Hannah wins her first race back on the downhill World Cup circuit

Junior racer Carpenter follows in second ahead of Ragot in third

Australian champion Tracey Hannah (Hutchinson United Ride) marked her return to international downhill competition with a win in the opening round of the UCI Montain Bike World Cup on Sunday in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

Heavy rain on the previous evening had led to concerns that the track would become muddy and treacherous, but the morning sun quickly started to dry things up, and many riders said that the rain actually made the track better than ever by race time.

The women's field lost two top contenders even before racing started, with Floriane Pugin (Scott 11) crashing the day before and injuring her shoulder, and Sabrina Jonnier (Labyrinth Shimano) crashing on racing day morning and suffering a leg injury.

However, there was never any doubt who the fastest rider was; Hannah qualified first by an impressive three and a half second margin, and took the win by nearly a second over the 2011 junior World Cup champion, Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen).

World champion Emmeline Ragot (MS Mondraker) was a distant third, nearly three seconds in arrears, while former four cross world champion Jill Kintner (Team Norco) took fourth, for her first ever downhill podium appearance.

Hannah, who has been away from the World Cup circuit for four years and is a former junior World Champion, said, "It has always been my intention to come back, it just took a few years. This was more of a test race for me, to see where I was, and I didn't know what to expect. I'm in pain, but it is good pain. I am so exhausted. I'm happy, and extremely satisfied. I just can't believe it, it is so amazing."

Full Results

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride0:04:33.806 
2Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:00.949 
3Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:00:02.810 
4Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International0:00:08.492 
5Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC-Intense0:00:10.896 
6Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott110:00:11.402 
7Anita Molcik (Aut)0:00:12.123 
8De Souza Oliveira (Bra)0:00:14.385 
9Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:15.112 
10Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:17.275 
11Mio Suemasa (Jpn)0:00:18.065 
12Fionn Griffiths (GBr)0:00:18.557 
13Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)0:00:27.356 
14Martina Bruehlmann (Swi)0:00:28.002 
15Caroline Sax (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace0:00:33.423 
16Gabriela Williams (Cze) CG Racing Brigade0:00:34.377 
17Zarja Cernilogar (Slo)0:00:46.668 
18Tamara Maria Ulrich (Aut)0:01:24.564 
DNSFloriane Pugin (Fra) Scott11  
DNSSabrina Jonnier (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hutchinson United Ride87 pts
2Santa Cruz Syndicate66 
3Trek World Racing66 
4MS Mondraker Team48 
5Devinci Global Racing47 
6GT Factory Racing43 
7Monster Energy-Specialized43 
8Madison Saracen Downhill Team35 
9Team Norco International33 
10Scott1131 
11Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team26 
12CG Racing Brigade26 
13Giant Factory Off-Road Team24 
14SC-Intense22 
15Commencal / Riding Addiction20 
16Topcycle By Trek18 
17Alpine Commencal Austria14 
18Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team9 
19Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace6 
20Lapierre International5 
21Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing3 
22Ghost Factory Racing Team2 
23Kona1 
World Cup individual standings after round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride250 pts
2Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team180 
3Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team165 
4Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International145 
5Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC-Intense122 
6Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott11105 
7Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra)84 
8Anita Molcik (Aut)80 
9Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction71 
10Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria60 
11Mio Suemasa (Jpn)50 
12Fionn Griffiths (GBr)45 
13Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)40 
14Martina Bruehlmann (Swi)35 
15Caroline Sax (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace30 
16Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott1130 
17Gabriela Williams (Cze) CG Racing Brigade25 
18Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team25 
19Zarja Cernilogar (Slo)20 
20Tamara Maria Ulrich (Aut)15 
World Cup team standings after round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hutchinson United Ride87 pts
2Santa Cruz Syndicate66 
3Trek World Racing66 
4MS Mondraker Team48 
5Devinci Global Racing47 
6GT Factory Racing43 
7Monster Energy-Specialized43 
8Madison Saracen Downhill Team35 
9Team Norco International33 
10Scott1131 
11Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team26 
12CG Racing Brigade26 
13Giant Factory Off-Road Team24 
14SC-Intense22 
15Commencal / Riding Addiction20 
16Topcycle By Trek18 
17Alpine Commencal Austria14 
18Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team9 
19Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace6 
20Lapierre International5 
21Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing3 
22Ghost Factory Racing Team2 
23Kona1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top