Hammer wraps up sixth world title with Omnium victory

Botticher claims sprint gold

 

Women omnium: individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (United States of America)0:03:31.550 
2Gillian Carleton (Canada)0:03:33.486 
3Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:03:34.716 
4Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:03:40.260 
5Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)0:03:41.261 
6Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)0:03:41.830 
7Lisa Brennauer (Germany)0:03:42.624 
8Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)0:03:45.514 
9Huang Li (People's Republic of China)0:03:45.742 
10Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:03:46.188 
11Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)0:03:46.534 
12Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)0:03:48.020 
13Els Belmans (Belgium)0:03:51.637 
14Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)0:03:53.098 
15Laurie Berthon (France)0:03:54.289 
16Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong, China)0:03:54.774 
17Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)0:03:59.005 
Men sprint semi finals - Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
2Francois Pervis (France)  
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
2Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
Men sprint semi finals - Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)  
2Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
2Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
Men sprint semi finals - Race 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
2Francois Pervis (France)  
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
2Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
Women Keirin First Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)  
3Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)  
4Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
5Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)  
Women Keirin First Round - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)  
3Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)  
4Sandie Clair (France)  
5Elena Brejniva (Russian Federation)  
6Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  
Women Keirin First Round - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)  
2Helena Casas Roige (Spain)  
3Olivia Montauban (France)  
4Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
5Miriam Welte (Germany)  
6Guo Shuang (People's Republic of China)  
Women Keirin First Round - Repecharge 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandie Clair (France)  
2Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)  
3Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
4Elena Brejniva (Russian Federation)  
Women Keirin First Round - Repecharge 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  
2Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
3Olivia Montauban (France)  
4Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)  
5Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)  
Women omnium: scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Els Belmans (Belgium)  
2Laurie Berthon (France)-1 lap 
3Laura Trott (Great Britain)-1 lap 
4Sarah Hammer (United States of America)-1 lap 
5Annette Edmondson (Australia)- 1 lap 
6Gillian Carleton (Canada)- 1 lap 
7Lisa Brennauer (Germany)- 1 lap 
8Huang Li (People's Republic of China)- 1 lap 
9Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)- 1 lap 
10Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)-1 lap 
11Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)-1 lap 
12Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong, China)-1 lap 
13Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)-1 lap 
14Simona Frapporti (Italy)-1 lap 
15Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)-1 lap 
16Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)-1 lap 
DNSAlzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)  
Men sprint finals - gold medal race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
2Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
Men sprint finals - bronze medal race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)  
2Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
Men sprint finals - gold medal race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
2Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
Men sprint finals - bronze medal race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)  
2Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
Women omnium: time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gillian Carleton (Canada)0:00:35.510 
2Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:00:35.533 
3Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)0:00:35.628 
4Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:00:35.675 
5Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)0:00:35.866 
6Sarah Hammer (United States of America)0:00:36.053 
7Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)0:00:36.374 
8Laurie Berthon (France)0:00:36.697 
9Huang Li (People's Republic of China)0:00:36.920 
10Lisa Brennauer (Germany)0:00:37.194 
11Els Belmans (Belgium)0:00:37.502 
12Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)0:00:37.522 
13Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:00:37.600 
14Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong, China)0:00:38.136 
15Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)0:00:38.550 
16Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)0:00:38.566 
Women omnium: final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (United States of America)20 pts
2Laura Trott (Great Britain)24 
3Annette Edmondson (Australia)26 
4Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)32 
5Gillian Carleton (Canada)39 
6Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)41 
7Lisa Brennauer (Germany)41 
8Huang Li (People's Republic of China)46 
9Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)54 
10Els Belmans (Belgium)60 
11Laurie Berthon (France)61 
12Simona Frapporti (Italy)67 
13Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong, China)70 
14Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)76 
15Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)76 
16Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)89 
DNFAlzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)  
Women Keirin Second Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  
2Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
3Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)  
4Olivia Montauban (France)  
5Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)  
6Helena Casas Roige (Spain)  
Women Keirin Second Round - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)  
3Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
4Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)  
5Sandie Clair (France)  
DNSStephanie Morton (Australia)  
Men Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France18 pts
 Vivien Brisse  
 Morgan Kneisky  
2Spain15 pts
 David Muntaner Juaneda  
 Albert Torres Barcelo  
3Germany13 pts
 Henning Bommel  
 Theo Reinhardt  
4Italy12 pts -1 lap
 Angelo Ciccone  
 Liam Bertazzo  
5Ukraine10 pts - 1 lap
 Roman Lutsyshyn  
 Mykhaylo Radionov  
6Czech Republic9 pts -1 lap
 Vojtech Hacecky  
 Jiri Hochmann  
7Switzerland9 pts -1 lap
 Silvan Dillier  
 Tristan Marguet  
8Belgium7 pts -1 lap
 Kenny De Ketele  
 Gijs Van Hoecke  
9Austria3 pts -1 lap
 Andreas Graf  
 Andreas Mueller  
10Denmark2 pts -1 lap
 Jesper Morkov  
 Mathias Moller  
11Great Britain2 pts -1 lap
 Owain Doull  
 Simon Yates  
12Netherlands2 pts -1 lap
 Wim Stroetinga  
 Peter Schep  
13Hong Kong0pts -1 lap
 Ho Ting Kwok  
 King Lok Cheung  
14Russia0pts -1 lap
 Evgeny Kovalev  
 Ivan Kovalev  
15Australia0pts -1 lap
 Glenn O'Shea  
 Alexander Edmondson  
DNFKazakhstan  
 Artyom Zakharov  
 Dias Omirzakov  
DNFMexico  
 José Ramon Infante Aguirre  
 Diego Yepez Arellano  
Women Keirin Finals 1-6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
3Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  
4Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)  
5Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)  
6Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
Women Keirin Finals 7-11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Sandie Clair (France)  
8Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)  
9Helena Casas Roige (Spain)  
10Olivia Montauban (France)  
11Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)  

Related Articles

Back to top