Hammer wins women's pursuit world championship

Australia victorious in men's team pursuit, Germany takes women's sprint gold medal

Men's Team Pursuit - Qualifying
1Australia0:03:59.325 
 Glenn O'Shea  
 Alexander Edmonson  
 Michael Hepburn  
 Alexander Morgan  
2Great Britain0:03:59.784 
 Steven Burke  
 Edward Clancy  
 Samuel Harrison  
 Andrew Tennant  
3Denmark0:04:00.841 
 Lasse Norman Hansen  
 Casper Folsach  
 Mathias Moller  
 Rasmus Christian Quaade  
4Spain0:04:04.587 
 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur  
 Eloy Teruel Rovira  
 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia  
 Sebastian Mora Vedri  
5Russian Federation0:04:04.840 
 Artur Ershov  
 Evgeny Kovalev  
 Ivan Kovalev  
 Alexander Serov  
6Germany0:04:05.152 
 Lucas Liss  
 Henning Bommel  
 Maximilian Beyer  
 Theo Reinhardt  
7Belgium0:04:05.334 
 Jasper De Buyst  
 Kenny De Ketele  
 Dominique Cornu  
 Gijs Van Hoecke  
8Switzerland0:04:05.827 
 Loic Perizzolo  
 Stefan Kueng  
 Silvan Dillier  
 Tristan Marguet  
9Italy0:04:07.793 
 Liam Bertazzo  
 Marco Coledan  
 Ignazio Moser  
 Michele Scartezzini  
10People's Republic of China0:04:09.998 
 Cao Bo  
 Shi Tao  
 Wu Wenguo  
 Zhao Kang  
11Czech Republic0:04:11.573 
 Ondrej Rybin  
 Roman Furst  
 Frantisek Sisr  
 Ondrej Vendolsky  
12Hong Kong, China0:04:11.585 
 Kwok Ho Ting  
 Cheung King Lok  
 Cheung King Wai  
 Leung Chun Wing  
13Kazakhstan0:04:13.701 
 Artyom Zakharov  
 Dmitriy Lukyanov  
 Dias Omirzakov  
 Ivan Tsissaruk  
14Ukraine0:04:13.852 
 Volodymyr Kogut  
 Sergiy Lagkuti  
 Oleksandr Lobov  
 Vitaliy Shchedov  
15Belarus0:04:16.278 
 Aleh Ahiyevich  
 Aliaksandr Lisouski  
 Yauheni Shamsonau  
 Andrei Snitko  
Men's Team Pursuit Final - Gold Medal Round
1Australia0:03:56.751 
 Glenn O'Shea  
 Alexander Edmonson  
 Michael Hepburn  
 Alexander Morgan  
2Great Britain0:04:00.967 
 Steven Burke  
 Edward Clancy  
 Samuel Harrison  
 Andrew Tennant  
Men's Team Pursuit Final - Bronze Medal Round
3Denmark0:03:59.821 
 Lasse Norman Hansen  
 Casper Folsach  
 Mathias Moller  
 Rasmus Christian Quaade  
4Spain0:04:05.569 
 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur  
 Eloy Teruel Rovira  
 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia  
 Sebastian Mora Vedri  
Men's Kilometre Time Trial - Final
1Francois Pervis (France)0:01:00.221 
2Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)0:01:00.869 
3Joachim Eilers (Germany)0:01:01.450 
4Kian Emadi­Coffin (Great Britain)0:01:01.756 
5Eric Engler (Germany)0:01:01.762 
6Teun Mulder (Netherlands)0:01:01.998 
7Hugo Haak (Netherlands)0:01:02.175 
8Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)0:01:02.212 
9Francesco Ceci (Italy)0:01:02.703 
10Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)0:01:02.711 
11Yudai Nitta (Japan)0:01:02.934 
12Quentin Lafargue (France)0:01:03.030 
13Andrey Kubeev (Russian Federation)0:01:03.438 
14Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)0:01:03.640 
15Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)0:01:03.769 
16Gennadii Genus (Ukraine)0:01:03.819 
17Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)0:01:03.957 
18Leung Chun Wing (Hong Kong, China)0:01:05.078 
19Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)0:01:05.425 
Women's Individual Pursuit - Qualifying
1Sarah Hammer (United States of America)0:03:30.206 
2Amy Cure (Australia)0:03:33.366 
3Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:03:34.273 
4Laura Brown (Canada)0:03:37.736 
5Caroline Ryan (Ireland)0:03:38.269 
6Lisa Brennauer (Germany)0:03:38.697 
7Anna Nagirnaya (Ukraine)0:03:38.791 
8Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba)0:03:42.528 
9Eugenia Bujak (Poland)0:03:42.953 
10Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)0:03:43.054 
11Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation)0:03:44.218 
12Mieke Kroger (Germany)0:03:45.968 
13Els Belmans (Belgium)0:03:47.003 
14Amy Pieters (Netherlands)0:03:49.182 
15Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy)0:03:49.217 
Women's Individual Pursuit Final - Gold Medal Round
1Sarah Hammer (United States of America)0:03:32.050 
2Amy Cure (Australia)0:03:40.685 
Women's Individual Pursuit Final - Bronze Medal Round
3Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:03:36.830 
4Laura Brown (Canada)0:03:44.533 
Women's Team Sprint - Qualifying
1Germany0:00:33.150 
 Miriam Welte  
 Kristina Vogel  
2People's Republic of China0:00:33.151 
 Gong Jinjie  
 Guo Shuang  
3Great Britain0:00:33.762 
 Victoria Williamson  
 Rebecca Angharad James  
4Australia0:00:33.776 
 Kaarle McCulloch  
 Stephanie Morton  
5France0:00:33.866 
 Sandie Clair  
 Olivia Montauban  
6Russian Federation0:00:33.901 
 Elena Brejniva  
 Anastasiia Voinova  
7Spain0:00:34.086 
 Tania Calvo Barbero  
 Helena Casas Roige  
8Japan0:00:35.320 
 Kayono Maeda  
 Hiroko Ishii  
9Ukraine0:00:36.355 
 Olena Tsos  
 Tetyana Klimchenko  
Women's Team Sprint Final - Gold Medal Round
1Germany0:00:33.053 
 Miriam Welte  
 Kristina Vogel  
2People's Republic of China0:00:33.083 
 Gong Jinjie  
 Guo Shuang  
Women's Team Sprint Final - Bronze Medal Round
3Great Britain0:00:33.893 
 Victoria Williamson  
 Rebecca Angharad James  
4Australia0:00:33.898 
 Kaarle McCulloch  
 Stephanie Morton  
Back to top