TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #6, Eliminator #5 & Downhill #5 - Hafjell 2013

Date range:
September 12-15, 2013

September 13, Downhill qualifying:

Atherton siblings qualify fastest at Hafjell World Cup

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 13, 2013, 14:07 BST,
Updated:
September 14, 2013, 15:09 BST

Less than two tenths of a second separates top two men

Full Results

Elite men downhill qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:03:30.100  
2 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 0:00:00.110  
3 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:01.837  
4 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:02.527  
5 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:02.594  
6 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:03.251  
7 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:04.595  
8 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:04.660  
9 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:04.690  
10 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:04.904  
11 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 0:00:06.279  
12 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:06.706  
13 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 0:00:06.728  
14 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:06.851  
15 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:07.200  
16 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees 0:00:07.600  
17 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Ck Racing Evian 0:00:07.726  
18 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:07.883  
19 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:08.760  
20 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:08.801  
21 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:08.908  
22 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:08.956  
23 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:09.121  
24 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 0:00:09.328  
25 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 0:00:10.200  
26 Harry Heath (GBr) 0:00:10.391  
27 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:10.978  
28 Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:10.989  
29 Kyle Sangers (Can) 0:00:11.167  
30 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:11.710  
31 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:12.072  
32 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:12.241  
33 Adam Brayton (GBr) 0:00:12.304  
34 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:12.822  
35 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 0:00:12.844  
36 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 0:00:13.504  
37 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) Team Sodicycle Project 0:00:13.999  
38 Edward Masters (NZl) 0:00:14.012  
39 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:14.014  
40 Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:14.189  
41 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:14.590  
42 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees 0:00:14.636  
43 Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:14.720  
44 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 0:00:14.926  
45 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:15.078  
46 Remi Gauvin (Can) 0:00:15.184  
47 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 0:00:15.496  
48 Alex Bond (GBr) 0:00:15.583  
49 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 0:00:16.039  
50 Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:16.101  
51 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 0:00:16.163  
52 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team 0:00:16.224  
53 Jack Reading (GBr) 0:00:16.266  
54 Matthew Walker (NZl) 0:00:16.365  
55 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 0:00:16.370  
56 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:00:16.696  
57 Matthew Beer (Can) 0:00:17.141  
58 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 0:00:17.285  
59 Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:17.291  
60 Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra) 0:00:17.367  
61 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Ck Racing Evian 0:00:17.408  
62 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 0:00:17.523  
63 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 0:00:17.525  
64 Terje Nylende (Nor) 0:00:17.593  
65 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR 0:00:17.673  
66 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:17.907  
67 Reon Boe (NZl) 0:00:17.944  
68 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:18.104  
69 Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:18.326  
70 Niclas Andersen (Nor) 0:00:18.579  
71 Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA) 0:00:18.823  
72 David Mcmillan (Aus) 0:00:18.994  
73 Benny Strasser (Ger) 0:00:19.314  
74 Lars Peyer (Swi) SC Intense 0:00:19.578  
75 Scott Mears (GBr) 0:00:19.619  
76 Miran Vauh (Slo) Blackthorn GT 0:00:19.886  
77 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 0:00:19.952  
78 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 0:00:20.201  
79 Christian Textor (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 0:00:20.705  
80 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 0:00:20.897  
81 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 0:00:21.070  
82 Lucas Frigout (Fra) Team Sodicycle Project 0:00:21.197  
83 Jay Williamson (GBr) 0:00:21.430  
84 Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost 0:00:21.959  
85 Knut Jorgen Lokas (Nor) 0:00:22.385  
86 Mads Weidemann (Den) 0:00:22.573  
87 Josh Lowe (GBr) 0:00:22.943  
88 Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense 0:00:23.439  
89 Jack Geoghegan (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:23.824  
90 Felix Klee (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:24.064  
91 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 0:00:24.176  
92 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 0:00:24.409  
93 Lukas Ucen (Svk) 0:00:24.580  
94 Arthur Parret (Fra) 0:00:24.715  
95 Michael Daniels (USA) 0:00:24.782  
96 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:25.056  
97 Rob Fraser (Can) 0:00:25.487  
98 Tomas Liska (Svk) 0:00:26.238  
99 Chris Kovarik (Aus) 0:00:26.415  
100 Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) 0:00:26.656  
101 Sean Mccarroll (Aus) 0:00:26.850  
102 Benjamin Staehle (Fra) 0:00:26.856  
103 Josh Lewis (GBr) 0:00:27.608  
104 Dan Sheridan (Irl) 0:00:27.988  
105 Alexander Esbjornsson (Swe) 0:00:28.013  
106 Graeme Pitts (USA) 0:00:28.330  
107 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 0:00:28.497  
108 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 0:00:28.622  
109 Tim Hedman (Swe) 0:00:28.960  
110 Robert Venables (Can) 0:00:29.682  
111 Ray Syron (USA) 0:00:29.925  
112 Snorre Setrom (Nor) 0:00:30.518  
113 Peter Williams (GBr) 0:00:30.723  
114 Basil Weber (Swi) 0:00:31.147  
115 George Belk (GBr) 0:00:31.512  
116 Sjur Faerden (Nor) 0:00:33.414  
117 Anders Guttormson Skarstein (Nor) 0:00:33.479  
118 Kristian Jakobsson (Swe) 0:00:34.973  
119 Michael Vickers (GBr) 0:00:38.124  
120 Martin Knapec (Svk) 0:00:38.724  
121 Hampus Jonsson (Swe) 0:00:40.943  
122 Krisjanis Lejnieks (Lat) 0:00:43.320  
123 Raivis Jansons (Lat) 0:00:48.246  
124 Daniel Godard (USA) 0:00:50.927  
125 Hakon Fossum Maehle (Nor) 0:00:53.242  
126 James Swinden (GBr) 0:00:58.868  
127 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 0:01:07.571  
128 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 0:05:02.098  
DNF Bryn Dickerson (NZl)    
DNF Tor-Eirik Nystad (Nor)    
DNF Leif Lorenzen (USA)    
DNS Isak Leivsson (Nor)    
DNS Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team    
DNS Austin Warren (USA) Pivot Factory Team    
DNS Melvin Pons (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt    
DNS Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)    
DNS Florian Arthus (Fra)    
DNS Carlo Caire (Ita)    
DNS Jon Lindgren (Swe)    
DNS Vid Kovac (Slo)    
Elite women downhill qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:03:57.600  
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:00.921  
3 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:08.145  
4 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:10.853  
5 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 0:00:11.486  
6 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 0:00:12.662  
7 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:12.673  
8 Claire Buchar (Can) 0:00:18.645  
9 Miranda Miller (Can) 0:00:21.043  
10 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 0:00:23.720  
11 Morgane Charre (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:24.361  
12 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT 0:00:27.524  
13 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 0:00:29.279  
14 Casey Brown (Can) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:33.731  
15 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles 0:00:36.186  
16 Martina Bruehlmann (Swi) 0:00:36.635  
17 Alanna Columb (NZl) 0:00:38.746  
18 Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 0:00:40.279  
19 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense 0:00:43.442  
20 Josefine Björkman (Swe) 0:00:45.332  
21 Lina Skoglund (Swe) 0:00:48.959  
22 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 0:00:50.990  
23 Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:52.530  
24 Sophie Tyas (NZl) 0:00:56.108  
25 Guro Stjernvang (Nor) 0:01:32.868  
26 Micayla Gatto (Can) 0:02:45.870  
DNF Alexandra Zhirnova (Rus)    
DNS Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott    
DNS Gabriela Williams (Cze) Cg Racing Brigade    
DNS Elisabeth Engstrom (Swe)    
Junior men downhill qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Innes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 0:03:39.900  
2 Michael Jones (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles 0:00:01.099  
3 Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:01.895  
4 Phil Atwill (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:04.297  
5 Mckay Vezina (Can) Canada 0:00:05.718  
6 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:06.267  
7 Luca Shaw (USA) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:06.946  
8 Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl) New-Zealand 0:00:07.152  
9 Dean Lucas (Aus) Australia 0:00:07.944  
10 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:08.775  
11 Amaury Pierron (Fra) France 0:00:09.727  
12 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:10.275  
13 Thomas Estaque (Fra) France 0:00:10.381  
14 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Airoh Axo Santacruz 0:00:14.355  
15 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:14.507  
16 George Gannicott (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:14.797  
17 Stephen Mccormack (Irl) Ireland 0:00:16.316  
18 Benjamin Boutie (Fra) France 0:00:16.769  
19 Sam Herd (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:16.949  
20 Jack Iles (Can) Canada 0:00:17.240  
21 Angel Suarez Alonso (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:17.359  
22 Simone Medici (Ita) Italy 0:00:18.374  
23 Joel Andrey (Swi) SC Intense 0:00:19.343  
24 Kyle Lockwood (NZl) New-Zealand 0:00:19.672  
25 Felix Racaud (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 0:00:20.991  
26 Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:21.115  
27 Joachim Finne Schjott (Nor) Norway 0:00:22.783  
28 Lachlan Blair (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:23.532  
29 Baptiste Auclair (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 0:00:25.262  
30 Kristian Hodne (Nor) Norway - B 0:00:27.876  
31 Rastislav Baranek (Svk) Slovakia 0:00:30.505  
32 Michael Andersson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:31.757  
33 Samuel Jakobsson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:32.502  
34 Hans Petter Gjevik (Nor) Norway - B 0:00:32.667  
35 William Weston (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:36.341  
36 Thomas Klingenberg (Nor) Norway - B 0:00:39.761  
37 Per Henrik Thorp (Nor) Norway - B 0:00:41.015  
38 Carl Blomqvist (Swe) Sweden 0:00:46.206  
39 Myles Weber (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:57.450  
40 Anton Karlsson (Swe) Sweden 0:01:00.175  
41 Thomas Owens (GBr) Great Britain 0:02:23.413  
42 Luke Ellison (Aus) Australia 0:02:35.931  
DNF Jakob Thunell (Swe) Sweden    
DNF Mathias Jorgensen (Nor) Norway - B    
DNF Morgan Gulland (GBr) Great Britain