Schulte-Luenzum races to U23 cross country win in Albstadt

Schuermans and Van der Heijden follow in second and third

In the under 23 men's race, German national champion Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Focus XC) started the six-lap race with a blazingly fast sub-13 minute lap, the only rider of the day to go under 13 minutes. He maintained his fast lap pace through the next lap, spurred on by the cheering partisan crowd and built a 24-second cushion on his chasers.

Schulte-Luenzum's chasers could not claw him back. Jens Schuermans (Versluys) and Jordan Sarrou (Focus/Rotor/Coach-System.fr) shared the chasing duties through most of the race, until the Frenchman, Sarrou, cracked on the final lap, with Schuermans pulling away to take second and the 2012 World Cup champion Michiel van der Heijden (Giant Pro XC) overtaking Sarrou for third.

"My goal was to win a World Cup this year," said Schulte-Luenzum, "and I knew that I would prefer to do it in Albstadt. This is just an awesome result."

"It was not my plan to take the lead at the beginning, because I was unsure if I could hold it. But in the lead I was able to manage my own race at my own pace."

Full Results

U23 men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team1:21:16 
2Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team0:00:17 
3Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team0:00:33 
4Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr0:01:02 
5Julien Trarieux (Fra)0:01:27 
6Daniele Braidot (Ita)0:01:35 
7Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team0:01:46 
8Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:01:54 
9Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT0:01:59 
10Nicholas Pettina (Ita)0:02:06 
11Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda  
12Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:02:08 
13Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:10 
14Grant Ferguson (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:17 
15Christian Pfäffle (Ger)0:02:21 
16Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:36 
17Didier Bats (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team0:02:58 
18Martin Gluth (Ger)0:03:03 
19Julian Schelb (Ger)0:03:21 
20Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing Xc0:03:22 
21Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC0:03:40 
22Dirk Peters (NZl)  
23James Reid (RSA)0:03:58 
24Emilien Barben (Swi)0:04:24 
25Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team0:05:01 
26Bart De Vocht (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team Vzw0:05:07 
27Andrea Righettini (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team0:05:16 
28Jan Nesvadba (Cze)0:05:32 
29Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Merida Italia Team0:05:46 
30Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Merida NTG0:06:09 
31Marvin Gruget (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise0:06:24 
32Luca Braidot (Ita)  
33Romain Seigle (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Tec0:06:25 
34Brendon Davids (RSA)  
35Marc Stutzmann (Swi)0:06:59 
36Mitchell Bailey (Can)0:07:21 
37Rens De Bruijn (Ned) Sbj Bike Team0:07:24 
38Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:07:29 
39Thijs Zuurbier (Ned) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda  
40Maxime Urruty (Fra) Creuse Oxygene0:07:39 
41Olivier Bruwiere (Bel)0:07:40 
42Antoine Bouqueret (Fra) Scott La Clusaz0:07:41 
43Aaron Beck (Ger)0:07:45 
44Tomas Paprstka (Cze)0:07:54 
45Leandre Bouchard (Can)0:07:59 
46David Simon (Ger)0:08:20 
47Alexander Laugesen (Den)0:08:25 
48Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Spa)0:08:29 
49Jeremy Martin (Can)0:08:34 
50Kerry Werner (USA)0:08:46 
51Louis Wolf (Ger)0:08:53 
52Martin Stosek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team0:08:57 
53Florian Chenaux (Swi)0:09:00 
54Enea Vetsch (Swi) Bsk Graf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:09:13 
55Michael Mayer (Aut)0:09:26 
56Matthijs Eversdijk (Ned)  
57Krystof Bogar (Cze)0:09:27 
58Markus Preiss (Aut)0:09:36 
59Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:09:41 
60Luke Roberts (RSA)0:09:56 
61Maximilian Maier (Ger)0:09:59 
62Fabien Doubey (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Tec0:10:05 
63Axel Lindh (Swe)0:10:47 
64Thibault Geneste (Fra) Newcycling0:10:53 
65Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya0:11:04 
66Christopher Platt (Ger)0:11:06 
67Martin Frey (Ger)  
68Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:11:17 
69Toki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:11:25 
70Luiz Cocuzzi (Bra)0:12:36 
71Samuel Shaw (NZl)0:12:41 
-1lapPieter Geluykens (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB  
-1lapArtem Shevtsov (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team  
-1lapKevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team  
-1lapTravis Walker (RSA)  
-1lapPhilipp Wetzelberger (Aut)  
-1lapSteven James (GBr)  
-1lapRick Reimann (Swi)  
-1lapStefan Peter (Swi) Strübi MTB Kader  
-1lapRok Korosec (Slo) Calcit Bike Team  
-1lapPeteris Janevics (Lat)  
-1lapMaciej Jeziorski (Pol)  
-1lapMarcel Guerrini (Swi)  
-1lapPatrick Lüthi (Swi)  
-1lapAnton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing  
-1lapVictor Koretzky (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Adrisport  
-1lapRussell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
-1lapArnaud Cannau (Fra) Aix VTT Thrifty  
-2lapsMarcus Nicolai (Ger)  
-2lapsArno Du Toit (RSA)  
-2lapsEmil Linde (Swe)  
-2lapsArnis Petersons (Lat)  
-2lapsBeltain Schmid (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team  
-2lapsPiotr Kurczab (Pol) Sante-Bsa Tour  
-2lapsMark Csielka (Hun)  
-2lapsAdria Noguera Soldevila (Spa)  
-2lapsMykolay Shepel (Ukr)  
-2lapsMatis Preimanis (Lat)  
-2lapsUlisse Fieschi (Swi) JB Felt Team  
-3lapsBen Comfort (Aus)  
-3lapsPaul Rodenbach (RSA) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team  
-3lapsYago Sardina Carrillo (Spa)  
-3lapsCharles Planet (Fra)  
-3lapsNicolas Mariotto Sessler (Bra) Caloi  
-3lapsRuslan Boredskiy (Rus)  
-4lapsAndrey Myshakov (Rus)  
DNFAndrey Fonseca (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera  
DNFJonas Pedersen (Den)  
DNFFrantisek Lami (Svk)  
DNFStefano Valdrighi (Ita) Merida Italia Team  
DNFBen Zwiehoff (Ger)  
DNFErik Jonsson (Swe)  
DNFKeegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing  
DNFLars Forster (Swi)  
DNFFabian Costa (Aut)  
DNFSturla Aune (Nor)  
DNFLuis Camacho (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera  
DNFUrban Ferencak (Slo) Calcit Bike Team  
DNFAdrian Retief (NZl)  
DNFJochen Weisenseel (Ger)  
U23 men cross country World Cup standings after round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team90 pts
2Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team70 
3Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team60 
4Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr50 
5Julien Trarieux (Fra)40 
6Daniele Braidot (Ita)35 
7Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team30 
8Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team27 
9Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT24 
10Nicholas Pettina (Ita)22 
11Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda20 
12Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team18 
13Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team16 
14Grant Ferguson (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team14 
15Christian Pfäffle (Ger)12 
16Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team10 
17Didier Bats (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team9 
18Martin Gluth (Ger)8 
19Julian Schelb (Ger)7 
20Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing XC6 
21Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC5 
22Dirk Peters (NZl)4 
23James Reid (RSA)3 
24Emilien Barben (Swi)2 
25Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team1 

 

Back to top