Russia, Canada win team pursuit gold medals

New Zealand, Canada prevail in team sprint events

Men's Team Pursuit - Qualifying
1Russia0:04:00.494 
 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia  
 Ivan Savitckiy (Rus) Russia  
 Alexander Serov (Rus) Russia  
 Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) Russia  
2Switzerland0:04:02.504 
 Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland  
 Tom Bohli (Swi) Switzerland  
 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland  
 Stefan Kueng (Swi) Switzerland  
3Italy0:04:04.516 
 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy  
 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italy  
 Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy  
 Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
4Australia0:04:04.524 
 Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia  
 Jack Cummings (Aus) Australia  
 Peter Loft (Aus) Australia  
 Tirian McManus (Aus) Australia  
5Ukraine0:04:05.072 
 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Oleksandr Lobov (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr) Ukraine  
6Max Success Pro Cycling0:04:07.957 
 Jiang Kun (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
 Shi Tao (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
 Wu Wenguo (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
 Zhao Kang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
7France0:04:09.986 
 Vivien Brisse (Fra) France  
 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France  
 Romain Le Roux (Fra) France  
 Kévin Lesellier (Fra) France  
8Hong  Kong, China0:04:10.895 
 Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
 Cheung King Lok (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
 Cheung King Wai (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
 Leung Chun Wing (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
9Venezuela0:04:13.280 
 Randall Figueroa (Ven) Venezuela  
 Manuel Briceño (Ven) Venezuela  
 Jose Antonio Ramos Querales (Ven) Venezuela  
 Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) Venezuela  
10Mexico0:04:13.583 
 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex) Mexico  
 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex) Mexico  
 José Ramon Aguirre Infante (Mex) Mexico  
 Diego Johnatha Yepez Arellano (Mex) Mexico  
11Kazakhstan0:04:18.292 
 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
 Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
 Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
12Germany0:04:20.908 
 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany  
 Daniel Rackwitz (Ger) Germany  
 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Germany  
 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Germany  
Men's Team Pursuit Finals - Gold Medal Round
1Russia0:04:00.970 
 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia  
 Ivan Savitckiy (Rus) Russia  
 Alexander Serov (Rus) Russia  
 Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) Russia  
2Switzerland0:04:03.604 
 Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland  
 Tom Bohli (Swi) Switzerland  
 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland  
 Stefan Kueng (Swi) Switzerland  
Men's Team Pursuit Finals - Bronze Medal Round
3Italy0:04:04.453 
 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy  
 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italy  
 Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy  
 Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
4Australia0:04:08.425 
 Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia  
 Jack Cummings (Aus) Australia  
 Peter Loft (Aus) Australia  
 Tirian McManus (Aus) Australia  
Men's Team Sprint - Qualifying
1France0:00:43.066 
 Francois Pervis (Fra) France  
 Kevin Sireau (Fra) France  
 Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) France  
2New  Zealand0:00:43.414 
 Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
 Matthew Archibald (NZl) New Zealand  
 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand  
3Australia0:00:43.417 
 Alex Bird (Aus) Australia  
 Mitchell Bullen (Aus) Australia  
 Peter Lewis (Aus) Australia  
4RusVelo0:00:43.473 
 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RUsVelo  
 Nikita Shurshin (Rus) RUsVelo  
 Andrey Kubeev (Rus) RUsVelo  
5Germany0:00:43.539 
 Richard Assmus (Ger) Germany  
 Max Niederlag (Ger) Germany  
 Marc Schroeder (Ger) Germany  
6Greece0:00:44.047 
 Zafeiris Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
 Sotirios Bretas (Gre) Greece  
7Canada0:00:44.116 
 Stephane Cossette (Can) Canada  
 Joseph Veloce (Can) Canada  
 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
8Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:44.165 
 Hu Ke (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
 Tang Qi (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
 Xu Chao (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
9Netherlands0:00:44.264 
 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands  
 Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands  
 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands  
10Czech  Republic0:00:44.295 
 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
 Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic  
 Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic  
11Reyno  De  Navarra­-Telco­-M­-Conor0:00:44.368 
 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Reyno  De  Navarra­-Telco-­M­-Conor  
 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno  De  Navarra­-Telco-­M-­Conor  
 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Reyno  De  Navarra­-Telco­-M­-Conor  
12Cyclo  Channel  Tokyo0:00:44.466 
 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
13Petroholding  Leningrad0:00:44.570 
 Aleksey Tkachyov (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad  
 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad  
 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad  
14Argentina0:00:44.895 
 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Arg) Argentina  
 Jonathan Matias Gatto (Arg) Argentina  
 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina  
15Ukraine0:00:45.010 
 Andriy Sach (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Andriy Kutsenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine  
16Giant Pro Cycling0:00:45.384 
 Wei Jiren (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
 Feng Yong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
 Wang Shengwei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
17Venezuela0:00:45.822 
 Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela  
 Yhonny Araujo (Ven) Venezuela  
 Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela  
RELMexico  
 Jose Arturo Rodriguez (Mex) Mexico  
 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico  
 Carlos Carrasco (Mex) Mexico  
RELRussia  
 Sergey Kucherov (Rus) Russia  
 Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russia  
 Andrey Russkikh (Rus) Russia  
Men's Team Sprint Finals - Gold Medal Round
1New Zealand0:00:43.052 
 Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand  
 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand  
2France0:00:43.186 
 Kevin Sireau (Fra) France  
 Francois Pervis (Fra) France  
 Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) France  
Men's Team Sprint Finals - Bronze Medal Round
3Australia0:00:43.584 
 Alex Bird (Aus) Australia  
 Mitchell Bullen (Aus) Australia  
 Peter Lewis (Aus) Australia  
4RusVelo0:00:43.808 
 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RUsVelo  
 Nikita Shurshin (Rus) RUsVelo  
 Andrey Kubeev (Rus) RUsVelo  
Men's Omnium - Flying Lap
1Liu Hao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:12.849 
2Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:12.950 
3Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:12.981 
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany  
5Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Italy0:00:12.995 
6Vivien Brisse (Fra) France0:00:13.059 
7David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Performance United-Felt0:00:13.165 
8Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:13.181 
9Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland0:00:13.202 
10Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands0:00:13.223 
11Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus0:00:13.331 
12Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgium0:00:13.336 
13Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:13.432 
14Randall Figueroa (Ven) Venezuela0:00:13.451 
15Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN0:00:13.461 
16Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia0:00:13.614 
17Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex) Mexico0:00:13.616 
18Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba0:00:13.650 
19Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan0:00:13.875 
20Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:13.979 
21Remi Pelletier­Roy (Can) Canada0:00:14.008 
22Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (PuR) Puerto Rico0:00:14.475 
DNSPablo Seisdedos Duque (Chi) Chile  
Men's Omnium - Points Race
1David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Performance United-Felt88pts
2Liu Hao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling81 
3Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia74 
4Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo73 
5Vivien Brisse (Fra) France71 
6Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN70 
7Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan69 
8Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine61 
9Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgium49 
10Remi Pelletier­Roy (Can) Canada48 
11Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) Hong Kong, China46 
12Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex) Mexico29 
13Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus26 
14Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic25 
15Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan25 
16Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands25 
17Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba23 
18Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland20 
19Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany6 
20Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Italy3 
21Randall Figueroa (Ven) Venezuela  
DNFEduardo E. Colon Ortiz (PuR) Puerto Rico  
Men's Omnium - Elimination Race
1Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo  
2Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgium  
3Vivien Brisse (Fra) France  
4Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic  
5Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland  
6Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba  
7Liu Hao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
8Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN  
9Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
10Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine  
11Randall Figueroa (Ven) Venezuela  
12Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus  
13Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany  
14David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Performance United-Felt  
15Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
16Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia  
17Remi Pelletier­Roy (Can) Canada  
18Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands  
19Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex) Mexico  
20Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan  
21Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Italy  
DNSEduardo E. Colon Ortiz (PuR) Puerto Rico  
Men's Omnium - Overall standings after three rounds
1Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo7pts
2Liu Hao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling10 
3Vivien Brisse (Fra) France14 
4Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic21 
5David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Performance United-Felt22 
6Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgium23 
7Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN29 
8Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan30 
9Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland32 
10Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) Hong Kong, China33 
11Trent Derecourt (Aus) Australia35 
12Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Germany36 
13Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus36 
14Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine38 
15Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba41 
16Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands44 
17Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Italy46 
18Randall Figueroa (Ven) Venezuela46 
19Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex) Mexico48 
20Remi Pelletier­Roy (Can) Canada48 
21Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan54 
22Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (PuR) Puerto Rico67 
Women's Team Pursuit - Qualifying
1Canada0:03:19.468 
 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canada  
 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada  
 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canada  
2Ukraine0:03:23.625 
 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukr) Ukraine  
3Team  USN0:03:24.683 
 Elinor Barker (GBr) Team USN  
 Amy Roberts (GBr) Team USN  
 Ciara Horne (GBr) Team USN  
4Italy0:03:25.612 
 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy  
 Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy  
 Giulia Donato (Ita) Italy  
5Venezuela0:03:30.270 
 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela  
 Danielys Garcia (Ven) Venezuela  
 Yennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela  
6Cuba0:03:30.677 
 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
 Yudelmis Dominguez Massague (Cub) Cuba  
 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) Cuba  
7Russia0:03:34.242 
 Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russia  
 Elena Lichmanova (Rus) Russia  
 Galina Streltsova (Rus) Russia  
8Mexico0:03:34.531 
 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mex) Mexico  
 Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexico  
 Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) Mexico  
Women's Team Pursuit Finals - Gold Medal Round
1Canada  
 Gillian Carleton (Can) Canada  
 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada  
 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canada  
2UkraineOvertaken 
 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukr) Ukraine  
Women's Team Pursuit Finals - Bronze Medal Round
3Team  USN0:03:24.419 
 Elinor Barker (GBr) Team USN  
 Amy Roberts (GBr) Team USN  
 Ciara Horne (GBr) Team USN  
4Italy0:03:32.237 
 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italy  
 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
 Giulia Donato (Ita) Italy  
Women's Team Sprint - Qualifying
1Australia0:00:32.983 
 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia  
 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia  
2China0:00:33.177 
 Xu  Yulei (Chn) China  
 Zhong  Tianshi (Chn) China  
3Russia0:00:33.444 
 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia  
 Anastasiia Voynova (Rus) Russia  
4Petroholding  Leningrad0:00:33.624 
 Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad  
 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad  
5France0:00:33.697 
 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France  
 Olivia Montauban (Fra) France  
6Japan0:00:34.805 
 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
 Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan  
7Venezuela0:00:34.907 
 M. Prada Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuela  
 Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Venezuela  
8Mexico0:00:36.356 
 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex) Mexico  
 Erika Alanis (Mex) Mexico  
Women's Team Sprint Finals - Gold Medal Round
1Australia0:00:33.033 
 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia  
 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia  
2China0:00:33.307 
 Xu  Yulei (Chn) China  
 Zhong  Tianshi (Chn) China  
Women's Team Sprint Finals - Bronze Medal Round
3Russia0:00:33.567 
 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia  
 Anastasiia Voynova (Rus) Russia  
4Petroholding  Leningrad0:00:33.782 
 Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad  
 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding  Leningrad  
Women's Points Race Final
1Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland51pts
2Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic41 
3Yudelmis Dominguez Massague (Cub) Cuba40 
4Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico40 
5Huang Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling32 
6Amy Roberts (GBr) Team USN30 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy30 
8Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada27 
9Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo26 
10Wong Wan Yiu Jamie (HKg) Hong Kong, China25 
11Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland25 
12Danielys Garcia (Ven) Venezuela22 
13Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine21 
14Elena Cecchini (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre20 
15Sarah Hammer (USA) United States of America10 
16Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia4 
17Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russia3 
18Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain1 
19Lee Minhye (Kor) Korea  
20Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Reyno  De  Navarra­Telco­M­Conor  
21Chanpeng Nontasin (Tha) Thailand  
22Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia  
Back to top