Kenny, Yates deliver golds for Great Britain

Pawlowska wins women's scratch race, James tops women's sprint qualifying

Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 1
1Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
2Josiah Ng (Malaysia)  
3Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)  
4Quentin Lafargue (France)  
5Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
6Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)  
7Francesco Ceci (Italy)  
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 2
1Tobias Wachter (Germany)  
2Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)  
3Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
4Yudai Nitta (Japan)  
5Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)  
6Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
7Christos Volikakis (Greece)  
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 3
1Francois Pervis (France)  
2Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
3Andrew Taylor (Australia)  
4Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)  
5Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)  
6Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)  
7Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)  
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 4
1Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)  
2Scott Sunderland (Australia)  
3Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)  
4Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)  
5Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
6Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)  
7Hugo Haak (Netherlands)  
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage- Heat 1
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
2Valentin Savitskiy (Russian Federation)  
3Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)  
4Francesco Ceci (Italy)  
5Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)  
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage- Heat 2
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
2Hugo Haak (Netherlands)  
3Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)  
4Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)  
5Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)  
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage- Heat 3
1Andrew Taylor (Australia)  
2Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)  
3Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)  
4Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)  
5Yudai Nitta (Japan)  
Men's Keirin First Round Repechage- Heat 4
1Christos Volikakis (Greece)  
2Quentin Lafargue (France)  
3Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)  
4Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)  
5Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)  
Men's Keirin Second Round - Heat 1
1Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
2Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)  
3Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
4Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)  
5Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
6Christos Volikakis (Greece)  
Men's Keirin Second Round - Heat 2
1Andrew Taylor (Australia)  
2Scott Sunderland (Australia)  
3Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
4Tobias Wachter (Germany)  
5Josiah Ng (Malaysia)  
6Francois Pervis (France)  
Men's Keirin Finals - 1st-6th place
1Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
2Maximilian Levy (Germany)  
3Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)  
4Andrew Taylor (Australia)  
5Scott Sunderland (Australia)  
6Stefan Botticher (Germany)  
Men's Keirin Finals - 7th-12th place
7Francois Pervis (France)  
8Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
9Christos Volikakis (Greece)  
10Tobias Wachter (Germany)  
11Josiah Ng (Malaysia)  
RELSimon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)  
Men's 40km Points Race - Final
1Simon Yates (Great Britain)35pts
2Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)34 
3Kirill Sveshnikov (Russian Federation)30 
4Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic)30 
5Stefan Kueng (Switzerland)27 
6Andreas Graf (Austria)23 
7Henning Bommel (Germany)20 
8Angelo Ciccone (Italy)19 
9Thomas Boudat (France)18 
10Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)13 
11Alexander Edmonson (Australia)10 
12Jesper Morkov (Denmark)7 
13Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland)5 
14Pavel Gatskiy (Kazakhstan)-17 
15Raman Ramanau (Belarus)-58 
DNFWim Stroetinga (Netherlands)  
DNFVladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)  
DNFAmrit Singh (India)  
DNFMykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine)  
Men's Omnium - Flying Lap
1Aaron Gate (New Zealand)0:00:13.109 
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)0:00:13.121 
3Glenn O'Shea (Australia)0:00:13.173 
4Lucas Liss (Germany)0:00:13.183 
5Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)0:00:13.323 
6Liu Hao (People's Republic of China)0:00:13.349 
7Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)0:00:13.426 
8Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)0:00:13.444 
9Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:00:13.459 
10Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)0:00:13.555 
11Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:00:13.587 
12Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:00:13.633 
13Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:13.643 
14Vivien Brisse (France)  
15Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)0:00:13.718 
16Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:13.765 
17Paolo Simion (Italy)0:00:14.045 
18Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong, China)0:00:14.094 
19Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)0:00:14.687 
Men's Omnium - Points Race
1Glenn O'Shea (Australia)18pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)14 
3Vivien Brisse (France)13 
4Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)12 
5Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong, China)10 
6Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)9 
7Tim Veldt (Netherlands)8 
8Aaron Gate (New Zealand)8 
9Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)8 
10Lucas Liss (Germany)6 
11Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)5 
12Liu Hao (People's Republic of China)5 
13Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)5 
14Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)2 
15Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)2 
16Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)2 
17Paolo Simion (Italy)-20 
DNFJuan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  
DNFOndrej Rybin (Czech Republic)  
Men's Omnium - Elimination
1Tim Veldt (Netherlands)  
2Aaron Gate (New Zealand)  
3Glenn O'Shea (Australia)  
4Lucas Liss (Germany)  
5Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong, China)  
6Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)  
7Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)  
8Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)  
9Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  
10Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)  
11Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)  
12Vivien Brisse (France)  
13Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)  
14Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)  
15Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)  
16Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)  
17Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)  
18Paolo Simion (Italy)  
DSQLiu Hao (People's Republic of China)  
Men's Omnium - Standings after three rounds
1Glenn O'Shea (Australia)7pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)10 
3Aaron Gate (New Zealand)11 
4Tim Veldt (Netherlands)17 
5Lucas Liss (Germany)18 
6Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)24 
7Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)27 
8Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong, China)28 
9Vivien Brisse (France)29 
10Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)30 
11Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)31 
12Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)36 
13Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)38 
14Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)44 
15Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)48 
16Paolo Simion (Italy)52 
17Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)54 
18Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)67 
Women's Sprint - Qualifying
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)0:00:10.957 
2Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:11.057 
3Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)0:00:11.070 
4Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)0:00:11.135 
5Guo Shuang (People's Republic of China)0:00:11.142 
6Stephanie Morton (Australia)0:00:11.172 
7Miriam Welte (Germany)0:00:11.189 
8Olivia Montauban (France)0:00:11.208 
9Virginie Cueff (France)0:00:11.222 
10Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)0:00:11.238 
11Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)0:00:11.345 
12Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)0:00:11.360 
13Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)0:00:11.394 
14Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)0:00:11.398 
15Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)0:00:11.426 
16Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)0:00:11.453 
17Elena Brejniva (Russian Federation)0:00:11.472 
18Helena Casas Roige (Spain)0:00:11.541 
19Kayono Maeda (Japan)0:00:11.605 
20Hiroko Ishii (Japan)0:00:11.674 
21Olena Tsos (Ukraine)0:00:11.710 
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 1
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 2
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 3
1Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 4
1Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
2Olena Tsos (Ukraine)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 5
1Guo Shuang (People's Republic of China)  
2Hiroko Ishii (Japan)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 6
1Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
2Kayono Maeda (Japan)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 7
1Miriam Welte (Germany)  
2Helena Casas Roige (Spain)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 8
1Olivia Montauban (France)  
2Elena Brejniva (Russian Federation)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 9
1Virginie Cueff (France)  
2Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 10
1Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)  
2Olga Streltsova (Russian Federation)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 11
1Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)  
2Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)  
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 12
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  
2Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 1
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 2
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 3
1Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)  
2Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 4
1Virginie Cueff (France)  
2Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 5
1Guo Shuang (People's Republic of China)  
2Olivia Montauban (France)  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 6
1Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
RELMiriam Welte (Germany)  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechage- Heat 1
1Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
2Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)  
3Miriam Welte (Germany)  
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechage- Heat 2
1Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)  
2Olivia Montauban (France)  
3Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals - Round 1: Heat 1
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals - Round 1: Heat 2
1Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)  
2Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals - Round 2: Heat 1
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals - Round 2: Heat 2
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)  
2Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals - Round 3: Heat 1
1Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)  
2Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals - Round 3: Heat 2
1Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong, China)  
2Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals - Round 4: Heat 1
1Guo Shuang (People's Republic of China)  
2Virginie Cueff (France)  
Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals - Round 4: Heat 2
1Guo Shuang (People's Republic of China)  
2Virginie Cueff (France)  
Women's Sprint - 5th-8th place
5Gong Jinjie (People's Republic of China)  
6Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
7Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)  
8Virginie Cueff (France)  
Women's 10km Scratch Race - Final
1Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)  
2Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)  
3Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)  
4Laurie Berthon (France)  
5Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)  
6Dani King (Great Britain)  
7Caroline Ryan (Ireland)  
8Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)  
9Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)  
10Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)  
11Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)  
12Diao Xiao Juan (Hong Kong, China)  
13Sarah Inghelbrecht (Belgium)  
14Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)  
15Melissa Hoskins (Australia)  
16Stephanie Pohl (Germany)  
17Sarah Hammer (United States of America)  
18Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)  

Related Articles

Back to top