TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #6, Eliminator #5 & Downhill #5 - Hafjell 2013

Date range:
September 12-15, 2013

September 14, U23 men cross country:

Sarrou wins U23 men's cross country World Cup in Hafjell, Norway

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 14, 2013, 11:21 BST,
Updated:
September 14, 2013, 18:22 BST

Schulte-Luenzum earns World Cup title

Podium: Anton Cooper, Jordan Sarrou, Michiel van der Heijden

Podium: Anton Cooper, Jordan Sarrou, Michiel van der Heijden

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results

U23 men cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr 1:15:40  
2 Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:00:37  
3 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team 0:01:06  
4 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:01:43  
5 Grant Ferguson (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 0:01:53  
6 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT 0:02:27  
7 Julian Schelb (Ger) 0:02:40  
8 Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:02:56  
9 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 0:03:13  
10 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda 0:03:30  
11 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team 0:04:04  
12 Krystof Bogar (Cze) 0:04:21  
13 Marc Stutzmann (Swi) 0:04:35  
14 Bart De Vocht (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team Vzw 0:04:50  
15 Emilien Barben (Swi) 0:05:06  
16 Martin Frey (Ger) 0:05:15  
17 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team 0:05:34  
18 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team 0:06:04  
19 Didier Bats (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 0:06:07  
20 Markus Preiss (Aut) 0:06:13  
21 Nicholas Pettina (Ita) 0:06:43  
22 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) 0:06:55  
23 Louis Wolf (Ger) 0:07:32  
24 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 0:07:40  
25 Sondre Kristiansen (Nor) Merida NTG 0:07:55  
26 Enea Vetsch (Swi) BSK Graf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:08:19  
27 Ole Hem (Nor) Team Giant/United Bakeries 0:08:30  
28 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 0:08:43  
29 Andrea Righettini (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team 0:08:51  
30 Nicolo Ferrazzo (Ita) 0:08:53  
31 Thijs Zuurbier (Ned) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda 0:10:10  
32 Piotr Kurczab (Pol) Sante-Bsa Tour 0:10:28  
33 Rens De Bruijn (Ned) Sbj Bike Team 0:10:45  
34 Julien Trarieux (Fra) 0:10:59  
35 Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Por) 0:11:14  
36 Titouan Perrin Ganier (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr 0:11:42  
37 Matis Preimanis (Lat) 0:11:45  
38 Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:12:27  
-1lap Christopher Platt (Ger)    
-1lap Isak Jonsson (Swe)    
-1lap Alexander Laugesen (Den)    
-1lap Patrick Lüthi (Swi)    
-1lap Dennis Wahlqvist (Swe)    
-2laps Niklas Petersen (Den)    
-2laps Ben Comfort (Aus)    
-3laps Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) JB Felt Team    
DNF Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya    
DNF Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team    
DNF Martin Gluth (Ger)    
DNF Toki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team    
DNF Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor)    
DNF Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team    
DNF Peteris Janevics (Lat)    
DNF Luca Braidot (Ita)    
DNF Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team    
DNF Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC    
DNF Jeroen Van Eck (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team    
DNF Romain Bannwart (Swi)    
DNF Axel Lindh (Swe)    
DNF Ruslan Boredskiy (Rus)    
DNF Fredrik Haraldseth (Nor)    
DNF Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing    
DNF James Reid (RSA)    
DNF Erik Karlsson (Swe)    
DNF Fabian Costa (Aut)    
DNS Frantisek Lami (Svk)    
U23 men cross country World Cup final standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) 310  pts
2 Hugo Drechou (Fra) 251  
3 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) 251  
4 Reto Indergand (Swi) 246  
5 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) 235  
6 Jens Schuermans (Bel) 177  
7 Nicholas Pettina (Ita) 176  
8 Anton Cooper (NZl) 168  
9 Julian Schelb (Ger) 161  
10 Jeff Luyten (Bel) 157  
11 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 135  
12 Grant Ferguson (GBr) 124  
13 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 90  
14 Ruben Scheire (Bel) 71  
15 Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) 69  
16 Julien Trarieux (Fra) 63  
17 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) 59  
18 Dirk Peters (NZl) 51  
19 Christian Pfäffle (Ger) 47  
20 Andrea Righettini (Ita) 45  
21 Marc Stutzmann (Swi) 42  
22 Luca Braidot (Ita) 40  
23 Emilien Barben (Swi) 39  
24 Howard Grotts (USA) 36  
25 Rourke Croeser (RSA) 34  
26 Antoine Caron (Can) 32  
27 Kerry Werner (USA) 30  
28 Andrey Fonseca (CRc) 29  
29 Victor Koretzky (Fra) 27  
30 Martin Gluth (Ger) 26  
31 Didier Bats (Bel) 21  
32 Krystof Bogar (Cze) 20  
33 Mitchell Bailey (Can) 18  
34 Keegan Swenson (USA) 18  
35 Gregor Raggl (Aut) 16  
36 Bart De Vocht (Bel) 14  
37 Luiz Cocuzzi (Bra) 14  
38 Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col) 14  
39 Andri Frischknecht (Swi) 13  
40 Romain Seigle (Fra) 12  
41 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 12  
42 James Reid (RSA) 11  
43 Martin Frey (Ger) 10  
44 Jeremy Martin (Can) 9  
45 Marvin Gruget (Fra) 9  
46 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) 8  
47 Leandre Bouchard (Can) 8  
48 Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) 8  
49 Markus Preiss (Aut) 6  
50 Cameron Dodge (USA) 6  
51 Russell Finsterwald (USA) 5  
52 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) 5  
53 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) 4  
54 Patrick Chartrand (Can) 4  
55 Louis Wolf (Ger) 3  
56 Evan Guthrie (Can) 3  
57 Florian Chenaux (Swi) 2  
58 Sondre Kristiansen (Nor) 1  
59 Alexandre Vialle (Can) 1  
60 Sepp Kuss (USA) 1  
61 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) 1