TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #4 & Eliminator #3 - La Bresse 2012

Date range:
May 18-20, 2012

May 18, Eliminator cross country qualifying:

Halzer and Beerten qualifiy fastest in eliminator

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 18, 2012, 17:40 BST,
Updated:
May 18, 2012, 18:41 BST

Racing under way in La Bresse, France

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miha Halzer (Slo) Energijateam.Com 0:01:15.399  
2 Brian Lopes (USA) 0:00:00.624  
3 Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 0:00:01.340  
4 Patrick Lüthi (Swi) 0:00:01.838  
5 Jeremy Arnould (Fra) 0:00:01.956  
6 Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR -Suntour 0:00:02.161  
7 Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss SR -Suntour 0:00:02.452  
8 Titouan Perrin Ganier (Fra) 0:00:02.691  
9 Lars Forster (Swi) 0:00:02.793  
10 Gregor Raggl (Aut) 0:00:02.899  
11 Stefan Peter (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:00:02.933  
12 Martin Gluth (Ger) 0:00:03.163  
13 Pascal Schmutz (Swi) 0:00:03.261  
14 Dennis Ebert (Ned) 0:00:03.342  
15 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) 0:00:03.376  
16 Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Factory Team 0:00:03.431  
17 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 0:00:03.743  
18 Marek Konwa* (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 0:00:03.839  
19 Philip Buys (RSA) 0:00:03.992  
20 Heiko Gutmann (Ger) 0:00:04.332  
21 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:00:04.618  
22 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team 0:00:04.703  
23 Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:00:04.778  
24 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:00:04.813  
25 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:00:04.849  
26 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International 0:00:04.872  
27 Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:00:04.987  
28 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 0:00:05.292  
29 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:00:05.487  
30 Johan Widen° (Swe) 0:00:05.668  
31 Robbert De Nijs (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 0:00:05.780  
32 Javier Eduardo Puschel (Chi) 0:00:05.818  
33 Brice Scholtes (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mountain Bike Team 0:00:05.962  
34 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:06.050  
35 Severin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:00:06.104  
36 Etienne Moreau (Can) 0:00:06.416  
37 Florian Thie (Swi) 0:00:06.425  
38 Marco Schätzing (Ger) 0:00:06.447  
39 Steffen Thum (Ger) 0:00:06.847  
40 Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss SR -Suntour 0:00:07.374  
41 Maximilian Holz (Ger) 0:00:07.490  
42 Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) 0:00:07.670  
43 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling 0:00:07.792  
44 Aleksa Maric (Srb) Salcano Factory Team 0:00:08.000  
45 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:00:08.166  
46 Vitalii Zubchenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team 0:00:08.415  
47 Adria Noguera Soldevila (Spa) 0:00:08.620  
48 Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Team Fujibikes Rockets 0:00:08.871  
49 Ben Zwiehoff° (Ger) 0:00:09.581  
50 Dennis Wahlqvist° (Swe) 0:00:10.389  
51 John Whittington (GBr) 0:00:11.892  
52 Davy Huygens (Bel) 0:00:14.194  
DNF Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix    
DNF Pascal Hossay (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mountain Bike Team    
DNS Emil Linde° (Swe)    
DNS Martino Fruet (Ita)    
DNS Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team    
DNS Andy Eyring (Ger)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 0:01:26.269  
2 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) 0:00:01.094  
3 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:01.159  
4 Rowena Fry (Aus) 0:00:02.828  
5 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:00:03.023  
6 Maaris Meier (Est) 0:00:03.060  
7 Anne Terpstra* (Ned) 0:00:03.921  
8 Tracy Moseley (GBr) 0:00:03.978  
9 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 0:00:04.744  
10 Ramona Forchini (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:00:04.789  
11 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:00:04.835  
12 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0:00:05.317  
13 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:00:05.567  
14 Ana Zupan (Slo) Energijateam.Com 0:00:05.823  
15 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:00:06.070  
16 Joanna Petterson (USA) 0:00:07.359  
17 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:09.187  
18 Katherine O'shea (Aus) 0:00:09.218  
19 Tina Perse (Slo) 0:00:09.505  
20 Angelica Edvardsson (Swe) 0:00:10.676  
21 Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries 0:00:11.071  
22 Erica Zaveta (USA) Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team 0:00:11.681  
23 Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Bicycles Opportunity 0:00:12.428  
24 Joanne Clay (GBr) Wxc World Racing 0:00:16.014  
DNS Kajsa Snihs (Swe)    
DNS Samantha Sanders (RSA)