Boetticher wins men's sprint

Vogel and Trott take women's keirin and omnium titles respectively

Men's sprint

An all-Germany final saw Friday night's team sprint gold medallists Robert Foerstemann and Stefan Boetticher go head to head for gold in the men's sprint final. It was Boetticher who got the better of his countryman, winning the first match and taking the second with a stunning sprint in the final 200m that saw him take gold in emphatic style and bring the UCI Track Cycling World Cup to a fitting end.

The bronze medal match was contested by Spain's Juan Gascon Peralta and Denis Dmitriev of the Rusvelo team who needed only two matches to beat his rival and claim the bronze.

Great Britain's representation came in the form of Olympic team sprint gold medallist Philip Hindes who finished 12th in the competition overall.

Olympic champion Jason Kenny did not feature in the sprint event after a heavy fall in the keirin final on Saturday night.

Women's keirin

Germany's in form Kristina Vogel picked up her second gold medal of the week, adding keirin gold to the sprint she won on Saturday night. Silver went to Ekaterina Gnidenko, racing for the Petroholding Leningrad team, and bronze went to Hong Kong's Wai Sze Lee.

Great Britain's Becky James qualified for the final and was unlucky not to finish on the podium after leading out after the exit of the derny.

Great Britain's Jess Varnish missed out on the final after finishing sixth in her second round heat. After racing in the team sprint, Sprint and 500m TT fatigue was evident in Varnish and she finished ninth overall.

Women's omnium

Olympic and World Omnium champion Laura Trott won the women's omnium title in dramatic style, beating rival Ashlee Ankudinoff from Australia into silver in the final heat of the sixth event, the 500m time trial.

Going into the final event Ankudinoff was two points ahead of Trott with Trott needing to beat her rival by two places to secure gold. An aggressive ride in which Trott gave everything she had saw her deliver once again, finishing with the second fastest time behind Russian Tamara Balabolina which was enough to secure gold and bring the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome crowd to their feet.

Victory in the 500m time trial meant Balabolina did enough to take home bronze for Russia.

Full Results

Men's sprint, qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany9.989 
2Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany10.012 
3Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain10.182 
4Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo10.183 
5Nikita Shurshin (Rus) Russia10.217 
6Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS10.238 
7Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic10.281 
8Kevin Sireau (Fra) France10.289 
9Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad10.304 
10Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain10.309 
11Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan10.314 
12Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia10.323 
13Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo10.335 
14Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team10.385 
15Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland10.446 
16Julien Palma (Fra) France10.446 
17Scott Mulder (Can) Canada10.451 
18Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor10.473 
19Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina10.496 
20Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor10.503 
21Aleksey Tkachev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad10.517 
22Andriy Kutsenko (Ukr) Ukraine10.521 
23Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname10.521 
24Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic10.532 
25Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy10.557 
26Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland10.629 
27Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands10.655 
28Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine10.655 
29Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre) Greece10.707 
30Kenta Inake (Jpn) Japan10.73 
31Hylke Van Grieken (Ned) Netherlands10.767 
32Ilias Kourtelis (Gre) Greece10.805 
33Grzegorz Drejgier (Pol) Poland10.81 
34Jeanne Nell (RSA) Team Intellibus10.83 
35Andrey Russkikh (Rus) Russia10.83 
36Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Bacon10.847 
37Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike11.091 
38Malek Marcus Mccrone (Mas) Malaysia11.235 
39Wille­Oskari Riihelä (Fin) Finland11.286 
40Jani Mikkonen (Fin) Finland11.303 
41David Jansen (Swi) Proter Focus Track Team11.383 
42Reniell Matthysen (RSA) Team Intellibus11.43 
43Patrick Lawino (Uga) Uganda12.389 
DNSJason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
DNSLewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN  
Men sprint eighth finals round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany  
2Julien Palma (Fra) France  
Men sprint eighth finals round 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland  
Men sprint eighth finals round 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
2Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team  
Men sprint eighth finals round 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo  
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
Men sprint eighth finals round 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia  
2Nikita Shurshin (Rus) Russia  
Men sprint eighth finals round 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
2Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS  
Men sprint eighth finals round 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
2Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
Men sprint eighth finals round 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Sireau (Fra) France  
2Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
Men sprint quarter finals heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany  
2Kevin Sireau (Fra) France  
Men sprint quarter finals heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
Men sprint quarter finals heat 3, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
Men sprint quarter finals heat 4, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo  
2Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia  
Men sprint quarter finals heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany  
2Kevin Sireau (Fra) France  
Men sprint quarter finals heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
Men sprint quarter finals heat 3, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
RELTomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
Men sprint quarter finals heat 4, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo  
2Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia  
Men sprint quarter finals heat 3, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
Men sprint quarterfinals B, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
2Julien Palma (Fra) France  
Men sprint quarterfinals B, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
2Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland  
Men sprint quarterfinals B, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS  
2Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team  
Men sprint quarterfinals B, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
2Nikita Shurshin (Rus) Russia  
Men sprint semi-finals B, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
Men sprint semi-finals B, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS  
2Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
Men sprint finals B, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
10Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS  
Men sprint finals B, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
12Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
Men sprint 5th - 8th
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Kevin Sireau (Fra) France  
6Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
7Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia  
8Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
Women keirin round 1, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
3Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus  
4Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
5Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia  
6Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
7Mar Manrique Villegas (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
Women keirin round 1, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
3Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
4Olivia Montauban (Fra) France  
5Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia  
6Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
7Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela  
Women keirin round 1, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan  
3Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
4Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia  
5Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
6Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
7Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
Women keirin round 1 repecharge, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivia Montauban (Fra) France  
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
3Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
4Mar Manrique Villegas (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
5Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
Women keirin round 1 repecharge, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
3Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia  
4Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela  
5Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia  
Women keirin round 1 repecharge, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus  
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
3Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
4Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia  
5Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
Women omnimum: Individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:03:35.904 
2Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia0:03:36.254 
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland0:03:39.692 
4Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland0:03:40.143 
5Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia0:03:40.455 
6Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus0:03:40.908 
7Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa0:03:41.331 
8Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:03:43.647 
9Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico0:03:46.118 
10Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic0:03:50.636 
11Laurie Berthon (Fra) France0:03:50.812 
12Cari Higgins (USA) United States0:03:51.878 
13Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela0:03:58.971 
14Laura Basso (Ita) Italy0:04:01.407 
15Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland0:04:02.764 
16Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong0:04:08.164 
17Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand0:04:09.259 
DNSMieke Kroeger (Ger) Germany  
Women omnium: Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia  
2Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
3Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico  
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa  
-1lapAshlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia  
-1lapTatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus  
-1lapLaura Trott (GBr) Great Britain  
-1lapKatarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland  
-1lapLaurie Berthon (Fra) France  
-1lapCari Higgins (USA) United States  
-1lapLucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic  
-1lapXiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong  
-1lapJutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand  
-1lapJennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela  
-1lapCaroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland  
-1lapLaura Basso (Ita) Italy  
-1lapPia Pensaari (Fin) Finland  
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany  
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo  
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany  
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo  
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
Women keirin second round, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
3Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
4Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan  
5Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
6Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
Women keirin second round, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus  
3Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
4Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
5Olivia Montauban (Fra) France  
6Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Men sprint finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany  
Men sprint finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo  
4Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
Men sprint finanls, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany  
Men sprint finals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo  
4Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
Men sprint final results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany  
3Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo  
4Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
5Kevin Sireau (Fra) France  
6Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic  
7Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia  
8Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
9Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
10Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS  
11Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
12Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
13Nikita Shurshin (Rus) Russia  
14Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team  
15Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland  
16Julien Palma (Fra) France  
17Scott Mulder (Can) Canada  
18Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
19Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina  
20Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
21Aleksey Tkachev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
22Andriy Kutsenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
23Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname  
24Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic  
25Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
26Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland  
27Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands  
28Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine  
29Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre) Greece  
30Kenta Inake (Jpn) Japan  
31Hylke Van Grieken (Ned) Netherlands  
32Ilias Kourtelis (Gre) Greece  
33Grzegorz Drejgier (Pol) Poland  
34Jeanne Nell (RSA) Team Intellibus  
35Andrey Russkikh (Rus) Russia  
36Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Bacon  
37Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike  
38Malek Marcus Mccrone (Mas) Malaysia  
39Wille­Oskari Riihelä (Fin) Finland  
40Jani Mikkonen (Fin) Finland  
41David Jansen (Swi) Proter Focus Track Team  
42Reniell Matthysen (RSA) Team Intellibus  
43Patrick Lawino (Uga) Uganda  
Women keirin finals 1st - 6th
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
3Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
4Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus  
5Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
6Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
Women keirin finals 7th-12th and rest of results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
8Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
9Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
10Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
11Olivia Montauban (Fra) France  
12Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan  
13Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
13Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
13Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia  
16Mar Manrique Villegas (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
16Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia  
16Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela  
19Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
19Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia  
19Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
Women omnium: time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia0:00:19.928 
2Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:00:20.482 
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland0:00:20.793 
4Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia0:00:21.229 
5Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:20.863 
6Laurie Berthon (Fra) France0:00:20.958 
7Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa0:00:21.192 
8Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus0:00:21.717 
9Cari Higgins (USA) United States0:00:21.333 
10Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela0:00:21.367 
11Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:21.592 
12Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand0:00:20.966 
13Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico0:00:21.889 
14Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:21.931 
15Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland0:00:22.855 
16Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland0:00:23.266 
17Laura Basso (Ita) Italy0:00:22.744 
Women omnium overall standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain24 pts
2Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia24 
3Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia26 
4Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland27 
5Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania30 
6Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus33 
7Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa42 
8Laurie Berthon (Fra) France56 
9Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico58 
10Cari Higgins (USA) United States58 
11Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela60 
12Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic65 
13Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland76 
14Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong87 
15Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand88 
16Laura Basso (Ita) Italy90 
17Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland121 
DNFMieke Kroeger (Ger) Germany  
DNFEls Belmans (Bel) Belgium  

 

Back to top