TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #6 & Downhill #5 - Windham 2012

Date range:
June 29 - July 1, 2012

July 01, Elite men downhill:

Gwin continues winning streak in Windham

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
July 02, 2012, 5:07 BST,
Updated:
July 02, 2012, 17:13 BST

American extends rankings lead

The fifth round of the UCI Mountain Bike Downhill World Cup, in Windham, New York had a clear favourite before the race started: almost every one of the thousands of fans on the hill was rooting for Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) to repeat as the men's winner in front of his family and friends, on home soil. He did so in a stunning fashion, winning his fourth World Cup in five starts this season, and extending his two-year record to nine wins in 12 starts.

World champion Danny Hart (Giant Factory) set the first sub-2:30 time, which would hold up for fourth, but three of the top-10 riders would better it. Gee Atherton (GT Factory), riding ninth from last, knocked over a second off, and then the last two on the course both lowered it again. Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing), chasing his first World Cup victory, was eight-tenths of a second faster than Atherton, but Gwin was even faster, finishing nearly a second ahead.

"This was tight, real tight," said Gwin. "This track is one of those tracks. All week you just knew you were going to have to be perfect on all your runs to make it happen. Any mistake was going to really cost you. The run was going awesome and then I ran over some poles just before the split. I just barely kept it in line."

"I thought for a second I was going down. I had to bunny hop over it. Then down near the bottom my chain came off, but luckily it went back on. I am so stoked. Man, this is as good as it gets for me. I've got my family and friends, and all these people here. It makes it so fun."

Gwin now holds a 295-point lead over Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) with two rounds remaining, making it almost impossible for him to be beaten in his quest for a second World Cup title. Gee Atherton remains in third, 354 points in arrears.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 0:02:26.416  
2 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:02:27.374  
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:02:28.127  
4 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:02:29.499  
5 Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International 0:02:29.773  
6 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 0:02:29.812  
7 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 0:02:30.057  
8 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 0:02:30.342  
9 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:02:30.406  
10 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team    
11 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 0:02:30.679  
12 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:02:30.731  
13 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:02:31.025  
14 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:02:31.179  
15 Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:02:31.192  
16 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 0:02:31.345  
17 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 0:02:31.426  
18 Sam Dale (GBr) 0:02:31.532  
19 Joshua Button (Aus) Sc-Intense 0:02:31.817  
20 Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International 0:02:31.838  
21 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:02:32.828  
22 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 0:02:33.552  
23 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Monster Energy-Specialized 0:02:33.608  
24 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 0:02:34.336  
25 Luke Strobel (USA) 0:02:34.398  
26 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 0:02:34.418  
27 Greg Williamson (GBr) 0:02:34.423  
28 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:02:34.467  
29 Adam Brayton (GBr) 0:02:34.469  
30 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:02:34.617  
31 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:02:34.699  
32 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:02:34.887  
33 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 0:02:34.922  
34 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 0:02:34.940  
35 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade 0:02:35.050  
36 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 0:02:35.105  
37 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 0:02:35.270  
38 George Gannicott° (GBr) 0:02:35.397  
39 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz 0:02:35.407  
40 Austin Warren° (USA) 0:02:35.927  
41

Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International

0:02:36.061  
42 Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona 0:02:36.090  
43 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz 0:02:36.336  
44 Matthew Beer (Can) 0:02:36.800  
45 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:02:36.802  
46 Kyle Sangers (Can) 0:02:37.123  
47 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 0:02:37.168  
48 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:02:37.499  
49 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:02:37.827  
50 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:02:38.088  
51 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:02:38.240  
52 Joe Connell° (GBr) 0:02:38.456  
53 Kevin Aiello (USA) 0:02:38.705  
54 Jono Jones° (GBr) 0:02:38.751  
55 Logan Binggeli (USA) 0:02:38.995  
56 Dean Lucas° (Aus)    
57 Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:02:39.073  
58 Jack Reading (GBr) 0:02:39.121  
59 Remi Gauvin (Can) 0:02:39.372  
60 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:02:39.648  
61 Oliver Burton (GBr) 0:02:39.806  
62 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:02:40.426  
63 Jack Moir° (Aus) 0:02:40.427  
64 Mark Scott (GBr) 0:02:40.565  
65 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:02:41.313  
66 Rob Fraser (Can) 0:02:41.338  
67 Marc Beaumont (GBr) Gt Factory Racing 0:02:42.224  
68 Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense 0:02:42.250  
69 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 0:02:42.859  
70 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-MTBHerin School Asd 0:02:42.929  
71 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 0:02:45.824  
72 Phil Atwill° (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:02:46.973  
73 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:02:48.868  
74 Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 0:02:53.914  
75 Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:03:11.698  
76 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:03:13.207  
77 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 0:03:14.612  
78 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:04:05.340  
DNF Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team    
DNS Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11    
DNS Michael Sylvestri (USA)    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Devinci Global Racing 76  pts
2 GT Factory Racing 72  
3 Hutchinson United Ride 58  
4 Lapierre International 53  
5 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 52  
6 Trek World Racing 40  
7 Santa Cruz Syndicate 40  
8 MS Mondraker Team 37  
9 Monster Energy-Specialized 32  
10 SC-Intense 28  
11 Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 27  
12 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 27  
13 Scott11 26  
14 Commencal / Riding Addiction 22  
15 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 20  
16 Kona 20  
17 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 18  
18 Alpine Commencal Austria 14  
19 Passion Velo.Fr 12  
20 Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 12  
21 Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School ASD 5  
World cup individual standings after five rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) 1150  pts
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) 855  
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) 796  
4 Danny Hart (GBr) 650  
5 Steve Smith (Can) 610  
6 Samuel Hill (Aus) 573  
7 Michael Hannah (Aus) 451  
8 Josh Bryceland (GBr) 409  
9 Andrew Neethling (RSA) 405  
10 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 398  
11 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) 379  
12 Brook Macdonald (NZl) 353  
13 Cameron Cole (NZl) 342  
14 George Brannigan (NZl) 341  
15 Nick Beer (Swi) 333  
16 Loic Bruni° (Fra) 324  
17 Rémi Thirion (Fra) 324  
18 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) 324  
19 Justin Leov (NZl) 317  
20 Richard Rude Jr° (USA) 304  
21 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) 291  
22 Joseph Smith (GBr) 282  
23 Patrick Thome (Fra) 279  
24 Luke Strobel (USA) 268  
25 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) 262  
26 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) 253  
27 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) 245  
28 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) 235  
29 Mickael Pascal (Fra) 231  
30 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 229  
31 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) 208  
32 Sam Dale (GBr) 204  
33 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) 195  
34 Connor Fearon° (Aus) 194  
35 Jared Graves (Aus) 193  
36 Greg Williamson (GBr) 189  
37 Markus Pekoll (Aut) 188  
38 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 179  
39 Steve Peat (GBr) 178  
40 Eliot Jackson (USA) 172  
41 Joshua Button (Aus) 170  
42 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 168  
43 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) 168  
44 Julien Camellini (Fra) 167  
45 Matthew Beer (Can) 145  
46 Harry Molloy (GBr) 138  
47 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) 137  
48 Duncan Riffle (USA) 132  
49 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 131  
50 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 129  
51 Robin Wallner (Swe) 125  
52 Ben Reid (Irl) 125  
53 Florent Payet (Fra) 121  
54 Neko Mulally (USA) 120  
55 Richard Thomas (GBr) 120  
56 Nejc Rutar (Slo) 120  
57 Oliver Burton (GBr) 116  
58 Jack Reading (GBr) 114  
59 Troy Brosnan (Aus) 107  
60 Harry Heath (GBr) 106  
61 Ziga Pandur (Slo) 103  
62 Kyle Sangers (Can) 100  
63 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) 95  
64 Cédric Gracia (Fra) 93  
65 Adam Brayton (GBr) 90  
66 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) 88  
67 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) 85  
68 Austin Warren° (USA) 84  
69 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 78  
70 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 78  
71 Fraser Mcglone° (GBr) 73  
72 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) 67  
73 Jono Jones° (GBr) 67  
74 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) 64  
75 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 62  
76 Mark Scott (GBr) 60  
77 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) 57  
78 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 57  
79 Francisco Pardal (Por) 56  
80 Filip Polc (Svk) 55  
81 Jack Moir° (Aus) 55  
82 Benny Strasser (Ger) 50  
83 Marco Milivinti (Ita) 48  
84 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 48  
85 Dean Lucas° (Aus) 48  
86 Dan Atherton (GBr) 45  
87 Faustin Figaret (Fra) 45  
88 Logan Binggeli (USA) 44  
89 George Gannicott° (GBr) 43  
90 Alex Bond (GBr) 43  
91 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) 42  
92 Yoann Barelli (Fra) 42  
93 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 41  
94 Curtis Keene (USA) 38  
95 Nico Vink (Bel) 38  
96 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) 38  
97 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) 37  
98 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 35  
99 Guillaume Cauvin° (Fra) 35  
100 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) 35  
101 Manuel Gruber (Aut) 34  
102 Cody Warren (USA) 33  
103 Timothy Bentley (RSA) 33  
104 Miran Vauh (Slo) 33  
105 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 32  
106 Kevin Aiello (USA) 32  
107 Niklas Wallner (Swe) 31  
108 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) 30  
109 Ralph Jones (GBr) 30  
110 Ludovic May (Swi) 30  
111 Rob Fraser (Can) 30  
112 Joe Barnes (GBr) 29  
113 Joe Connell° (GBr) 29  
114 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 28  
115 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 28  
116 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 27  
117 Kieran Bennett (NZl) 26  
118 Phil Atwill° (GBr) 26  
119 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 23  
120 Lars Peyer (Swi) 22  
121 Remi Gauvin (Can) 22  
122 Scott Mears (GBr) 22  
123 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) 18  
124 Carlo Caire° (Ita) 17  
125 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 16  
126 Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) 14  
127 Arthur Parret (Fra) 14  
128 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 12  
129 Emyr Davies (GBr) 12  
130 Junya Nagata (Jpn) 11  
131 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spa) 11  
132 Tommy Herrmann (Ger) 11  
133 Matthias Stonig (Aut) 10  
134 Mark Wallace° (Can) 9  
135 Lutz Weber (Swi) 8  
136 Mathias Haas (Aut) 7  
137 Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA) 7  
138 Benjamin Torrano (Fra) 7  
139 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 4  
140 Dan Sheridan° (Irl) 3  
141 Hans Lambert (Can) 3  
142 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 2  
World Cup team standings after five rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 GT Factory Racing 364  pts
2 Santa Cruz Syndicate 266  
3 Trek World Racing 261  
4 MS Mondraker Team 259  
5 Devinci Global Racing 245  
6 Lapierre International 244  
7 Hutchinson United Ride 229  
8 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 210  
9 Scott11 188  
10 Commencal / Riding Addiction 159  
11 Monster Energy-Specialized 157  
12 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 105  
13 Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 95  
14 Team Norco International 82  
15 SC-Intense 71  
16 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 64  
17 Passion Velo.Fr 62  
18 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 61  
19 Alpine Commencal Austria 60  
20 CG Racing Brigade 37  
21 Kona 36  
22 Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 27  
23 Topcycle By Trek 25  
24 Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 24  
25 CK Racing Santacruz 11  
26 Unior Tools Team 10  
27 Torpado Surfing Shop 10  
28 Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 9  
29 Pila-Black Arrows-MTB Herin School ASD 6  
30 Dirt Norco Race Team 4  
31 Ghost Factory Racing Team 3