TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Mountain Bike World Championships 2014

Date range:
September 2- 7

UCI Mountain Bike World Championships Race History

By:
Cycling News

1990 - Present

Past winners

2013 - South Africa- Leogang/Saalfelden
Cross country men: Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
Cross country women: Julie Bresset (France)
Downhill men: Greg Minnaar (South Africa)
Downhill women: Rachel Atherton (Great Britain)
Eliminator men: Paul van der Ploeg (Australia)
Eliminator women: Alexandra Engen (Sweden)
Team relay: Italy (Marco Aurelio Fontana, Gioele Bertolini, Eva Lechner, Gerhard Kerschbaumer)

2013 - Austria - Leogang
Four cross men: Joost Wichman (Netherlands)
Four cross women: Caroline Buchanan (Australia)

2012 - Austria - Leogang/Saalfelden
Cross country men: Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
Cross country women: Julie Bresset (France)
Downhill men: Greg Minnaar (South Africa)
Downhill women: Morgan Charre (France)
Eliminator men: Ralph Naef (Switzerland)
Eliminator women: Alexandra Engen (Sweden)
Four cross men: Roger Rinderknecht (Switzerland)
Four cross women: Anneke Beerten (Netherlands)
Team relay: Italy (Marco Aurelio Fontana, Beltain Schmid, Eva Lechner, Luca Braidot)

2011 - Switzerland - Champéry
Cross country men: Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic)
Cross country women: Catharine Pendrel (Canada)
Downhill men: Danny Hart (Great Britain)
Downhill women: Emmeline Ragot (France)
Four cross men: Michal Prokop (Czech Republic)
Four cross women: Anneke Beerten (Netherlands)
Team relay: France (Fabien Canal, Victor Koretzky, Julie Bresset, Maxime Marotte)

2010 - Canada - Mont-Sainte-Anne
Cross country men: Jose Antonio Hermida (Spain)
Cross country women: Maja Wloszczowska (Poland)
Downhill men: Sam Hill (Australia)
Downhill women: Tracy Mosely (Great Britain)
Four cross men: Tomas Slavik (Czech Republic)
Four cross women: Caroline Buchanan (Australia)
Team relay: Switzerland (Thomas Litscher, Roger Walder, Katrin Leumann, Ralph Naef)

2009 - Australia - Canberra
Cross country men: Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
Cross country women: Irina Kalentieva (Russia)
Downhill men: Steve Peat (Great Britain)
Downhill women: Emmeline Ragot (France)
Four cross men: Jared Graves (Australia)
Four cross women: Caroline Buchanan Australia)
Team relay: Italy (Marco Aurelio Fontana, Gerhard Kerschbaumer, Eva Lechner, Cristian Cominelli)

2008 - Italy - Val di Sole
Cross country men: Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)
Cross country women: Marga Fullana (Spain)
Downhill men: Gee Atherton (Great Britain)
Downhill women: Rachel Atherton (Great Britain)
Four cross men: Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lu (Spain)
Four cross women: Melissa Buhl (United States of America)
Team relay: France (Jean-Christophe Peraud, Arnaud Jouffroy, Laurence Leboucher, Alexis Vuillermoz)

2007 - Great Britain - Fort William
Cross country men: Julien Absalon (France)
Cross country women: Irina Kalentieva (Russia)
Downhill men: Samuel Hill (Australia)
Downhill women: Sabrina Jonnier (France)
Four cross men: Brian Lopes (United States of America)
Four cross women: Jill Kintner (United States of America)
Team relay: Switzerland

2006 - New Zealand - Rotorua
Cross country men: Julien Absalon (France)
Cross country women: Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Norway)
Downhill men: Samuel Hill (Australia)
Downhill women: Sabrina Jonnier (France)
Four cross men: Michal Prokop (Czech)
Four cross women: Jill Kintner (United States of America)
Team relay: Switzerland (Florian Vogel, Martin Fanger, Petra Henzi, Nino Schurter)

2005 - Italy - Livigno
Cross country men: Julien Absalon (France)
Cross country women: Gunn-Rita Dahle (Norway)
Downhill men: Fabien Barel (France)
Downhill women: Anne Caroline Chausson (France)
Four cross men: Brian Lopes (United States of America)
Four cross women: Jill Kintner (United States of America)
Team relay: Spain (Ruben Ruzafa, Oliver Aviles, Rocio Gamonal, Jose Antonio Hermida)

2004 - France - Les Gets
Cross country men: Julien Absalon (France)
Cross country women: Gunn-Rita Dahle (Norway)
Downhill men: Fabien Barel (France)
Downhill women: Vanessa Quin (New Zealand)
Four cross men: Eric Carter (United States of America)
Four cross women: Jana Horakova (Czech)
Team relay: Canada (Geoff Kabush, Maximiliam Plaxton, Kiara Bisaro, Raphaël Gagne)

2003 - Switzerland - Lugano
Cross country men: Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel)
Cross country women: Sabine Spitz (Germany)
Downhill men: Greg Minnaar (South Africa)
Downhill women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)
Four cross men: Michal Prokop (Czech)
Four cross women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)
Team relay: Poland (Marcin Karcznski, Piotr Formicki, Anna Szafraniec, Kryspin Pyrgies)

2002 - Austria - Kaprun
Cross country men: Roland Green (Canada)
Cross country women: Gunn-Rita Dahle (Norway)
Downhill men: Nicolas Vouilloz (France)
Downhill women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)
Four cross men: Brian Lopes (United States of America)
Four cross women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)
Team relay: Canada (Ryder Hesjedal, Roland Green, Maximilian Plaxton, Alison Sydor)

2001 - USA - Vail / Beaver Creek
Cross country men: Roland Green (Canada)
Cross country women: Alison Dunlap (United States of America)
Downhill men: Nicolas Vouilloz (France)
Downhill women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)
Dual slalom men: Brian Lopes (United States of America)
Dual slalom women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)
Team relay: Canada (Ryder Hesjedal, Roland Green, Adam Coates, Chrissy Redden)

2000 - Spain - Sierra Nevada
Cross country men: Miguel Martinez (France)
Cross country women: Marga Fullana (Spain)
Downhill men: Myles Rockwell (United States of America)
Downhill women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)
Downhill women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)
Dual Slalom men: Wade Bootes (Australia)
Team relay: Spain (Roberto Lezaun, Marga Fullana, Inaki Lejarreta Errasti, Jose Antonio Hermida)

1999 - Sweden - Åre
Cross country men: Michael Rasmussen (Denmark)
Cross country women: Marga Fullana (Spain)
Downhill men: Nicolas Vouilloz (France)
Downhill women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)
Team relaty: Spain (Roberto Leazun, Marga Fullana, Carlos Colonna, José Antonio Hermida)

1998 - Canada - Mont-Sainte-Anne
Cross country men: Christophe Dupouey (France)
Cross country women: Laurence Leboucher (France)
Downhill men: Nicolas Vouilloz (France)
Downhill women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)

1997 - Switzerland - Château-D'Oex
Cross country men: Hubert Pallhuber (Italy)
Cross country womenPaola Pezzo (Italy)
Downhill men: Nicolas Vouilloz (France)
Downhill women: Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)

1996 - Australia - Cairns
Cross country men: Thomas Frischknecht (Switzerland)
Cross country women: Alison Sydor (Canada)
Downhill men: Nicolas Vouilloz (France)
Downhill women: Anne C. Chausson (France)

1995 - Germany - Kirchzarten
Cross country men: Bart Brentjens (The Netherlands)
Cross country women: Alison Sydor (Canada)
Downhill men: Nicolas Vouilloz (France)
Downhill women: Leigh Donovan (United States of America)

1994 - United States of America - Vail

Cross country men: Henrik Djernis (Denmark)
Cross country women: Alison Sydor (Canada)
Downhill men: François Gachet (France)
Downhill women: Missy Giove (United States of America)

1993 - France - Métabief
Cross country men: Henrik Djernis (Denmark)
Cross country women: Paola Pezzo (Italy)
Downhill men: Mike King (United States of America)
Downhill women: Giovanna Bonazzi (Italy)

1992 - Canada - Bromont
Cross country men: Henrik Djernis (Denmark)
Cross country women: Silvia Fürst (Switzerland)
Downhill men: Dave Cullinan (United States of America)
Downhill women: Juliana Furtado (United States of America)

1991 - Italy - Ciocco
Cross country men: John Tomac (United States of America)
Cross country women: Ruthie Matthes (United States of America)
Downhill men: Albert Iten (Switzerland)
Downhill women: Giovanna Bonazzi (Italy)

1990 - United States of America - Durango
Cross country men: Ned Overend (United States of America)
Cross country women: Juliana Furtado (United States of America)
Downhill men: Greg Herbold (United States of America)
Downhill women: Cindy Devine (Canada)