laura Trott (Great Britain)14 
4Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)13 
5Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)13 
6Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)4 
7Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)3 
8Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)3 
9Laura Brown (Canada)  
10Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)  
11Annette Edmondson (Australia)-11 
12Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)-14 
13Laurie Berthon (France)-14 
14Simona Frapporti (Italy)-15 
15Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)-17 
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)-18 
17Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)-20 
Men sprint 1/16 finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)  
 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)  
2Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)  
3Robert Forstemann (Germany)  
 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)  
4Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
 Chao Xu (People's Republic of China)  
5Max Niederlag (Germany)  
 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)  
6Shane Perkins (Australia)  
 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)  
7Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)  
 Damian Zielinski (Poland)  
8Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)  
 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)  
9Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)  
 Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
10Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
 Daniel Ellis (Australia)  
11Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
 Michael D'almeida (France)  
12Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)  
 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
2Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
3Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
 Robert Forstemann (Germany)  
4Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
 Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)  
5Max Niederlag (Germany)  
 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)  
6Shane Perkins (Australia)  
 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals repecharges
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)  
 Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)  
 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
 Robert Forstemann (Germany)  
 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)  
Men omnium: Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Clancy (Great Britain)  
2Thomas Boudat (France)  
3Tim Veldt (Netherlands)  
4Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)  
5Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)  
6Viktor Manakov (Russian Federation)  
7Aaron Gate (New Zealand)  
8Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  
9Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  
10Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)  
11Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)  
12Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  
13Jacob Duehring (United States Of America)  
14Olivier Beer (Switzerland)  
15Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)  
16Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)  
17Luke Davison (Australia)  
Men omnium: time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Clancy (Great Britain)0:01:01.691 
2Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:00:01.443 
3Thomas Boudat (France)0:00:01.705 
4Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:01.713 
5Aaron Gate (New Zealand)0:00:01.964 
6Olivier Beer (Switzerland)0:00:01.991 
7Viktor Manakov (Russian Federation)0:00:02.172 
8Luke Davison (Australia)0:00:02.296 
9Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)0:00:02.640 
10Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:00:03.760 
11Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:03.828 
12Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)0:00:04.162 
13Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)0:00:04.175 
14Jacob Duehring (United States Of America)0:00:04.606 
15Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)0:00:04.665 
16Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)0:00:05.246 
17Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)0:00:07.074 
Men omnium: Overall final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Boudat (France)24 pts
2Tim Veldt (Netherlands)28 
3Viktor Manakov (Russian Federation)32 
4Aaron Gate (New Zealand)34 
5Edward Clancy (Great Britain)35 
6Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)38 
7Olivier Beer (Switzerland)55 
8Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)56 
9Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)56 
10Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)57 
11Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)57 
12Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)68 
13Luke Davison (Australia)71 
14Vladyslav Kreminskyi (Ukraine)73 
15Jacob Duehring (United States Of America)74 
16Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)91 
17Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)93 
DSQJasper De Buyst (Belgium)  
Women omnium: Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)  
2Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)  
3Annette Edmondson (Australia)  
4Laura Trott (Great Britain)  
5Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)  
6Laura Brown (Canada)  
7Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)  
8Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)  
9Laurie Berthon (France)  
10Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)  
11Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)  
12Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)  
13Simona Frapporti (Italy)  
14Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)  
15Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)  
16Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)  
17Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)  
Women points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Cure (Australia)38 pts
2Stephanie Pohl (Germany)35 
3Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)32 
4Katie Archibald (Great Britain)25 
5Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)24 
6Caroline Ryan (Ireland)21 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)21 
8Anastasia Chulkova (Russian Federation)21 
9Julie Leth (Denmark)9 
10Dominguez Masague (Cuba)6 
11Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong, China)6 
12Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)4 
13Kelly Druyts (Belgium)4 
14Elizabeth Newell (United States Of America)3 
15Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)1 
16Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)  
17Ingrid Drexel (Mexico)  
18Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)  
19Valeriya Kononenko (Ukraine)-20 
Women sprint finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Tianshi Zhong (People's Republic of China)  
3Junhong Lin (People's Republic of China)  
4Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)  
5Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
6Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
7Anna Meares (Australia)  
8Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  
9Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)  
10Miriam Welte (Germany)  
11Virginie Cueff (France)  
12Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)  
13Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  
14Olivia Montauban (France)  
15Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)  
16Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)  
17Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)  
18Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)  
19Kayono Maeda (Japan)  
20Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)  
21Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)  
22Helena Casas Roige (Spain)  
23Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)  
24Olena Tsos (Ukraine)  
25Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)  
Men sprint 5th-8th
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
6Max Niederlag (Germany)  
7Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)  
8Shane Perkins (Australia)  

Related Articles

Back to top