Track World Cup: New Zealand top medal table on home turf

Lee Wai-Sze adds Keirin gold to sprint success

New Zealand topped the medal table at the end of their home round of the UCI Track World Cup, although they didn't taste any gold on the final night of racing on Sunday. 

The home nation had enjoyed five gold medals across the opening two days of racing, and on Sunday two bronze medals - courtesy of Ethan Mitchell in the men's individual sprint and Racquel Sheath and Rushlee Buchanan in the women's Madison - were added to make a total of seven. 

Australia and Hong Kong were the next most successful nations, each claiming two gold medals. In Hong Kong's case, it was all down to Lee-Wai Sze, who backed up her sprint victory on Saturday with a win in the Keirin on Sunday.

Australia's second gold came on Sunday from Nathan Hart in the men's individual sprint. After qualifying second fastest behind Mateusz Rudyk, he met the Pole in the final and dispatched him 2-0.

In the women's Madison it was the star duo of Jolien d'Hoore and Lotte Kopecky who took gold for Belgium, while in the women's scratch race Martina Fidanza (Italy) sprinted clear on the final lap to win gold.

The men's Omnium went right down to the wire, with just one point separating first and second place. Consistency proved to be the key for Switzerland's Claudio Imhof, who was fourth in the scratch race, third in the tempo race and third in the elimination race before keeping Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) at bay in the points race to seal the victory. 

Results

Men's Sprint - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland0:00:09.638 
2Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia0:00:00.012 
3Jacob Schmid (Aus) Australia0:00:00.025 
4Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand0:00:00.054 
5Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
6Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France0:00:00.117 
7Gregory Bauge (Fra) France0:00:00.145 
8Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary0:00:00.152 
9Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:00.171 
10Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan0:00:00.235 
11Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
12Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada0:00:00.281 
13Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain0:00:00.288 
14Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan0:00:00.321 
15Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:00.356 
16Jose Moreno Canchez (Spa) Spain0:00:00.399 
17Muhammad San Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) Malaysia0:00:00.431 
18Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland0:00:00.444 
19Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclng Association0:00:00.460 
20Maxim Nalyotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:00.465 
21Zac Williams (NZl) Team Vantage New Zealand Track0:00:00.495 
22Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:00.523 
23Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:00.531 
24Nick Wammes (Can) P2M0:00:00.564 
25Alexey Nosov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:00.602 
26Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:00.759 
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregory Bauge (Fra) France  
2Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania  
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary  
2Alexey Nosov (Rus) Russian Federation  
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China  
2Nick Wammes (Can) P2M  
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan  
2Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus) Russian Federation  
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
2Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
2Zac Williams (NZl) Team Vantage New Zealand Track  
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
2Maxim Nalyotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan  
2Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclng Association  
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland  
2Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic  
Men's Sprint 1/16 final - Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Moreno Canchez (Spa) Spain  
2Muhammad San Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) Malaysia  
Men's Sprint 1/8 final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
2Jose Moreno Canchez (Spa) Spain  
Men's Sprint 1/8 final - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia  
2Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland  
Men's Sprint 1/8 final - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Schmid (Aus) Australia  
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan  
Men's Sprint 1/8 final - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand  
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
Men's Sprint 1/8 final - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
2Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
Men's Sprint 1/8 final - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France  
2Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
Men's Sprint 1/8 final - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan  
2Gregory Bauge (Fra) France  
Men's Sprint 1/8 final - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China  
2Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary  
Men's Sprint 1/4 final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
2Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China  
Men's Sprint 1/4 final - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia  
2Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan  
Men's Sprint 1/4 final - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France  
2Jacob Schmid (Aus) Australia  
Men's Sprint 1/4 final - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
2Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand  
Men's Sprint semifinal - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland2 pts
2Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
Men's Sprint semifinal - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia2 pts
2Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France  
Men's Sprint - Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Hart (Aus) Australia2 pts
2Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
Men's Sprint - Bronze medal ride
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France2 pts
2Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand1 
Women's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belgium (Jolien d'Hoore and Lotte Kopecky)39 pts
2Italy (Letizia Paternoster and Maria Giulia Confalonieri)27 
3New Zealand (Racquel Sheath and Rushlee Buchanan)9 
4Russian Federation (Mariia Averina and Alexandra Concharova)7 
5Belarus (Hanna Tserakh and Palina Pivavarava)7 
6Ukraine (Ganna Solovei and Anna Nahirna)3 
7Canada (Allison Beveridge and Kinley Gibson)3 
8Japan (Kie Furuyama and Yumo Kajihara)2 
9China (Jiali Liu and Xiaofei Wang)  
10Hong Kong, China (Yee Bo Leung and Yao Pang)  
11Czech Republic (Jarmila Machacova and Katerina Kohoutkova)-40 
DNFGermany (Lisa Kullmer and Anna Knauer)  
Women's Keirin first round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America0:00:11.292 
2Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
3Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium  
4Maila Andreotti (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli  
5Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
6Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
Women's Keirin first round - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.508 
2Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain  
3Urszula Los (Pol) Poland  
4Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland  
5Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia  
6Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy  
Women's Keirin first round - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathilde Gros (Fra) France0:00:11.605 
2Olivia Podmore (NZl) Subway New Zealand Track  
3Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine  
4Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
5Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada  
6Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
Women's Keirin second round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.375 
2Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine  
3Urszula Los (Pol) Poland  
4Olivia Podmore (NZl) Subway New Zealand Track  
5Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America  
6Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada  
Women's Keirin second round - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathilde Gros (Fra) France0:00:11.158 
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
3Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia  
4Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
5Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
6Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium  
Women's Keirin - Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.408 
2Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain  
3Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine  
4Urszula Los (Pol) Poland  
5Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Australia  
6Mathilde Gros (Fra) France  
Women's Keirin - 7-12 place final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand0:00:11.047 
2Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America  
3Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
4Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium  
5Olivia Podmore (NZl) Subway New Zealand Track  
6Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada  
Men's Omnium - Scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
2Regan Gough (NZl) New Zealand  
3Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan  
4Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland  
5Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus  
6Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands  
7Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America  
8Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy  
9Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal  
10Tomas Contte (Arg) Argentina  
11Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark  
12Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
13Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation  
14Godfrey Slattery (Aus) Australia  
15Ka Yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
16Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary  
17Illart Zuazubiskar Gallaste (Spa) Spain  
18Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China  
19Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine  
Men's Omnium - Tempo race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy25 pts
2Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan25 
3Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland25 
4Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus24 
5Michael Foley (Can) Canada23 
6Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal21 
7Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation21 
8Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine20 
9Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark3 
10Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece2 
11Tomas Contte (Arg) Argentina2 
12Godfrey Slattery (Aus) Australia2 
13Illart Zuazubiskar Gallaste (Spa) Spain2 
14Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands1 
15Regan Gough (NZl) New Zealand  
16Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary  
17Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China  
18Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America  
19Ka Yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
Men's Omnium - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark  
2Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus  
3Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland  
4Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy  
5Regan Gough (NZl) New Zealand  
6Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
7Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
8Godfrey Slattery (Aus) Australia  
9Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal  
10Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan  
11Tomas Contte (Arg) Argentina  
12Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands  
13Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America  
14Ka Yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
15Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation  
16Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary  
17Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine  
18Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China  
19Illart Zuazubiskar Gallaste (Spa) Spain  
Men's Omnium - Overall Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland113 pts
2Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus112 
3Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy108 
4Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece103 
5Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan101 
6Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal94 
7Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark91 
8Regan Gough (NZl) New Zealand88 
9Michael Foley (Can) Canada78 
10Tomas Contte (Arg) Argentina67 
11Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands65 
12Godfrey Slattery (Aus) Australia59 
13Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation56 
14Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America55 
15Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine49 
16Ka Yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China40 
17Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China34 
18Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary33 
19Illart Zuazubiskar Gallaste (Spa) Spain29 
Women' Scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
2Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland  
3Jessie Hodges (NZl) Subway New Zealand Track  
4Palina Pivavarava (Blr) Belarus  
5Nao Suzuki (Jpn) Japan  
6Anna Knauer (Ger) Germany  
7Holly Edmondston (NZl) New Zealand  
8Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway  
9Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain  
10Alexandra Goncharova (Rus) Russian Federation  
11Shanrong Shen (Chn) People's Republic of China  
12Katerina Kohoutkova (Cze) Czech Republic  
13Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
14Gilke Croket (Bel) Belgium  
15Oksana Kliachina (Ukr) Ukraine  
16Maria Martins (Por) Portugal  
DNSYiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore  

 

Back to top