Thirion triumphs in men's downhill World Cup at Vallnord

Runner-up Gee Atherton remains World Cup leader

Rémi Thirion (Commencal / Riding Addiction) won the first downhill World Cup of his career on Sunday in Vallnord, Andorra. Gee Atherton (GT Factory Racing) and Sam Hill (Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof) rounded out the top three.

Among the 80 riders to compete in the finals, there were no initial surprises. Once the favorites got their turn, Aaron Gwin (Specialized DH) set the fastest time, but he did not get to enjoy the hot seat for long.

Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) took it over and held it until Thirion crossed the line. The eventual winner had been fifth in qualifying and bettered Smith's time in the final run by two seconds.

"Incredible. First podium for me and first win," said Thirion. "I was hoping to be in the top 10."

Atherton was among the favorites, and he had the fastest first intermediate split, but a few mistakes in the final part cost him the race, and he finished second. However, the result helped him strengthen his spot in the World Cup overall.

Hill looked at one point like he might get his first World Cup win since 2009, but he, too, lost time in the final section. Racers were clearly tired at this point.

The podium was completed by Smith, who is second in the World Cup overall standings, and Troy Brosnan.

With the World Cup completed, Vallnord, Andorra officially announced that it was putting in a bid to host the 2015 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships.

Racer Cédric Gracia announced his retirement at the event.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:04:13.666 
2Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:01.350 
3Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:01.756 
4Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:02.273 
5Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:02.476 
6Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:02.549 
7Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:02.975 
8Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:03.548 
9Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:03.979 
10Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:04.376 
11Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:05.171 
12Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:05.214 
13Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:05.844 
14Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek0:00:06.543 
15Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:06.836 
16Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:07.078 
17Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:07.335 
18Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:07.377 
19Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:00:07.526 
20Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:07.748 
21Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:08.208 
22Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:08.536 
23Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:08.587 
24Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team0:00:09.173 
25Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:09.364 
26Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:09.567 
27Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:10.330 
28Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:10.669 
29George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:10.711 
30Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:11.597 
31Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:11.822 
32Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:11.841 
33Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:12.739 
34Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona0:00:12.937 
35Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)0:00:13.174 
36Harry Heath (GBr)0:00:13.317 
37Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:13.589 
38Jack Reading (GBr)0:00:13.616 
39Matthew Walker (NZl)0:00:13.785 
40Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian0:00:13.956 
41Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:13.969 
42Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:14.517 
43Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense0:00:15.610 
44Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing0:00:15.672 
45Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:15.918 
46Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:16.330 
47Richard° Rude Jr (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:16.396 
48Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:16.724 
49Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:17.339 
50Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:17.557 
51Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:18.248 
52Iago Garay Tamayo (Spa)0:00:18.882 
53Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:19.637 
54Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)0:00:19.988 
55Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans0:00:20.612 
56Mickael Pascal (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian0:00:21.082 
57Florian Arthus (Fra)0:00:21.150 
58David Mcmillan (Aus)0:00:21.205 
59Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:21.441 
60Alexis Pujol (Fra)0:00:21.530 
61Guy Gibbs (Nor)0:00:21.764 
62Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:22.540 
63Terje Nylende (Nor)0:00:23.151 
64Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)0:00:24.066 
65Melvin Pons (Fra) US Cagnes VTT0:00:24.361 
66Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost0:00:24.548 
67James Swinden (GBr)0:00:26.455 
68Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade0:00:26.762 
69Peter Williams (GBr)0:00:28.194 
70Baptiste Pierron (Fra)0:00:28.521 
71Carlo Caire (Ita)0:00:30.079 
72Ludovic Oget (Fra)0:00:33.206 
73David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost0:00:40.946 
74Bryn Dickerson (NZl)0:00:41.521 
75Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:44.564 
76Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:01:08.320 
77Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:01:10.064 
78Kyle Sangers (Can)0:02:29.741 
79Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian0:02:40.266 
DNFAlexander Kangas (Swe)  
DNFCameron Cole (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1GT Factory Racing91 pts
2Commencal / Riding Addiction70 
3Lapierre Gravity Republic68 
4Giant Factory Off-Road Team60 
5Gstaad-Scott52 
6Specialized Racing DH49 
7Santa Cruz Syndicate46 
8Madison Saracen Downhill Team45 
9Devinci Global Racing39 
10Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof35 
11MS Mondraker Team20 
12Evil Vengeance Tour19 
13FMD Racing / Intense Cycles18 
14Topcycle By Trek17 
15Trek World Racing17 
16Team Norco International16 
17RRP Ghost10 
18Unior Tools Team9 
19Hutchinson UR9 
20GT / 360 Degrees8 
21Pivot Factory Team7 
22Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie6 
23US Cagnes VTT6 
24Torpado Surfing Shop5 
25Blackthorn GT3 
26SC Intense1 
Elite men World Cup standing
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing680 pts
2Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing477 
3Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate391 
4Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction368 
5Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof349 
6Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic325 
7Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH315 
8Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic301 
9Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR297 
10Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing284 
11Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH282 
12Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team273 
13Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team219 
14Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate216 
15Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing215 
16Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees200 
17Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian198 
18Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team192 
19Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour186 
20Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott185 
21Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate181 
22Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team180 
23Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR164 
24Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek162 
25Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team161 
26Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing160 
27Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona157 
28Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing153 
29Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof149 
30Harry Heath (GBr)136 
31Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof135 
32Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team135 
33Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour128 
34Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)127 
35Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost121 
36Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott121 
37Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense121 
38George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing120 
39Cameron Cole (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team119 
40Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team112 
41Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Evil Vengeance Tour108 
42Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour108 
43Austin Warren (USA) Pivot Factory Team100 
44Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing98 
45Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team96 
46Edward Masters (NZl)95 
47Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH94 
48Richard° Rude Jr (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team92 
49Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek87 
50Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team77 
51Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team76 
52Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)73 
53Remi Gauvin (Can)71 
54Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing70 
55Lewis Buchanan (GBr) SC Intense69 
56Mickael Pascal (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian68 
57Mathew Stuttard (GBr)66 
58Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour64 
59Matthew Walker (NZl)63 
60Fraser Mcglone (GBr)63 
61David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost59 
62Jack Reading (GBr)54 
63Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees54 
64Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria54 
65Adam Brayton (GBr)51 
66Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian51 
67Melvin Pons (Fra) US Cagnes VTT50 
68Isak Leivsson (Nor)48 
69Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)46 
70Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction46 
71Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International45 
72Terje Nylende (Nor)45 
73Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team44 
74Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH44 
75Ben Cathro (GBr)38 
76Julien Piccolo (Fra)37 
77Oliwer Kangas (Swe)33 
78Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)32 
79Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop31 
80Reece Potter (NZl)31 
81Iago Garay Tamayo (Spa)29 
82Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade29 
83Alexander Kangas (Swe)28 
84Rudy Cabirou (Fra)28 
85Kyle Sangers (Can)27 
86Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans26 
87Scott Mears (GBr)25 
88Florian Arthus (Fra)24 
89Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)23 
90David Mcmillan (Aus)23 
91Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing22 
92Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction22 
93Alexis Pujol (Fra)21 
94Martin Knapec (Svk)21 
95Richard Thomas (GBr)20 
96Guy Gibbs (Nor)20 
97Benny Strasser (Ger)20 
98Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost19 
99Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team18 
100Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)17 
101Arthur Parret (Fra)17 
102Matej Charvat (Cze)16 
103Bryn Dickerson (NZl)16 
104James Swinden (GBr)14 
105Gareth Brewin (GBr)14 
106Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR14 
107Kevin Aiello (USA)13 
108Peter Williams (GBr)12 
109Logan Binggeli (USA)12 
110Baptiste Pierron (Fra)11 
111Carlo Caire (Ita)10 
112Ludovic Oget (Fra)9 
113Rhys Atkinson (Aus)8 
114Romain Paulhan (Fra)6 
115Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott6 
116Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)4 
Teams World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1GT Factory Racing271 pts
2Lapierre Gravity Republic208 
3Santa Cruz Syndicate160 
4Commencal / Riding Addiction150 
5Gstaad-Scott143 
6Specialized Racing DH133 
7Madison Saracen Downhill Team117 
8Giant Factory Off-Road Team112 
9MS Mondraker Team106 
10Devinci Global Racing106 
11Trek World Racing102 
12Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof96 
13Hutchinson UR94 
14Evil Vengeance Tour53 
15Team Norco International41 
16Topcycle By Trek29 
17Blackthorn GT29 
18FMD Racing / Intense Cycles28 
19Pivot Factory Team27 
20RRP Ghost25 
21GT / 360 Degrees25 
22Evil CK Racing Evian23 
23Dirt Norco Race Team20 
24Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team18 
25SC Intense18 
26Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie15 
27Torpado Surfing Shop11 
28Kona10 
29Unior Tools Team9 
30Team Bulls - DH9 
31US Cagnes VTT8 

 

Back to top