TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Track World Cup III 2013

Date range:
January 17-19, 2013

January 18, Day 2: Men: Keirin; Omnium: Individual Pursuit, Scratch, 1km TT - Women: Individual Pursuit; Sprint; Omnium: Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination

Buchli, Gong nab World Cup gold in Mexico

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 19, 2013, 17:03 GMT,
Updated:
January 20, 2013, 16:41 GMT

Ershov wins omnium, Hammer leads

Full Results

Women's Omnium Flying Lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Huang Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:13.779  
2 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba 0:00:13.827  
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States of America 0:00:13.837  
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 0:00:13.927  
5 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France 0:00:14.119  
6 Diao Xiao Juan (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:00:14.135  
7 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canada 0:00:14.152  
8 Lee Minhye (Kor) Korea 0:00:14.197  
9 Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia 0:00:14.294  
10 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:14.312  
11 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy 0:00:14.538  
12 Elinor Barker (GBr) Team USN 0:00:14.560  
13 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico 0:00:14.769  
14 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:14.804  
15 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:14.815  
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia 0:00:14.873  
17 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia 0:00:14.904  
18 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand 0:00:15.080  
19 Stephanie Torres (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:15.081  
20 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany 0:00:15.130  
Women's Omnium Points Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States of America 48  pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 35  
3 Huang Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 33  
4 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canada 32  
5 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy 29  
6 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) Ukraine 24  
7 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela 22  
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 21  
9 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany 20  
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba 5  
11 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France 3  
12 Diao Xiao Juan (HKg) Hong Kong, China 3  
13 Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia 3  
14 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia 3  
15 Elinor Barker (GBr) Team USN 3  
16 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico 2  
17 Lee Minhye (Kor) Korea 2  
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia    
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand    
DNF Stephanie Torres (Ecu) Ecuador -20  
Women's Omnium Elimination Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States of America    
2 Huang Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
3 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic    
4 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia    
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain    
6 Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia    
7 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy    
8 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela    
9 Laurie Berthon (Fra) France    
10 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico    
11 Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia    
12 Diao Xiao Juan (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
13 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
14 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canada    
15 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) Ukraine    
16 Elinor Barker (GBr) Team USN    
17 Lee Minhye (Kor) Korea    
18 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany    
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand    
20 Stephanie Torres (Ecu) Ecuador    
Women's Individual Pursuit Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland 0:03:30.999  
2 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombia 0:03:31.121  
3 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Australia 0:03:31.782  
4 Laura Brown (Can) Canada 0:03:32.235  
5 Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland 0:03:35.245  
6 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukr) Ukraine 0:03:35.246  
7 Yudelmis Dominguez Massague (Cub) Cuba 0:03:41.409  
8 Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy 0:03:43.199  
9 Lee Minhye (Kor) Korea 0:03:45.387  
10 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor 0:03:46.060  
11 Ciara Horne (GBr) Team USN 0:03:46.461  
12 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mex) Mexico 0:03:48.710  
13 Elena Lichmanova (Rus) Russia 0:03:49.056  
14 Danielys Garcia (Ven) Venezuela 0:03:49.451  
15 Wong Wan Yiu Jamie (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:03:51.407  
Women's Individual Pursuit Final 1st-2nd
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland 0:03:30.390  
2 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombia 0:03:32.020  
Women's Individual Pursuit 3rd-4th
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
3 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Australia 0:03:32.037  
4 Laura Brown (Can) Canada 0:03:33.645  
Men's Omnium 1km Time Trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic 0:01:02.531  
2 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:02.588  
3 Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland 0:01:02.917  
4 Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia 0:01:03.533  
4 Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Italy    
6 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:01:03.716  
7 Vivien Brisse (Fra) France 0:01:03.853  
8 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany 0:01:04.037  
9 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgium 0:01:04.133  
10 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus 0:01:04.230  
11 Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:01:04.828  
12 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine 0:01:06.121  
13 Randall Figueroa (Ven) Venezuela 0:01:06.203  
14 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex) Mexico 0:01:06.240  
15 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba 0:01:06.868  
16 Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan 0:01:08.067  
17 Remi Pelletier­Roy (Can) Canada 0:01:09.004  
DNS David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Performance United-Felt    
Men's Omnium Scratch Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus    
2 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine    
3 Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan    
4 Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia    
5 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba    
6 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo    
7 Vivien Brisse (Fra) France    
8 Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
9 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany    
10 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgium    
11 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic    
12 Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland    
13 Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Italy    
14 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex) Mexico    
15 Randall Figueroa (Ven) Venezuela    
16 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
17 Remi Pelletier­Roy (Can) Canada    
DNF David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Performance United-Felt    
DSQ Liu Hao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
DNS Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN    
Men's Omnium Individual Pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 0:04:19.170  
2 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Performance United-Felt 0:04:20.422  
3 Liu Hao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0:04:25.013  
4 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine 0:04:26.715  
5 Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland 0:04:26.844  
6 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgium 0:04:29.085  
7 Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia 0:04:30.239  
8 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus 0:04:30.420  
9 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic 0:04:32.437  
10 Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:04:33.184  
11 Vivien Brisse (Fra) France 0:04:34.266  
12 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:04:34.783  
13 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex) Mexico 0:04:35.337  
14 Remi Pelletier­Roy (Can) Canada 0:04:35.990  
15 Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Italy 0:04:37.273  
16 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany 0:04:37.570  
17 Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan 0:04:44.160  
18 Randall Figueroa (Ven) Venezuela 0:04:44.174  
19 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba 0:04:51.006  
20 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN 0:04:54.853  
DNS Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands    
Men's Omnium Final Standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 16  pts
2 Vivien Brisse (Fra) France 39  
3 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic 42  
4 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgium 48  
5 Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia 50  
6 Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland 52  
7 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus 55  
8 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine 56  
9 Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) Hong Kong, China 62  
10 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 64  
11 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany 69  
12 Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Italy 78  
13 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba 80  
14 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex) Mexico 89  
15 Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan 90  
16 Randall Figueroa (Ven) Venezuela 92  
17 Remi Pelletier­Roy (Can) Canada 96  
DNF David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Performance United-Felt    
DNF Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN    
DNF Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands    
DNF Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (PuR) Puerto Rico    
DSQ Liu Hao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands    
2 Marc Schroeder (Ger) Germany    
3 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan    
4 Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela    
5 Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike    
6 Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand    
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa    
3 Haseem Mclean (Tri) Team Beacon    
4 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo    
5 Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland    
6 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy    
7 Rene Magaña (ESa) El Salvador    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo  Channel  Tokyo    
2 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico    
3 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor    
4 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic    
5 Feng Yong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
6 Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russia    
7 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine    
Men's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francois Pervis (Fra) France    
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece    
3 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad    
4 Mitchell Bullen (Aus) Australia    
5 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada    
6 Tang Qi (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
7 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mitchell Bullen (Aus) Australia    
2 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy    
3 Feng Yong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
4 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic    
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland    
3 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina    
4 Haseem Mclean (Tri) Team Beacon    
5 Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo    
2 Tang Qi (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
3 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor    
4 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine    
5 Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad    
2 Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russia    
3 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada    
4 Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela    
5 Rene Magaña (ESa) El Salvador    
Men's Keirin Round 2 - Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francois Pervis (Fra) France    
2 Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands    
3 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico    
4 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad    
5 Mitchell Bullen (Aus) Australia    
6 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa    
Men's Keirin Round 2 - Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece    
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo  Channel  Tokyo    
3 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo    
4 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic    
5 Marc Schroeder (Ger) Germany    
REL Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand    
Men's Keirin Final 1-6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands    
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo  Channel  Tokyo    
3 Francois Pervis (Fra) France    
4 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico    
5 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo    
REL Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece    
Men's Keirin Final 7-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
7 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand    
8 Mitchell Bullen (Aus) Australia    
9 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic    
10 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad    
11 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa    
12 Marc Schroeder (Ger) Germany    
Women's Sprint Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zhong Tianshi (Chn) China 0:00:10.573  
2 Gong Jinjie (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:10.642  
3 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.663  
4 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.719  
5 Lee Wai Sze (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:00:10.780  
6 Taylah Jennings (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:00:10.877  
7 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France 0:00:10.897  
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:00:10.899  
9 Olga Streltsova (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:10.945  
10 Anastasiia Voynova (Rus) Russia 0:00:10.967  
11 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan 0:00:11.014  
12 Xu Yulei (Chn) China 0:00:11.045  
13 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.053  
14 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France 0:00:11.086  
15 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad 0:00:11.117  
16 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo 0:00:11.163  
17 Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad 0:00:11.202  
18 Olena Tsos (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:11.209  
19 Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan 0:00:11.283  
20 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia 0:00:11.290  
21 M. Prada Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:11.306  
22 Giulia Donato (Ita) Italy 0:00:11.673  
23 Mariaesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:11.698  
24 Erika Alanis (Mex) Mexico 0:00:11.739  
25 Karen Cruz (ESa) El Salvador 0:00:11.763  
26 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex) Mexico 0:00:11.772  
27 Stephanie Torres (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:11.915  
28 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno De Navarra­Telco­M­Conor 0:00:12.273  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zhong Tianshi (Chn) China    
2 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gong Jinjie (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia    
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
2 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lee Wai Sze (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
2 Xu Yulei (Chn) China    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan    
2 Taylah Jennings (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anastasiia Voynova (Rus) Russia    
2 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba    
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus) RusVelo    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba    
2 Zhong Tianshi (Chn) China    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gong Jinjie (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
2 Anastasiia Voynova (Rus) Russia    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia    
2 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lee Wai Sze (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
2 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
Women's Sprint Semifinal Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba    
2 Lee Wai Sze (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
Women's Sprint Semifinal Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gong Jinjie (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal B Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Olga Streltsova (Rus) RusVelo    
2 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal B Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France    
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal B Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
2 Taylah Jennings (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal B Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia    
2 Xu Yulei (Chn) China    
Women's Sprint Semifinal B Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia    
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus) RusVelo    
Women's Sprint Semifinal B Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
2 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France    
Women's Sprint B Final Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
9 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia    
10 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
Women's Sprint B Final Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
11 Olga Streltsova (Rus) RusVelo    
12 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France    
Women's Sprint Final 5th-8th
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
5 Zhong Tianshi (Chn) China    
6 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
7 Anastasiia Voynova (Rus) Russia    
8 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan    
Women's Sprint Final 1st-2nd
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gong Jinjie (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba    
Women's Sprint Final 3rd-4th
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
3 Lee Wai Sze (HKg) Hong Kong, China    
4 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia