Puerta earns gold for Colombia in men's keirin

Lee takes women's sprint, Simion prevails in men's omnium

Men's Keirin - Round 1: Heat 1
1Marc Schroeder (Ger) Germany  
2Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Arg) Argentina  
DNFRobin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic  
DNFKian Emadi­Coffin (GBr) Great Britain  
RELDavide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike  
Men's Keirin - Round 1: Heat 2
1Fabian Puerta (Col) Colombia  
2Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela  
3Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France  
4Gennadiy Genus (Ukr) Ukraine  
5Malek Marcus McCrone (Mas) Malaysia  
6Saifei Bao (Chn) China  
Men's Keirin - Round 1: Heat 3
1Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia  
2Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
3Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
4Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
5Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Beacon  
6Carlos Carrasco (Mex) Mexico  
Men's Keirin - Round 1 repechage: Heat 1
1Gennadiy Genus (Ukr) Ukraine  
2Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
3Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Beacon  
DNSRobin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic  
DNSDavide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike  
Men's Keirin - Round 1 repechage: Heat 2
1Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
2Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France  
3Saifei Bao (Chn) China  
4Carlos Carrasco (Mex) Mexico  
5Malek Marcus McCrone (Mas) Malaysia  
DNSKian Emadi­Coffin (GBr) Great Britain  
Men's Keirin - Round 2: Heat 1
1Marc Schroeder (Ger) Germany  
2Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia  
3Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France  
4Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Beacon  
5Gennadiy Genus (Ukr) Ukraine  
6Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela  
Men's Keirin - Round 2: Heat 2
1Fabian Puerta (Col) Colombia  
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
3Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
4Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Arg) Argentina  
5Saifei Bao (Chn) China  
6Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
Men's Keirin - 7th-12th final
7Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela  
8Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
9Saifei Bao (Chn) China  
10Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Arg) Argentina  
11Gennadiy Genus (Ukr) Ukraine  
12Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Beacon  
Men's Keirin - 1st-6th final
1Fabian Puerta (Col) Colombia  
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
3Marc Schroeder (Ger) Germany  
4Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
5Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France  
6Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia  
Men's Omnium - Round 4: Individual Pursuit
1David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Spain0:04:25.332 
2Dominique Cornu (Bel) Belgium0:04:25.847 
3Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland0:04:29.357 
4Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:04:34.985 
5Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands0:04:34.990 
6Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:04:35.780 
7Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Russia0:04:36.733 
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Italy0:04:36.934 
9Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia0:04:38.151 
10Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:39.943 
11Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine0:04:42.322 
12Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic0:04:42.740 
13Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus0:04:46.340 
14Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) Poland0:04:46.342 
DSQEnrique Diaz (Ven) Venezuela  
Men's Omnium - Round 5: Scratch Race
1Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Paolo Simion (Ita) Italy  
3Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus  
4Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) Poland  
5Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands  
6Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland  
7Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic  
8Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia  
9David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Spain  
10Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Russia  
11Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
12Dominique Cornu (Bel) Belgium  
13Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
14Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine  
Men's Omnium - Round 6: 1km Time Trial
1Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands0:01:03.799 
2David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Spain0:01:04.005 
3Paolo Simion (Ita) Italy0:01:04.165 
4Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:04.482 
5Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia0:01:04.569 
6Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland0:01:04.675 
7Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Russia0:01:04.839 
8Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:01:04.932 
9Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus0:01:06.336 
10Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:01:07.196 
11Dominique Cornu (Bel) Belgium0:01:07.541 
12Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:07.692 
13Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine0:01:07.793 
14Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) Poland0:01:13.204 
Men's Omnium - Final overall standings
1Paolo Simion (Ita) Italy30pts
2David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Spain34 
3Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Switzerland35 
4Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands36 
5Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile37 
6Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Russia39 
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia39 
8Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong43 
9Dominique Cornu (Bel) Belgium45 
10Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic49 
11Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine65 
12Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan67 
13Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus68 
14Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) Poland72 
DNFJonathan Mould (GBr) Welsh Cycling Track Team  
DNSTurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand  
DSQEnrique Diaz (Ven) Venezuela  
Women's Sprint - Qualifying
1Rebecca Angharad James (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.135 
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11.136 
3Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.144 
4Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia0:00:11.201 
5Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain0:00:11.352 
6Virginie Cueff (Fra) France0:00:11.513 
7Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan0:00:11.677 
8Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba0:00:11.681 
9Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico0:00:11.840 
10Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan0:00:11.846 
11Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Venezuela0:00:12.014 
12Karen Cruz (ESa) El Salvador0:00:12.031 
13Martha Bayona (Col) Colombia0:00:12.116 
14Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex) Mexico0:00:12.181 
15Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela0:00:12.272 
16Yamilet Jimenez Galicia (Gua) Guatemala0:00:12.834 
17Paula Lucrecia Guillen Rivera (Gua) Guatemala0:00:13.124 
Women's Sprint - B 1/4 finals: Heat 1
1Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
2Yamilet Jimenez Galicia (Gua) Guatemala  
Women's Sprint - B 1/4 finals: Heat 2
1Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan  
2Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela  
Women's Sprint - B 1/4 finals: Heat 3
1Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Venezuela  
2Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex) Mexico  
Women's Sprint - B 1/4 finals: Heat 4
1Karen Cruz (ESa) El Salvador  
2Martha Bayona (Col) Colombia  
Women's Sprint - B semi-finals: Heat 1
1Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
2Karen Cruz (ESa) El Salvador  
Women's Sprint - B semi-finals: Heat 2
1Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan  
2Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Venezuela  
Women's Sprint - B finals: 9th-10th place
9Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan  
RELLuz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
Women's Sprint - B finals: 11th-12th place
11Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Venezuela  
12Karen Cruz (ESa) El Salvador  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 finals: Heat 1
1Rebecca Angharad James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Yamilet Jimenez Galicia (Gua) Guatemala  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 finals: Heat 2
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 finals: Heat 3
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
2Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex) Mexico  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 finals: Heat 4
1Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia  
2Martha Bayona (Col) Colombia  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 finals: Heat 5
1Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
2Karen Cruz (ESa) El Salvador  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 finals: Heat 6
1Virginie Cueff (Fra) France  
2Gleydimar Tapia (Ven) Venezuela  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 finals: Heat 7
1Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
2Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 finals: Heat 8
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba  
2Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
Women's Sprint - 1/4 finals: Heat 1, Round 1
1Rebecca Angharad James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba  
Women's Sprint - 1/4 finals: Heat 1, Round 2
1Rebecca Angharad James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba  
Women's Sprint - 1/4 finals: Heat 2, Round 1
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
Women's Sprint - 1/4 finals: Heat 2, Round 2
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
Women's Sprint - 1/4 finals: Heat 3, Round 1
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
2Virginie Cueff (Fra) France  
Women's Sprint - 1/4 finals: Heat 3, Round 2
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
2Virginie Cueff (Fra) France  
Women's Sprint - 1/4 finals: Heat 4, Round 1
1Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia  
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Women's Sprint - 1/4 finals: Heat 4, Round 2
1Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
2Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia  
Women's Sprint - 1/4 finals: Heat 4, Round 3
1Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
2Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia  
Womens' Sprint - 5th-8th place
5Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia  
6Virginie Cueff (Fra) France  
7Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
DSQLisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba  
Women's Sprint - Semi-finals: Heat 1, Round 1
1Rebecca Angharad James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Women's Sprint - Semi-finals: Heat 1, Round 2
1Rebecca Angharad James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Women's Sprint - Semi-finals: Heat 2, Round 1
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Sprint - Semi-finals: Heat 2, Round 2
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Sprint - Gold Medal Final: Round 1
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Rebecca Angharad James (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Sprint - Gold Medal Final: Round 2
1Rebecca Angharad James (GBr) Great Britain  
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
Women's Sprint - Gold Medal Final: Round 3
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
2Rebecca Angharad James (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Sprint - Bronze Medal Final: Round 1
3Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
4Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Women's Sprint - Bronze Medal Final: Round 2
3Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
4Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Women's Omnium - Round 1: Flying Lap
1Isabella King (Aus) Australia0:00:14.848 
2Cari Higgins (USA) United States of America0:00:14.944 
3Yennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela0:00:15.068 
4Natalia Rutkowska (Pol) Poland0:00:15.097 
5Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:15.263 
6Giulia Donato (Ita) Italy0:00:15.280 
7Volha Masiukovich (Blr) Belarus0:00:15.305 
8Elinor Barker (GBr) Welsh Cycling Track Team0:00:15.803 
9Lorena Vargas (Col) Colombia0:00:16.023 
DNSEgle Zablockyte (Ltu) Lithuania  
DNSJutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand  
Women's Omnium - Round 2: Points Race
1Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic30pts
2Isabella King (Aus) Australia29 
3Lorena Vargas (Col) Colombia27 
4Elinor Barker (GBr) Welsh Cycling Track Team26 
5Volha Masiukovich (Blr) Belarus10 
6Cari Higgins (USA) United States of America9 
7Giulia Donato (Ita) Italy8 
8Natalia Rutkowska (Pol) Poland6 
9Yennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela3 
Women's Omnium - Round 3: Elimination Race
1Isabella King (Aus) Australia  
2Giulia Donato (Ita) Italy  
3Natalia Rutkowska (Pol) Poland  
4Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic  
5Volha Masiukovich (Blr) Belarus  
6Lorena Vargas (Col) Colombia  
7Yennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela  
8Cari Higgins (USA) United States of America  
9Elinor Barker (GBr) Welsh Cycling Track Team  
Back to top