Cole tops men's downhill qualifying in Val d'Isere

Atherton fastest in women's qualifying

Elite men
1Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International0:02:24.804 
2Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:02:24.900 
3Brook MacDonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team0:02:25.125 
4Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:02:25.290 
5Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:02:25.980 
6Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:02:26.623 
7Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:02:27.068 
8Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre International0:02:29.333 
9Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:02:29.569 
10Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz0:02:29.735 
11Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle by Trek0:02:29.805 
12Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:02:30.156 
13George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing0:02:30.337 
14Mitch Ropelato (USA) Monster Energy-Specialized0:02:30.614 
15Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense0:02:30.823 
16Mickael Pascal (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz0:02:30.980 
17Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:02:31.994 
18Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:02:32.250 
19Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing0:02:32.323 
20Johann Potgieter (RSA)0:02:32.668 
21Francisco Pardal (Por)0:02:32.757 
22Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:02:32.905 
23Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof0:02:33.022 
24Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School ASD0:02:33.185 
25Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:02:33.226 
26Benny Strasser (Ger)0:02:33.284 
27Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:02:33.448 
28Luke Strobel (USA)0:02:33.546 
29Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace0:02:33.708 
30Isak Leivsson (Nor)0:02:33.863 
31Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof0:02:34.046 
32Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona0:02:34.274 
33Richard Thomas (GBr)0:02:34.485 
34Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing0:02:34.701 
35Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:02:34.986 
36Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:02:34.989 
37Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)0:02:35.054 
38Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:02:35.058 
39Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:02:35.558 
40Filip Polc (Svk)0:02:35.833 
41Kyle Sangers (Can)0:02:35.836 
42Matej Charvat (Cze)0:02:36.161 
43Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International0:02:36.322 
44Matthew Beer (Can)0:02:36.395 
45Oliver Burton (GBr)0:02:36.546 
46Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:02:36.631 
47Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International0:02:36.745 
48Jono Jones (GBr)0:02:36.769 
49Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr)0:02:37.168 
50Florian Arthus (Fra) XCYTT Racing0:02:37.265 
51Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:02:37.498 
52Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team0:02:37.507 
53Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International0:02:37.948 
54Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade0:02:38.060 
55Nico Vink (Bel) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team0:02:38.062 
56Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona0:02:38.082 
57Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing0:02:38.181 
58Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School ASD0:02:38.330 
59Richard Rude Jr. (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:02:38.591 
60Romain Payet (Fra)0:02:38.835 
61Alexis Pujol (Fra)0:02:38.944 
62Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:02:39.395 
63Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:02:39.844 
64Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof0:02:39.990 
65Ludovic May (Swi)0:02:40.080 
66Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)0:02:40.201 
67Benoit Coulanges (Fra)0:02:40.211 
68Miran Vauh (Slo)0:02:40.313 
69Rudy Cabirou (Fra)0:02:40.502 
70Sam Dale (GBr)0:02:40.564 
71Joao Gois (Por)0:02:40.573 
72Benjamin Verrier (Fra)0:02:40.806 
73Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:02:40.848 
74David Trummer (Aut)0:02:40.984 
75Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized0:02:41.052 
76Joe Connell (GBr)0:02:41.068 
77Fraser McGlone (GBr)0:02:41.178 
78Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.com / Nukeproof0:02:41.277 
79Ville Ormo (Fin)0:02:41.375 
80Phil Atwill (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:02:41.551 
81Pierrick Lannes (Fra) AIX VTT Thrifty0:02:41.729 
82Lutz Weber (Swi)0:02:41.914 
83Felix Racaud (Fra)0:02:42.029 
84Arthur Racaud (Fra)0:02:42.337 
85Noel Niederberger (Swi) Scott110:02:42.655 
86Matthew Walker (NZl)0:02:42.683 
87Quentin Chanudet (Fra)0:02:42.703 
88Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:02:42.901 
89Mads Weidemann (Den)0:02:42.904 
90Vargas Hernandez (Spa)0:02:42.910 
91Emyr Davies (GBr)0:02:43.551 
92Jakob Thunell (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing0:02:43.586 
93Pol Romero Perich (Spa)0:02:43.714 
94Adam Brayton (GBr)0:02:43.779 
95Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing0:02:43.882 
96Ivan Oziol (Fra)0:02:43.895 
97Gregoire Pazdziorko (Bel)0:02:44.067 
98Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA)0:02:44.123 
99Jure Zabjek (Slo)0:02:44.152 
100Reece Potter (NZl)0:02:44.231 
101Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)0:02:44.411 
102Melvin Pons (Fra)0:02:44.443 
103Riku Lansio (Fin)0:02:44.539 
104Emanuel Pombo (Por)0:02:44.587 
105Nicolas Walser (Swi)0:02:44.720 
106Yoann Barelli (Fra)0:02:44.788 
107Bryn Dickerson (NZl)0:02:44.966 
108Aaron Caballero Bello (Spa)0:02:45.185 
109Michael Jones (GBr)0:02:45.264 
110Brad Mather (GBr)0:02:45.348 
111Javier Suarez Santana (Spa)0:02:45.422 
112Clément Benoit (Fra)0:02:45.448 
113Baptiste Auclair (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace0:02:45.453 
114Greg Williamson (GBr)0:02:46.662 
115Charles Cannonne (Fra)0:02:46.754 
116Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest0:02:46.912 
117Fergus Lamb (GBr)0:02:47.117 
118George Gannicott (GBr)0:02:47.279 
119Siegfried Zellner (Ger)0:02:47.286 
120Andréa Gamenara (Ita)0:02:47.339 
121Ian Schaad (Swi)0:02:47.344 
122Gareth Brewin (GBr)0:02:47.517 
123Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense0:02:47.532 
124Pavel Cep (Cze)0:02:47.704 
125Reece Langhorn (GBr)0:02:47.752 
126Danny Sorensen (Den)0:02:47.997 
127Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:02:48.528 
128Bernard Kerr (GBr)0:02:48.703 
129Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)0:02:48.740 
130Andrea Mocellin (Ita) Team Axo/Pro-Gest0:02:48.854 
131Scott Mears (GBr)0:02:49.089 
132Rob Fraser (Can)0:02:49.142 
133Mario Milani (Ita)0:02:49.601 
134Luis Zarco (Spa) Team 23 Degrees0:02:49.851 
135Martin Knapec (Svk)0:02:50.037 
136Rudolf Biedermann (Swi)0:02:50.216 
137Rastislav Baranek (Svk)0:02:50.394 
138Jerome Caroli (Swi)0:02:50.430 
139Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)0:02:50.645 
140Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense0:02:50.695 
141Patrik Deuss (Swi)0:02:50.945 
142Billy Matthews (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:02:51.030 
143Noah Grossman (Ger)0:02:51.780 
144Jan Uruba (Cze)0:02:51.956 
145Matej Laktis (Svk)0:02:52.254 
146Morgan Gulland (GBr)0:02:52.398 
147Terje Nylende (Nor) Team Fokus - Danica0:02:52.497 
148Fabian Fader (Ger)0:02:52.574 
149Robin Lechevallier (Fra)0:02:52.707 
150Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:02:52.761 
151Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:02:53.119 
152Moritz Stroër (Ger)0:02:53.415 
153Carlo Caire (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team0:02:53.522 
154Attila Liszi (Hun)0:02:53.997 
155James Stock (GBr)0:02:54.139 
156Jakub Pekar (Cze)0:02:54.251 
157Arran Gannicott (GBr)0:02:54.761 
158Benjamin Claudin (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:02:54.868 
159Kevin Berginc (Slo)0:02:55.052 
160Antoine Bagnoud (Swi)0:02:55.443 
161Loris Vespa (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:02:55.520 
162Kristoffer Haugland (Nor)0:02:55.588 
163Rajmund Lukacs (Hun)0:02:55.635 
164Patrick Kontschieder (Aut)0:02:56.016 
165Jernej Cokan (Slo)0:02:56.060 
166Luca Biwer (Ger)0:02:56.179 
167Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Dagg - Racing0:02:56.481 
168Vit Kucian (Cze)0:02:56.599 
169Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:02:56.686 
170Jordan Maupas (Fra) XCYTT Racing0:02:56.761 
171Dave Du Plessis (NZl)0:02:57.614 
172Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)0:02:58.557 
173Dale Russell (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:02:58.624 
174Christoph Eder (Aut)0:02:58.871 
175Lars Peyer (Swi) SC-Intense0:02:59.236 
176Ondrej Stepanek (Cze)0:03:00.173 
177Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spa)0:03:00.844 
178Anze Zabjek (Slo)0:03:01.335 
179Riccardo Callini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:03:01.465 
180Loic Burri (Swi) R - VTT Morillon0:03:01.967 
181Benjamin Bernardi (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:03:03.320 
182Maxime Chapuis (Swi)0:03:03.654 
183Devis Tonelli (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:03:03.655 
184Dominik Gspan (Swi)0:03:03.946 
185Kristof Lenssens (Bel)0:03:04.238 
186Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride0:03:04.250 
187Joris Imbaud (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:03:04.810 
188Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:03:05.328 
189Guilherme Renke (Bra)0:03:05.774 
190Ondrej Barta (Cze)0:03:06.014 
191Jan Cepelak (Cze)0:03:07.079 
192Richard Leacock (NZl)0:03:07.174 
193Marek Petelik (Cze)0:03:07.604 
194Freddie Oxley (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:03:08.413 
195Cédric Moermans (Bel)0:03:08.505 
196Dan McCombie (NZl)0:03:08.894 
197Florian Ponson (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:03:09.028 
198Stefan Garlicki (RSA)0:03:10.059 
199Peter Williams (GBr)0:03:10.616 
200Samuel Zbinden (Swi)0:03:12.992 
201Jan Pavlas (Cze)0:03:14.430 
202Dennis Dertell (Swe) Team 23 Degrees0:03:14.810 
203Martin Frei (Swi)0:03:18.688 
204Kevin Falko Dewinski (Ger)0:03:32.873 
205Máté Ettinghausen (Hun)0:03:34.069 
206Mitja Cernilogar (Slo)0:03:37.696 
207Ludovic Oget (Fra) Dagg - Racing0:03:41.763 
208Andrea Pigazzini (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:03:46.454 
209Jan Cimperman (Slo)0:03:58.094 
210Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride0:04:04.015 
211Dan Sheridan (Irl)0:04:51.959 
212Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing0:07:00.260 
213Jonty Neethling (RSA)0:07:06.227 
DNFAlexander Kangas (Swe)  
DNFJosé Manuel Soares Borges (Por)  
DNFMarkus Planitzer (Aut)  
DNFJoonas Savolainen (Fin)  
DNFJack Reading (GBr)  
DNSQuentin Geromin (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz  
DNSMatthias Stonig (Aut)  
DNSJasper Jauch (Ger)  
DNSThomas Jeandin (Swi)  
DNSRobert Williams (GBr)  
DNSKristian Jakobsson (Swe)  
DNSLukas Ucen (Svk)  
DNSChristopher Mcglinchey (Irl)  
DNSJames Hampton (NZl)  
DNSStanislav Sehnal (Cze)  
Elite women
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:02:45.935 
2Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:02:47.741 
3Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott110:02:52.879 
4Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott110:02:54.994 
5Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:02:55.079 
6Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:02:56.621 
7Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:02:57.000 
8Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:03:01.257 
9Mio Suemasa (Jpn)0:03:02.783 
10Tahnee Seagrave (GBr)0:03:03.958 
11Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo.fr0:03:05.727 
12Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)0:03:07.334 
13Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie0:03:08.321 
14Zarja Cernilogar (Slo)0:03:09.437 
15Jana Bartova (Cze)0:03:09.744 
16Caroline Sax (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace0:03:10.670 
17Elke Rabeder (Aut)0:03:10.831 
18Fiona Ourdouillie (Fra)0:03:10.861 
19Chloe Gallean (Fra) Dagg - Racing0:03:11.484 
20Anita Molcik (Aut)0:03:13.768 
21Lea Fourton (Fra)0:03:14.081 
22Tracy Moseley (GBr)0:03:14.165 
23Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:03:16.042 
24Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC-Intense0:03:16.104 
25Simona Jirkova (Cze)0:03:16.224 
26Agnes Delest (Fra) AIX VTT Thrifty0:03:17.134 
27Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:03:17.718 
28Veronique Sandler (NZl)0:03:18.264 
29Sarah Atkin (NZl)0:03:20.575 
30Sophiemarie Bethell (NZl)0:03:20.942 
31Diana Marggraff (Ecu)0:03:21.956 
32Laura Lohner (Fra) R - VTT Morillon0:03:22.610 
33Fionn Griffiths (GBr)0:03:26.808 
34Sophie Tyas (NZl)0:03:27.228 
35Laura Guillaume (Fra) Haut-Jura VTT0:03:27.324 
36Mariana Salazar Palomo (ESa)0:03:38.129 
DNFMonet Adams (GBr)  
DNSTracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride  
DNSMarianne Ruud (Nor)  

Related Articles

Back to top