Jones wins junior men's downhill World Cup in Hafjell

British rider also leads World Cup standings

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Jones (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles 0:03:46.900  
2 Innes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:03.482  
3 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:04.398  
4 Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:05.860  
5 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:07.246  
6 Mckay Vezina (Can) Canada 0:00:07.557  
7 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:09.601  
8 Thomas Estaque (Fra) France 0:00:10.818  
9 Jack Iles (Can) Canada 0:00:15.080  
10 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Airoh Axo Santacruz 0:00:17.769  
11 William Weston (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:20.821  
12 Lachlan Blair (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:21.288  
13 Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl) New-Zealand 0:00:21.320  
14 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:21.541  
15 Mathias Jorgensen (Nor) Norway - B 0:00:22.118  
16 George Gannicott (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:22.208  
17 Dean Lucas (Aus) Australia 0:00:22.451  
18 Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:23.405  
19 Sam Herd (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:24.817  
20 Benjamin Boutie (Fra) France 0:00:25.906  
21 Stephen Mccormack (Irl) Ireland 0:00:26.681  
22 Simone Medici (Ita) Italy 0:00:26.690  
23 Luca Shaw (USA) Specialized Racing Dh 0:00:31.896  
24 Kristian Hodne (Nor) Norway - B 0:00:33.977  
25 Thomas Owens (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:35.603  
26 Thomas Klingenberg (Nor) Norway - B 0:00:36.872  
27 Amaury Pierron (Fra) France 0:00:37.060  
28 Rastislav Baranek (Svk) Slovakia 0:00:37.476  
29 Luke Ellison (Aus) Australia 0:00:43.466  
30 Per Henrik Thorp (Nor) Norway - B 0:00:44.518  
31 Hans Petter Gjevik (Nor) Norway - B 0:00:44.696  
32 Kyle Lockwood (NZl) New-Zealand 0:00:45.003  
33 Myles Weber (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:46.360  
34 Samuel Jakobsson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:50.168  
35 Carl Blomqvist (Swe) Sweden 0:00:55.635  
36 Joachim Finne Schjott (Nor) Norway 0:00:56.067  
37 Angel Suarez Alonso (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:01:07.218  
38 Baptiste Auclair (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 0:01:14.654  
39 Anton Karlsson (Swe) Sweden 0:01:20.018  
40 Felix Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:01:41.903  
DNF Joel Andrey (Swi) SC Intense    
DNS Phil Atwill (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team    
DNS Jakob Thunell (Swe) Sweden    
DNS Morgan Gulland (GBr) Great Britain    
DNS Michael Andersson (Swe) Sweden    
Junior men downhill World Cup standings with one round remaining
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Jones (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles 176  pts
2 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 170  
3 Dean Lucas (Aus) Australia 142  
4 Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 125  
5 Innes Graham (GBr) Ms Mondraker Team 87  
6 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 84  
7 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 82  
8 Luca Shaw (USA) Specialized Racing Dh 80  
9 Phil Atwill (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 60  
10 Daniel Algarra Navarro (Spa) Spain 48  
11 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) France 35  
12 Luke Ellison (Aus) Australia 34  
13 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 22  
14 Jack Iles (Can) Canada 22  
15 Mckay Vezina (Can) Canada 18  
16 Thomas Estaque (Fra) France 16  
17 Stephen Mccormack (Irl) Ireland 16  
18 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Airoh Axo Santacruz 13  
19 Luca Cometti (USA) United States Of America 12  
20 Morgan Gulland (GBr) Great Britain 12  
21 William Weston (GBr) Great Britain 8  
22 Alexander Geddes (Can) Canada 8  
23 Martin Jouet Pastre (Fra) France 8  
24 Cameron Cornforth (Irl) Ireland 8  
25 Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl) New-Zealand 8  
26 Lachlan Blair (GBr) Great Britain 6  
27 Sam Herd (GBr) Great Britain 6  
28 Peter Knott (Aus) Australia 6  
29 Jay Fesperman (USA) United States Of America 4  
30 Martin Lebl (Cze) Czech Republic 4  
31 Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia 4  
32 Chase Nelson (USA) United States Of America 2  
33 Simone Medici (Ita) Italy 2  
34 Mathias Jorgensen (Nor) Norway - B 1  
35 Jakob Thunell (Swe) Sweden 1  

Related Articles

Back to top