UCI Track World Cup: British women take Team Pursuit gold on opening day

Australian men top Denmark for Team Pursuit gold

The British women took out the first gold medal of UCI Track World Cup in Berlin on Friday, setting themselves up for a gold medal ride against Australia and then winning a tight race by less than half a second.

The British quartet of Katy Archibald, Emily Kay, Laura Kenny and Emily Nelson beat Australians Annette Edmondson, Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker and Amy Cure for gold.

The Australian team got the best of the Britons in the qualifying round, where Australia set the fastest mark with a time of 4:19.073 to Great Britain's 4:19.683. But the Britons got the better of their rivals in round 1, beating the US with a time of 4:17.196, while the Australians moved into the gold medal heat by beating Canada in round 1 with a time of 4:19.683.

The teams were evenly matched in the final, with Great Britain crossing the line first with a time of 4:16.153 to Australia's 4:16.413. In the race for bronze, Canada took the medal by lapping Italy.

Australian men top Denmark for Team Pursuit gold

The Australian quartet of Sam Welsford, Kelland O'Brien, Alexander Porter and Leigh Howard put in a gold medal ride against Denmark to take top Team Pursuit honours in Berlin, taking out the Danes with a time of 3:51.210 to 3:54.703. In the race for bronze, Canada out-paced Huub Wattbike 3:56.339 to 3:57.094.

The Australians got off to a fast start in the day's competition, setting the quickest mark in qualifying with a time of 3:53.426 to Denmark's runner-up mark of 3:54.611. The Australians continued to dominate in round 1, again setting the fastest time in the round and knocking out Great Britain 3:53.033 to 3:55.124. Denmark qualified for the gold medal round by beating Germany 3:54.32 to 3:58.2.

Netherlands, Gazprom-Rusvelo take Team Sprint titles

The Team Sprints were also decided on Friday in Berlin, with the Dutch men and Gazprom-Rusvelo women coming away with gold after three rounds of racing. 

In the women's event, the Russian duo of Daria Shmeleva and Anastasiia Voinova set the fastest qualifying time of 32.698 to start off the day. The Gazprom-Rusvelo riders dominated Mexico in the next round to set up the final with Germany, who moved to the gold medal race by beating Great Britain 32.931 to 34.430.

In the gold medal race, the Gazprom-Rusvelo women beat the Germans 32.633 to 32.922. In the race for bronze, China beat Netherlands 33.336 to 33.395.

The Dutch men also won the qualifying round with a time of 42.980 to runner-up Great Britain's time of 43.045. Netherlands moved into the gold medal round by beating Czech Republic 42.586 to 44.384.

In the gold medal race, the Dutch trio of Nils van Thoenderdaal, Harrie Lavreysen and Jeffrey Hoogland beat Great Britain with a time of 42.467 to 42.981. In the race for bronze, Germany topped Beat Cycling 43.788 to 44.220.

UCI Track World Cup III Day 1 Results

Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:19.073 
 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia  
 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia  
 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia  
 Amy Cure (Aus) Australia  
2Great Britain0:04:19.683 
 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
 Laura Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
 Emily Nelson (GBr) Great Britain  
3United States0:04:25.760 
 Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America  
 Christina Birch (USA) United States Of America  
 Kelly Catlin (USA) United States Of America  
 Kimberly Geist (USA) United States Of America  
4Canada0:04:25.931 
 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canada  
 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canada  
 Kinley Gibson (Can) Canada  
 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canada  
5Republic of Korea0:04:26.858 
 Hyunji Kim (Kor) Korea  
 Youri Kim (Kor) Korea  
 Jumi Lee (Kor) Korea  
 Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea  
6Italy0:04:27.974 
 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy  
 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Italy  
 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
7Poland0:04:28.896 
 Justyna Kaczkowska (Pol) Poland  
 Lucja Pietrzak (Pol) Poland  
 Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland  
 Nikol Plosaj (Pol) Poland  
8Germany0:04:31.457 
 Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany  
 Franziska Brausse (Ger) Germany  
 Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany  
 Laura Sussemilch (Ger) Germany  
9Belgium0:04:31.782 
 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium  
 Shari Bossuyt (Bel) Belgium  
 Gilke Croket (Bel) Belgium  
 Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium  
10China0:04:32.753 
 Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Qiaolin Chen (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Jiali Liu (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Hong Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
11Ukraine0:04:33.175 
 Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Oksana Kliachina (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Ukraine  
12Ireland0:04:33.296 
 Mia Griffin (Irl) Ireland  
 Kelly Murphy (Irl) Ireland  
 Alice Sharpe (Irl) Ireland  
 Orla Walsh (Irl) Ireland  
13Russian Federation0:04:34.291 
 Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Daria Malkova (Rus) Russian Federation  
14Belarus0:04:36.491 
 Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus  
 Polina Pivovarova (Blr) Belarus  
 Aksana Salauyeva (Blr) Belarus  
 Hanna Tserakh (Blr) Belarus  
15Japan0:04:38.119 
 Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan  
 Yuya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan  
 Kisato Nakamura (Jpn) Japan  
 Miho Yoshikawa (Jpn) Japan  
Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:53.426 
 Sam Welsford (Aus) Australia  
 Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia  
 Kelland O'Brien (Aus) Australia  
 Alexander Porter (Aus) Australia  
2Denmark0:03:54.611 
 Julius Johansen (Den) Denmark  
 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark  
 Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark  
 Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark  
3Germany0:03:55.467 
 Felix Gross (Ger) Germany  
 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Germany  
 Leon Rohde (Ger) Germany  
 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Germany  
4Great Britain0:03:56.318 
 Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain  
 Kian Emadi (GBr) Great Britain  
 Charlie Tanfield (GBr) Great Britain  
5Canada0:03:57.684 
 Derek Gee (Can) Canada  
 Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
 Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada  
 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada  
6Huub Wattbike Test team0:03:58.086 
 John Archibald (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
 Daniel Bigham (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
 Jonathan Wale (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
7Belgium0:04:00.020 
 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Belgium  
 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium  
 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium  
 Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium  
8Russian Federation0:04:00.313 
 Lev Gonov (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Gleb Syritsa (Rus) Russian Federation  
9Italy0:04:00.440 
 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy  
 Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy  
 Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
 Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
10Republic of Korea0:04:01.721 
 Jaeyeon Im (Kor) Korea  
 Kyeongho Min (Kor) Korea  
 Keonwoo Park (Kor) Korea  
 Dongin Shin (Kor) Korea  
11Poland0:04:05.088 
 David Czubak (Pol) Poland  
 Adrian Kaiser (Pol) Poland  
 Bartosz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
 Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland  
12Lokosphinx0:04:05.711 
 Arseny Nikiforov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
 Savva Novikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
 Sergei Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
 Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
13Belarus0:04:06.918 
 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus  
 Yauheni Akhramenka (Blr) Belarus  
 Yauheni Karaliok (Blr) Belarus  
 Raman Ramanau (Blr) Belarus  
14Track-Team Brandenburg0:04:07.195 
 Moritz Malcharek (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg  
 Richard Banusch (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg  
 Jonas Bokeloh (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg  
 Milan Henkelmann (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg  
15Switzerland0:04:08.173 
 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland  
 Frank Pasche (Swi) Switzerland  
 Thery Schir (Swi) Switzerland  
 Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland  
16Ukraine0:04:09.631 
 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Timur Maleev (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukr) Ukraine  
17Kazakhstan0:04:16.601 
 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
 Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
 Roman Vassilenkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
 Alisher Zhumakan (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
18Marathon-Tula Cycling Team0:04:18.393 
 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Marathon-Tula Cycling Team  
 Andrey Prostokishin (Rus) Marathon-Tula Cycling Team  
 Maxim Sukhov (Rus) Marathon-Tula Cycling Team  
 Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) Marathon-Tula Cycling Team  
Women's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Italy0:04:24.912 
 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy  
 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy  
 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
2Poland0:04:27.587 
 Justyna Kaczkowska (Pol) Poland  
 Lucja Pietrzak (Pol) Poland  
 Daria Pikulik (Pol) Poland  
 Nikol Plosaj (Pol) Poland  
Women's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Republic of Korea0:04:25.506 
 Hyunji Kim (Kor) Korea  
 Youri Kim (Kor) Korea  
 Jumi Lee (Kor) Korea  
 Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea  
2Germany0:04:31.425 
 Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany  
 Franziska Brausse (Ger) Germany  
 Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany  
 Laura Sussemilch (Ger) Germany  
Women's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:17.196 
 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
 Laura Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
 Jessica Roberts (GBr) Great Britain  
2United States0:04:25.088 
 Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America  
 Christina Birch (USA) United States Of America  
 Kelly Catlin (USA) United States Of America  
 Kimberly Geist (USA) United States Of America  
Women's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:18.083 
 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia  
 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia  
 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia  
 Amy Cure (Aus) Australia  
2Canada0:04:20.153 
 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canada  
 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canada  
 Kinley Gibson (Can) Canada  
 Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada  
Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huub Wattbike Test Team0:03:54.411 
 John Archibald (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
 Daniel Bigham (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
 Ashton Lambie (USA) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
 Jonathan Wale (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
2Belgium0:03:58.911 
 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Belgium  
 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium  
 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium  
 Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium  
Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Canada0:03:54.682 
 Derek Gee (Can) Canada  
 Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
 Aidan Caves (Can) Canada  
 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada  
2Russian Federation0:04:14.697 
 Lev Gonov (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Gleb Syritsa (Rus) Russian Federation  
Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denmark0:03:54.320 
 Julius Johansen (Den) Denmark  
 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark  
 Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark  
 Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark  
2Germany0:03:58.200 
 Felix Gross (Ger) Germany  
 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Germany  
 Leon Rohde (Ger) Germany  
 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Germany  
Men's Team Pursuit Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:53.033 
 Sam Welsford (Aus) Australia  
 Cameron Scott (Aus) Australia  
 Kelland O'Brien (Aus) Australia  
 Alexander Porter (Aus) Australia  
2Great Britain0:03:55.124 
 Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain  
 Kian Emadi (GBr) Great Britain  
 Charlie Tanfield (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.698 
 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
2Netherlands0:00:33.181 
 Kyra Lamberink (Ned) Netherlands  
 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
3China0:00:33.200 
 Junhong Lin (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China  
4Germany0:00:33.569 
 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany  
 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany  
5Great Britain0:00:33.615 
 Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain  
 Lauren Bate (GBr) Great Britain  
6Ukraine0:00:33.763 
 Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine  
7Russian Federation0:00:33.765 
 Natalia Antonova (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation  
8Mexico0:00:33.872 
 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico  
 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico  
9Poland0:00:33.893 
 Marlena Karwacka (Pol) Poland  
 Urszula Los (Pol) Poland  
10Lithuania0:00:33.900 
 Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
11Republic of Korea0:00:33.996 
 Soohyun Kim (Kor) Korea  
 Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea  
12Spain0:00:34.022 
 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
13Canada0:00:34.129 
 Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada  
 Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada  
14Italy0:00:34.581 
 Gloria Manzoni (Ita) Italy  
 Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy  
15India0:00:35.689 
 Deborah Deborah (Ind) India  
 Sonali Chanu (Ind) India  
16Hong Kong0:00:35.719 
 Yin Yin Li (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
 Hoi Yan Jesica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:42.980 
 Nils Van Thoenderd (Ned) Netherlands  
 Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands  
 Sam Ligtlee (Ned) Netherlands  
2Great Britain0:00:43.045 
 Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain  
 Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain  
 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
3France0:00:43.570 
 Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France  
 Rayan Helal (Fra) France  
 Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France  
4Poland0:00:43.725 
 Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland  
 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
 Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland  
5Germany0:00:43.744 
 Timo Bichler (Ger) Germany  
 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany  
 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
6Beat Cycling Club0:00:43.808 
 Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
 Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
 Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
7China0:00:44.293 
 Shuai Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China  
8Czech Republic0:00:44.296 
 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
 Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic  
 Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic  
9Japan0:00:44.328 
 Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) Japan  
 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan  
 Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan  
10Trinidad and Tobago0:00:44.353 
 Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago  
 Nicholas Paul (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago  
 Kwesi Browne (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago  
11Russian Federation0:00:44.459 
 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Shane Alan Perkins (Rus) Russian Federation  
12Spain0:00:44.777 
 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Spa) Spain  
 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
13Malaysia0:00:45.134 
 Mohd Azizulhasini Awang (Mas) Malaysia  
 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) Malaysia  
 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Mas) Malaysia  
14Track-Team Brandenburg0:00:45.391 
 Eric Engler (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg  
 Carl Hinze (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg  
 Anton Hohne (Ger) Track Team Brandenburg  
15Kazakhstan0:00:45.767 
 Maxim Nalyotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
 Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
 Andrey Chugay (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
Women's Team Pursuit Final Round - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:16.153 
 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
 Laura Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
 Emily Nelson (GBr) Great Britain  
2Australia0:04:16.413 
 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia  
 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia  
 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia  
 Amy Cure (Aus) Australia  
Women's Team Pursuit Final Round - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3CanadaOVL 
 Allison Beveridge (Can) Canada  
 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canada  
 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canada  
 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canada  
4ItalyOVL 
 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Italy  
 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy  
Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:32.931 
 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany  
 Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany  
2Great Britain0:00:33.430 
 Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain  
 Lauren Bate (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1China0:00:33.265 
 Junhong Lin (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China  
2Ukraine0:00:33.720 
 Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine  
Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:33.123 
 Kyra Lamberink (Ned) Netherlands  
 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
2Russian Federation0:00:33.818 
 Natalia Antonova (Rus) Russian Federation  
 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation  
Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.432 
 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
2Mexico0:00:33.832 
 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico  
 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
Men's Team Pursuit Final Round - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:51.210 
 Sam Welsford (Aus) Australia  
 Kelland O'Brien (Aus) Australia  
 Alexander Porter (Aus) Australia  
 Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia  
2Denmark0:03:54.703 
 Julius Johansen (Den) Denmark  
 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark  
 Rasmus Pedersen (Den) Denmark  
 Casper Von Folsach (Den) Denmark  
Men's Team Pursuit Final Round - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Canada0:03:56.339 
 Derek Gee (Can) Canada  
 Aidan Caves (Can) Canada  
 Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada  
4Huub Wattbike Test Team0:03:57.094 
 John Archibald (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
 Daniel Bigham (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
 Ashton Lambie (USA) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
 Jonathan Wale (GBr) Huub Wattbike Test Team  
Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:43.731 
 Timo Bichler (Ger) Germany  
 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany  
 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
2Poland0:00:46.674 
 Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland  
 Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
 Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland  
Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Beat Cycling Club0:00:43.420 
 Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
 Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
 Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
2France0:00:43.807 
 Sebastien Vigier (Fra) France  
 Rayan Helal (Fra) France  
 Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France  
Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:00:42.803 
 Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain  
 Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain  
 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
2China0:00:43.864 
 Shuai Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China  
Men's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:42.586 
 Nils Van Thoenderd (Ned) Netherlands  
 Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands  
 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands  
2Czech Republic1065:12:57.600 
 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
 Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic  
 Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic  
Women's Team Sprint Finals - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.633 
 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
2Germany0:00:32.922 
 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany  
 Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany  
Women's Team Sprint Finals - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3China0:00:33.336 
 Junhong Lin (Chn) People's Republic of China  
 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China  
4Netherlands0:00:33.395 
 Kyra Lamberink (Ned) Netherlands  
 Elis Ligtlee (Ned) Netherlands  
Men's Team Sprint Finals - Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:42.467 
 Nils Van Thoenderd (Ned) Netherlands  
 Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands  
 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands  
2Great Britain0:00:42.981 
 Ryan Owens (GBr) Great Britain  
 Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
Men's Team Sprint Finals - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Germany0:00:43.788 
 Timo Bichler (Ger) Germany  
 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Germany  
 Joachim Eilers (Ger) Germany  
4Beat Cycling Club0:00:44.220 
 Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
 Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
 Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club  
Back to top