TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #5 & Downhill #4 - Mont-Sainte-Anne 2013

Date range:
August 9-11, 2013

August 10, U23 men cross country:

Cooper back up to speed with Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 10, 2013, 15:33 BST,
Updated:
August 11, 2013, 19:23 BST

Schulte-Luenzum tops overall World Cup standings

Anton Cooper (Cannondale Factory Racing) wins the U23 race at the Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup

Anton Cooper (Cannondale Factory Racing) wins the U23 race at the Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results

U23 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing 1:17:53  
2 Julian Schelb (Ger) 0:01:07  
3 Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:01:41  
4 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT 0:01:57  
5 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team    
6 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team 0:02:34  
7 Nicholas Pettina (Ita) 0:02:41  
8 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda 0:02:44  
9 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:03:05  
10 Andrey Fonseca (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera 0:03:19  
11 Antoine Caron (Can)    
12 Mitchell Bailey (Can) 0:03:46  
13 Emilien Barben (Swi) 0:03:58  
14 Luiz Cocuzzi (Bra) 0:04:16  
15 Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 0:04:22  
16 Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:04:40  
17 Jeremy Martin (Can) 0:05:14  
18 Leandre Bouchard (Can) 0:05:24  
19 Dirk Peters (NZl) 0:05:33  
20 Cameron Dodge (USA) 0:05:37  
21 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:06:20  
22 Patrick Chartrand (Can) 0:06:29  
23 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:07:13  
24 Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:08:12  
25 Alexandre Vialle (Can) 0:08:36  
26 Casey Williams (USA) 0:09:04  
27 Julien Gagne (Can) 0:09:35  
28 Evan Mcneely (Can) 0:09:49  
29 Frederico Mariano (Bra) 0:09:52  
30 Sepp Kuss (USA) 0:10:49  
31 Andrew L'esperance (Can) 0:11:26  
32 Steven Noble (Can)    
33 Emmanuel Boily (Can) 0:11:39  
34 Evan Guthrie (Can) 0:11:41  
35 Luis Camacho (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera 0:13:16  
-1lap Kevin Massicotte (Can)    
-1lap Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Scott-3Roxracing    
-1lap Davis Ross (Can)    
-1lap Richard Cypress Gorry (USA)    
-1lap Michael Sampson (USA)    
DNF Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing XC    
DNF Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Caloi    
DNF Trevor Deruise (USA)    
DNF Victor Koretzky (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Adrisport    
U23 men World Cup standings after five rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team 290  pts
2 Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 219  
3 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT 216  
4 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team 191  
5 Nicholas Pettina (Ita) 171  
6 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team 168  
7 Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team 157  
8 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr 145  
9 Julian Schelb (Ger) 131  
10 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 111  
11 Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing 98  
12 Grant Ferguson (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 84  
13 Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 69  
14 Julien Trarieux (Fra) 63  
15 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 59  
16 Dirk Peters (NZl) 51  
17 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda 49  
18 Christian Pfäffle (Ger) 47  
19 Andrea Righettini (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team 45  
20 Luca Braidot (Ita) 40  
21 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 40  
22 Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing XC 36  
23 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team 34  
24 Antoine Caron (Can) 32  
25 Kerry Werner (USA) 30  
26 Andrey Fonseca (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera 29  
27 Victor Koretzky (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Adrisport 27  
28 Emilien Barben (Swi) 27  
29 Marc Stutzmann (Swi) 26  
30 Martin Gluth (Ger) 26  
31 Mitchell Bailey (Can) 18  
32 Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing 18  
33 Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 16  
34 Luiz Cocuzzi (Bra) 14  
35 Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col) 14  
36 Didier Bats (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 14  
37 Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team 13  
38 Romain Seigle (Fra) Asptt Definitive Tec 12  
39 James Reid (RSA) 11  
40 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 10  
41 Jeremy Martin (Can) 9  
42 Marvin Gruget (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise 9  
43 Leandre Bouchard (Can) 8  
44 Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Merida Italia Team 8  
45 Cameron Dodge (USA) 6  
46 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Factory Racing 5  
47 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Merida Ntg 5  
48 Patrick Chartrand (Can) 4  
49 Evan Guthrie (Can) 3  
50 Florian Chenaux (Swi) 2  
51 Krystof Bogar (Cze) 2  
52 Alexandre Vialle (Can) 1  
53 Sepp Kuss (USA) 1  
54 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 1