Rachel Atherton wins women's downhill at Vallnord World Cup

Briton extends World Cup lead

Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) won the elite women's downhill World Cup in Vallnord, Andorra on Sunday, keeping her perfect World Cup record intact for this year.

The women's race was marked by a demanding course in which only three riders were able to finish under minutes.

Myriam Nicole (Commençal) set the fastest time when there were still 10 riders to go. The best were still to ride. Atherton, second last to start, crushed Nicole's time over 11 seconds.

The fastest rider in qualifying, Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen), was the last woman to start. She gave it all with the goal of confirming her qualifying results, but she finished 1.6 seconds slower than Atherton.

Emmeline Ragot (LaPierre) and Floriane Pugin (GStaad-Scott) completed the podium.

"Clearly this is one of the toughest World Cups I've ever ridden. It is a course of nearly five minutes and that's absolutely killer," said Atherton. "I knew Manon was going to ride at 100%. I knew it would be very close after she classified first on Friday. This is racing and everyone wants to win; I'm glad it was me today."

After this round, Atherton continues to lead the World Cup standings with a margin of over 200 points on Ragot and Carpenter.

With the World Cup completed, Vallnord, Andorra officially announced that it was putting in a bid to host the 2015 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships.

Full Results

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:04:47.778 
2Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:01.617 
3Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:11.450 
4Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:12.673 
5Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:18.052 
6Morgane Charre (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:26.262 
7Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles0:00:26.659 
8Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International0:00:29.914 
9Fionn Griffiths (GBr)0:00:43.519 
10Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:47.261 
11Petra Bernhard (Aut) RRP Ghost0:00:50.184 
12Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:53.740 
13Alanna Columb (NZl)0:00:54.811 
14Anita Ager-Wick (Nor)0:00:54.970 
15Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie0:00:58.780 
16Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:00:59.176 
17Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT0:00:59.798 
18Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT0:01:05.913 
19Severine Cigana (Fra) US Cagnes VTT0:01:08.627 
20Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense0:01:09.601 
21Carina Cappellari (Swi)0:01:10.586 
22Jacqueline Harmony (USA)0:01:23.698 
23Veronique Sandler (NZl)0:01:26.966 
DNFChloe Gallean (Fra)  
DNSMarianne Ruud° (Nor)  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1GT Factory Racing91 pts
2Commencal / Riding Addiction70 
3Lapierre Gravity Republic68 
4Giant Factory Off-Road Team60 
5Gstaad-Scott52 
6Specialized Racing DH49 
7Santa Cruz Syndicate46 
8Madison Saracen Downhill Team45 
9Devinci Global Racing39 
10Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof35 
11MS Mondraker Team20 
12Evil Vengeance Tour19 
13FMD Racing / Intense Cycles18 
14Topcycle By Trek17 
15Trek World Racing17 
16Team Norco International16 
17RRP Ghost10 
18Unior Tools Team9 
19Hutchinson UR9 
20GT / 360 Degrees8 
21Pivot Factory Team7 
22Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie6 
23US Cagnes VTT6 
24Torpado Surfing Shop5 
25Blackthorn GT3 
26SC Intense1 
Elite women World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing740 pts
2Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic535 
3Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team510 
4Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott410 
5Morgane Charre (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team400 
6Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction389 
7Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott237 
8Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International225 
9Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles154 
10Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT145 
11Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR136 
12Fionn Griffiths (GBr)135 
13Casey Brown (Can) Dirt Norco Race Team105 
14Micayla Gatto (Can)105 
15Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie75 
16Mio Suemasa (Jpn)60 
17Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop55 
18Petra Bernhard (Aut) RRP Ghost50 
19Alanna Columb (NZl)50 
20Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team45 
21Anita Ager-Wick (Nor)40 
22Jana Bartova (Cze)35 
23Vaea Verbeeck (Can)35 
24Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense30 
25Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT30 
26Jacqueline Harmony (USA)15 
27Marianne Ruud° (Nor)15 
28Severine Cigana (Fra) US Cagnes VTT10 
29Martina Bruehlmann (Swi)5 
Teams World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1GT Factory Racing271 pts
2Lapierre Gravity Republic208 
3Santa Cruz Syndicate160 
4Commencal / Riding Addiction150 
5Gstaad-Scott143 
6Specialized Racing DH133 
7Madison Saracen Downhill Team117 
8Giant Factory Off-Road Team112 
9MS Mondraker Team106 
10Devinci Global Racing106 
11Trek World Racing102 
12Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof96 
13Hutchinson UR94 
14Evil Vengeance Tour53 
15Team Norco International41 
16Topcycle By Trek29 
17Blackthorn GT29 
18FMD Racing / Intense Cycles28 
19Pivot Factory Team27 
20RRP Ghost25 
21GT / 360 Degrees25 
22Evil CK Racing Evian23 
23Dirt Norco Race Team20 
24Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team18 
25SC Intense18 
26Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie15 
27Torpado Surfing Shop11 
28Kona10 
29Unior Tools Team9 
30Team Bulls - DH9 
31US Cagnes VTT8 

 

Related Articles

Back to top