Atherton siblings qualify fastest at Hafjell World Cup

Less than two tenths of a second separates top two men

Full Results

Elite men downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:03:30.100 
2Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:00.110 
3Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:01.837 
4Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:02.527 
5Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:02.594 
6Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:03.251 
7George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:04.595 
8Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:04.660 
9Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:04.690 
10Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:04.904 
11Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:06.279 
12Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:00:06.706 
13Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing0:00:06.728 
14Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:06.851 
15Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:07.200 
16Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:07.600 
17Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Ck Racing Evian0:00:07.726 
18Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:07.883 
19Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:08.760 
20Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:08.801 
21Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:08.908 
22Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:08.956 
23Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:09.121 
24Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost0:00:09.328 
25Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek0:00:10.200 
26Harry Heath (GBr)0:00:10.391 
27Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:10.978 
28Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:10.989 
29Kyle Sangers (Can)0:00:11.167 
30Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:11.710 
31Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:12.072 
32Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:12.241 
33Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:12.304 
34Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:12.822 
35Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:00:12.844 
36Kirk Mcdowall (Can)0:00:13.504 
37Quentin Chanudet (Fra) Team Sodicycle Project0:00:13.999 
38Edward Masters (NZl)0:00:14.012 
39Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:14.014 
40Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:14.189 
41Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:14.590 
42Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:14.636 
43Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:14.720 
44Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor)0:00:14.926 
45Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:15.078 
46Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:15.184 
47Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)0:00:15.496 
48Alex Bond (GBr)0:00:15.583 
49Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:16.039 
50Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:16.101 
51Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:16.163 
52Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team0:00:16.224 
53Jack Reading (GBr)0:00:16.266 
54Matthew Walker (NZl)0:00:16.365 
55Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona0:00:16.370 
56Richard Thomas (GBr)0:00:16.696 
57Matthew Beer (Can)0:00:17.141 
58Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:17.285 
59Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:17.291 
60Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra)0:00:17.367 
61Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Ck Racing Evian0:00:17.408 
62Emanuel Pombo (Por)0:00:17.523 
63Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing0:00:17.525 
64Terje Nylende (Nor)0:00:17.593 
65Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:17.673 
66Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:17.907 
67Reon Boe (NZl)0:00:17.944 
68Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:18.104 
69Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:18.326 
70Niclas Andersen (Nor)0:00:18.579 
71Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)0:00:18.823 
72David Mcmillan (Aus)0:00:18.994 
73Benny Strasser (Ger)0:00:19.314 
74Lars Peyer (Swi) SC Intense0:00:19.578 
75Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:19.619 
76Miran Vauh (Slo) Blackthorn GT0:00:19.886 
77Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:19.952 
78Stefan Garlicki (RSA)0:00:20.201 
79Christian Textor (Ger) Team Bulls - DH0:00:20.705 
80Fraser Mcglone (GBr)0:00:20.897 
81Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)0:00:21.070 
82Lucas Frigout (Fra) Team Sodicycle Project0:00:21.197 
83Jay Williamson (GBr)0:00:21.430 
84Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost0:00:21.959 
85Knut Jorgen Lokas (Nor)0:00:22.385 
86Mads Weidemann (Den)0:00:22.573 
87Josh Lowe (GBr)0:00:22.943 
88Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense0:00:23.439 
89Jack Geoghegan (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:23.824 
90Felix Klee (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:24.064 
91Alexis Pujol (Fra)0:00:24.176 
92Alexander Kangas (Swe)0:00:24.409 
93Lukas Ucen (Svk)0:00:24.580 
94Arthur Parret (Fra)0:00:24.715 
95Michael Daniels (USA)0:00:24.782 
96Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:25.056 
97Rob Fraser (Can)0:00:25.487 
98Tomas Liska (Svk)0:00:26.238 
99Chris Kovarik (Aus)0:00:26.415 
100Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)0:00:26.656 
101Sean Mccarroll (Aus)0:00:26.850 
102Benjamin Staehle (Fra)0:00:26.856 
103Josh Lewis (GBr)0:00:27.608 
104Dan Sheridan (Irl)0:00:27.988 
105Alexander Esbjornsson (Swe)0:00:28.013 
106Graeme Pitts (USA)0:00:28.330 
107Oliwer Kangas (Swe)0:00:28.497 
108Benjamin Verrier (Fra)0:00:28.622 
109Tim Hedman (Swe)0:00:28.960 
110Robert Venables (Can)0:00:29.682 
111Ray Syron (USA)0:00:29.925 
112Snorre Setrom (Nor)0:00:30.518 
113Peter Williams (GBr)0:00:30.723 
114Basil Weber (Swi)0:00:31.147 
115George Belk (GBr)0:00:31.512 
116Sjur Faerden (Nor)0:00:33.414 
117Anders Guttormson Skarstein (Nor)0:00:33.479 
118Kristian Jakobsson (Swe)0:00:34.973 
119Michael Vickers (GBr)0:00:38.124 
120Martin Knapec (Svk)0:00:38.724 
121Hampus Jonsson (Swe)0:00:40.943 
122Krisjanis Lejnieks (Lat)0:00:43.320 
123Raivis Jansons (Lat)0:00:48.246 
124Daniel Godard (USA)0:00:50.927 
125Hakon Fossum Maehle (Nor)0:00:53.242 
126James Swinden (GBr)0:00:58.868 
127David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost0:01:07.571 
128Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:05:02.098 
DNFBryn Dickerson (NZl)  
DNFTor-Eirik Nystad (Nor)  
DNFLeif Lorenzen (USA)  
DNSIsak Leivsson (Nor)  
DNSDamien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team  
DNSAustin Warren (USA) Pivot Factory Team  
DNSMelvin Pons (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt  
DNSChristopher Mcglinchey (Irl)  
DNSFlorian Arthus (Fra)  
DNSCarlo Caire (Ita)  
DNSJon Lindgren (Swe)  
DNSVid Kovac (Slo)  
Elite women downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:03:57.600 
2Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:00.921 
3Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:08.145 
4Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:10.853 
5Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:11.486 
6Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International0:00:12.662 
7Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:12.673 
8Claire Buchar (Can)0:00:18.645 
9Miranda Miller (Can)0:00:21.043 
10Anita Ager-Wick (Nor)0:00:23.720 
11Morgane Charre (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:00:24.361 
12Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT0:00:27.524 
13Vaea Verbeeck (Can)0:00:29.279 
14Casey Brown (Can) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:33.731 
15Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles0:00:36.186 
16Martina Bruehlmann (Swi)0:00:36.635 
17Alanna Columb (NZl)0:00:38.746 
18Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt0:00:40.279 
19Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense0:00:43.442 
20Josefine Björkman (Swe)0:00:45.332 
21Lina Skoglund (Swe)0:00:48.959 
22Veronique Sandler (NZl)0:00:50.990 
23Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:52.530 
24Sophie Tyas (NZl)0:00:56.108 
25Guro Stjernvang (Nor)0:01:32.868 
26Micayla Gatto (Can)0:02:45.870 
DNFAlexandra Zhirnova (Rus)  
DNSFloriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott  
DNSGabriela Williams (Cze) Cg Racing Brigade  
DNSElisabeth Engstrom (Swe)  
Junior men downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Innes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team0:03:39.900 
2Michael Jones (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles0:00:01.099 
3Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:01.895 
4Phil Atwill (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:04.297 
5Mckay Vezina (Can) Canada0:00:05.718 
6Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:06.267 
7Luca Shaw (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:06.946 
8Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:07.152 
9Dean Lucas (Aus) Australia0:00:07.944 
10Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:08.775 
11Amaury Pierron (Fra) France0:00:09.727 
12Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:10.275 
13Thomas Estaque (Fra) France0:00:10.381 
14Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Airoh Axo Santacruz0:00:14.355 
15Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing0:00:14.507 
16George Gannicott (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:14.797 
17Stephen Mccormack (Irl) Ireland0:00:16.316 
18Benjamin Boutie (Fra) France0:00:16.769 
19Sam Herd (GBr) Great Britain0:00:16.949 
20Jack Iles (Can) Canada0:00:17.240 
21Angel Suarez Alonso (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:17.359 
22Simone Medici (Ita) Italy0:00:18.374 
23Joel Andrey (Swi) SC Intense0:00:19.343 
24Kyle Lockwood (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:19.672 
25Felix Racaud (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt0:00:20.991 
26Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain0:00:21.115 
27Joachim Finne Schjott (Nor) Norway0:00:22.783 
28Lachlan Blair (GBr) Great Britain0:00:23.532 
29Baptiste Auclair (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:25.262 
30Kristian Hodne (Nor) Norway - B0:00:27.876 
31Rastislav Baranek (Svk) Slovakia0:00:30.505 
32Michael Andersson (Swe) Sweden0:00:31.757 
33Samuel Jakobsson (Swe) Sweden0:00:32.502 
34Hans Petter Gjevik (Nor) Norway - B0:00:32.667 
35William Weston (GBr) Great Britain0:00:36.341 
36Thomas Klingenberg (Nor) Norway - B0:00:39.761 
37Per Henrik Thorp (Nor) Norway - B0:00:41.015 
38Carl Blomqvist (Swe) Sweden0:00:46.206 
39Myles Weber (Swi) Switzerland0:00:57.450 
40Anton Karlsson (Swe) Sweden0:01:00.175 
41Thomas Owens (GBr) Great Britain0:02:23.413 
42Luke Ellison (Aus) Australia0:02:35.931 
DNFJakob Thunell (Swe) Sweden  
DNFMathias Jorgensen (Nor) Norway - B  
DNFMorgan Gulland (GBr) Great Britain  
Back to top