Frederick, Webber, Myrah and Tilford claim world championships

Gross wins women's 30-34 title, Bessette victorious in women's 35-39 contest

Americans took five of six possible rainbow jerseys Saturday on the third day of racing at the 2012 UCI Masters Cyclo-cross World Championships, hosted by Louisville, Kentucky at Eva Bandman Park.

The morning began with the women’s 30-34 race, where Rebecca Gross (Tough Girl) outrode Alyssa Severn (Cyclocrossracing.com) for the gold. Andrea Wilson (Outdoors, Inc.) followed Severn to the line to score a bronze.

Canadian Lyne Bessette took victory in the women’s 35-39 race, beating Kristin Weber (Boulder Cycle Sport) and Lisa Hudson (Feedback Sports), who finished second and third respectively.

In the first men’s race of the day, Stephen Tilford (Tradewind Energy/Eriksen Cycles) earned victory in the men’s 50-54 contest while Kevin Hines (Corner Cycle) took silver, a repeat of the duo’s one/two podium finish at the recent USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships. Gunnar Shogren (Team Pathfinder of WV) finished close behind Hines to claim third.

Donald Myrah (Ibis/Buy-Cell.com), the current American men’s 45-49 cyclo-cross national champion, added another jersey to his closet after he bested the rest of the 45-49 field by more than a minute and a half. Belgium’s Erik Teck rode to a second-place finish just ahead of Gannon Myall (California Giant Strawberry/Specialized).

It was a thrilling finish to the men’s 40-44 race, where the top two steps of the US Cyclo-cross Nationals podium traded spots when Peter Webber (Boulder Cycle Sport) edged teammate and reigning national champ Brandon Dwight for the rainbow jersey. Mark Savery (Trek Midwest CX/MWCC) earned the bronze.

The men’s 35-39 competition provided another close finish as Scott Frederick (Inland Construction) reached the line just three seconds ahead of runner-up Christopher Case (Feedback Sports). Craig Faulkner (Crossniacs) took the third step on the podium.

The final day of racing begins Sunday morning at 9:30 a.m. with the women’s 50-54 age group final.

Men - 35-39
1Scott Frederick (USA) Inland Construction0:44:53 
2Christopher Case (USA) Feedback Sports0:00:03 
3Craig Faulkner (USA) Crossniacs0:00:46 
4Joshua Roeser (USA) Crossniacs/Bicycle Fit Guru0:00:53 
5Andrew Messer (USA) Drt Racing Pb Revolution Bike & Bean0:00:58 
6Grant Berry (USA) Cycleution/Stevens Bikes0:01:55 
7Eric Anderson (USA) Nuvo/Cultural Trail0:02:09 
8Ben Bostrom (USA) Sho-Air/Specia;Ized0:02:13 
9Taylor Carrington (USA) Turin Bicycles - Cts  
10Travis Donn (USA) Ethos Racing0:02:14 
11Peter Mogg (Can) Stevens Racing0:03:12 
12Joshua Whitmore (USA) Globalbike Presented By Catoma Adventure0:03:29 
13James Harmon (USA) Benidorm/Createx  
14Michael Gallagher (USA) Corsa Concepts / Ira Ryan0:04:43 
15Joshua Johnson (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team0:04:58 
16Gary Yates (USA) Cartecay Bike Shop, Ellijay Georgia0:05:20 
17Aaron Bouplon (USA) Rocky Mounts / Izze0:05:21 
18Ryan Padilla (USA) Van Dessel0:05:45 
19Justin Robinson (USA) California Giant/Specialized0:05:57 
20Darryn Biggerstaff (USA)0:06:03 
21Garren Watkins (USA)0:07:00 
22Donald Galligher (USA) Drt Consulting0:07:17 
23Todd Schoeni (USA) Pro Bikes0:07:28 
24Brad Hunter (Can) Lapierre Canada0:07:34 
25Rolando Roman (USA) Austinbikes Cyclocross Team0:07:36 
26Joshua Stevens (USA) Garneau Custom0:07:55 
27Christopher Harshman (USA) Sportif Coaching Group/Bpb0:08:21 
28Matthew Morrison (USA) South Mountain Cycles0:08:45 
29Scott Henry (USA) Hammerheadbikes.Com / State Wheels0:09:18 
30Daniel Rapp (USA) Fast Forward Racing /Myfam  
31Ian Moore (USA) Bicycles Outback  
32Matthew Davidson (USA) Mich Ultra Big Shark Racing  
33Josh Holland (USA)  
34Ryan Bosio (USA) Marx-Bensdorf Cycling Team  
35James Billiter (USA) Biowheels/Reece-Campbell Racing  
36William T Holland (USA) Atlantic Velo  
37Gregory Ahnert (USA) Lamprey Systems  
38Jeffrey Schlaudecker (USA) Queen City Wheels  
39Doug Carraway (USA) Team Six One Four  
40Fred Mitchell (USA) Cycletherapy  
41William Sorg (USA) Drt Consulting/ Drt Racing  
42Rick Mellendick (USA) Jbv Coaching  
DNFPaul Bonds (USA) Okc Velo Club  
DNFMarco Antonio Prieto (Spa) Spain  
Men - 40-44
1Peter Webber (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport0:43:09 
2Brandon Dwight (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport  
3Mark Savery (USA) Trek Midwest Cx / Mwcc0:00:45 
4Todd Bowden (Can) Expo/Superior Energy0:01:21 
5Mark McCormack (USA) Clif Bar/Pactimo0:01:27 
6Shadd Smith (USA) Kccx/Fuji P/B Challenge Tires0:01:29 
7Kenny Wehn (USA) Stans Notubes Elite Cyclocross Team0:01:43 
8Maurice Gamanho (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team0:01:50 
9Michael Wissink (USA) Specialized0:02:25 
10Brian Conant (USA) The Pony Shop0:02:33 
11Brian Hludzinski (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport0:02:36 
12Shawn Mitchell (USA) George'S / Vision One / Trp0:02:37 
13Douglas Reid (USA) Team Stanley/Pain Cave Racing0:02:54 
14William Elliston (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team0:02:56 
15Jeff Weinert (USA) Wolverinesportsclub/Acfstores.Com0:03:02 
16Kevin Klug (USA) The Pony Shop0:03:09 
17Andrew Croutch (Can) The Hub Race Team0:03:47 
18Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Bikes  
19Kristopher Auer (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes0:03:59 
20Richard Feldman (USA) Durance-Colnago0:04:06 
21Dwayne Goscinski (USA) Dogfish/Cyclewerx0:04:09 
22Erik Enyedy (USA) Verdigris Village Cx0:05:10 
23Raul Rojas (USA) Dcmtb0:05:18 
24Mike Stewart (Can) Msg0:05:24 
25Micah Fritzinger (USA) Schellers Fitness & Cycling0:05:27 
26Dave Weaver (USA) Alan N. America Cycling Team0:05:38 
27Pascal Bussieres (Can) Team Spirit Gth Cannondale0:05:57 
28Bill Marshall (USA) Kccx Fuji0:07:16 
29Pete Thompson (Irl) Team Specialized0:07:20 
30Patrick Russell (USA) Wolverine/Acfstores.Com0:07:22 
31Christopher Smith (USA) Hup United0:07:26 
32David Hejduk (USA) 360 Racing0:07:41 
33Timothy Hopkin (USA) North Carolina Cyclocross (Nccx)0:08:18 
34Ryan Bannon (USA) The Bike Lane0:08:28 
35Mark Wilson (USA) Speedy'S Hot Sauce0:08:38 
36Jared Roy (USA) Crossniacs0:08:48 
37Michael Birner (USA) Sportif Coaching Group/Bpb0:09:17 
38James Oloughlin (USA) Team Hungry!0:09:44 
39Andrew Olive (Can) Euro-Sports0:10:48 
40Timothy Cannard (USA) Buy-Cell.Com/Ibis  
41Bryan Schoeffler (USA) Subaru-Afas P/B Osp  
42Timothy Hall (USA) Nashvillecyclist.Com  
43David Johnson (USA) Drake'S Coffee  
44Chris Harre (USA) Michelob Ultra/Big Shark  
45Jorge Martinez (USA) Team Brain And Spine Cycling  
46Edwin Bull (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team  
47Kirk Grynwald (USA) Bob'S Red Mill  
48Otto Schug (USA) Webcyclery.Com Racing  
49Mike Scalise (USA) Verdigris Village Cx  
50Trent Donat (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing  
51Tom Sybert (USA)  
52Patrick Sheeley (USA) Bicycle Depot, New Paltz Ny  
53Jason Digman (USA) Dig It Cycling  
54David Hsu (USA) Louisville Landsharks  
55Sheridan Marquardt (USA) Team Pg-13  
DNFDavid Diviney (USA) Cyclepath Racing  
DNFDavid Richter (USA) Hsp  
DNFKevin Hofmann (USA)  
DNFGlen Seitz-Varnhagen (USA) 5 Rings  
DNFDavid Sugden (Can) Les Rouleurs De L'Outaouais  
DNSMichael Smith (USA)  
DNSBryan Rheude (USA) The Pony Shop  
Men - 45-49
1Donald Myrah (USA) Ibis/Buy-Cell.Com0:43:34 
2Erik Teck (Bel) Vreda Cycling Team0:01:33 
3Gannon Myall (USA) California Giant Strawberry/Specialized0:01:57 
4Keith Lucas (USA) Schellers Racing Team0:02:08 
5James Coats (USA) Cal-Giant/ Specialized0:02:27 
6Ralf Warmuth (USA) Highland Park Hermes0:03:09 
7John Verheul (USA) Jbv Coaching0:03:16 
8Jeffrey Hall (USA) Justin'S Cycling0:03:25 
9Tim Butler (USA) Westendbikes/Specialized0:03:29 
10Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner (USA) Inland Construction / Back To Dirt0:03:30 
11Alec Petro (USA) Corner Cycle0:03:32 
12Frederick Rose (USA) Bikereg.Com0:03:33 
13Darron Cheek (USA) Breckvelo0:03:46 
14Jeffrey Appeltans (USA) Mambo Kings/Gocycling-D&Q-Fuji0:03:54 
15Mark Gunsalus (USA) Clif Bar / Pactimo0:04:01 
16Rod Yoder (USA) Natural Grocers0:04:07 
17Michael McShane (USA) Bob'S Red Mill Cyclocross Team0:04:16 
18Geoff McIntosh (USA) New Hampshire Cycling Club0:04:25 
19Daniel Casper (USA) Grandstay Hotels0:04:29 
20Don Cameron (USA) Specialized0:04:36 
21Troy Tucker (USA) Bazaar Voice0:05:04 
22Tim Boundy (USA) Verdigris-Village Cx0:05:17 
23Kevin Buckley (USA) Bikeman.Com0:05:40 
24Robert Kuhn (USA) Hup United0:06:20 
25Steve McNamee (USA) Le Scomparse Racing Team0:06:39 
26Raymond Zeimet (USA) Guy'S Racing Club0:06:51 
27John Mansell (USA) Rallysport0:06:54 
28Mark Rumsey (Can) Hardcore Cycling Club0:07:03 
29Rodrigo Gil Moreno De Mora (USA) Diamond Peak Racing0:07:09 
30Joseph Bellante (USA) Biowheels/Reece-Campbell Racing0:07:11 
31Jonathan Tarbox (USA) Expo/Superior Energy0:07:45 
32William Irving (USA) Bicycle Depot, New Paltz, Ny0:07:52 
33Robert Sonora (USA) Colavita Nm0:08:17 
34Markus Bowman (USA) South Mountain Cycles0:08:24 
35Michael Green (GBr) Bikeman.Com0:08:27 
36Neil Armstrong (Can) Team Cf0:08:43 
37Marc Gwadz (USA) Dcmtb0:08:48 
38Jon Hicks (USA) Sportif Coaching Group/Bpb0:08:50 
39Paul Weiss (USA) Oa/Cyclemania Masters Cycling Team0:09:16 
40Greg Casteel (USA) Knoxvelo0:09:36 
41James Cook (Can) Canadian Cycling Magazine  
42John Kittredge (USA) Cyclocrossworld/Greenware  
43Craig Fitzgerald (USA) Team Bike Lane / Wccrt  
44Douglas Jones (USA) Gs Simmeria  
45Jeffrey Chambers (USA) Schellers Racing Team  
46Nate Loman (USA) Team Lake Effect/Hammer Nutrition  
47Michael Wakeley (USA) Team Kenda P/B Gear Grinder  
48Paul Gerhardt (USA) Bicycles Outback  
49Don Maschka (USA) North Iowa Spin  
50Michael Seiler (USA) Rogue Racing Project  
51Kevin Hinton (USA) La Velocity  
52Alvarez J Devon (USA) Cole Sports  
53Mark Fasczewski (USA) Krystal / Scv/Warp9  
54John Kimple (USA) Cyclist Connection  
55Henderson McGinnis (USA) Heart'S Racing / Ken'S Bike Shop  
DNFShawn Lortie (USA) Mountain Flyer  
DNFMichael Schulze (USA) Biowheels/Reece-Campbell Racing  
DNFJohn Gatch (USA) Rgf Cleveland Clinic Pb Felt Bicycles  
DNFRobert Piacine (USA) Guys Racing Club  
DNSSteve Schaub (USA) Team Nebo Ridge  
Men - 50-54
1Stephen Tilford (USA) Tradewind Energy/Eriksen Cycles0:42:01 
2Kevin Hines (USA) Corner Cycle0:00:59 
3Gunnar Shogren (USA) Team Pathfinder Of WV0:01:16 
4Philip Roach (GBr) Rugby Velo0:03:45 
5Tim Hacker (USA) Planet Bike0:04:43 
6Ron Huebner (USA) Evolution Cycling Club P/B Long & Foster0:05:40 
7Todd Andersen (USA) Men Of Steel Racing0:05:46 
8Robert Sule (Can) Chain Reaction/Molson670:05:47 
9David Luczynski (USA) Spin Doctor Cyclewerks0:05:56 
10Dennis Farrell (USA) Bcv/Scion0:06:05 
11Kiyoshi Inomata (Jpn) Club Silbest0:06:12 
12John Thompson (USA) St. Paul Bicycle Racing Club0:06:17 
13Alan Blanchard (USA) Blue Ribbon Restaurants / Translations.com0:06:25 
14Kevin Callahan (USA) Cycle Lodge0:06:49 
15Robert Colbert (USA) Mock Orange Bikes0:06:54 
16Brad Young (USA) Team Tinney's Tavern Cycling0:06:57 
17Chip Duckett (USA) Smartchoice/Mob; Mock Orange Racing0:07:20 
18Colin Funk (Can) First Capital Cycling0:07:25 
19Russell Thorstrom (USA) Team Ico  
20John Bliss (USA) Justin's Cycling0:07:40 
21Joe Fabris (USA) Fightin' Bobas / Plus 3 Network0:08:13 
22Drew Edwards (Can) Euro-Sports0:08:18 
23Geoffrey House (USA) Northampton Cycling Club0:08:30 
24Allan Thom (USA) Chicago.Cx0:08:41 
25Jimmie Vaughan (USA) Bicycle-Heaven0:08:42 
26David Belknap (USA) Cycle Lodge  -1lap 
27John McGrath (USA) Nebc P/B Cycle Loft  
28Phillip Kenealy (USA) Unh  
29Paul Nyberg (USA) Horst Engineering Cycling Team  
30Bruce Schwab (USA) Oa/Cyclemania  
31Wojciech Bartolewski (Pol) Scout.Pl  
32Edwin Rambuski (USA) Team Rambuski Law  
33Keith Button (USA) Ccb Racing  
34Peter Toth (Can) Juventus  
35Kevin Saint Clair (USA) Main Line Cycling - Bikyle/Mazur Coaching  
36Michael Shepherd (USA) Cyclocrossracing.Com  
37Mark Featherman (USA) Guys Racing Club  
38Wayne Simon (USA) Enzo'S/ Psimet  
39Jeffrey Fisher (USA) Oa/Cyclemania  -2laps 
40Shawn Downing (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes  
41John Grenier (USA) Clif Bar/ Pactimo  
42William Kuster (USA) Loon State Cyclists  
43Timothy Shea (USA) Bob-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed Merchant  
44Kirk Rhinehart (USA) The Nationals Project  
45Richard Toler (USA) Merrill Lynch Cycling  
46Peter Wellsman (Can) Pro City Racing  
47Randal Warren (USA) Xxx Racing-Athletico  
48Dave Reed (USA) Hup United  
49Scott Young (USA) Tritec  
50Dwayne Letterman (USA) Tri Cities Road Club/Msg Cyclo-Cross  -3laps 
51Gilles Cordier (Can) Independent  
52Jay Loder (Can) La Bicicletta Proshop  
53Rick Bass (USA) Momentum Racing  
54Larry Kaufman (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team  
55Steven Lewis (USA) Millcreek Bicycles  
56Kirk Morrison (USA) Ag3R-Butlerhealthsystem  
57William Anderson (USA) 360 Racing  
58Jeffrey Linnen (USA) Tri Cities Road Club  
DNFRob Abell (USA) Bicycle Sport Shop  
DNFWilliam Stevens (USA) Gear Works/Spin Arts  
DNFFranz Biron Keefer (USA) Infinity Bike Shop  
DNSKenneth Smith (USA) Okc Velo  
Women - 30-34
1Rebecca Gross (USA) Tough Girl0:37:52 
2Alyssa Severn (USA) Cyclocrossracing.Com0:01:07 
3Andrea Wilson (USA) Outdoors, Inc.  
4Cooper Ambjorn (USA) Team Cnc  -1lap 
5Sarah Farverstaub (USA) Men Of Steel Racing  
6Sue Semaszczuk (USA) Bellum Racing  -2laps 
DNFKristine Church (USA) Human Zoom  
DNSNina Elliott (USA) Greenville Women'S Cycling  
Women - 35-39
1Lyne Bessette (Can)0:39:04 
2Kristin Weber (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport0:00:26 
3Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports0:01:52 
4Elizabeth Shogren (USA) Team Pathfinder Of WV0:03:52 
5Kristal Boni (USA) Rapidracing0:04:11 
6Shantel Koenig (Can) Redbike0:04:30 
7Elizabeth Lukowski (USA) Nycross.Com0:05:31 
8Heather McWilliams Mierzejew (USA) Boulder Orthopedics0:05:38 
9Kiersta Tucker (USA) Wood-N-Wave0:05:48 
10Rachael Mirvish (Can) Lapierre Canada0:06:59 
11Paula Burks (USA) Us Stove / Vanatggio Fitness0:07:59 
12Vickie Monahan (USA) Exposition Wheelmen0:09:22 
13Shannon Greenhill (USA) Peachtree Bikes  -1lap 
14Gina Kenny (USA) Psimet Racing  
15Nicole Borem (USA) Bob'S Red Mill Cyclocross  
16Kristi Carver (USA) Upper Echelon Fitness Women's Cycling  
17Amanda McNabb (USA) Team Group Health  -3laps 
DNSKimberly Thomas (USA) Fusion Cycling Team  
DNSJerel Lynn Waide (USA) Bob's Red Mill  
Back to top