Medal performances for Great Britain in Hong Kong - Track World Cup Day 2

Hindes, Kenny and Skinner claim gold in men's team sprint

A flurry of medals were awarded on the second day of the UCI Track World Cup in Hong Kong, while road sprinter Mark Cavendish opened his account in the Omnium with second places in the Scratch and Elimination races. He finished 16th in the individual sprint, leaving him fourth overall after the first day of Omnium races.

There were wins for Olympic Omnium champion Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) in the Individual Pursuit in the Omnium, while Thomas Boudat (France) beat Cavendish to the win in the Elimination race.

Men's Team Sprint

There were medals for Great Britain in other disciples, however, with the men’s sprinters Phil Hindes, Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner, holding off Poland to win the gold medal. The British team won their final with a time of 43.751, with their opposition crossing the line in 43.802. In the battle for bronze, Russia took the win ahead of Australia.

Men’s and Women's Team Pursuit

It was Canada who came away with the gold medal in the women’s team pursuit, beating Great Britain into second place. Jasmin Glaesser, Laura Brown, Stephanie Roorda, and Georgia Simmerling rode for Canada and completed their final in a time of 4:19.737. The British team of Emily Nelson, Elinor Barker, Ciara Horne and Olympian Joanna Roswell finished in a time of 4:20.034. The USA won the ride against China in the bronze-medal race.

In the men’s equivalent, Australia rode under four minutes in the final with a time of 3:57.461. They edged out Denmark, who finished in a time of 4:00.894. Great Britain took Cavendish out of the team while he competed in the Omnium and they went onto secure the bronze ahead of Germany.

Women’s Omnium

In the women’s Omnium there were strong performances from Sarah Hammer and Laura Trott. Elissa Wundersitz won the women’s scratch race ahead of Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) and Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven), with Trot and Hammer in fifth and sixth, respectively.

In the individual pursuit, Hammer showed her class and experience, taking the win in a time of 03:31.282. Trott took second with Kirsten Wild in third.

Trott showed her speed though in the Elimination race, her true speciality, winning ahead of Hammer and Jolien D'hoore of Belgium. Wild came home in fourth.

Women's Team Sprint

In the women’s team sprint, RusVelo pairing Daria Shmeleva and Anastasia Voinova beat the British duo of Jessica Varnish in the gold-medal ride. It was Britain’s first gold medal in the event for two years. Spain beat Canada in the bronze-medal ride.

Racing concludes on Sunday.

Full Results

Women's Omnium - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elissa Wundersitz (Aus)  
2Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)  
3Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)  
4Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col)  
5Laura Trott (GBr)  
6Sarah Hammer (USA)  
7Laurie Berthon (Fra)  
8Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)  
9Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus)  
10Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)  
11Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)  
12Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)  
13Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)  
14Holly Edmondston (NZl)  
15Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)  
16Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe)  
17Jupha Somnet (Mas)  
18Amalie Dideriksen (Den)  
19Anna Knauer (Ger)  
20Allison Beveridge (Can)  
21Simona Frapporti (Ita)  
22Kirsten Wild (Ned)  
23Jolien D'hoore (Bel)  
23Xiao Ling Luo (Chn)  
Women's Omnium - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (USA)0:03:31.282 
2Laura Trott (GBr)0:00:02.035 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned)0:00:05.457 
4Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)0:00:05.975 
5Allison Beveridge (Can)0:00:06.160 
6Amalie Dideriksen (Den)0:00:06.309 
7Laurie Berthon (Fra)0:00:06.859 
8Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)0:00:07.912 
9Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)0:00:09.550 
10Jolien D'hoore (Bel)0:00:11.254 
11Simona Frapporti (Ita)0:00:11.764 
12Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)0:00:12.084 
13Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)0:00:12.530 
14Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)0:00:12.988 
15Holly Edmondston (NZl)0:00:13.078 
16Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)0:00:14.347 
17Xiao Ling Luo (Chn)0:00:14.576 
18Elissa Wundersitz (Aus)0:00:14.778 
19Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus)0:00:15.913 
20Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)0:00:16.328 
21Anna Knauer (Ger)0:00:17.718 
22Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col)0:00:17.927 
23Jupha Somnet (Mas)0:00:18.399 
23Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe)0:00:32.710 
Women's Omnium - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (GBr)  
2Sarah Hammer (USA)  
3Jolien D'hoore (Bel)  
4Kirsten Wild (Ned)  
5Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)  
6Amalie Dideriksen (Den)  
7Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)  
8Laurie Berthon (Fra)  
9Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)  
10Xiao Ling Luo (Chn)  
11Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe)  
12Sakura Tsukagoshi (Jpn)  
13Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)  
14Holly Edmondston (NZl)  
15Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)  
16Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus)  
17Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col)  
18Allison Beveridge (Can)  
19Elissa Wundersitz (Aus)  
20Jupha Somnet (Mas)  
21Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)  
22Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)  
23Anna Knauer (Ger)  
24Simona Frapporti (Ita)  
Men's Omnium - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)  
2Mark Cavendish (GBr)  
3Thomas Boudat (Fra)  
4Scott Law (Aus)  
5Maximilian Beyer (Ger)  
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel)  
7Sang-Hoon Park (Kor)  
8Aaron Gate (NZl)  
9Viktor Manakov (Rus)  
10Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn)  
11Gael Suter (Swi)  
12Tim Veldt (Ned)  
13Adrian Teklinski (Pol)  
14Gideoni Monteiro (Bra)  
15Simone Consonni (Ita)  
16Raman Tsishkou (Blr)  
17Hao Liu (Chn)  
18Ignacio Prado (Mex)  
19Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)  
20Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can)  
21Chun Wing Leung (HKg)  
22Jacob Duehring (USA)  
23Timur Gumerov (Uzb)  
Men's Omnium - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)0:04:20.671 
2Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)0:00:02.879 
3Simone Consonni (Ita)0:00:03.317 
4Sang-Hoon Park (Kor)0:00:03.346 
5Thomas Boudat (Fra)0:00:04.224 
6Aaron Gate (NZl)0:00:04.292 
7Viktor Manakov (Rus)0:00:05.721 
8Gideoni Monteiro (Bra)0:00:06.046 
9Maximilian Beyer (Ger)0:00:07.537 
10Jasper De Buyst (Bel)0:00:08.009 
11Adrian Teklinski (Pol)0:00:08.341 
12Ignacio Prado (Mex)0:00:08.433 
13Chun Wing Leung (HKg)0:00:08.834 
14Tim Veldt (Ned)0:00:09.327 
15Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can)0:00:09.644 
16Mark Cavendish (GBr)0:00:10.359 
17Gael Suter (Swi)0:00:12.120 
18Raman Tsishkou (Blr)0:00:12.963 
19Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn)0:00:13.330 
20Scott Law (Aus)0:00:13.859 
21Timur Gumerov (Uzb)0:00:16.729 
22Jacob Duehring (USA)0:00:18.991 
RELHao Liu (Chn)  
Men's Omnium - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Boudat (Fra)  
2Mark Cavendish (GBr)  
3Aaron Gate (NZl)  
4Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)  
5Jasper De Buyst (Bel)  
6Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)  
7Chun Wing Leung (HKg)  
8Gael Suter (Swi)  
9Viktor Manakov (Rus)  
10Gideoni Monteiro (Bra)  
11Scott Law (Aus)  
12Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn)  
13Sang-Hoon Park (Kor)  
14Maximilian Beyer (Ger)  
15Ignacio Prado (Mex)  
16Simone Consonni (Ita)  
17Raman Tsishkou (Blr)  
18Adrian Teklinski (Pol)  
19Jacob Duehring (USA)  
20Tim Veldt (Ned)  
21Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can)  
22Hao Liu (Chn)  
23Timur Gumerov (Uzb)  
Women's Sprint - for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lin Junhong (Chn)0:00:11.412 
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg)  
Women's Sprint - for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Anastasiia Voinova (Rvl)0:00:11.676 
4Stephanie Morton (Jay)  
Women's Sprint - for 5th-8th places
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Shuang Guo (Chn)  
6Katy Marchant (GBr)  
7Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus)  
8Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)  
Women's Team Sprint - for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RusVelo0:00:33.035 
 Daria Shmeleva  
 Anastasia Voinova  
2Great Britain0:00:33.625 
 Jessica Varnish  
 Katy Marchant  
Women's Team Sprint - for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Spain  
 Tania Calvo Barbero  
 Helena Casas Roige  
4Canada  
 Kate O'Brien  
 Monique Sullivan  
Men's Team Sprint - for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:00:43.751 
 Philip Hindes  
 Jason Obe Kenny  
 Callum Skinner  
2Poland0:00:43.802 
 Maciej Bielecki  
 Mateusz Lipa  
 Kamil Kuczynski  
Men's Team Sprint - for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Russia0:00:43.910 
 Pavel Yakushevskiy  
 Denis Dmitriev  
 Nikita Shurshin  
4Australia0:00:44.409 
 Nathan Hart  
 Patrick Constable  
 Peter Lewis  
Men's Keirin - 1st-6th places
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned)  
2Hugo Barrette (Can)  
3Chaebin Im (Kor)  
4Zac Williams (NZl)  
5Yuta Wakimoto JPC  
6Tobias Wachter (Ger)  
Men's Keirin - 7th-12th places
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Pavel Kelemen (Cze)  
8Francesco Ceci (Ita)  
9Azizulhasni Awang YSD  
10Eric Engler TTB  
11Sergii Omelchenko (Aze)  
12Denis Dmitriev (Rus)  
Women's Team Pursuit - for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Canada0:04:19.737 
 Jasmin Glaesser  
 Laura Brown  
 Stephanie Roorda  
 Georgia Simmerling  
2Great Britain0:04:20.034 
 Emily Nelson  
 Elinor Barker  
 Ciara Horne  
 Joanna Roswell  
Women's Team Pursuit - for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3United States of America0:04:21.412 
 Kelly Catlin  
 Chloe Dygert  
 Jennifer Valente  
 Ruth Winder  
4China0:04:26.540 
 Dong Yan Huang  
 Yali Jing  
 Menglu Ma  
 Baofang Zhao  
Men's Team Pursuit - for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:57.461 
 Sam Welsford  
 Alex Porter  
 Miles Scotson  
 Rohan Wight  
2Denmark0:04:00.894 
 Niklas Larsen  
 Frederik Madsen  
 Casper Perersen  
 Rasmus Pedersen  
Men's Team Pursuit - for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Great Britain0:03:59.706 
 Oliver Wood  
 Germain Burton  
 Kian Emadi  
 Chris Latham  
4Germany0:04:00.608 
 Leif Lampater  
 Leon Rohde  
 Nils Schomber  
 Domenic Weinstein  

 

Back to top