TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #5 & Downhill #4 - Mont-Sainte-Anne 2013

Date range:
August 9-11, 2013

August 10, U23 women cross country:

Henderson wins U23 women's cross country at Mont-Sainte-Anne

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 10, 2013, 14:10 BST,
Updated:
August 11, 2013, 15:29 BST

Trek Factory Racing rider leads overall standings

Rebecca Henderson (Trek Factory Racing) wins

Rebecca Henderson (Trek Factory Racing) wins

view thumbnail gallery

Rebecca Henderson (Trek Factory Racing) earned victory in the U23 women's cross country World Cup at Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada on Saturday morning.  She crossed the line in 1:21:09, 30 seconds ahead of Jenny Rissveds and 1:19 ahead of Helen Grobert (Focus XC).

Full Results

U23 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 1:21:09  
2 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) 0:00:30  
3 Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team 0:01:19  
4 Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 0:02:25  
5 Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen (Nor) 0:04:18  
6 Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra) 0:05:03  
7 Frederique Trudel (Can) 0:07:01  
8 Shayna Powless (USA) 0:07:32  
9 Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) 0:09:55  
10 Catherine Fleury (Can) 0:10:14  
11 Xiomara Guerrero (Col) 0:10:45  
12 Laura Bietola (Can) 0:11:48  
13 Valerie Meunier (Can) 0:12:38  
14 Laurence Harvey (Can) 0:14:24  
15 Cayley Brooks (Can) 0:15:11  
-1lap Elyse Nieuwold (Can)    
-1lap Katlyn Dundas (Can)    
-1lap Haley Smith (Can)    
-1lap Kristina Laforge (Can)    
-2LAP Rosalie Auger (Can)    
-2LAP Frédérique Larose-Gingras (Can)    
DNF Maghalie Rochette (Can)    
DNF Emily Shields (USA)    
DNF Karlee Gendron (Can)    
U23 women World Cup standings after five rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 390  pts
2 Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 350  
3 Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team 250  
4 Andrea Waldis (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol 230  
5 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) 220  
6 Linda Indergand (Swi) Strübi Mtb Kader 117  
7 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Bikepark.Ch Adrisport 109  
8 Anne Terpstra (Ned) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 108  
9 Lena Putz (Ger) 95  
10 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr 82  
11 Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen (Nor) 66  
12 Mariske Strauss (RSA) 62  
13 Ekateryna Anoshina (Rus) Team Protek 60  
14 Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-Bmc 51  
15 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 49  
16 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Strübi Mtb Kader 48  
17 Frederique Trudel (Can) 46  
18 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Orange Monkey Pro Team 44  
19 Candice Neethling (RSA) 42  
20 Karla Stepanova (Cze) 40  
21 Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra) 35  
22 Shayna Powless (USA) 31  
23 Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) 26  
24 Iryna Popova (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma Mtb Team 26  
25 Catherine Fleury (Can) 22  
26 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 21  
27 Ines Carolina Gutierrez (Arg) 21  
28 Xiomara Guerrero (Col) 20  
29 Deborah Inauen (Swi) 20  
30 Laura Bietola (Can) 18  
31 Cayley Brooks (Can) 18  
32 Haley Smith (Can) 18  
33 Barbora Machulkova (Cze) 18  
34 Valerie Meunier (Can) 16  
35 Laurence Harvey (Can) 14  
36 Vendula Kuntova (Cze) 13  
37 Elyse Nieuwold (Can) 10  
38 Marta Pastore (Ita) 10  
39 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) 10  
40 Katlyn Dundas (Can) 9  
41 Margot Moschetti (Fra) Scott La Clusaz 9  
42 Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 8  
43 Monika Zur (Pol) 4F Racing Team 8  
44 Kristina Laforge (Can) 7  
45 Rosalie Auger (Can) 6  
46 Marine Eon (Fra) 6  
47 Frédérique Larose-Gingras (Can) 5  
48 Aurea Ruiz Garcia (Spa) 5  
49 Maria Diaz (Spa) 4  
50 Marine Strappazon (Fra) Scott La Clusaz 3  
51 Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team 3  
52 Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze) 2  
53 Majlen Müller (Ger) 2  
54 Marina Filippova (Rus) 1  
55 Deidre York (USA) 1