Great Britain women earn gold in team pursuit, team sprint

Denmark wins men's team pursuit, Germany claims men's team sprint

The opening session of the UCI Track World Cup round two in Glasgow got off to a rocky start for the Great Britain team. The men's team pursuit squad literally fell out of contention in the qualifying round. But the women made up for this mistake by netting two gold medals in the team pursuit and team sprint.

The women's team pursuit squad made up a half second deficit on the Australians in the gold medal final, relying on Olympians Laura Trott and Dani King with newcomer Elinor Barker to pull off the victory over Ashlee Ankudinoff, Melissa Hoskins and Amy Cure of Australia.

"It's looking good for the future," Trott told BBC Sport about Barker's performance."To step into our line up, being world and Olympic champions, is going to be hard anyway, but it's as if she's been in the team for months."

Belarus won the bronze medal over Lithuania.

The British team got its second gold medal in the women's team sprint, with Rebecca James filling in for retired sprinter Victoria Pendleton in the pairing with Jess Varnish.

The duo repeated their strong performance in qualifying to win gold over Spaniards Tania Calvo Barbero and Helena Casas Roige.

Without the powerful final lap of Sir Chris Hoy in his eponymous velodrome, the British men's sprint team was unable to get ahead of the Germans and had to settle for silver in the final.

Rene Enders, Robert Forstermann and Stefan Boetticher won handily over Olympians Jason Kenny, Phillip Hindes and Ed Clancy, who made a switch from the endurance side after his dual gold medals in London, to join the sprint team.

The relatively young British pursuit team had a mishap during their heat that sent three riders tumbling to the wooden track. The gold was won by Denmark over Germany, with bronze going to Belgium.

According to BBC Sport,  British coach Chris Newton said, "It's just one of those things. It hasn't happened for a couple of years.

"Man two, Joe [Kelley], overlapped the wheel and lost it. Man three and four [Harrison and Tennant] came down straight into him."

In the women's 500m time trial, Olga Panarina of Belarus beat Kristina Vogel (Germany) for the gold, with Tania Calvo Barbero of Spain in bronze.

In the first three events of the men's omnium, Spaniard Unai Elorriaga parlayed a victory in the elimination race into the lead in the standings. Flying lap winner Lucas Liss (Germany) is second four points in arrears, while Swiss rider Olivier Beer is in third. 

Full results

Men's Team Pursuit - Qualifying
1Denmark0:04:02.981 
 Casper Folsach (Den)  
 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)  
 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)  
 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den)  
2Germany0:04:07.005 
 Lucas Liss (Ger)  
 Henning Bommel (Ger)  
 Theo Reinhardt (Ger)  
 Kersten Thiele (Ger)  
3Spain0:04:07.888 
 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spa)  
 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa)  
 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa)  
 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegui (Spa)  
4Belgium0:04:08.375 
 Kenny De Ketele (Bel)  
 Jasper De Buyst (Bel)  
 Moreno De Pauw (Bel)  
 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)  
5Switzerland0:04:10.482 
 Olivier Beer (Swi)  
 Tristan Marguet (Swi)  
 Frank Pasche (Swi)  
 Thery Schir (Swi)  
6Ukraine0:04:11.422 
 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr)  
 Oleksandr Lobov (Ukr)  
 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr)  
 Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr)  
7Lokosphinx0:04:11.792 
 Maksim Kozyrev (Rus)  
 Sergey Shilov (Rus)  
 Dmitriy Sokolov (Rus)  
 Vadim Zhuravlev (Rus)  
8Czech  Republic0:04:13.262 
 Ondrej Rybin (Cze)  
 Roman Furst (Cze)  
 Jan Kaduch (Cze)  
 Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze)  
9France0:04:13.277 
 Vivien Brisse (Fra)  
 Thomas Boudat (Fra)  
 Morgan Kneisky (Fra)  
 Romain Le Roux (Fra)  
10Kazakhstan0:04:16.222 
 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz)  
 Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz)  
 Dias Omirzakov (Kaz)  
 Ivan Tsissaruk (Kaz)  
11Belarus0:04:18.016 
 Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr)  
 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr)  
 Yauheni Shamsonau (Blr)  
 Andrei Snitko (Blr)  
DNFGreat  Britain  
 Owain Doull (GBr)  
 Samuel Harrison (GBr)  
 Joseph Kelly (GBr)  
 Andrew Tennant (GBr)  
Men's Team Pursuit Finals - Gold Medal Round
1Denmark0:04:01.289 
 Casper Folsach (Den)  
 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den)  
 Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)  
 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den)  
2GermanyOvertaken 
 Maximilian Beyer (Ger)  
 Henning Bommel (Ger)  
 Theo Reinhardt (Ger)  
 Kersten Thiele (Ger)  
Men's Team Pursuit Finals - Bronze Medal Round
3Belgium0:04:06.951 
 Kenny De Ketele (Bel)  
 Jasper De Buyst (Bel)  
 Moreno De Pauw (Bel)  
 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)  
4Spain0:04:11.197 
 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spa)  
 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa)  
 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa)  
 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegui (Spa)  

Men's Team Sprint

Men's Team Sprint - Qualifying
1Germany0:00:43.790 
 Rene Enders (Ger)  
 Robert Foerstemann (Ger)  
 Stefan Boetticher (Ger)  
2Great  Britain0:00:44.134 
 Philip Hindes (GBr)  
 Jason Kenny (GBr)  
 Edward Clancy (GBr)  
3France0:00:44.750 
 Julien Palma (Fra)  
 Kevin Sireau (Fra)  
 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)  
4Poland0:00:45.191 
 Grzegorz Drejgier (Pol)  
 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol)  
 Krzysztof Maksel (Pol)  
5Russia0:00:45.229 
 Sergei Kucherov (Rus)  
 Nikita Shurshin (Rus)  
 Andrei Kubeev (Rus)  
6Netherlands0:00:45.291 
 Hylke Van Grieken (Ned)  
 Matthijs Buchli (Ned)  
 Hugo Haak (Ned)  
7Petroholding Leningrad0:00:45.333 
 Aleksey Tkachev (Rus)  
 Ilya Okunev (Rus)  
 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)  
8Czech  Republic0:00:45.463 
 Adam Ptacnik (Cze)  
 Pavel Kelemen (Cze)  
 Tomas Babek (Cze)  
9Japan0:00:46.182 
 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn)  
 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)  
 Kenta Inake (Jpn)  
10Greece0:00:46.586 
 Ioannis Kalogeropoulos (Gre)  
 Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre)  
 Ilias Kourtelis (Gre)  
11Ukraine0:00:47.085 
 Artem Frolov (Ukr)  
 Andriy Kutsenko (Ukr)  
 Gennadiy Genus (Ukr)  
12Proter Focus Track Team0:00:50.221 
 Raphael Nef (Swi)  
 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger)  
 David Jansen (Swi)  
DNSBulgaria  
 Denis Ali (Bul)  
 Miroslav Denev (Bul)  
 Miroslav Minchev (Bul)  
Men's Team Sprint Finals - Gold Medal Round
1Germany0:00:43.887 
 Rene Enders (Ger)  
 Robert Foerstemann (Ger)  
 Stefan Boetticher (Ger)  
2Great Britain0:00:44.175 
 Philip Hindes (GBr)  
 Jason Kenny (GBr)  
 Edward Clancy (GBr)  
Men's Team Sprint Finals - Bronze Medal Round
3France0:00:44.803 
 Julien Palma (Fra)  
 Kevin Sireau (Fra)  
 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)  
4Poland0:00:45.491 
 Grzegorz Drejgier (Pol)  
 Rafal Sarnecki (Pol)  
 Krzysztof Maksel (Pol)  

Men's Scratch Race

Men's Scatch Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain  
2Manuel Cazzaro (Ita) Italy  
3Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland  
4Roman Lutsyshyn (Ukr) Ukraine  
5Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) Poland  
6Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium  
7King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong  
8Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Germany  
9Andreas Müller (Aut) Austria  
10Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands  
11Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand  -1lap 
12Reniell Matthysen (RSA) Team Intellibus  
13Samuel Horstmann (Swi) Proter Focus Track Team  
14Cesar Octavio Ayala Mussard (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
Men's Scatch Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Anton Muzychkin (Blr) Belarus  
2Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland  
3Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic  -1lap 
4Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa  
5Dylan Kennett (NZl) New Zealand  
6Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain  
7Pavel Karpenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
8Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN  
9Angel Dario Colla (Arg) Argentina  
10Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
11Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France  
12Jonas Poulsen (Den) Denmark  
DNFManuel Briceño (Ven) Venezuela  
DNFMalek Marcus Mccrone (Mas) Malaysia  
Men's Scratch Race Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)12 pts
2Martyn Irvine (Ireland)10 
3Roy Eefting (Netherlands)8 
4Theo Reinhardt (Germany)7 
5Simon Yates (Great Britain)6 
6Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)5 
7Manuel Cazzaro (Italy)4 
8Anton Muzychkin (Belarus)3 
9Andreas Müller (Austria)2 
10Jonathan Mould (Ger) Team USN1 

Men's Omnium

Men's Omnium - Flying Lap
1Lucas Liss (Ger) Germany0:00:13.252 
2Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland0:00:13.349 
3Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia0:00:13.354 
4Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands0:00:13.447 
5Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:00:13.511 
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium0:00:13.538 
7Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain0:00:13.589 
8Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:13.653 
9Vivien Brisse (Fra) France0:00:13.662 
10Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:13.879 
11Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus0:00:13.887 
12Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:13.984 
13Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum (Den) Denmark0:00:14.116 
14Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan0:00:14.132 
15Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:14.137 
16Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand0:00:14.342 
17Manuel Briceño (Ven) Venezuela0:00:14.404 
18Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:14.475 
19Boyd Roberts (RSA) Team Intellibus0:00:14.979 
Men's Omnium - Points Race
1Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine107pts
2Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain103 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium94 
4Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland73 
5Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong60 
6Vivien Brisse (Fra) France52 
7Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan51 
8Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan51 
9Lucas Liss (Ger) Germany42 
10Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum (Den) Denmark30 
11Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic22 
12Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia13 
13Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands7 
14Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain2 
15Boyd Roberts (RSA) Team Intellibus2 
16Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus2 
17Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Lokosphinx1 
18Manuel Briceño (Ven) Venezuela  
DNFThanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand  
Men's Omnium Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  
2Glenn O'shea (Australia)  
3Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)  
4Lucas Liss (Germany)  
5Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan)  
6Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)  
7Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)  
8Tim Veldt (Netherlands)  
9Olivier Beer (Switzerland)  
10Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  
11Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)  
12Vivien Brisse (France)  
13Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)  
14Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  
15Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum (Denmark)  
16Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
17Boyd Roberts (RSA) Team Intellibus  
18Thanawut Sanikwathi (Thailand)  
DSQManuel Briceño (Venezuela)  
Men's Omnium standings after 3 events
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)10 pts
2Lucas Liss (Germany)14 
3Olivier Beer (Switzerland)15 
4Glenn O'shea (Australia)17 
5Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)22 
6Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)22 
7Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan)22 
8Tim Veldt (Netherlands)25 
9Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)26 
10Vivien Brisse (France)27 
11Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)29 
12Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)29 
13Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)30 
14Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum (Denmark)38 
15Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)41 
16Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Lokosphinx45 
17Boyd Roberts (RSA) Team Intellibus51 
18Thanawut Sanikwathi (Thailand)72 
37Manuel Briceño (Venezuela)  

Women's Team Pursuit

Women's Team Pursuit - Qualifying
1Australia0:03:24.161 
 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus)  
 Amy Cure (Aus)  
 Melissa Hoskins (Aus)  
2Great  Britain0:03:24.657 
 Laura Trott (GBr)  
 Elinor Barker (GBr)  
 Danielle King (GBr)  
3Belarus0:03:25.626 
 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)  
 Alena Dylko (Blr)  
 Aksana Papko (Blr)  
4Lithuania0:03:27.571 
 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)  
 Vaida Pikauskaite (Ltu)  
 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu)  
5Poland0:03:27.927 
 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)  
 Eugenia Bujak (Pol)  
 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)  
6Belgium0:03:34.380 
 Els Belmans (Bel)  
 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel)  
 Lotte Kopecky (Bel)  
Women's Team Pursuit Finals - Gold Medal Round
1Great Britain0:03:21.043 
 Laura Trott (GBr)  
 Elinor Barker (GBr)  
 Danielle King (GBr)  
2Australia0:03:22.026 
 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus)  
 Amy Cure (Aus)  
 Melissa Hoskins (Aus)  
Women's Team Pursuit Finals - Bronze Medal Round
3Belarus0:03:25.737 
 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)  
 Alena Dylko (Blr)  
 Aksana Papko (Blr)  
4Lithuania0:03:27.104 
 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)  
 Vaida Pikauskaite (Ltu)  
 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu)  

Women's Team Sprint

Women's Team Sprint - Qualifying
1Great  Britain0:00:33.526 
 Jessica Varnish (GBr)  
 Rebecca James (GBr)  
2Spain0:00:34.318 
 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa)  
 Helena Casas Roige (Spa)  
3France0:00:34.424 
 Sandie Clair (Fra)  
 Olivia Montauban (Fra)  
4Russia0:00:34.511 
 Daria Shmeleva (Rus)  
 Anastasiya Voynova (Rus)  
5Petroholding  Leningrad0:00:34.565 
 Elena Brezhniva (Rus)  
 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus)  
6China0:00:34.615 
 Jingjing Shi (Chn)  
 Xuemei Li (Chn)  
7Netherlands0:00:34.750 
 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)  
 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)  
8Japan0:00:35.329 
 Kayono Maeda (Jpn)  
 Kanako Kase (Jpn)  
9Venezuela0:00:36.575 
 Marynes Prada (Ven)  
 Jennifer Cesar (Ven)  
10Reyno  de  Navarra-­Telco-­M­-Conor0:00:36.924 
 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa)  
 Mar Manrique Villegas (Spa)  
Women's Team Sprint Finals - Gold Medal Round
1Great Britain0:00:33.428 
 Jessica Varnish (GBr)  
 Rebecca James (GBr)  
2Spain0:00:34.102 
 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa)  
 Helena Casas Roige (Spa)  
Women's Team Sprint Finals - Bronze Medal Round
3France0:00:34.197 
 Sandie Clair (Fra)  
 Olivia Montauban (Fra)  
4Russia0:00:34.376 
 Daria Shmeleva (Rus)  
 Anastasiya Voynova (Rus)  

Women's 500m Time Trial Final

1Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus0:00:34.121 
2Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany0:00:34.318 
3Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain0:00:34.451 
4Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia0:00:34.452 
5Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:34.482 
6Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain0:00:34.809 
7Sandie Clair (Fra) France0:00:34.820 
8Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad0:00:35.182 
9Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands0:00:35.257 
10Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan0:00:35.726 
11Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Poland0:00:37.031 
12Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela0:00:37.490 
13Mar Manrique Villegas (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor0:00:37.865 
14Gilke Croket (Bel) Belgium0:00:38.707 
15Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland0:00:39.201 
Back to top