Favourites advance through qualifying

Kanis advances through sprint 1/4s, Levy in control in keirin, Popkov tops men's pursuit qualifiers

Women's Sprint Qualifying
1Willy Kanis  (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.247 
2Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:11.276 
3Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez  (Cub) Cuba0:00:11.371 
4Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia0:00:11.429 
5Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.449 
6Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany0:00:11.534 
7Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.537 
8Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia0:00:11.562 
9Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada0:00:11.583 
10Helena Casas Roige  (Spa) Spain0:00:11.611 
11Victoria Baranova  (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:11.704 
12Olga Streltsova  (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:11.738 
13Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Spa) Spain0:00:11.835 
14Gintare Gaivenyte  (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:11.866 
15Zhao Juan Meng  (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.883 
16Yulei Xu  (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:11.955 
17Arianna Herrera  (Cub) Cuba0:00:12.021 
18Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano  (Col) Colombia0:00:12.025 
19Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece0:00:12.041 
20Eleni Klapanara (Gre) Greece0:00:12.335 
Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 1
1Willy Kanis  (Ned) Netherlands0:00:12.007 
2Yulei Xu  (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 2
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.214 
2Zhao Juan Meng  (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 3
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez  (Cub) Cuba0:00:12.493 
2Gintare Gaivenyte  (Ltu) Lithuania  
Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 4
1Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia0:00:13.114 
2Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Spa) Spain  
Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 5
1Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands0:00:12.455 
2Olga Streltsova  (Rus) Russian Federation  
Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 6
1Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany0:00:12.242 
2Victoria Baranova  (Rus) Russian Federation  
Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 7
1Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain0:00:12.293 
2Helena Casas Roige  (Spa) Spain  
Women's Sprint 1/8 finals - Heat 8
1Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia0:00:12.320 
2Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada  
Women's Sprint B Quarterfinals - Heat 1
1Yulei Xu  (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:12.349 
2Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada  
Women's Sprint B Quarterfinals - Heat 2
1Helena Casas Roige  (Spa) Spain0:00:12.415 
2Zhao Juan Meng  (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
Women's Sprint B Quarterfinals - Heat 3
1Gintare Gaivenyte  (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.421 
2Victoria Baranova  (Rus) Russian Federation  
Women's Sprint B Quarterfinals - Heat 4
1Olga Streltsova  (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:12.575 
2Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Spa) Spain  
Women's Sprint B Semifinals - Heat 1
1Olga Streltsova  (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:12.543 
2Yulei Xu  (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
Women's Sprint B Semifinals - Heat 2
1Gintare Gaivenyte  (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.322 
2Helena Casas Roige  (Spa) Spain  
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 1 - Race 1
1Willy Kanis  (Ned) Netherlands0:00:12.923 
2Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia  
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 1 - Race 2
1Willy Kanis  (Ned) Netherlands0:00:12.774 
2Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia  
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 2 - Race 1
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.288 
2Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 2 - Race 2
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:12.091 
2Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 3 - Race 1
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez  (Cub) Cuba0:00:12.077 
2Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany  
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 3 - Race 2
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez  (Cub) Cuba0:00:12.124 
2Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany  
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 4 - Race 1
1Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia0:00:12.244 
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 4 - Race 2
1Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia0:00:11.800 
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
Women's Sprint 5th-8th
5Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany0:00:12.058 
6Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia  
7Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain  
8Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
Women's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1Tara Whitten  (Can) Canada  
2Katsiaryna Barazna (Blr) Belarus  
3Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy-1lap 
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Spa) Spain  
5Joanne Kiesanowski  (NZl) New Zealand  
6Agnes Ronner  (Ned) Netherlands  
7Pascale Jeuland  (Fra) France  
8Victoria Baranova  (Rus) Russian Federation  
9Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez  (Cub) Cuba  
10Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex) Mexico  
11Munoz Ruiz Leidy Natalia  (Col) Colombia  
12Cari Higgins  (USA) United States Of America  
13Gwynne Consuelo Rodriguez (Chi) Chile  
14Vaida Pikauskaite  (Ltu) Lithuania  
15Heather Boyle (Irl) Ireland  
DNSMaria Eugenia Parra Constante  (Ecu) Ecuador  
Women's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Tatsiana Sharakova  (Blr) Belarus  
2Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong, China -1lap
3Vargas Villamil Lorena Maria (Col) Colombia  
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy  
5Alzbeta Pavlendova  (Svk) Slovakia  
6Tess Downing  (Aus) Australia  
7Lada Kozlikova  (Cze) Czech Republic  
8Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba  
9Paola Munoz  (Chi) Chile  
10Azucena Sanchez Benito (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra  
11Lauren Tamayo  (USA) United States Of America  
12Jessica Fernanda Jurado  (Mex) Mexico  
13Joanne Hickey (Irl) Ireland  
14Arantxa Garcia Morte (Spa) Catalunya  
DNSSkye Lee Armstrong (Aus) Rodin  
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 1
1Leonardo Narvaez Romero  (Col) Colombia  
2Travis Smith (Can) Canada  
3Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
4Mario Contreras  (Mex) Mexico  
5Junaidi Mohamad Nasir  (Mas) Malaysia  
6Adrian Teklinski  (Pol) Poland  
7Hodei Mazquiaran Uria  (Spa) Spain  
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 2
1Maximilian Levy  (Ger) Germany  
2Luca Ceci  (Ita) Italy  
3Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands  
4Juan Peralta Gascon  (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra  
5Valentin Savitskiy  (Rus) Russian Federation  
6Euris Vidal (Dom) Dominican Republic  
7Michael Thomson  (RSA) South Africa  
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 3
1Teun Mulder  (Ned) Cofidis  
2Michaël D'almeida  (Fra) France  
3Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba  
4Yuta Wakimoto  (Jpn) Japan  
5Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya  
6Andrii Vynokurov  (Ukr) Ukraine  
7Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 1
1Michael Thomson  (RSA) South Africa  
2Juan Peralta Gascon  (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra  
DNFItmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya  
DNFZafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
DNFAdrian Teklinski  (Pol) Poland  
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 2
1Yuta Wakimoto  (Jpn) Japan  
2Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands  
3Euris Vidal (Dom) Dominican Republic  
4Junaidi Mohamad Nasir  (Mas) Malaysia  
5Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage - Heat 3
1Andrii Vynokurov  (Ukr) Ukraine  
2Valentin Savitskiy  (Rus) Russian Federation  
3Hodei Mazquiaran Uria  (Spa) Spain  
4Mario Contreras  (Mex) Mexico  
5Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba  
Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying
1Vitaliy Popkov  (Ukr) Ukraine0:04:23.182 
2Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal  (Col) Colombia0:04:24.276 
3Valery Kaikov  (Rus) Lokomotiv0:04:27.103 
4Gediminas Bagdonas  (Ltu) Lithuania0:04:28.891 
5Dimitrios Polydoropoulos  (Gre) Greece0:04:30.965 
6Milan Kadlec  (Cze) Czech Republic0:04:31.956 
7Julien Morice (Fra) France0:04:33.399 
8Kilian Moser  (Swi) Switzerland0:04:37.230 
9Jose Fernando Antogna  (Arg) Argentina0:04:37.471 
10Marcus Christie (Irl) Ireland0:04:38.481 
11Fabian Schaar  (Ger) Germany0:04:40.218 
12Ingmar De Poortere  (Bel) Belgium0:04:40.316 
13King Lok Cheung  (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:04:45.046 
14Ryu Sasaki  (Jpn) Japan0:04:52.681 
Men's Points Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis10pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) Belgium9 
3Carlos Ospina Hernandes (Col) Colombia7 
4Artur Ershov (Rus) Lokomotiv6 
5James Carney (USA) Salamander5 
6Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine5 
7Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic3 
8Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina3 
9Lukasz Bujko (Pol) Poland3 
10Carlos Hernandez Santana (Mex) Mexico2 
11Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile2 
12Yury Yurchanka (Blr) Belarus  
13Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi  
14Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dom) Dominican Republic-13 
15Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa-19 
DNFMuhd Zamani Mustarudin (Mas) Malaysia  
Men's Points Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Greece30pts
2Zachary Bell (Can) Canada25 
3David O'Loughlin (Irl) Ireland25 
4Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany24 
5Ryan Luttrell (USA) Black Dog Professional Cycling Team23 
6Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation23 
7Luis Mas  Bonet (Spa) Spain22 
8Andreas Mueller (Aut) Austria21 
9Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra20 
10Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland20 
11Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France12 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Lithuania7 
13Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America7 
14Sergi Carrere Bondia (Spa) Catalunya4 
15Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China3 
Back to top