Schulte-Luenzum wins U23 men's cross country in Val di Sole

Germain regains World Cup lead with second victory of season

Full Results
1Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team1:22:43 
2Daniele Braidot (Ita)0:01:19 
3Nicholas Pettina (Ita)0:02:04 
4Grant Ferguson (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:23 
5Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:58 
6Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:03:06 
7Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT0:03:24 
8Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team0:03:29 
9Dirk Peters (NZl)0:03:51 
10Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team0:04:19 
11Julien Trarieux (Fra)0:04:29 
12Andrea Righettini (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team0:04:35 
13Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:05:11 
14Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)0:05:12 
15Antoine Caron (Can)0:05:55 
16Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC0:06:20 
17Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:06:39 
18Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team0:06:53 
19Andrey Fonseca (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera0:07:00 
20Kerry Werner (USA)0:07:01 
21Christian Pfäffle (Ger)0:07:33 
22Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Merida Italia Team0:07:41 
23Evan Guthrie (Can)0:07:43 
24Florian Chenaux (Swi)0:08:03 
25Sepp Kuss (USA)0:08:27 
26Didier Bats (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team0:08:41 
27Julian Schelb (Ger)0:09:10 
28Markus Preiss (Aut)0:09:19 
29Samuel Shaw (NZl)0:09:35 
30Luiz Cocuzzi (Bra)0:09:52 
31Frantisek Lami (Svk)0:10:00 
32Michael Crosbie (Aus)0:10:09 
33Aaron Beck (Ger)  
34Evan McNeely (Can)0:10:24 
35Jozef Bebcak (Svk)0:10:30 
36Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing0:10:44 
37David Simon (Ger)0:10:51 
38Bart De Vocht (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team VZW0:11:03 
39Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:11:09 
40Nicolo Ferrazzo (Ita)0:11:14 
41Denis Fumarola (Ita)0:11:32 
42Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya0:12:03 
43Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt p/b Kenda0:12:21 
44Christoph Mick (Aut) -1lap 
45Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Caloi  
46Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
47Andrew L'Esperance (Can)  
48Ole Hem (Nor) Team Giant/United Bakeries  
49Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Scott-3Roxracing  
50Piotr Kurczab (Pol) Sante-BSA Tour  
51Louis Wolf (Ger)  
52Titouan Perrin Ganier (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.fr  
53Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.fr  
54Andrea Cina (Ita)  
55Martin Stosek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team  
56Toki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
57Luis Camacho (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera -2laps 
58Rok Korosec (Slo) Calcit Bike Team  
59Tymur Rusiia (Ukr) ISD MTB Team  
60Rick Reimann (Swi)  
61Adrian Retief (NZl)  
62Casey Williams (USA)  
63Fabian Paumann (Swi)  
64Fabian Costa (Aut)  
65William Alexi (Bra)  
66Thijs Zuurbier (Ned) Feenstra Felt p/b Kenda  
67Maximilian Maier (Ger)  
68Ruslan Boredskiy (Rus)  
69Edoardo Bonetto (Ita)  
70Philipp Wetzelberger (Aut)  
71Matteo Olivotto (Ita)  
72Olivier Bruwiere (Bel) -3laps 
73Thibault Geneste (Fra) Newcycling  
74Paul Rodenbach (RSA) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team  
75Juan Busso (Arg)  
76Axel Lindh (Swe)  
77Steven James (GBr)  
78Artem Shevtsov (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team  
79Perttu Pärssinen (Fin)  
80Andrey Myshakov (Rus)  
81Mykolay Shepel (Ukr)  
82Urban Ferencak (Slo) Calcit Bike Team -4laps 
83Payson McElveen (USA)  
DNFKenta Gallagher (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team  
DNFChristopher Platt (Ger)  
DNFStefan Peter (Swi) Strübi MTB Kader  
DNFLuca Braidot (Ita)  
DNFKrystof Bogar (Cze)  
DNFLuke Roberts (RSA)  
DNFBartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team  
DNFBen Comfort (Aus)  
DNFMartin Gluth (Ger)  
DNFAntoine Bouqueret (Fra) Scott La Clusaz  
DNFBeltain Schmid (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team  
DNSAnton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing  
DNSZachary Valdez (USA)  
World Cup standings
1Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger)180pts
2Jens Schuermans (Bel)168 
3Michiel van der Heijden (Ned)142 
4Reto Indergand (Swi)132 
5Jeff Luyten (Bel)107 
6Nicholas Pettina (Ita)106 
7Daniele Braidot (Ita)105 
8Jordan Sarrou (Fra)85 
9Hugo Drechou (Fra)76 
10Grant Ferguson (GBr)74 
11Julien Trarieux (Fra)60 
12Matthias Stirnemann (Swi)56 
13Dirk Peters (NZl)44 
14Luca Braidot (Ita)40 
15Howard Grotts (USA)36 
16Victor Koretzky (Fra)27 
17Andrea Righettini (Ita)27 
18Rourke Croeser (RSA)27 
19Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa)27 
20Martin Gluth (Ger)26 
21Christian Pfäffle (Ger)23 
22Ruben Scheire (Bel)21 
23Julian Schelb (Ger)21 
24Jan Nesvadba (Cze)20 
25Gregor Raggl (Aut)16 
26Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)14 
27Antoine Caron (Can)12 
28James Reid (RSA)11 
29Kenta Gallagher (GBr)10 
30Didier Bats (Bel)9 
31Emilien Barben (Swi)9 
32Andrey Fonseca (CRc)7 
33Kerry Werner (USA)6 
34Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor)5 
35Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita)4 
36Marc Stutzmann (Swi)4 
37Evan Guthrie (Can)3 
38Andri Frischknecht (Swi)3 
39Florian Chenaux (Swi)2 
40Krystof Bogar (Cze)2 
41Sepp Kuss (USA)1 
42Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol)1 
Back to top