TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Track World Cup II 2010

Date range:
December 16-18, 2010

December 18, World Cup Standings: World Cup Standings after 2 rounds

World Cup leaders after round 2

By:
Cycling News
Published:
December 17, 2010, 18:21 GMT,
Updated:
December 19, 2010, 18:26 GMT

Anglophile nations dominate team events

Men's Sprint World Cup standings
1 Kévin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis 18 pts
2 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Jpn) Japan 14  
3 Shane Perkins (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 12  
4 Chris Hoy (GBr) Great Britain 10  
5 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain 10  
6 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain 9  
7 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France 8  
8 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands 8  
9 François Pervis (Fra) COF 6  
10 Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) France 5  
11 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand 4  
12 Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 4  
13 Travis Smith (Can) Canada 3  
14 Jimmy Watkins (USA) OUC 2  
15 Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany 2  
16 Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany 1  
Men's Team Pursuit World Cup standings
1 New Zealand 19 pts
2 Spain 14  
3 Australia 12  
4 Denmark 11  
5 Colombia 10  
6 Russia 10  
7 Great Britain 8  
8 Belgium 8  
9 France 7  
10 Switzerland 5  
11 Netherlands 5  
12 Lokomotiv 3  
13 Chile 2  
14 Germany 1  
15 Ukraine 1  
Men's Team Sprint World Cup standings
1 Great Britain 22 pts
2 New Zealand 18  
3 France 12  
4 Germany 9  
5 Team Jayco­AIS 8  
6 Poland 8  
7 Canada 6  
8 Japan 6  
9 Ysd Track Team 5  
10 Netherlands 5  
11 Russia 4  
12 Team Erdgas.2012 4  
13 Cyclo Channel Tokyo 3  
14 Australia 3  
15 China 2  
16 Colombia 1  
Men's Keirin World Cup standings
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team 14 pts
2 Chris Hoy (GBr) Great Britain 12  
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia 11  
4 François Pervis COF Cofidis 10  
5 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands 10  
6 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece 10  
7 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic 8  
8 Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) France 8  
9 Simon Van  Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand 6  
10 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Australia 6  
11 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain 5  
12 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan 5  
13 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France 4  
14 Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas.2012 3  
15 Travis Smith (Can) Canada 2  
16 Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad and Tobago 1  
17 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia 1  
Men's Scratch Race World Cup standings
1 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France 12 pts
2 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium 10  
3 Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic 8  
4 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile 7  
5 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain 6  
6 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokomotiv 5  
7 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italy 4  
8 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Russian Federation 3  
9 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandez (Col) Colombia 2  
10 Loïc Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland 1  
Men's Omnium World Cup standings
1 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain 20 pts
2 Zachary Bell (Can) Canada 18  
3 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 15  
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 14  
5 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia 10  
6 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark 8  
7 Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv 6  
8 Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands 6  
9 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 5  
10 Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany 4  
11 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Col) Colombia 4  
12 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium 2  
13 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic 2  
14 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 1  
15 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile 1  
Women's Sprint World Cup standings
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 20 pts
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 20  
3 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 14  
4 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 12  
5 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China 8  
6 Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China 7  
7 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 6  
8 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain 6  
9 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France 5  
10 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus 5  
11 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 2  
12 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 2  
13 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada 1  
14 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 1  
Women's Individual Pursuit World Cup standings
1 Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand 12 pts
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain 10  
3 Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland 8  
4 Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland 7  
5 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany 6  
6 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus 5  
7 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 4  
8 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cub) Cuba 3  
9 Vaida Pikauskaite (Ltu) Lithuania 2  
10 Isabella King (Aus) Australia 1  
Women's Team Pursuit World Cup standings
1 New Zealand 20 pts
2 Australia 17  
3 Germany 17  
4 Canada 13  
5 OUCH Pro Cycling 10  
6 Great Britain 8  
7 Netherlands 6  
8 United States 6  
9 Lithuania 6  
10 Ukraine 5  
11 Belgium 4  
12 Russia 2  
13 Ireland 1  
14 Poland 1  
Women's Team Sprint World Cup standings
1 Great Britain 22 pts
2 China 17  
3 Germany 16  
4 France 16  
5 Spain 10  
6 Netherlands 7  
7 Ukraine 6  
8 Team Jayco­AIS 5  
9 Colombia 4  
10 Lithuania 4  
11 Russia 3  
12 Cuba 2  
13 Moscow Track Team 2  
14 Venezuela 1  
15 Hong Kong 1  
Women's Keirin World Cup Standings
1 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 16 pts
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 12  
3 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 12  
4 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 11  
5 Kaarle Mcculloch (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 10  
6 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France 8  
7 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France 8  
8 Emily Rosemond (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 7  
9 Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China 7  
10 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine 5  
11 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 4  
12 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 4  
13 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russian Federation 3  
14 Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus 3  
15 Wai  Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China 2  
16 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia 2  
17 Diana  Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia 1  
18 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 1  
Women's Points Race World Cup standings
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 12 pts
2 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium 10  
3 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus 8  
4 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia 7  
5 Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain 6  
6 Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland 5  
7 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Spain 4  
8 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany 3  
9 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania 2  
10 Lauren Ellis (NZl) New Zealand 1  
Women's Omnium World Cup standings
1 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 20 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling 12  
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 12  
4 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 12  
5 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 11  
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus 10  
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 8  
8 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 6  
9 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation 6  
10 Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands 5  
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand 4  
12 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Australia 4  
13 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine 3  
14 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania 2  
15 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 1