Stander victorious in Windham World Cup

Schurter remains overall World Cup leader

The men's cross country at round six of the UCI World Cup in Windham, New York, became a case of the last man standing taking the win. A combination of heat and technical problems decimated the field, with Burry Stander (Specialized) taking only the second World Cup win of his career.

Extreme heat, plus a dry and dusty course with lots of climbing, made for hard conditions. Riders had to drink constantly, and avoid going out too hard, too early if they didn't want to "blow up".

In the men's race, a small group of favourites took the lead in the early laps of the six-lap race, including Stander, Manuel Fumic (Cannondale Factory), Jaroslav Kulhavy (Specialized), Florian Vogel (Scott - Swisspower), Sergio Mantecon (Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing), Rudi Van Houts (Multivan Merida), José Hermida (Multivan Merida), Fabian Giger (Rabobank Giant) and Marco Fontana (Cannondale Factory).

Gradually, riders fell off the pace, either through mechanical problems (Fumic and Hermida), or because they were unable to handle the heat. World champion Kulhavy, who with a first or second place could take the World Cup lead from the absent Nino Schurter (Scott-Swisspower), just disappeared part way through one lap, and even his team didn't know where he went. he eventually Tweeted that he had been feeling sick before the start and was suffering from diarrhea.

It came down to three riders: Stander, Mantecon and Fontana, and then Stander upped the pace with a lap and a half to go, steadily increasing his lead on Mantecon, with Fontana holding onto third. The three finished in this order, with Stander taking his first World Cup win since 2009.

"I have always done well on this course and always been in the lead group," said Stander, "but then had problems at the end. This is a course where it is easy to crash, because it's very high speed. Easy to push too hard and get a flat tire. Today I just decided to ride my own speed and not worry about anyone else, just ride controlled. I made sure at the top of the climb that I went into the singletrack first and I could control the speed on the way down, not taking any chances. Then, yah, toward the end, I knew with the endurance coming into play and the heat it would be good for me."

American champion Todd Wells (Specialized), after struggling for much of the season after a crash prior to the opening round of the World Cup back in March, is finally seeing his form come around. He worked his way up through the field to finish fourth, with Mathias Fluckiger (Trek World Racing) taking fifth.

The absent Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) retained his lead in the standings, by a slim 12 points over Stander, with Jaroslav Kulhavy a distant third.

Race Notes

- Adam Craig (Rabobank Giant) rode the race on a singlespeed, finishing 37th, and getting a lot of support from the crowd. "As I wind down my World Cup career, I have a checklist of things I'd like to do, and this is one of them," he said. Craig is a former Singlespeed World Champion.

Full results

Elite men
1Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing1:38:09 
2Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing0:00:17 
3Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing0:00:31 
4Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing0:00:34 
5Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:00:49 
6Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:01:08 
7Max Plaxton (Can)0:01:22 
8Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing0:01:27 
9Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:01:36 
10Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek0:01:39 
11Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing0:01:49 
12Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:02:40 
13Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:02:48 
14Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour0:02:57 
15Philip Buys (RSA)0:03:12 
16Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing0:03:28 
17Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:04:12 
18Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix0:04:15 
19Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing  
20Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:05:12 
21Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing0:05:26 
22Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing0:05:27 
23Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team  
24Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team  
25Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:05:40 
26Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized0:05:50 
27José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:05:55 
28Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Canossa Merida0:06:03 
29Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek0:06:07 
30Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:06:17 
31Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team  
32Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour0:06:40 
33Raphael Gagne (Can)0:06:52 
34Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea Racing Team0:07:03 
35Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)0:07:10 
36Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing0:07:16 
37Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:07:51 
38David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale0:07:56 
39Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team  
40Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team  
41Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing0:07:57 
42Adam Morka (Can)0:08:12 
43Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi0:08:31 
44Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team0:08:47 
45Hector Riveros (Col)0:08:51 
46Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:09:05 
47Matthys Beukes (RSA)0:09:47 
48Rotem Ishai (Isr)0:10:06 
49Mitchell Hoke (USA)0:10:08 
50Alex Grant (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing0:10:10 
51Peter Glassford (Can)0:11:06 
52Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:12:40 
53Rubens Valeriano (Bra)0:12:45 
54Ignacio Torres (Mex)0:13:15 
55Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix0:14:27 
56Michael Broderick (USA)0:15:13 
57Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona -1lap 
58Andrew Watson (Can) -1lap 
59Justin Lindine (USA) -1lap 
60Luciano Caraccioli (Arg) -1lap 
61Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team

 -1lap

 
62Pete Ostroski (USA) -1lap 
63Andras Parti (Hun) -1lap 
64Dave Henderson (GBr) -2laps 
65Nathan Guerra (USA) -2laps 
66Lee Williams (GBr) -2laps 
67Thomas Sampson (USA) -2laps 
68Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Roxracing -3laps 
69Sid Taberlay (Aus) -3laps 
70Besik Gavasheli (Geo) -4laps 
71Filippo Barbieri (Bra) -4laps 
DNFManuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing  
DNFJaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing  
DNFMarcos Escarcega (Mex)  
DNFTroy Wells (USA)  
DNFStephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
DNFSeverin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team  
DNFAndy Eyring (Ger)  
DNFDaniel McConnell (Aus)  
DNFRalph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
Teams
1Specialized Racing85pts
2Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing64 
3Cannondale Factory Racing44 
4Trek World Racing42 
5Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team26 
6Scott-3Roxracing23 
7Subaru - Trek23 
8Multivan Merida Biking Team23 
9Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team22 
10BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry19 
11Giant Swiss SR - Suntour17 
12GT Skoda Chamonix13 
13Giant Factory Off-Road Team11 
14Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team8 
15Rabobank Giant Offroad Team7 
16Topeak Ergon Racing Team6 
17Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized5 
18Hard Rock Canossa Merida3 
World Cup standings - Individuals after six rounds
1Nino Schurter (Swi)950pts
2Burry Stander (RSA)938 
3Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze)785 
4Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita)670 
5José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa)657 
6Julien Absalon (Fra)650 
7Florian Vogel (Swi)630 
8Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa)602 
9Fabian Giger (Swi)570 
10Manuel Fumic (Ger)565 
11Ralph Naef (Swi)485 
12Maxime Marotte (Fra)477 
13Max Plaxton (Can)472 
14Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa)467 
15Lukas Flückiger (Swi)457 
16Mathias Flückiger (Swi)456 
17Stéphane Tempier (Fra)429 
18Christoph Sauser (Swi)428 
19Martin Gujan (Swi)392 
20Moritz Milatz (Ger)390 
21Rudi Van Houts (Ned)383 
22Geoff Kabush (Can)376 
23Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)331 
24Jochen Kass (Ger)328 
25Samuel Schultz (USA)323 
26Emil Lindgren (Swe)318 
27Liam Killeen (GBr)304 
28Todd Wells (USA)295 
29Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn)290 
30Thomas Litscher (Swi)284 
31Karl Markt (Aut)258 
32Wolfram Kurschat (Ger)243 
33Martin Fanger (Swi)240 
34Catriel Andres Soto (Arg)228 
35Daniel Mcconnell (Aus)220 
36Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned)199 
37Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa)190 
38Fabien Canal (Fra)162 
39Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa)160 
40Jeremiah Bishop (USA)158 
41Jan Skarnitzl (Cze)158 
42Derek Zandstra (Can)144 
43Marek Konwa (Pol)143 
44Michele Casagrande (Ita)135 
45Milan Spesny (Cze)124 
46Cédric Ravanel (Fra)123 
47Adam Craig (USA)119 
48Tony Longo (Ita)111 
49Stephen Ettinger (USA)111 
50Philip Buys (RSA)106 
51Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra)105 
52Raphael Gagne (Can)104 
53Sven Nys (Bel)100 
54Martin Loo (Est)100 
55Martino Fruet (Ita)98 
56Jürg Graf (Swi)98 
57Jiri Novak (Cze)91 
58Marcel Wildhaber (Swi)91 
59Jérémy Huguenin (Swi)90 
60Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA)88 
61Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi)84 
62Chris Jongewaard (Aus)82 
63Julien Taramarcaz (Swi)71 
64David Fletcher (GBr)70 
65Andrea Tiberi (Ita)70 
66Matous Ulman (Cze)68 
67Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa)67 
68Andras Parti (Hun)63 
69Severin Disch (Swi)56 
70Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut)56 
71Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel)53 
72Piotr Brzozka (Pol)51 
73Adam Morka (Can)48 
74Umberto Corti (Ita)48 
75Andrew Watson (Can)46 
76Lukas Sablik (Cze)42 
77Lachlan Norris (Aus)41 
78Marek Galinski (Pol)37 
79Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)36 
80Mitchell Hoke (USA)36 
81Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)34 
82Michael Broderick (USA)32 
83Peter Glassford (Can)31 
84Robert Mennen (Ger)30 
85Alex Grant (USA)29 
86Alban Lakata (Aut)29 
87Andy Eyring (Ger)27 
88Periklis Ilias (Gre)27 
89Neal Kindree (Can)26 
90Spencer Paxson (USA)24 
91Patrik Gallati (Swi)24 
92Hector Riveros (Col)23 
93Cameron Jette (Can)23 
94Matthys Beukes (RSA)21 
95Rotem Ishai (Isr)20 
96Kristian Hynek (Cze)20 
97Alexis Chenevier (Fra)19 
98Daniel Eymann (Swi)18 
99Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)16 
100Rubens Valeriano (Bra)15 
101Matthew Hadley (Can)15 
102Sergji Rysenko (Ukr)15 
103Ignacio Torres (Mex)14 
104Pete Ostroski (USA)13 
105Ruben Almeida (Por)13 
106Sid Taberlay (Aus)12 
107Hannes Metzler (Aut)12 
108Kris Sneddon (Can)11 
109Kevin Pauwels (Bel)11 
110Craig Richey (Can)10 
111Michal Lami (Svk)10 
112David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)10 
113Sebastien Carabin (Bel)10 
114Justin Lindine (USA)9 
115Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam)9 
116Luciano Caraccioli (Arg)8 
117Dave Henderson (GBr)8 
World Cup team standings after six rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Racing445 pts
2Cannondale Factory Racing344 
3Multivan Merida Biking Team318 
4Scott - Swisspower Mtb Racing Team285 
5Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing207 
6Trek World Racing179 
7Rabobank Giant Offroad Team167 
8Orbea Racing Team134 
9BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry95 
10BMC Mountainbike Racing Team81 
11TX Active Bianchi74 
12Scott-3Roxracing73 
13Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team63 
14Subaru - Trek45 
15Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour32 
16Giant Factory Off-Road Team31 
17Elettroveneta - Corratec24 
18Topeak Ergon Racing Team23 
19GT Skoda Chamonix14 
20Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized13 
21Thoemus Racing Team6 
22Lapierre International6 
23S&H Superior MTB Team5 
24Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team3 
25Hard Rock Canossa Merida3 
26Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team1 

Related Articles

Back to top