UCI Track Worlds: Elinor Barker wins Scratch Race title

Australians lead team pursuit qualifying

Elinor Barker secured the first rainbow jersey for Great Britain at the UCI Track World Championships in Poland on Wednesday, taking gold in the Scratch Race ahead of Dutchwoman Kirsten Wild and Belgium’s Jolien D’hoore.

"This feels so good," Barker said after the race. "It feels amazing."

It wasn't a smooth event as a crash marred the final lap of the event. The incident apparently didn't affect Barker's final sprint, however, with the winner saying she was only vaguely aware of the crash when it happened.

"I didn't know the crash happened until after, to be honest," Barker said. "Well, I knew that something had happened. I heard a bit of a bang, but you don’t really hear much when that happens behind you, so I didn’t know it happened until I came around a lap later to set up for my sprint. I hope everyone is OK and I think everyone got up."

Gold for Netherlands and Australia in Team Sprint

The Dutch men and Australian women each brought home gold in the Team Sprints, with the Dutch men beating France in the gold medal race and the Australian women taking down the Russian Federation for the rainbow jersey.

The Dutch team of Roy Van Den Berg, Harrie Lavreysen and Jeffrey Hoogland set the best qualifying time of 0:42.574 and then beat Great Britain in the first round to go on to the finals. In the gold medal race, the beat the French trio of Gregory Bauge, Sebastien Vigier and Quentin Lafargue with a time of 0:41.923 to 0:42.889. In the race for bronze, Russia beat Germany 0:43.115 to 0:43.294.

In the women's Team Sprint, the Australian duo of Kaarle McCulloch and Stephanie Morton set the top qualifying time of 0:32.492 and then beat Russians Daria Shmeleva and Anastasiia Voinova for gold. The Australians handled China easily in the first round and then rode a 0:32.255 in the gold medal round to Russia's 0:32.591. In the race for bronze, Germany rode 0:32.789 to Mexico's 0:33.455 to claim the final podium spot.

Australians top Team Pursuit qualifying

The Australian men and women came out firing in Poland on Wednesday, with both teams setting the top marks in the qualifying round.

The men's quartet of Samuel Welsford, Kelland O'brien, Leigh Howard and Cameron Scott rode 3:52.152 to top the ranking heading into Thursday's elimination rounds. Great Britain's Ethan Hayter, Edward Clancy, Kian Emadi and Oliver Wood were second with 3:53.879.  The Danish quartet of Lasse Norman Hansen, Julius Johansen, Rasmus Pedersen and Casper Von Folsach were third with 3:54.141.

Disaster struck the Italian men's team of Liam Bertazzo, Filippo Ganna, Francesco Lamon and Davide Plebani when Lamon crashed on the second lap, leading the remaining three to carry on to 10th best. The French quartet of Benjamin Thomas, Florian Maitre, Bryan Coquard and Aurelien Costeplane got off to a fast start but exploded in the final laps and slipped to 16th.

The Australian men again set the fastest time in the first round, beating New Zealand with 3:51.529, while the British men, taking on Denmark in the first round, were just a tick slower at 3:51.635 to the Danes' 3:55.602. Canada set the third-best time of the first round, beating Poland with a time of 3:54.670. The Australians will take on Great Britain in Thursday's gold medal round, while the Canadians will face Denmark for bronze.

The Australian team of Annette Edmondson, Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker and Amy Cure blazed around the Polish track with a time of 4:14.915 to top the women's qualifying round, beating the British squad of Laura Kenny, Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker and Eleanor Dickinson in 4:15.618. The Kiwi quartet of Rushlee Buchanan, Bryony Botha, Holly Edmondston and Kirstie James are third at 4:19.065. The defending champions from the US, represented by Jennifer Valente, Christina Birch, Kimberly Geist and Emma White, were seventh at 4:25.384.

Australia will now face Italy in the first round on Thursday, with Great Britain taking on New Zealand, the United States facing Germany and Canada taking on Belgium.

Full Results

Women's Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elinor Barker (Great Britain)  
2Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)  
3Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)  
4Laurie Berthon (France)  
5Franziska Brausse (Germany)  
6Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)  
7Amber Joseph (Barbados)  
8Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)  
9Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)  
10Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)  
11Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)  
12Lydia Gurley (Ireland)  
13Evgenia Augustinas (Russian Federation)  
 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)  
 Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei)  
 Jennifer Valente (United States Of America)  
 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)  
 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)  
 Shanrong Shen (People's Republic of China)  
 Martina Fidanza (Italy)  
 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)  
 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)  
 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)  
Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:04:14.915 
 Annette Edmondson  
 Ashlee Ankudinoff  
 Georgia Baker  
 Amy Cure  
2Great Britain0:04:15.618 
 Laura Kenny  
 Katie Archibald  
 Elinor Barker  
 Eleanor Dickinson  
3New Zealand0:04:19.065 
 Rushlee Buchanan  
 Bryony Botha  
 Holly Edmondston  
 Kirstie James  
4Italy0:04:20.065 
 Letizia Paternoster  
 Martina Alzini  
 Elisa Balsamo  
 Vittoria Guazzini  
5Canada0:04:20.650 
 Allison Beveridge  
 Ariane Bonhomme  
 Annie Foreman-Mackey  
 Georgia Simmerling  
6Germany0:04:24.568 
 Charlotte Becker  
 Franziska Brausse  
 Lisa Brennauer  
 Lisa Klein  
7United States0:04:25.384 
 Jennifer Valente  
 Christina Birch  
 Kimberly Geist  
 Emma White  
8Belgium0:04:25.825 
 Lotte Kopecky  
 Shari Bossuyt  
 Jolien D'hoore  
 Annelies Dom  
9France0:04:27.560 
 Coralie Demay  
 Marion Borras  
 Clara Copponi  
 Pascale Jeuland  
10Ireland0:04:29.148 
 Mia Griffin  
 Kelly Murphy  
 Alice Sharpe  
 Orla Walsh  
11Japan0:04:30.768 
 Yumi Kajihara  
 Kie Furuyama  
 Kisato Nakamura  
 Miho Yoshikawa  
12Belarus0:04:31.329 
 Ina Savenka  
 Palina Pivavarava  
 Aksana Salauyeva  
 Hanna Tserakh  
13Poland0:04:32.420 
 Daria Pikulik  
 Nikol Plosaj  
 Justyna Kaczkowska  
 Lucja Pietrzak  
14Republic Of Korea0:04:33.074 
 Hyunji Kim  
 Youri Kim  
 Jumi Lee  
 Ahreum Na  
15China0:04:33.634 
 Xiaofei Wang  
 Zhilin Huang  
 Jiali Liu  
 Menglu Ma  
16Russian Federation0:04:33.919 
 Alexandra Goncharova  
 Anastasiia Chursina  
 Tamara Dronova  
 Daria Malkova  
17Ukraine0:04:36.683 
 Ganna Solovei  
 Oksana Kliachina  
 Tetyana Klimchenko  
 Anna Nahirna  
Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:52.152 
 Samuel Welsford  
 Kelland O'brien  
 Leigh Howard  
 Cameron Scott  
2Great Britain0:03:53.879 
 Ethan Hayter  
 Edward Clancy  
 Kian Emadi  
 Oliver Wood  
3Denmark0:03:54.141 
 Lasse Norman Hansen  
 Julius Johansen  
 Rasmus Pedersen  
 Casper Von Folsach  
4New Zealand0:03:56.603 
 Campbell Stewart  
 Thomas Sexton  
 Aaron Gate  
 Nicholas Kergozou  
5Canada0:03:56.914 
 Derek Gee  
 Michael Foley  
 Adam Jamieson  
 Jay Lamoureux  
6Germany0:03:57.276 
 Felix Gross  
 Theo Reinhardt  
 Leon Rohde  
 Domenic Weinstein  
7Switzerland0:03:57.834 
 Claudio Imhof  
 Cyrille Thiery  
 Stefan Bissegger  
 Robin Froidevaux  
8Poland0:03:58.473 
 Szymon Sajnok  
 Adrian Kaiser  
 Szymon Krawczyk  
 Bartosz Rudyk  
9Belgium0:03:59.617 
 Lindsay De Vylder  
 Kenny De Ketele  
 Robbe Ghys  
 Fabio Van Den Bossche  
10Italy0:03:59.876 
 Liam Bertazzo  
 Filippo Ganna  
 Francesco Lamon  
 Davide Plebani  
11United States0:04:00.590 
 Gavin Hoover  
 Ashton Lambie  
 Colby Lange  
 Eric Young  
12Japan0:04:02.008 
 Ryo Chikatani  
 Shogo Ichimaru  
 Shunsuke Imamura  
 Keitaro Sawada  
13Belarus0:04:02.303 
 Raman Tsishkou  
 Yauheni Akhramenka  
 Yauheni Karaliok  
 Mikhail Shemetau  
14Russian Federation0:04:02.363 
 Lev Gonov  
 Dmitry Mukhomediarov  
 Ivan Smirnov  
 Gleb Syritsa  
15Republic Of Korea0:04:04.168 
 Sanghoon Park  
 Jaeyeon Im  
 Kyeongho Min  
 Dongin Shin  
16France0:04:05.792 
 Benjamin Thomas  
 Florian Maitre  
 Bryan Coquard  
 Aurelien Costeplane  
17China0:04:06.523 
 Zhiwen Chen  
 Liang Guo  
 Pingan Shen  
 Zhaoliang Xu  
18Ukraine0:04:08.125 
 Vitaliy Hryniv  
 Roman Gladysh  
 Timur Malieiev  
 Vladyslav Shcherban  
Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:00:32.492 
 Kaarle McCulloch  
 Stephanie Morton  
2Russian Federation0:00:32.590 
 Daria Shmeleva  
 Anastasiia Voinova  
3Germany0:00:32.802 
 Miriam Welte  
 Emma Hinze  
4Lithuania0:00:33.278 
 Migle Marozaite  
 Simona Krupeckaite  
5Mexico0:00:33.281 
 Jessica Salazar Valles  
 Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna  
6Netherlands0:00:33.365 
 Kyra Lamberink  
 Laurine Van Riessen  
7France0:00:33.398 
 Sandie Clair  
 Mathilde Gros  
8China0:00:33.765 
 Junhong Lin  
 Yufang Guo  
9Spain0:00:33.802 
 Tania Calvo Barbero  
 Helena Casas Roige  
10Poland0:00:33.924 
 Marlena Karwacka  
 Los Urszula  
11Republic of Korea0:00:33.946 
 Taenam Kim  
 Hyejin Lee  
12Ukraine0:00:34.238 
 Olena Starikova  
 Liubov Basova  
13United States0:00:34.311 
 Madalyn Godby  
 Mandy Marquardt  
14Great Britain0:00:34.396 
 Katy Marchant  
 Victoria Williamson  
15New Zealand0:00:34.436 
 Olivia Podmore  
 Ellesse Andrews  
16Hong Kong, China0:00:34.449 
 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee  
 Wai Sze Lee  
17Italy0:00:34.779 
 Martina Fidanza  
 Miriam Vece  
Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:42.574 
 Roy Van Den Berg  
 Harrie Lavreysen  
 Jeffrey Hoogland  
2France0:00:43.358 
 Gregory Bauge  
 Sebastien Vigier  
 Quentin Lafargue  
3New Zealand0:00:43.388 
 Ethan Mitchell  
 Sam Webster  
 Edward Dawkins  
4Poland0:00:43.475 
 Rafal Sarnecki  
 Mateusz Rudyk  
 Krzysztof Maksel  
5Germany0:00:43.590 
 Timo Bichler  
 Stefan Botticher  
 Maximilian Dornbach  
6Russian Federation0:00:43.606 
 Alexander Sharapov  
 Denis Dmitriev  
 Pavel Yakushevskiy  
7Australia0:00:43.628 
 Matthew Richardson  
 Nathan Hart  
 Patrick Constable  
8Great Britain0:00:43.704 
 Ryan Owens  
 Philip Hindes  
 Jason Kenny  
9China0:00:44.159 
 Shuai Guo  
 Chao Xu  
 Yu Zhou  
10Japan0:00:44.260 
 Kazuki Amagai  
 Yudai Nitta  
 Tomohiro Fukaya  
11Trinidad And Tobago0:00:44.397 
 Njisane Phillip  
 Keron Bramble  
 Nicholas Paul  
12Czech Republic0:00:44.424 
 Pavel Kelemen  
 Tomas Babek  
 Robin Wagner  
13Spain0:00:44.554 
 Alejandro Martinez Chorro  
 Juan Peralta Gascon  
 Jose Moreno Sanchez  
14Belarus0:00:44.995 
 Yauhen Veramchuk  
 Artsiom Zaitsau  
 Uladzislau Novik  
15Malaysia0:00:45.099 
 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang  
 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom  
 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis  
16Kazakhstan0:00:45.388 
 Maxim Nalyotov  
 Sergey Ponomaryov  
 Pavel Vorzhev  
Men's Team Sprint - First Round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:43.266 
 Timo Bichler (Germany)  
 Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)  
2POL - Poland0:00:43.748 
 Maciej Bielecki (Poland)  
 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)  
 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)  
 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)  
Men's Team Sprint - First Round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russian Federation0:00:43.547 
 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
 Alexander Sharapov (Russian Federation)  
 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russian Federation)  
3New Zealand0:00:43.997 
 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)  
 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)  
 Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
Men's Team Sprint - First Round, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France0:00:43.086 
 Gregory Bauge (France)  
 Michael D'almeida (France)  
 Sebastien Vigier (France)  
 Quentin Lafargue (France)  
2Australia0:00:43.518 
 Patrick Constable (Australia)  
 Nathan Hart (Australia)  
 Matthew Richardson (Australia)  
Men's Team Sprint - First Round, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:42.436 
 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)  
 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)  
 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)  
 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)  
2Great Britain0:00:43.330 
 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)  
 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
 Ryan Owens (Great Britain)  
 Philip Hindes (Great Britain)  
Men's Team Sprint - Final for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands0:00:41.923 
 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)  
 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)  
 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)  
 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)  
2France0:00:42.889 
 Gregory Bauge (France)  
 Michael D'almeida (France)  
 Sebastien Vigier (France)  
 Quentin Lafargue (France)  
Men's Team Sprint - Final for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Russian Federation0:00:43.115 
 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
 Alexander Sharapov (Russian Federation)  
 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russian Federation)  
4Germany0:00:43.294 
 Timo Bichler (Germany)  
 Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)  
Women's Team Sprint - First round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mexico0:00:33.225 
 Jessica Valles Salazar (Mexico)  
 Yuli Paola Verdugo (Mexico)  
2Lithuania0:00:33.478 
 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)  
 Migle Morozaite (Lithuania)  
Women's Team Sprint - First round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:32.687 
 Emma Hinze (Germany)  
 Miriam Welte (Germany)  
2Netherlands0:00:32.941 
 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands)  
 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)  
Women's Team Sprint - First round, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russian Federation0:00:32.524 
 Daria Shmeleva (Russian Federation)  
 Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)  
2France0:00:33.383 
 Sandie Clair (France)  
 Mathilde Gros (France)  
Women's Team Sprint - First round, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:00:32.368 
 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)  
 Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
2China0:00:33.969 
 Feifei Chen (People's Republic of China)  
 Junhong Lin (People's Republic of China)  
Men's Team Pursuit - First round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:03:56.897 
 Felix Gross (Germany)  
 Theo Reinhardt (Germany)  
 Leon Rohde (Germany)  
 Domenic Weinstein (Germany)  
2Switzerland0:03:59.108 
 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)  
 Frank Pasche (Switzerland)  
 Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland)  
 Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)  
 Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland)  
Men's Team Pursuit - First round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Canada0:03:54.670 
 Derek Gee (Canada)  
 Michael Foley (Canada)  
 Adam Jamieson (Canada)  
 Jay Lamoureux (Canada)  
2Poland0:04:00.711 
 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland)  
 Adrian Kaiser (Poland)  
 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland)  
 Bartosz Rudyk (Poland)  
 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)  
Men's Team Pursuit - First round, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:03:51.635 
 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)  
 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)  
 Kian Emadi (Great Britain)  
 Charlie Tanfield (Great Britain)  
 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)  
2Denmark0:03:55.602 
 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)  
 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)  
 Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark)  
 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)  
 Julius Johansen (Denmark)  
Men's Team Pursuit - First round, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:51.529 
 Samuel Welsford (Australia)  
 Kelland O'brien (Australia)  
 Leigh Howard (Australia)  
 Alexander Porter (Australia)  
2New Zealand0:04:05.861 
 Corbin Strong (New Zealand)  
 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand)  
 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)  
 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand)  

Related Articles

Back to top