Gate wins men's omnium at track Worlds

Machacova takes victory in women's points race; James captures sprint title

Full Results

Men's omnium: Individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gate (New Zealand)0:04:21.607 
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)0:00:01.129 
3Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)0:00:04.315 
4Glenn O'shea (Australia)0:00:04.769 
5Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:00:07.067 
6Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:00:08.177 
7Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)0:00:09.555 
8Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:00:09.585 
9Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:11.588 
10Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)0:00:11.828 
11Lucas Liss (Germany)0:00:12.891 
12Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)0:00:13.950 
13Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)0:00:14.996 
14Vivien Brisse (France)0:00:19.413 
15Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:20.565 
16Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)0:00:22.951 
17Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)0:00:24.545 
18Paolo Simion (Italy)0:00:24.616 
Men's omnium: Scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  
2Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)  
3Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)  
4Lucas Liss (Germany)  
5Aaron Gate (New Zealand)  
6Glenn O'shea (Australia)  
7Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)  
8Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)  
9Tim Veldt (Netherlands)  
10Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)  
11Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  
12Vivien Brisse (France)  
13Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)  
DNFRaman Tsishkou (Belarus)  
DNFVolodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)  
DNFOndrej Rybin (Czech Republic)  
DNFPaolo Simion (Italy)  
DNFJuan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  
Men's ominum: kilo time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gate (New Zealand)0:01:02.271 
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)0:00:00.166 
3Lucas Liss (Germany)0:00:00.678 
4Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:00:00.929 
5Glenn O'shea (Australia)0:00:01.354 
6Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)0:00:01.871 
7Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)0:00:02.220 
8Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)0:00:02.362 
9Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)0:00:02.451 
10Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:02.469 
11Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)0:00:02.596 
12Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:00:02.870 
13Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:00:03.419 
14Vivien Brisse (France)0:00:03.909 
15Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:04.061 
16Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)0:00:04.171 
17Paolo Simion (Italy)0:00:04.208 
18Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)0:00:05.953 
Men's omnium: final classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gate (New Zealand)18 pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)21 
3Glenn O'shea (Australia)22 
4Lucas Liss (Germany)36 
5Tim Veldt (Netherlands)38 
6Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)42 
7Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)48 
8Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)49 
9Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)57 
10Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)63 
11Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)67 
12Vivien Brisse (France)69 
13Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)75 
14Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)101 
15Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)112 
16Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)112 
17Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)119 
18Paolo Simion (Italy)120 
DSQHao Liu (People's Republic of China)  
Men sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)0:00:09.879 
2Robert Forstemann (Germany)0:00:00.045 
3Sam Webster (New Zealand)0:00:00.079 
4Maximilian Levy (Germany)0:00:00.092 
5Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)0:00:00.123 
6Stefan Botticher (Germany)0:00:00.129 
7Jason Kenny (Great Britain)0:00:00.169 
8Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)0:00:00.177 
9Mitchell Bullen (Australia)0:00:00.196 
10Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)0:00:00.216 
11Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)0:00:00.224 
12Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)0:00:00.249 
13Quentin Lafargue (France)0:00:00.257 
14Andrew Taylor (Australia)0:00:00.264 
15Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:00.266 
16Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)0:00:00.280 
17Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)0:00:00.285 
18Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)0:00:00.311 
19Philip Hindes (Great Britain)0:00:00.316 
20Scott Sunderland (Australia)0:00:00.321 
21Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)0:00:00.354 
22Charlie Conord (France)0:00:00.359 
23Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)0:00:00.401 
24Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)0:00:00.404 
25Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)0:00:00.431 
26Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)0:00:00.433 
27Eoin Mullen (Ireland)0:00:00.450 
28Lei Zhang (People's Republic of China)0:00:00.462 
29Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)0:00:00.468 
30Denis Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:00.481 
31Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China)0:00:00.487 
32Damian Zielinski (Poland)0:00:00.515 
33Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)0:00:00.525 
34Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)0:00:00.528 
35Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)0:00:00.533 
36Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)0:00:00.568 
37Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)0:00:00.569 
38Sotirios Bretas (Greece)0:00:00.581 
39Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)0:00:00.630 
40Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)0:00:00.681 
41Francesco Ceci (Italy)0:00:00.779 
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)  
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)  
2Robert Forstemann (Germany)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
2Charlie Conord (France)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
2Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
2Scott Sunderland (Australia)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
2Philip Hindes (Great Britain)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
2Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
2Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchell Bullen (Australia)  
2Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
2Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)  
2Andrew Taylor (Australia)  
Men sprint 1/16 finals, heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)  
2Quentin Lafargue (France)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)  
2Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)  
2Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
2Mitchell Bullen (Australia)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
2Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
2Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals, repecharge heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
2Mitchell Bullen (Australia)  
3Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)  
Men sprint 1/8 finals, repecharge heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
3Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)  
Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)  
2Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
2Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)  
Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 3, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 4, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
2Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (France)  
2Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)  
2Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 3, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 4, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
2Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
Men sprint 1/4 finals, heat 2, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
2Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)  
Men sprint 5th - 8th
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
2Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
3Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
4Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)  
Women omnium: points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Brennauer (Germany)29 pts
2Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)27 
3Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)25 
4Li Huang (People's Republic of China)25 
5Els Belmans (Belgium)23 
6Simona Frapporti (Italy)22 
7Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)20 
8Annette Edmondson (Australia)15 
9Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)10 
10Laura Trott (Great Britain)9 
11Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)8 
12Gillian Carleton (Canada)7 
13Laurie Berthon (France)5 
14Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)3 
15Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)  
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)  
17Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)  
Women omnium: eliminator
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (Great Britain)  
2Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)  
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)  
4Lisa Brennauer (Germany)  
5Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)  
6Annette Edmondson (Australia)  
7Simona Frapporti (Italy)  
8Li Huang (People's Republic of China)  
9Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)  
10Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)  
11Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)  
12Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)  
13Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)  
14Laurie Berthon (France)  
15Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)  
16Gillian Carleton (Canada)  
17Els Belmans (Belgium)  
Women omnium: flying lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:00:14.209 
2Gillian Carleton (Canada)0:00:00.030 
3Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:00:00.116 
4Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)0:00:00.262 
5Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)0:00:00.326 
6Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)0:00:00.382 
7Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)0:00:00.442 
8Li Huang (People's Republic of China)0:00:00.509 
9Laurie Berthon (France)0:00:00.525 
10Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)0:00:00.785 
11Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)0:00:00.854 
12Lisa Brennauer (Germany)0:00:00.889 
13Els Belmans (Belgium)0:00:00.992 
14Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)0:00:01.113 
15Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)0:00:01.155 
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)0:00:01.193 
17Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:00:01.470 
Women's points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)30 pts
2Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)29 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)22 
4Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong, China)22 
5Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)17 
6Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation)13 
7Dominguez Masague (Cuba)11 
8Dani King (Great Britain)8 
9Stephanie Pohl (Germany)7 
10Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)5 
11Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)3 
12Hiroko Ishii (Japan)3 
13Caroline Ryan (Ireland)  
14Alena Dylko (Belarus)  
15Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)  
16Valeriya Kononenko (Ukraine)20 pts
DNFAshlee Ankudinoff (Australia)  
Women sprint semifinals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)  
Women sprint semifinals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  
Women sprint semifinals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)  
Women sprint semifinals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  
Women sprint finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
Women sprint finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  
2Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)  
Women sprint finals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
Women sprint finals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  
2Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)  
Women sprint finals, heat 1, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
Women sprint finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
3Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)  
4Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)  
5Jinjie Gong (People's Republic of China)  
6Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
7Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)  
8Virginie Cueff (France)  
9Miriam Welte (Germany)  
10Olivia Montauban (France)  
11Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  
12Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)  
13Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)  
14Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)  
15Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)  
16Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)  
17Elena Brejniva (Russian Federation)  
18Helena Casas Roige (Spain)  
19Kayono Maeda (Japan)  
20Hiroko Ishii (Japan)  
21Olena Tsos (Ukraine)  
Back to top