TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Track World Cup I 2012

Date range:
October 11-13, 2012
  • UCI Track World Cup I, Col, CDM
  • Days Expand the race menu
    • Day 1

      Location
      Team Pursuit: Men and Women; Team Sprint: Men and Women; Men's Omnium, Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination Race; Men's 1Km Time Trial; Women's Scratch Race, Final
    • Day 2

      Location
      Women's Sprint; Women's Omnium, Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination Race; Men's Keirin; Men's Omnium, Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, Time Trial
    • Day 3

      Location
      Men's Sprint; Women's Keirin; Women's Omnium, Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, Time Trial; Men's Points Race, Final

October 11, Day 1: Team Pursuit: Men and Women; Team Sprint: Men and Women; Men's Omnium, Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination Race; Men's 1Km Time Trial; Women's Scratch Race, Final

Home team upsets Russia in men's team pursuit

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 14, 2012, 3:15 BST,
Updated:
October 14, 2012, 4:17 BST

Great Britain tops women's team sprint

Results

Men's Team Pursuit - Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Colombia 0:04:09.200  
  Edwin Avila (Col)    
  Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col)    
  Arles Castro (Col)    
  Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col)    
2 Russia 0:04:10.300  
  Dmitriy Sokolov (Rus)    
  Pavel Karpenkov (Rus)    
  Maksim Kozyrev (Rus)    
  Sergey Shilov (Rus)    
3 Belgium 0:04:13.400  
  Jasper De Buyst (Bel)    
  Dominique Cornu (Bel)    
  Kenny De Ketele (Bel)    
  Otto Vergaerde (Bel)    
4 Switzerland 0:04:15.400  
  Loic Perizzolo (Swi)    
  Kilian Moser (Swi)    
  Frank Pasche (Swi)    
  Cyrille Thiery (Swi)    
5 Ukraine 0:04:16.900  
  Artem Tesler (Ukr)    
  Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukr)    
  Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr)    
  Roman Morozov (Ukr)    
6 Venezuela 0:04:18.500  
  Richard Ochoa Quintero (Ven)    
  Manuel Briceño (Ven)    
  Juan Linares (Ven)    
  Isaac Yaguaro (Ven)    
7 Argentina 0:04:19.200  
  Mauro Agostini (Arg)    
  Facundo Lezica (Arg)    
  Cristian Andres Martinez (Arg)    
  Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg)    
8 Belarus 0:04:19.700  
  Yauheni Shamsonau (Blr)    
  Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr)    
  Anton Muzychkin (Blr)    
  Andrei Snitko (Blr)    
9 Italy 0:04:20.100  
  Paolo Simion (Ita)    
  Michele Scartezzini (Ita)    
  Liam Bertazzo (Ita)    
  Ignazio Moser (Ita)    
10 Kazakhstan 0:04:20.400  
  Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)    
  Alexey Lyalko (Kaz)    
  Dias Omirzakov (Kaz)    
  Ivan Tsissaruk (Kaz)    
Men's Team Pursuit - Finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Colombia 0:04:05.456  
  Edwin Avila (Col)    
  Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col)    
  Arles Castro (Col)    
  Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col)    
2 Russia 0:04:07.977  
  Dmitriy Sokolov (Rus)    
  Pavel Karpenkov (Rus)    
  Maksim Kozyrev (Rus)    
  Sergey Shilov (Rus)    
3 Switzerland 0:04:08.821  
  Loic Perizzolo (Swi)    
  Kilian Moser (Swi)    
  Frank Pasche (Swi)    
  Cyrille Thiery (Swi)    
4 Belgium 0:04:11.213  
  Dominique Cornu (Bel)    
  Kenny De Ketele (Bel)    
  Jonas Rickaert (Bel)    
  Otto Vergaerde (Bel)    
5 Ukraine    
  Artem Tesler (Ukr)    
  Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukr)    
  Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr)    
  Roman Morozov (Ukr)    
6 Venezuela    
  Richard Ochoa Quintero (Ven)    
  Manuel Briceño (Ven)    
  Juan Linares (Ven)    
  Isaac Yaguaro (Ven)    
7 Argentina    
  Mauro Agostini (Arg)    
  Facundo Lezica (Arg)    
  Cristian Andres Martinez (Arg)    
  Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg)    
8 Belarus    
  Yauheni Shamsonau (Blr)    
  Aleh Ahiyevich (Blr)    
  Anton Muzychkin (Blr)    
  Andrei Snitko (Blr)    
Women's Team Pursuit - Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Welsh Cycling Track Team 0:03:32.390  
  Elinor Barker (GBr)    
  Ciara Horne (GBr)    
  Amy Roberts (GBr)    
2 Italy 0:03:33.264  
  Giulia Donato (Ita)    
  Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita)    
  Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita)    
3 Colombia 0:03:34.066  
  Lorena Vargas (Col)    
  Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col)    
  Valentina Paniagua (Col)    
4 Belarus 0:03:44.619  
  Volha Masiukovich (Blr)    
  Katsiaryna Barazna (Blr)    
  Ina Savenka (Blr)    
5 Venezuela 0:03:50.416  
  Yennifer Cesar (Ven)    
  Marynes Prada (Ven)    
  Gleydimar Tapia (Ven)    
Women's Team Pursuit - Finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Italy 0:03:30.062  
  Giulia Donato (Ita)    
  Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita)    
  Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita)    
2 Welsh Cycling Track Team 0:03:30.891  
  Elinor Barker (GBr)    
  Ciara Horne (GBr)    
  Amy Roberts (GBr)    
3 Colombia    
  Lorena Vargas (Col)    
  Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col)    
  Valentina Paniagua (Col)    
4 Belarus    
  Volha Masiukovich (Blr)    
  Katsiaryna Barazna (Blr)    
  Ina Savenka (Blr)    
5 Venezuela    
  Yennifer Cesar (Ven)    
  Marynes Prada (Ven)    
  Gleydimar Tapia (Ven)    
Men's Team Sprint - Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 German 0:00:44.470  
  Philipp Thiele (Ger)    
  Eric Engler (Ger)    
  Marc Schroeder (Ger)    
2 Japan 0:00:46.015  
  Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn)    
  Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)    
  Kenta Inake (Ita)    
3 Argentina 0:00:46.455  
  Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Arg)    
  Jonathan Matias Gatto (Arg)    
  Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Arg)    
4 Venezuela 0:00:48.943  
  Cesar Marcano (Ven)    
  Angel Pulgar (Ven)    
  Juan Orellana (Ven)    
REL Russia    
  Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)    
  Ilya Okunev (Rus)    
  Aleksey Tkachev (Rus)    
DSQ Colombia    
  Ruben Dario Murillo (Col)    
  Fabian Puerta (Col)    
  Santiago Ramirez (Col)    
Men's Team Sprint - Finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Germany 0:00:44.150  
  Philipp Thiele (Ger)    
  Eric Engler (Ger)    
  Marc Schroeder (Ger)    
2 Japan 0:00:45.940  
  Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn)    
  Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)    
  Kenta Inake (Ita)    
3 Venezuela 0:00:47.128  
  Juan Orellana (Ven)    
  Cesar Marcano (Ven)    
  Angel Pulgar (Ven)    
REL Argentina    
  Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Arg)    
  Jonathan Matias Gatto (Arg)    
  Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Arg)    
5 Russia    
  Ilya Okunev (Rus)    
  Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)    
  Aleksey Tkachev (Rus)    
Women's Team Sprint - Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Great Britain 0:00:33.466  
  Rebecca Angharad James (GBr)    
  Jessica Varnish (GBr)    
2 Japan 0:00:35.199  
  Kayono Maeda (Jpn)    
  Hiroko Ishii (Jpn)    
3 Colombia 0:00:35.345  
  Martha Bayona (Col)    
  Juliana Gaviria (Col)    
4 Venezuela 0:00:36.335  
  Marynes Prada (Ven)    
  Gleydimar Tapia (Ven)    
5 Guatemala 0:00:38.475  
  Paula Lucrecia Guillen Rivera (Gua)    
  Yamilet Jimenez Galicia (Gua)    
REL Mexico    
  Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex)    
  Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex)    
Women's Team Sprint - Finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Great Britain 0:00:33.734  
  Rebecca Angharad James (GBr)    
  Jessica Varnish (GBr)    
2 Japan 0:00:35.391  
  Kayono Maeda (Jpn)    
  Hiroko Ishii (Jpn)    
3 Colombia 0:00:35.036  
  Martha Bayona (Col)    
  Juliana Gaviria (Col)    
4 Venezuela 0:00:36.321  
  Marynes Prada (Ven)    
  Gleydimar Tapia (Ven)    
5 Guatemala    
  Paula Lucrecia Guillen Rivera (Gua)    
  Yamilet Jimenez Galicia (Gua)    
6 Mexico    
  Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mex)    
  Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex)    
Men's Omnium - Flying Lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tim Veldt (Ned) 0:00:13.351  
2 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) 0:00:00.145  
3 Cristopher Mansilla (Blr) 0:00:00.201  
4 Fernando Gaviria (Col) 0:00:00.222  
5 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) 0:00:00.259  
6 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) 0:00:00.266  
7 Dominique Cornu (Bel) 0:00:00.454  
8 Dmitry Strahov (Rus) 0:00:00.504  
9 Paolo Simion (Ita) 0:00:00.581  
10 Artem Tesler (Ukr) 0:00:00.589  
11 Jonathan Mould (GBr) 0:00:00.622  
12 Enrique Diaz (Ven) 0:00:00.714  
13 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) 0:00:00.715  
14 Loic Perizzolo (Swi) 0:00:00.770  
15 Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) 0:00:00.829  
16 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) 0:00:01.360  
DNS Turakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha)    
Men's Omnium - Points Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dominique Cornu (Bel) 72  pts
2 Dmitry Strahov (Rus) 69  
3 Loic Perizzolo (Swi) 68  
4 Jonathan Mould (GBr) 68  
5 Kwok Ho Ting (HKg) 68  
6 Paolo Simion (Ita) 65  
7 Cristopher Mansilla (Blr) 62  
8 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) 46  
9 Artem Tesler (Ukr) 32  
10 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) 29  
11 Ondrej Rybin (Cze) 26  
12 Fernando Gaviria (Col) 24  
13 Tim Veldt (Ned) 21  
14 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) 20  
15 Enrique Diaz (Ven) 12  
16 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) 10  
Men's Omnium - Elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col)    
2 Paolo Simion (Ita)    
3 Loic Perizzolo (Swi)    
4 Cristopher Mansilla (Blr)    
5 Dmitry Strahov (Rus)    
6 Kwok Ho Ting (HKg)    
7 Enrique Diaz (Ven)    
8 Artem Tesler (Ukr)    
9 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa)    
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)    
11 Tim Veldt (Ned)    
12 Dominique Cornu (Bel)    
13 Ondrej Rybin (Cze)    
14 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol)    
15 Jonathan Mould (GBr)    
16 Raman Tsishkou (Blr)    
Men's 1Km Time Trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Puerta (Col) 0:01:00.982  
2 Kian Emadicoffin (GBr) 0:00:00.386  
3 Quentin Lafargue (Fra) 0:00:00.404  
4 Eric Engler (Ger) 0:00:00.592  
5 Francesco Ceci (Ita) 0:00:01.112  
6 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) 0:00:01.946  
7 Robin Wagner (Cze) 0:00:02.163  
8 Gennadiy Genus (Ukr) 0:00:02.389  
9 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) 0:00:02.658  
10 Jonathan Matias Gatto (Arg) 0:00:03.191  
11 Carlos Carrasco (Mex) 0:00:03.539  
12 Kenta Inake (Ita) 0:00:03.688  
13 Davide Ceci (Ita) 0:00:04.088  
14 Chun Wing Leung (HKg) 0:00:04.256  
15 Alexander Quincy (Tri) 0:00:04.383  
16 Sergey Polynskiy (Rus) 0:00:04.393  
17 Juan Orellana (Ven) 0:00:06.008  
18 Malek Marcus Mccrone (Mas) 0:00:06.631  
19 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) 0:00:07.733  
DNS Frank Pasche (Swi)    
Women's Scratch Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Isabella King (Aus)    
2 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)    
3 Elena Cecchini (Ita)    
4 Natalia Rutkowska (Pol)    
5 Yennifer Cesar (Ven)    
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spa)    
7 Katsiaryna Barazna (Blr)    
8 Laura Basso (Ita)    
9 Amy Roberts (GBr)    
10 Cari Higgins (USA)    
11 Luz Adriana Tovar (Col)    
12 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)    
DNS Egle Zablockyte (Ltu)    
DNS Chanpeng Nontasin (Tha)