TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Track World Cup II 2010

Date range:
December 16-18, 2010

December 17, Day 2: Women: Omnium - Qualifying, Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination Race; Individual Pursuit, Sprint - Men: Omnium - Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, Kilometre TT; Keirin

Hammer pounds through Omnium rounds

By:
Cycling News
Published:
December 17, 2010, 18:11 GMT,
Updated:
December 18, 2010, 15:43 GMT

Shanks quickest in pursuit qualifying

American Sarah Hammer dominated the opening events of the women's omnium, winning her qualifying heat before going on to set the fastest mark in the flying lap. She then went on to claim the victory in the points race after lapping the field twice.

In the men's omnium, Colombian Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal edged further ahead of Britain's Ed Clancy with a win in the individual pursuit.

Victoria Pendleton sailed through the qualifying rounds for the women's sprint, while Sandie Clair (France), Kristina Vogel (Germany) and Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) also moved through to the semifinals.

Results

Women's Sprint Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:10.999  
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 0:00:11.199  
3 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:11.249  
4 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.264  
5 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:11.286  
6 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.331  
7 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:00:11.343  
8 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada 0:00:11.399  
9 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France 0:00:11.441  
10 Emily Rosemond (Aus) JAY 0:00:11.461  
11 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.535  
12 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia 0:00:11.583  
13 Mu Di (Chn) China 0:00:11.586  
14 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia 0:00:11.597  
15 Yulei Xu (Chn) China 0:00:11.691  
16 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:11.697  
17 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain 0:00:11.718  
18 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:11.720  
19 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain 0:00:11.724  
20 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia 0:00:11.829  
21 Olena Tsos (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:11.892  
22 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) YSD Track Team 0:00:11.933  
23 Arianna Herrera (Cub) Cuba 0:00:12.277  
24 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan 0:00:12.338  
25 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mex) Mexico 0:00:12.403  
26 Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico 0:00:12.454  
27 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy 0:00:12.815  
28 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Spa) Reyno De Navarra-Telco-Cono 0:00:12.852  
29 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy 0:00:12.910  
30 Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus 0:00:13.100  
31 Alba Diez (Spa) Catalunya 0:00:13.209  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.550  
2 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 0:00:11.563  
2 Yulei Xu (Chn) China    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:11.718  
2 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.925  
2 Mu Di (Chn) China    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:12.079  
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:00:14.659  
2 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:00:11.790  
2 Emily Rosemond (Aus) JAY    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France 0:00:11.927  
2 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.486  
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 0:00:11.707  
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:00:11.621  
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.661  
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong    
Women's Sprint Quarterfinal Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:11.642  
2 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain    
Women's Sprint B Quarterfinal Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada 0:00:11.727  
2 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong    
Women's Sprint B Quarterfinal Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emily Rosemond (Aus) JAY 0:00:11.765  
2 Yulei Xu (Chn) China    
Women's Sprint B Quarterfinal Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.939  
2 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia    
Women's Sprint B Quarterfinal Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia 0:00:12.353  
2 Mu Di (Chn) China    
Women's Sprint B Semifinal Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada 0:00:11.863  
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia    
Women's Sprint B Semifinal Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.984  
2 Emily Rosemond (Aus) JAY    
Women's Sprint B Final Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
9 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.904  
10 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada    
Women's Sprint B Final Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
11 Emily Rosemond (Aus) JAY 0:00:12.248  
12 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia    
Women's Sprint 5th-8th Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
5 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:00:11.927  
6 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France    
7 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong    
8 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain    
Women's Omnium Flying Lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling 0:00:14.384  
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 0:00:14.576  
3 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 0:00:14.608  
4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus 0:00:14.610  
5 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Russia 0:00:14.847  
6 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:14.891  
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 0:00:14.893  
8 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:14.908  
9 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 0:00:14.938  
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba 0:00:15.056  
11 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:15.058  
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:15.091  
13 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:15.133  
14 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombia 0:00:15.147  
15 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany 0:00:15.377  
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia 0:00:15.466  
17 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:15.671  
18 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy 0:00:15.770  
19 Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan 0:00:15.847  
20 Jennifer O'Reilly (Irl) Ireland 0:00:15.854  
21 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:15.991  
DNS Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Australia    
Women's Omnium Points Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling 45  pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 28  
3 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany 27  
4 Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan 12  
5 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 11  
6 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) Ukraine 7  
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 7  
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus 7  
9 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombia 6  
10 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland    
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 3  pts
12 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 3  
13 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania 3  
14 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand 2  
15 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 2  
16 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy 1  
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia 1  
18 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela    
19 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
20 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Russia    
DNS Jennifer O'Reilly (Irl) Ireland    
Men's Omnium Individual Pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia 0:04:25.092  
2 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain 0:04:26.708  
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 0:04:26.999  
4 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 0:04:28.017  
5 Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv 0:04:28.532  
6 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Ukraine 0:04:29.471  
7 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 0:04:32.971  
8 Zachary Bell (Can) Canada 0:04:33.195  
9 Julien Duval (Fra) France 0:04:36.074  
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark 0:04:36.280  
11 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 0:04:36.664  
12 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium 0:04:36.963  
13 Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany 0:04:37.261  
14 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Greece 0:04:37.927  
15 Scott Law (Aus) Australia 0:04:38.027  
16 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus 0:04:38.371  
17 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile 0:04:38.642  
18 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 0:04:38.931  
19 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina 0:04:39.450  
20 Bobby Lea (USA) US National Team 0:04:40.327  
21 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic 0:04:43.302  
22 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Austria 0:04:47.380  
23 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:04:52.475  
Men's Keirin Round 1 Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece    
2 Jimmy Watkins (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling    
3 Mohd Hafiz Mohd Sufian (Mas) Malaysia    
4 Raja Audi (Lib) Lebanon    
5 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France    
2 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand    
3 Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad and Tobago    
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo    
5 José Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Gua) Guatemala    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Travis Smith (Can) Canada    
2 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Poland    
3 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Col) Colombia    
4 Luis Toussaint (Mex) Mexico    
5 Peter Lewis (Aus) Australia    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team    
2 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina    
3 Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria    
4 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela    
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Spain    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis    
2 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain    
3 Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) Japan    
4 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa Euskadi    
5 Adria Sabate Masip (Spa) Catalunya    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic    
2 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia    
3 Giddeon Massie (USA) US National Team    
4 Darren Matthews (Bar) Barbados    
REL Michael Seidenbecher (Ger) Germany    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechages Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo    
2 Giddeon Massie (USA) US National Team    
DNF Jimmy Watkins (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling    
DNF Michael Seidenbecher (Ger) Germany    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechages Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Poland    
2 Mohd Hafiz Mohd Sufian (Mas) Malaysia    
3 José Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Gua) Guatemala    
4 Darren Matthews (Bar) Barbados    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechages Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Col) Colombia    
2 Adria Sabate Masip (Spa) Catalunya    
3 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina    
4 Raja Audi (Lib) Lebanon    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechages Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain    
2 Luis Toussaint (Mex) Mexico    
3 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy    
4 Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechages Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand    
2 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela    
3 Peter Lewis (Aus) Australia    
4 Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) Japan    
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechages Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad and Tobago    
2 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia    
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa Euskadi    
4 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Spain    
Women's Omnium Qualifying Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 6  pts
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania 5  
3 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) Ukraine 5  
4 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand 5  
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 5  
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus 5  
7 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia 3  
8 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 3  
9 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela 2  
10 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy 2  
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba 1  
12 Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) Mexico 1  
13 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Cespa Euskadi 1  
14 Eleftheria Kandylaki (Gre) Greece    
Women's Omnium Qualifying Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling 10  pts
2 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Australia 6  
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 6  
4 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombia 5  
5 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 5  
6 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 4  
7 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Russia 3  
8 Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan 2  
9 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland 2  
10 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany 1  
11 Jennifer O'Reilly (Irl) Ireland    
DNF Paola Munoz (Chi) Chile    
DNF Dolores Rodriguez Rey (Arg) Argentina    
Women's Individual Pursuit Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand 0:03:30.868  
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:32.226  
3 Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:40.054  
4 Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland 0:03:40.600  
5 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany 0:03:41.657  
6 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus 0:03:41.857  
7 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 0:03:42.265  
8 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cub) Cuba 0:03:43.937  
9 Vaida Pikauskaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:03:44.584  
10 Isabella King (Aus) Australia 0:03:46.783  
11 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Spain 0:03:46.830  
12 Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland 0:03:47.648  
13 Serika Guluma (Col) Colombia 0:03:48.675  
14 Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine 0:03:48.785  
15 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italy 0:03:50.216  
16 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russia 0:03:50.770  
17 Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mex) Mexico 0:03:51.168  
18 Jessie Daams (Bel) Belgium 0:03:51.183  
19 Megan Hottman (USA) DFT 0:03:51.880  
20 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Spa) Reyno De Navarra-Telco-Cono 0:03:55.387  
Women's Sprint Semifinals: Heat 1 - Race 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:12.098  
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine    
Women's Sprint Semifinals: Heat 1 - Race 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.561  
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine    
Women's Sprint Semifinals: Heat 2 - Race 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.805  
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France    
Women's Sprint Semifinals: Heat 2 - Race 2
1 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 0:00:12.041  
2 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
Women's Sprint Semifinals: Heat 2 - Race 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:00:12.214  
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France    
Women's Sprint Finals: Gold Medal Round - Race 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:00:12.095  
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain    
Women's Sprint Finals: Gold Medal Round - Race 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.840  
2 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
Women's Sprint Finals: Gold Medal Round - Race 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.853  
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain    
Women's Sprint Finals: Bronze Medal Round - Race 1
3 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 0:00:12.004  
REL Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine    
Women's Sprint Finals: Bronze Medal Round - Race 1
3 Sandie Clair (Fra) France    
DSQ Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine    
Men's Omnium - 15km Scratch Race
1 Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv    
2 Zachary Bell (Can) Canada    
3 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark    
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain    
5 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain  -1lap  
6 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina    
7 Julien Duval (Fra) France    
8 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium    
9 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile    
10 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia    
11 Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany    
12 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand    
13 Scott Law (Aus) Australia    
14 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland    
15 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland    
16 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Ukraine    
17 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic    
18 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Austria    
19 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus    
20 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Greece    
21 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong    
22 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador  -2laps  
23 Bobby Lea (USA) US National Team    
Women's 3,000m Individual Pursuit Finals - Gold Medal Round
1 Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand 0:03:30.258  
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:34.794  
Women's 3,000m Individual Pursuit Finals - Bronze Medal Round
3 Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:38.403  
4 Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland 0:03:39.314  
Men's Keirin Second Round - Heat 1
1 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand    
2 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Col) Colombia    
3 François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis    
4 Travis Smith (Can) Canada    
5 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece    
DSQ Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo    
Men's Keirin Second Round - Heat 2
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team    
2 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic    
3 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain    
4 Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad and Tobago    
5 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France    
6 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Poland    
Men's Keirin Finals - 1st-6th
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team    
2 François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis    
3 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic    
4 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Col) Colombia    
5 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand    
6 Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain    
Men's Keirin Finals - 7th-11th
7 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France    
8 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece    
9 Travis Smith (Can) Canada    
10 Njisane Phillip (Tri) Trinidad and Tobago    
11 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Poland    
Women's Omnium - Elimination Race
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling    
2 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgium    
4 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand    
5 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada    
6 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy    
7 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) Ukraine    
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus    
9 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain    
10 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland    
11 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic    
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia    
13 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland    
14 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
15 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Russia    
16 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Venezuela    
17 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombia    
18 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
REL Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan    
REL Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany    
Men's Omnium - 1,000m Time Trial
1 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:01.773  
2 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia 0:01:02.007  
3 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 0:01:03.533  
4 Zachary Bell (Can) Canada 0:01:03.910  
5 Scott Law (Aus) Australia 0:01:04.025  
6 Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany 0:01:04.557  
7 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 0:01:04.635  
8 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Ukraine 0:01:04.874  
9 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic 0:01:04.876  
10 Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv 0:01:04.906  
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark 0:01:05.043  
12 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 0:01:05.127  
13 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 0:01:05.481  
14 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium 0:01:05.800  
15 Julien Duval (Fra) France 0:01:05.865  
16 Bobby Lea (USA) US National Team 0:01:06.323  
17 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Greece 0:01:06.364  
18 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile 0:01:06.547  
19 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 0:01:07.112  
20 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina 0:01:08.369  
21 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus 0:01:08.421  
22 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Austria 0:01:09.312  
23 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:01:11.107  
Men's Omnium - Final Classification
1 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain 24 pts
2 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia 26  
3 Zachary Bell (Can) Canada 37  
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 47  
5 Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv 48  
6 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark 53  
7 Erik Mohs (Ger) Germany 53  
8 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 54  
9 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium 65  
10 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 68  
11 Julien Duval (Fra) France 69  
12 Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic 72  
13 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina 72  
14 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile 74  
15 Scott Law (Aus) Australia 78  
16 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 83  
17 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Ukraine 84  
18 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong 94  
19 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Greece 95  
20 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Austria 98  
21 Bobby Lea (USA) US National Team 112  
22 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus 120  
23 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 135