Boetticher and Vogel on song during Day 2 of UCI Track World Cup

Germans dominate proceedings in Glasgow

Day two of the UCI Track World Cup in Glasgow saw success for Germany in three separate disciplines while the British challenge was thwarted before an expectant public in Glasgow.

In the men’s keirin, Olympic champion Jason Kenny (Great Britain) was the star attraction, but a crash in the final meant that he could only take fourth place, while Stefan Boetticher (Germany) took the gold medal ahead of Australia’s Peter Lewis.

In the women’s sprint, Kristina Vogel (Germany) emerged victorious by coolly dispatching of Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) in the final, winning 2-0. On each occasion, Vogel bided her time and nipped around Varnish on the crown of the final bend to take the decision. Varnish had defeated her British teammate Rebecca James to make the final, and James duly won the bronze medal race.

Earlier in the session, Lucas Liss had led the way for Germany by winning the men’s omnium ahead of Glenn O’Shea (Australia) and Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain). Meanwhile, Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) – who won the omnium at the London 2012 Olympics – was focused on the individual pursuit in Glasgow, and he took gold ahead of Ireland’s Martyn Irvine.

After three events of the women’s omnium, meanwhile, Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) leads Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) and Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus), but Laura Trott (Great Britain) moved up the standings to fourth after taking a commanding victory in the elimination race.


 

Results

Men individual pursuit qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark0:04:22.373 
2Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland0:04:24.243 
3David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Spain0:04:26.479 
4Dylan Kennett (NZl) New Zealand0:04:28.128 
5Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain0:04:28.806 
6Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:29.006 
7Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) Czech Republic0:04:29.968 
8Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands0:04:33.334 
9Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:35.808 
10Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium0:04:36.279 
11Frank Pasche (Swi) Switzerland0:04:37.369 
12Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany0:04:38.046 
13King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong0:04:38.616 
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) France0:04:39.201 
15Oleksandr Lobov (Ukr) Ukraine0:04:39.959 
16Manuel Cazzaro (Ita) Italy0:04:41.405 
17Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN0:04:42.263 
18Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus0:04:42.729 
19Manuel Briceño (Ven) Venezuela0:04:44.939 
20Cesar Octavio Ayala Mussard (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor0:05:00.865 
Men keirin round 1, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
3Scott Mulder (Can) Canada  
4Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan  
5Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname  
Men keirin round 1, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France  
2Lewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN  
3Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre) Greece  
4Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team  
5Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Bacon  
Men keirin round 1, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic  
2Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
3Rigard Van Klooster (Ned) Netherlands  
4Sergiy Omelchenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
5Jani Mikkonen (Fin) Finland  
Men keirin round 1, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo  
2Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland  
3Malek Marcus Mccrone (Mas) Malaysia  
4Jeanne Nell (RSA) Team Intellibus  
5Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike  
Men keirin round 1, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia  
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
3Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS  
4Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
5Patrick Lawino (Uga) Uganda  
Men keirin round 1, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
2Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland  
3Andrei Kubeev (Rus) Russia  
4Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
5Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina  
Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
2Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike  
3Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre) Greece  
4Sergiy Omelchenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN  
2Jeanne Nell (RSA) Team Intellibus  
3Rigard Van Klooster (Ned) Netherlands  
4Patrick Lawino (Uga) Uganda  
Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
2Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina  
3Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
4Malek Marcus Mccrone (Mas) Malaysia  
Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS  
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
3Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname  
4Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland  
Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan  
2Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Bacon  
3Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
4Andrei Kubeev (Rus) Russia  
Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team  
2Scott Mulder (Can) Canada  
3Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland  
4Jani Mikkonen (Fin) Finland  
Women sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany0:00:11.100 
2Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.166 
3Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.186 
4Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11.208 
5Jingjing Shi (Chn) China0:00:11.370 
6Olivia Montauban (Fra) France0:00:11.418 
7Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain0:00:11.503 
8Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad0:00:11.526 
9Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain0:00:11.561 
10Sandie Clair (Fra) France0:00:11.572 
11Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia0:00:11.655 
12Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.667 
13Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan0:00:11.699 
14Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia0:00:11.756 
15Xuemei Li (Chn) China0:00:11.763 
16Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad0:00:11.902 
17Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan0:00:12.033 
18Mar Manrique Villegas (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor0:00:12.067 
19Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela0:00:12.453 
20Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor0:00:12.915 
21Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia0:00:13.056 
Women sprint quarterfinals B heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Women sprint quarterfinals B heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
2Xuemei Li (Chn) China  
Women sprint quarterfinals B heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia  
2Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia  
Women sprint quarterfinals B heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
2Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
Women sprint semi-finals B heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
2Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
Women sprint semi-finals B heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia  
2Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
Women sprint finals B heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia  
10Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
Women sprint finals B heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
12Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Xuemei Li (Chn) China  
Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
2Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia  
Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jingjing Shi (Chn) China  
2Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivia Montauban (Fra) France  
2Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia  
Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
2Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 3, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
2Olivia Montauban (Fra) France  
Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 4, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Jingjing Shi (Chn) China  
Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 3, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
2Olivia Montauban (Fra) France  
Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 4, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jingjing Shi (Chn) China  
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 4, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Jingjing Shi (Chn) China  
Women sprint 5th - 8th
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
6Olivia Montauban (Fra) France  
7Jingjing Shi (Chn) China  
8Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
Women's omnium points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus50 pts
2Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania45 
3Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico44 
4Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela24 
5Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Germany24 
6Cari Higgins (USA) United States20 
7Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia13 
8Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland12 
9Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain10 
10Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa8 
11Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia7 
12Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland5 
13Laurie Berthon (Fra) France3 
14Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic1 
15Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong  
16Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand  
17Laura Basso (Ita) Italy  
DNFPia Pensaari (Fin) Finland  
DNFEls Belmans (Bel) Belgium  
Men individual pursuit finals (Gold & Bronze medal rides plus overall results)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark0:04:20.875 
2Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland0:04:22.745 
3David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Spain0:04:28.429 
4Dylan Kennett (NZl) New Zealand0:04:31.987 
5Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain  
6Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
7Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) Czech Republic  
8Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands  
9Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
10Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium  
11Frank Pasche (Swi) Switzerland  
12Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany  
13King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) France  
15Oleksandr Lobov (Ukr) Ukraine  
16Manuel Cazzaro (Ita) Italy  
17Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN  
18Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus  
19Manuel Briceño (Ven) Venezuela  
20Cesar Octavio Ayala Mussard (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
Men ominium scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum (Den) Denmark  
2Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
3Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan  
4Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine  
5Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong  
6Vivien Brisse (Fra) France  
-1lapJonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain  
-1lapLucas Liss (Ger) Germany  
-1lapGlenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia  
-1lapTim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands  
-1lapKenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium  
-1lapOlivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland  
-1lapUnai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain  
-1lapDmitry Strahov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
-2lapsBoyd Roberts (RSA) Team Intellibus  
-2lapsRaman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus  
-2lapsOndrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic  
DNFThanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand  
Men ominum individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:04:26.982 
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium0:04:28.909 
3Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia0:04:29.699 
4Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain0:04:32.681 
5Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland0:04:32.833 
6Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum (Den) Denmark0:04:32.941 
7Lucas Liss (Ger) Germany0:04:33.062 
8Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands0:04:33.963 
9Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan0:04:36.936 
10Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:36.983 
11Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine0:04:37.461 
12Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:04:38.402 
13Vivien Brisse (Fra) France0:04:39.518 
14Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus0:04:39.831 
15Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic0:04:40.474 
16Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:40.762 
17Boyd Roberts (RSA) Team Intellibus0:04:54.787 
18Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand0:05:06.851 
Women omnium flying lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia0:00:14.340 
2Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa0:00:14.364 
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland0:00:14.524 
4Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:00:14.557 
5Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia0:00:14.587 
6Laurie Berthon (Fra) France0:00:14.692 
7Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:14.708 
8Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus0:00:14.784 
9Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:14.917 
10Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Germany0:00:15.049 
11Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela0:00:15.073 
12Cari Higgins (USA) United States0:00:15.109 
13Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:15.187 
14Els Belmans (Bel) Belgium0:00:15.264 
15Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland0:00:15.327 
16Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand0:00:15.424 
17Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico0:00:15.604 
18Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland0:00:15.775 
19Laura Basso (Ita) Italy0:00:15.858 
Women sprint semi finals heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
Women sprint semi finals heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
2Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
Women sprint semi finals heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
Women sprint semi finals heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
Women sprint semi finals heat 2, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
2Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  

Results

Men's Keirin, round 2, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan  
DNFDenis Dmitriev (Rus) Rusvelo  
DNFLewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN  
RELFrancesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
DSQAndrew Taylor (Aus) Australia  
Men's Keirin, round 2, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
2Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS  
3Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France  
4Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic  
5Sebastien Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team  
6Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
Men's Keirin, Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany  
2Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS  
3Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan  
4Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain  
5Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France  
Men's Keirin, 7th-12th place race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Rusvelo  
8Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic  
9Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
RELFrancesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
RELSebastien Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team  
DNSLewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN  
Women's omnium - elimination race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain  
2Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland  
3Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia  
4Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus  
5Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia  
6Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
7Laura Basso (Ita) Italy  
8Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela  
9Cari Higgins (USA) United States  
10Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic  
11Laurie Berthon (Fra) France  
12Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa  
13Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico  
14Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand  
15Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland  
16Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Germany  
17Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong  
18Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland  
DNSEls Belmans (Bel) Belgium  
Women's sprint - Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's sprint - Bronze medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
Race 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  

 

Back to top