TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Mountain Bike World Championships 2009

Date range:
September 1- 6, 2009

September 03, Four cross qualifying:

Graves holds onto favorite spot with number-one qualifying time

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 03, 2009, 19:03 BST,
Updated:
September 03, 2009, 20:04 BST

Former world champion Kintner qualifies ahead of local Buchanan

Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jared Graves (Australia) 0:00:46.27  
2 Tomas Slavik (Czech Republic) 0:00:00.41  
3 Romain Saladini (France) 0:00:00.69  
4 Ryan Henderson (Australia) 0:00:01.16  
5 Joost Wichman (Netherlands) 0:00:01.22  
6 Johannes Fischbach (Germany) 0:00:01.26  
7 Sam Willoughby (Australia) 0:00:01.47  
8 Dan Atherton (Great Britain) 0:00:01.62  
9 David Graf (Switzerland) 0:00:01.72  
10 Luke Madill (Australia) 0:00:01.73  
11 Leigh Darrell (Australia) 0:00:01.85  
12 Pascal Seydoux (Switzerland) 0:00:01.88  
13 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Spain) 0:00:02.07  
14 Mitch Ropelato (United States Of America)    
15 Jurg Meijer (Netherlands) 0:00:02.88  
16 Scott Beaumont (Great Britain) 0:00:02.92  
17 Aurélien Giordanengo (France) 0:00:03.23  
18 Blake Carney (United States Of America) 0:00:03.33  
19 Jakub Riha (Czech Republic) 0:00:03.90  
20 Matthew Walker (New Zealand) 0:00:03.94  
21 Guido Tschugg (Germany) 0:00:04.35  
22 Edward Masters (New Zealand) 0:00:04.53  
23 Matej Vitko (Slovakia) 0:00:04.90  
24 Randal Huntington (Australia) 0:00:05.43  
25 Michael Robert Haderer (United States Of America) 0:00:05.81  
26 Junya Nagata (Japan) 0:00:06.42  
27 Daniel Ricardo Castillo (Colombia) 0:00:06.68  
28 Kazuki Shimizu (Japan) 0:00:08.26  
29 Camilo Andres Sanchez Paez (Colombia) 0:00:08.56  
30 Kye Walstrom (Canada) 0:00:08.58  
31 Michal Prokop (Czech Republic) 0:00:09.31  
32 Filip Polc (Slovakia) 0:00:17.29  
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jill Kintner (United States Of America) 0:00:52.73  
2 Caroline Buchanan (Australia) 0:00:00.35  
3 Anneke Beerten (Netherlands) 0:00:00.50  
4 Romana Labounkova (Czech Republic) 0:00:01.20  
5 Anita Molcik (Austria) 0:00:02.16  
6 Melissa Buhl (United States Of America) 0:00:03.08  
7 Sarsha Huntington (Australia) 0:00:03.31  
8 Mio Suemasa (Japan) 0:00:04.70  
9 Diana Marggraff (Ecuador) 0:00:07.38  
10 Joanna Petterson (South Africa) 0:00:07.56  
11 Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain) 0:00:08.58  
12 Julia Boer (Hungary) 0:00:09.79