Hong Kong Track World Cup: Wild and Lee double up with second golds

New Zealand take men's Madison, Clarke wins men's sprint gold

Results

Men's Individual Sprint - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago0:00:09.827 
2Nicholas Paul (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago  
3Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France0:00:00.025 
4Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary0:00:00.096 
5James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:00.098 
6Rayan Helal (Fra) France0:00:00.107 
7Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:00.152 
8Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:00.155 
9Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada0:00:00.185 
10Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan0:00:00.186 
11Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation  
12Marc Jurczyk (Ger) Germany0:00:00.190 
13Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:00.231 
14Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain0:00:00.252 
15Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland0:00:00.269 
16Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:00.272 
17Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan0:00:00.291 
18Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea0:00:00.299 
19Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association0:00:00.314 
20Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club0:00:00.316 
21Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain0:00:00.319 
22Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:00.328 
23Maxim Nalyotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:00.334 
24Zac Williams (NZl) New Zealand0:00:00.339 
25Bradly Knipe (NZl) New Zealand0:00:00.367 
26Alexander Sharapov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:00.376 
27Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:00.380 
28Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland0:00:00.423 
29Tsz Chun Law (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:00.455 
30Jean Spies (RSA) South Africa0:00:00.485 
31Carl Hinze (Ger) Germany0:00:00.533 
32Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:00.845 
DNSHersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela  
Men's Individual Sprint - 1/16 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:10.880 
2Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rayan Helal (Fra) France0:00:10.490 
2Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:10.320 
2Alexander Sharapov (Rus) Russian Federation  
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10.226 
2Bradly Knipe (NZl) New Zealand  
Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada0:00:10.403 
2Zac Williams (NZl) New Zealand  
Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan0:00:10.689 
2Maxim Nalyotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:10.563 
2Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic  
Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Jurczyk (Ger) Germany0:00:10.550 
2Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club0:00:10.473 
2Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania  
Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain0:00:10.704 
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association  
Heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea0:00:10.566 
2Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland  
Heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan0:00:10.701 
2Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic  
Men's Individual Sprint - 1/8 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago0:00:10.849 
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Paul (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago0:00:10.147 
2Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France0:00:10.294 
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club0:00:10.562 
2Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary  
Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:10.622 
2Marc Jurczyk (Ger) Germany  
Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rayan Helal (Fra) France0:00:10.344 
2Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation  
Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:10.118 
2Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan  
Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10.368 
2Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
Men's Individual Sprint - Quarterfinal - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10.373 
2Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:10.201 
2Nicholas Paul (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France0:00:10.392 
2Rayan Helal (Fra) France  
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:10.656 
2Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
Men's Individual Sprint - Semifinal - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:10.429 
2Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:11.627 
2Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France  
Men's Individual Sprint - Gold Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:10.418 
2James Brister (Aus) Australia  
Men's Individual Sprint - Bronze Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10.319 
4Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France  
Women's Keirin - First Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.669 
2Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine  
3Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand  
4Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic  
5Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
6Urszula Los (Pol) Poland  
7Ebtissam Zayed (Egy) Egypt  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caitlin Ward (Aus) Australia0:00:11.496 
2Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China  
3Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium  
4Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy  
5Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland  
6Maila Andreotti (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli  
7Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Giant-Max Success Sports0:00:11.285 
2Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan  
3Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
4Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
5Dahlia Palmer (Jam) Jamaica  
DSQAmelia Walsh (Can) Canada  
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker0:00:11.538 
2Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany  
3Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
4Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
5Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America  
6Charlene Du Preez (RSA) South Africa  
Women's Keirin - First Round Repechage - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand0:00:11.815 
2Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
3Dahlia Palmer (Jam) Jamaica  
4Maila Andreotti (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli  
5Ebtissam Zayed (Egy) Egypt  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium0:00:11.516 
2Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
3Urszula Los (Pol) Poland  
4Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:11.715 
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
3Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy  
4Charlene Du Preez (RSA) South Africa  
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America0:00:11.449 
2Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea  
3Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic  
4Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
Women's Keirin - Second Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.381 
2Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan  
3Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China  
4Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand  
DNFYuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker  
DNFMadalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Giant-Max Success Sports0:00:11.705 
2Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany  
3Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium  
4Caitlin Ward (Aus) Australia  
5Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine  
6Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
Women's Keirin - 1-6 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.253 
2Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan  
3Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Giant-Max Success Sports  
4Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany  
5Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium  
6Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China  
Women's Keirin - 7-12 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Caitlin Ward (Aus) Australia0:00:11.727 
8Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand  
9Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine  
10Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
11Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America  
12Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker  
Women's Omnium - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands  
2Laurie Berthon (Fra) France  
3Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy  
4Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway  
5Maria Martins (Por) Portugal  
6Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland  
7Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia  
8Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
9Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus  
10Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain  
11Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium  
12Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland  
13Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand  
14Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
15Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australia  
16Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
17Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canada  
18Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russian Federation  
19Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany  
20Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan  
21Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria  
22Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore  
23Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic  
24Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
Women's Omnium - Tempo Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurie Berthon (Fra) France11 pts
2Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australia5 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands5 
4Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium2 
5Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria1 
6Maria Martins (Por) Portugal1 
7Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russian Federation1 
8Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy  
9Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain  
10Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
11Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland  
12Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
13Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany  
14Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
15Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland  
16Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand  
17Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan  
18Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
19Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canada  
20Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus  
21Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway  
22Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic  
23Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia  
24Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore-20 
Women's Omnium - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands  
2Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy  
3Laurie Berthon (Fra) France  
4Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium  
5Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australia  
6Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russian Federation  
7Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain  
8Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
9Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand  
10Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia  
11Maria Martins (Por) Portugal  
12Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria  
13Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
14Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway  
15Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland  
16Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland  
17Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany  
18Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic  
19Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canada  
20Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus  
21Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
22Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore  
23Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan  
24Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
Women's Omnium - Final Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands137 pts
2Laurie Berthon (Fra) France114 
3Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australia112 
4Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy108 
5Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium90 
6Maria Martins (Por) Portugal82 
7Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain74 
8Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russian Federation65 
9Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland64 
10Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei57 
11Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China56 
12Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand56 
13Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland54 
14Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway53 
15Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria51 
16Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia51 
17Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine37 
18Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany33 
19Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus33 
20Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China23 
21Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canada16 
22Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan14 
23Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic8 
24Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore3 
Men's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand33 pts
2Australia29 
3France21 
4Portugal19 
5Switzerland14 
6United States10 
7Italy6 
8Belarus6 
9Russian Federation5 
10Ireland5 
11Netherlands2 
12Ukraine1 
13Germany-18 
14Hong Kong, China-18 
15Austria-19 
16Poland-19 
17Kazakhstan-35 
Women's Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
2Alex Martin-Wallace (Aus) Australia  
3Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium  
4Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Eustrak-Euskadi  
5Justyna Kaczkowska (Pol) Poland  
6Lisa Kullmer (Ger) Germany  
7Palina Pivavarava (Blr) Belarus  
8Shanrong Shen (Chn) People's Republic of China  
9Devaney Collier (Can) Canada  
10Nao Suzuki (Jpn) Japan  
11Mia Griffin (Irl) Ireland  
12Oksana Kliachina (Ukr) Ukraine  
13Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
14Aline Seitz (Swi) Switzerland  
15Jessie Hodges (NZl) New Zealand  
16Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
17Katerina Kohoutkova (Cze) Czech Republic  
18Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria  
19Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore  
20Coralie Demay (Fra) France  
DNFIrene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain  
DNFAlzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia  

Related Articles

Back to top