TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #6 & Downhill #5 - Windham 2012

Date range:
June 29 - July 1, 2012

June 30, U23 women cross country:

Neff blitzes the field for Windham win

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
July 01, 2012, 0:52 BST,
Updated:
July 02, 2012, 15:34 BST

Henderson, Neethling make up the podium

World Cup leader Yana Belomoyna (Ukraine) was not on the start line for the under 23 women's World Cup cross country in Windham, New York, unable to obtain a visa to enter the US. Jolanda Neff (Wheeler-IXS), the winner of round three, took top honours, finishing 1:24 ahead of Australian champion Rebecca Henderson (Australian National Team), with Candice Neethling (South Africa) finishing third.

Neff opened a gap on the first lap over a chase group containing Henderson, Neethling and Barbara Benko (Focus MIG). Henderson dropped the other two on the second lap, and began the third (of four) 40 seconds behind Neff, but continued to lose ground.

Belomoyna continues to lead the overall standings, with 390 points to Henderson's 311. Henderson is the only rider who can possibly defeat Belomoyna for the overall title with one race remaining.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 1:23:03  
2 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) 0:01:24  
3 Candice Neethling (RSA) 0:02:49  
4 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus MIG Team 0:06:01  
5 Kajsa Snihs (Swe) 0:08:02  
6 Samara Sheppard (NZl) Wheeler - IXS Team 0:08:57  
7 Andréanne Pichette (Can) 0:09:48  
8 Cayley Brooks (Can) 0:10:38  
9 Haley Smith (Can) 0:11:55  
10 Valerie Meunier (Can) 0:12:19  
11 Alicia Rose Pastore (USA) 0:13:14  
12 Kaila Hart (USA) 0:13:25  
13 Ines Carolina Gutierrez (Arg) 0:14:00  
14 Sarah Moore (Can) 0:14:10  
15 Jill Behlen (USA) 0:14:12  
16 Katlyn Dundas (Can) 0:15:01  
17 Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) 0:17:16  
18 Laurence Harvey (Can) 0:21:33  
19 Mariske Strauss (RSA) 0:23:19  
20 Samantha Wagler (Can) -1lap  
DNF Laura Bietola (Can) Scott-3RoxRacing    
World Cup individual standings after round 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) 390  pts
2 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) 311  
3 Jolanda Neff (Swi) 280  
4 Samara Sheppard (NZl) 247  
5 Candice Neethling (RSA) 216  
6 Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) 174  
7 Kajsa Snihs (Swe) 164  
8 Barbara Benko (Hun) 142  
9 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 140  
10 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) 125  
11 Mona Eiberweiser (Ger) 103  
12 Andréanne Pichette (Can) 98  
13 Vivienne Meyer (Swi) 88  
14 Helen Grobert (Ger) 86  
15 Michelle Hediger (Swi) 74  
16 Monika Zur (Pol) 73  
17 Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) 52  
18 Cayley Brooks (Can) 51  
19 Julie Berteaux (Fra) 46  
20 Haley Smith (Can) 46  
21 Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) 44  
22 Valerie Meunier (Can) 42  
23 Serena Calvetti (Ita) 42  
24 Virginie Pointet (Swi) 33  
25 Sarah Moore (Can) 32  
26 Kaila Hart (USA) 30  
27 Alicia Rose Pastore (USA) 28  
28 Jill Behlen (USA) 26  
29 Ines Carolina Gutierrez (Arg) 22  
30 Vendula Kuntova (Cze) 21  
31 Laurence Harvey (Can) 18  
32 Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze) 17  
33 Mariske Strauss (RSA) 16  
34 Ashleigh Parker-Moffatt (RSA) 14  
35 Marion Azam (Fra) 13  
36 Samantha Wagler (Can) 13  
37 Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Col) 12  
38 Angela Egeland (RSA) 12  
39 Katlyn Dundas (Can) 10  
40 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) 10  
41 Simone Vosloo (RSA) 10  
42 Kateryna Naberezhna (Ukr) 10  
43 Karla Stepanova (Cze) 7  
44 Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) 7  
45 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) 6  
46 Tina Kindlhofer (Aut) 4  
47 Regina Genser (Ger) 4  
48 Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze) 3  
49 Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) 3  
50 Miranda Agusti Sanchez (Spa) 2  
51 Laura Bietola (Can) 2  
52 Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen (Nor) 2  
53 Marta Pastore (Ita) 1  
54 Lorraine Truong (Swi) 1