UCI Track Worlds Day 2: British men, US women take team pursuit gold

Karaliok wins men's Scratch; Zapata takes men's Keirin

Great Britain captured gold in the men's Team Pursuit Thursday in Alpedoorn, taking down Denmark in the final by less than two seconds to win their first rainbow jerseys in the discipline since beating Australia in 2012.

Ed Clancy, Kian Emadi, Ethan Hayter and Charlie Tanfield powered the team through qualifying to the finals, setting the quickest time in qualifying and then beating Germany to make the finals. Denmark squeaked past Italy to set up the gold-medal match.

"Wow! I am gobsmacked," Tanfield said. "So stoked that we pulled off the win. We keep going and the results keep coming. We all rode so well together that you would think we had been riding as a team for months not just a few weeks. It was such an honour to ride in British team colours, and I am really looking forward to the individual pursuit tomorrow."

In the race for bronze, Italy took down Germany by just under two seconds.

In the women's event, the US repeated their rainbow jersey performance from 2017, beating Great Britain into silver by just over one second. The team of Jennifer Valente, Chloe Dygert, Kelly Catlin and Kimberly Geist started off fast, slowed a bit in the middle and then powered to the win.

In the race for Bronze, Italy beat Canada by nearly three seconds.

Men's Scratch Race

In the men's Scratch Race, Yauheni Karaliok of Belarus joined Italy's Michele Scartezzini and Australia's Callum Scotson in a move that lapped the field, then he beat his two fellow escapees to take the victory and the rainbow jersey. Scartezzini finished second for silver, with Scotson rounding out the podium.

Men's Keirin

Colombian Fabian Hernando Puertas, silver medalist last year, took the rainbow jersey in the keirin final ahead of silver medalist Japan's Tomoyuki Kawabata and bronze winner Maximilian Levy of Germany.

Puertas won his heat in the first round and finished third in the second round, setting himself up for a spot in the finale.

Women's Sprint

After a day of qualifying and quarterfinal heats, the women sprinters paired themselves down to just four riders ready to compete for the podium on Friday. Australia's Stephanie Morton will face Hong Kong's Wai Sze Lee in the first semi-final heat, followed by a German pairing of Pauline Sophie Grabosch and Kristina Vogel.

Vogel, the reigning world champion, set the third-best qualifying time behind Morton and Grabosch, but she fought her way to the semi-finals by beating New Zealand's Natasha Hansen in the 1/8 finals and Netherlands' Laurine van Riessen in the quarterfinals.

Morton beat Lithuania's Simona Krupeckaite to nake the semi-finals, while Grabosch beat Netherlands' Shanne Braspennincx and Lee defeated Russia's Daria Shmeleva.

Full Results

Men's Team Pursuit - Final for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:03:53.389 
 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)  
 Kian Emadi (Great Britain)  
 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)  
 Charlie Tanfield (Great Britain)  
2Denmark0:03:55.232 
 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)  
 Julius Johansen (Denmark)  
 Frederik Madsen (Denmark)  
 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark)  
Men's Team Pursuit - Final for bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Italy0:03:54.606 
 Simone Consonni (Italy)  
 Liam Bertazzo (Italy)  
 Filippo Ganna (Italy)  
 Francesco Lamon (Italy)  
4Germany0:03:56.594 
 Nils Schomber (Germany)  
 Felix Gross (Germany)  
 Theo Reinhardt (Germany)  
 Kersten Thiele (Germany)  
Women's Team Pursuit - First Round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:04:24.369 
 Gudrun Stock (Germany)  
 Charlotte Becker (Germany)  
 Franziska Brausse (Germany)  
 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)  
2France0:04:27.273 
 Laurie Berthon (France)  
 Coralie Demay (France)  
 Marion Borras (France)  
 Marie Le Net (France)  
Women's Team Pursuit - First Round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Canada0:04:21.780 
 Allison Beveridge (Canada)  
 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada)  
 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada)  
 Stephanie Roorda (Canada)  
2Poland0:04:32.169 
 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)  
 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)  
 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)  
 Lucja Pietrzak (Poland)  
Women's Team Pursuit - First Round, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:19.397 
 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)  
 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)  
 Laura Kenny (Great Britain)  
 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)  
2Italy0:04:20.647 
 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)  
 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)  
 Silvia Valsecchi (Italy)  
 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)  
Women's Team Pursuit - First Round, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1United States0:04:16.340 
 Jennifer Valente (United States of America)  
 Kelly Catlin (United States of America)  
 Chloe Dygert (United States of America)  
 Kimberly Geist (United States of America)  
2New Zealand0:04:25.384 
 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)  
 Bryony Botha (New Zealand)  
 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)  
 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)  
Women's Team Pursuit - Final for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1United States0:04:15.669 
 Jennifer Valente (United States of America)  
 Kelly Catlin (United States of America)  
 Chloe Dygert (United States of America)  
 Kimberly Geist (United States of America)  
2Great Britain0:04:16.980 
 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)  
 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)  
 Laura Kenny (Great Britain)  
 Emily Nelson (Great Britain)  
Women's Team Pursuit - Final for gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Italy0:04:20.202 
 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)  
 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)  
 Silvia Valsecchi (Italy)  
 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)  
4Canada0:04:23.216 
 Allison Beveridge (Canada)  
 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada)  
 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada)  
 Stephanie Roorda (Canada)  
Women's Sprints - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Morton (Australia)0:00:10.645 
2Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)0:00:00.068 
3Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:00.165 
4Daria Shmeleva (Russian Federation)0:00:00.253 
5Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)0:00:00.264 
6Mathilde Gros (France)0:00:00.293 
7Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)0:00:00.304 
8Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)0:00:00.330 
9Olena Starikova (Ukraine)0:00:00.352 
10Miriam Welte (Germany)0:00:00.356 
11Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)0:00:00.368 
12Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)0:00:00.402 
13Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)0:00:00.409 
14Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)0:00:00.443 
15Katy Marchant (Great Britain)0:00:00.445 
16Liubov Basova (Ukraine)0:00:00.456 
17Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)0:00:00.481 
18Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)0:00:00.517 
19Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)0:00:00.524 
20Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)0:00:00.594 
21Madalyn Godby (United States of America)0:00:00.602 
22Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)0:00:00.603 
23Emma Cumming (New Zealand)0:00:00.648 
24Robyn Stewart Ireland)0:00:00.715 
25Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)0:00:00.721 
26Amelia Walsh (Canada)0:00:00.738 
27Yufang Guo (China)0:00:00.775 
28Kayono Maeda (Japan)0:00:00.801 
29Julita Jagodzinska (Poland)0:00:00.804 
30Mandy Marquardt (United States of America)0:00:00.842 
31Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)0:00:00.905 
32Wing Yu Ma (Hong Kong, China)0:00:01.059 
33Wongyeong Kim (Republic of Korea)0:00:01.125 
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  
2Kayono Maeda (Japan)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathilde Gros (France)  
2Yufang Guo (China)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)  
2Amelia Walsh (Canada)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)  
2Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olena Starikova (Ukraine)  
2Robyn Stewart Ireland)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miriam Welte (Germany)  
2Emma Cumming (New Zealand)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)  
2Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madalyn Godby (United States of America)  
2Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)  
2Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)  
2Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)  
2Katy Marchant (Great Britain)  
Women's Sprints - 1/16 Finals, Heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liubov Basova (Ukraine)  
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
2Liubov Basova (Ukraine)  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)  
2Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daria Shmeleva (Russian Federation)  
2Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals, Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  
2Madalyn Godby (United States of America)  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals, Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)  
2Mathilde Gros (France)  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals, Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)  
2Miriam Welte (Germany)  
Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals, Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)  
2Olena Starikova (Ukraine)  
Women's Sprint - Quarter Finals, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
2Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)  
Women's Sprint - Quarter Finals, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)  
2Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)  
Women's Sprint - Quarter Finals, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)  
Women's Sprint - Quarter Finals, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  
2Daria Shmeleva (Russian Federation)  
Men's Keirin - First Round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)  
3Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)  
4Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)  
5Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
Men's Keirin - First Round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joachim Eilers (Germany)  
2Joseph Truman (Great Britain)  
3Yudai Nitta (Japan)  
4Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)  
5Jean Spies (South Africa)  
Men's Keirin - First Round, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Carlin (Great Britain)  
2Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)  
3Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)  
4Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
5Shih Feng Kang (Chinese Taipei)  
Men's Keirin - First Round, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)  
3Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)  
4Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)  
5Francois Pervis (France)  
Men's Keirin - First Round, Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)  
2Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)  
3Hugo Barrette (Canada)  
4David Sojka (Czech Republic)  
5Quentin Lafargue (France)  
Men's Keirin - First Round, Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Hernando Puertas Zapata (Colombia)  
2Jordan Castle (New Zealand)  
3Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)  
4Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)  
Men's Keirin - First Round Repechage, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)  
2Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)  
3Francois Pervis (France)  
4David Sojka (Czech Republic)  
Men's Keirin - First Round Repechage, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Barrette (Canada)  
2Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)  
3Joseph Truman (Great Britain)  
4Shih Feng Kang (Chinese Taipei)  
Men's Keirin - First Round Repechage, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
2Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)  
3Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
4Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)  
Men's Keirin - First Round Repechage, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)  
2Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)  
3Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)  
4Jean Spies (South Africa)  
Men's Keirin - First Round Repechage, Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)  
2Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)  
3Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)  
4Quentin Lafargue (France)  
Men's Keirin - First Round Repechage, Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)  
2Jordan Castle (New Zealand)  
3Yudai Nitta (Japan)  
Men's Keirin - Second Round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)0:00:10.167 
2Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
3Fabian Hernando Puertas Zapata (Colombia)  
4Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
5Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)  
6Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
Men's Keirin - Second Round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)0:00:10.200 
2Jack Carlin (Great Britain)  
3Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)  
4Hugo Barrette (Canada)  
5Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)  
6Joachim Eilers (Germany)  
Men's Keirin - Final 1-6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Hernando Puertas Zapata (Colombia)0:00:10.184 
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)  
3Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
4Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)  
5Jack Carlin (Great Britain)  
6Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)  
Men's Keirin - Final 7-12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)0:00:10.173 
8Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)  
9Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)  
10Hugo Barrette (Canada)  
11Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
12Joachim Eilers (Germany)  
Men's Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)  
2Michele Scartezzini (Italy)  
3Callum Scotson (Australia)  
4Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)  
5Rui Oliveira (Portugal)  
6Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)  
7Xavier Canellas Sanchez (Spain)  
8Christos Volikakis (Greece)  
9Andreas Muller (Austria)  
10Maximilian Beyer (Germany)  
11Adrien Garel (France)  
12Christopher Latham (Great Britain)  
13Marc Potts (Ireland)  
14Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)  
15Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)  
16Maksim Piskunov (Russian Federation)  
17Thomas Sexton (New Zealand)  
18Filip Taragel (Slovakia)  
19Robbe Ghys (Belgium)  
20Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China)  
21Adrian Teklinski (Poland)  
DNFYacine Chalel (Algeria)  
DNFJiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)  

 

Related Articles

Back to top