TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Junior World Track Championships 2009

Date range:
August 11-15, 2009

August 15, Day 5: Men: Sprint, Omnium; Women: Keirin, Points Race

Europeans dominate final day

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 17, 2009, 13:35 BST,
Updated:
August 17, 2009, 5:42 BST

Australia's Dunn gets women's points race

Results
Men's sprint
Qualifying
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia)    
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
3 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)    
4 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)    
5 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
6 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia)    
7 Mickael Valenza (France)    
8 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)    
9 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)    
10 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
11 Florian Vernay (France)    
12 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad)    
13 Artur Kovsh (Russia)    
14 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
15 Allan Leparskas (Canada)    
16 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain)    
17 Scott Mulder (Canada)    
18 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland)    
19 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    
20 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)    
21 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)    
22 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)    
23 James Glasspool (Australia)    
24 Maddison Hammond (Australia)    
25 Kevin Guillot (France)    
26 Pawel Laskowski (Poland)    
27 Valerio Catellini (Italy)    
28 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)    
29 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)    
30 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)    
31 Shunwei Yu (China)    
32 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)    
33 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)    
34 Chikayori Madoba (Japan)    
35 Erik Balzer (Germany)    
36 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
37 Ilias Kourtelis (Greece)    
38 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)    
39 Sergiy Kokarev (Ukraine)    
40 Eerik Idarand (Estonia)    
41 Konstantinos Karageorgos (Greece)    
42 Yuki Ito (Japan)    
43 Koji Sueki (Japan)    
44 Federico Moreno (Argentina)    
45 Llorenc Tomas Tomas (Spain)    
46 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain)    
47 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mexico)    
48 Yevgen Parfyonov (Ukraine)    
49 Oleksiy Shapin (Ukraine)    
50 Fabrizio Besso (Argentina)    
1/16 final
1
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia)    
2 Maddison Hammond (Australia)    
2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
2 James Glasspool (Australia)    
3
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)    
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)    
4
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)    
2 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)    
5
1 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
2 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)    
6
1 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia)    
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    
7
1 Mickael Valenza (France)    
2 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland)    
8
1 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)    
2 Scott Mulder (Canada)    
9
1 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain)    
2 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)    
10
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
2 Allan Leparskas (Canada)    
11
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
2 Florian Vernay (France)    
12
1 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad)    
2 Artur Kovsh (Russia)    
1/8 final
1
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia)    
REL Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad)    
2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
3
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)    
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
4
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)    
2 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain)    
5
1 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)    
2 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
6
1 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia)    
2 Mickael Valenza (France)    
Repechages
1
1 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad)    
2 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain)    
3 Mickael Valenza (France)    
2
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
3 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
1/4 finals
1
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia)    
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
2 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad)    
3
1 Christian Leandro Col Tamayo Saavedra    
2 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia)    
4
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)    
2 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)    
1/2 finals
1
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)    
2 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia)    
2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
2 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)    
Final 5/6
5 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad)    
6 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia)    
7 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)    
8 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
Finals
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
2 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)    
3 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)    
4 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia)    
5 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad)    
6 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia)    
7 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)    
8 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
9 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
10 Mickael Valenza (France)    
11 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
12 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain)    
13 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)    
14 Florian Vernay (France)    
15 Artur Kovsh (Russia)    
16 Allan Leparskas (Canada)    
17 Scott Mulder (Canada)    
18 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland)    
19 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    
20 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)    
21 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)    
22 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)    
23 James Glasspool (Australia)    
24 Maddison Hammond (Australia)    
25 Kevin Guillot (France)    
26 Pawel Laskowski (Poland)    
27 Valerio Catellini (Italy)    
28 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain)    
29 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia)    
30 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)    
31 Shunwei Yu (China)    
32 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)    
33 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)    
34 Chikayori Madoba (Japan)    
35 Erik Balzer (Germany)    
36 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
37 Ilias Kourtelis (Greece)    
38 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)    
39 Sergiy Kokarev (Ukraine)    
40 Eerik Idarand (Estonia)    
41 Konstantinos Karageorgos (Greece)    
42 Yuki Ito (Japan)    
43 Koji Sueki (Japan)    
44 Federico Moreno (Argentina)    
45 Llorenc Tomas Tomas (Spain)    
46 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain)    
47 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mexico)    
48 Yevgen Parfyonov (Ukraine)    
49 Oleksiy Shapin (Ukraine)    
50 Fabrizio Besso (Argentina)    
Men's Omnium
Sprint
1 Loris Paoli (Italy)    
2 Bryan Coquard (France)    
3 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)    
4 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia)    
5 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
6 Michael Hepburn (Australia)    
7 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)    
8 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano VEN    
9 Nikias Arndt (Germany)    
10 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland)    
11 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland)    
12 Ian Kane Moir (USA)    
13 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa)    
14 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)    
15 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina)    
16 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia)    
17 Barry Markus (Netherlands)    
18 Diego Carrillo (Chile)    
Scratch race
1 Bryan Coquard (France)    
2 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland)    
3 Nikias Arndt (Germany)    
4 Barry Markus (Netherlands)    
5 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano VEN    
6 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina)    
7 Ian Kane Moir (USA)    
8 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia)    
9 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia)    
10 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland)    
11 Michael Hepburn (Australia)    
12 Loris Paoli (Italy)    
13 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)    
14 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)    
15 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
16 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)    
17 Diego Carrillo (Chile)    
18 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa)    
Individual pursuit
1 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia)    
2 Michael Hepburn (Australia)    
3 Nikias Arndt (Germany)    
4 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano VEN    
5 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland)    
6 Bryan Coquard (France)    
7 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina)    
8 Barry Markus (Netherlands)    
9 Ian Kane Moir (USA)    
10 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)    
11 Loris Paoli (Italy)    
12 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland)    
13 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)    
14 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
15 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia)    
16 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)    
17 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa)    
18 Diego Carrillo (Chile)    
Points
1 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland)    
2 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland)    
3 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)    
4 Ian Kane Moir (USA)    
5 Yeison Chaparro Rueda (Colombia)    
6 Nikias Arndt (Germany)    
7 Bryan Coquard (France)    
8 Barry Markus (Netherlands)    
9 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia)    
10 Michael Hepburn (Australia)    
11 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
12 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)    
13 Carlos Linares Zambrano VEN    
14 Diego Carrillo (Chile)    
15 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)    
16 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina)    
17 Loris Paoli (Italy)    
18 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa)    
One kilometre time trial
1 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)    
2 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia)    
3 Michael Hepburn (Australia)    
4 Nikias Arndt (Germany)    
5 Bryan Coquard (France)    
6 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)    
7 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland)    
8 Loris Paoli (Italy)    
9 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina)    
10 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano VEN    
11 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland)    
12 Barry Markus (Netherlands)    
13 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
14 Ian Kane Moir (USA)    
15 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa)    
16 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia)    
17 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)    
18 Diego Carrillo (Chile)    
Overall
1 Bryan Coquard (France)    
2 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia)    
3 Nikias Arndt (Germany)    
4 Michael Hepburn (Australia)    
5 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland)    
6 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland)    
7 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano VEN    
8 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)    
9 Ian Kane Moir (USA)    
10 Loris Paoli (Italy)    
11 Barry Markus (Netherlands)    
12 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)    
13 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina)    
14 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)    
15 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia)    
16 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)    
17 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa)    
18 Diego Carrillo (Chile)    
Women's keirin
Round 1
1
1 Magali Baudacci (France)    
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)    
3 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)    
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)    
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan)    
REL Giada Balzan (Italy)    
REL Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)    
2
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia)    
2 Sara Consolati (Italy)    
3 Varvara Boyko (Russia)    
4 Laurie Berthon (France)    
5 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)    
6 Dominika Zukowska (Poland)    
3
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)    
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)    
3 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)    
4 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)    
5 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez VEN    
6 Christina Konsulke (Germany)    
REL Yuting Yao (China)    
First round repechage
1
1 Laurie Berthon (France)    
2 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez VEN    
3 Giada Balzan (Italy)    
4 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)    
2
1 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)    
2 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)    
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)    
DNF Varvara Boyko (Russia)    
DNF Dominika Zukowska (Poland)    
3
1 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)    
2 Yuting Yao (China)    
3 Christina Konsulke (Germany)    
4 Kayono Maeda (Japan)    
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)    
Round 2
1
1 Magali Baudacci (France)    
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)    
3 Sara Consolati (Italy)    
4 Yuting Yao (China)    
5 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)    
6 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)    
2
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)    
2 Annette Edmonson (Australia)    
3 Laurie Berthon (France)    
4 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez VEN    
5 Tianshi Zhong (China)    
REL Dimitra Patapi (Greece)    
Finals
Final 1­6
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)    
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)    
3 Annette Edmonson (Australia)    
4 Sara Consolati (Italy)    
5 Laurie Berthon (France)    
6 Magali Baudacci (France)    
Final 7­12
7 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)    
8 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)    
9 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)    
10 Yuting Yao (China)    
11 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez VEN    
12 Tianshi Zhong (China)    
13 Christina Konsulke (Germany)    
13 Giada Balzan (Italy)    
13 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)    
16 Kayono Maeda (Japan)    
16 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)    
18 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)    
19 Dominika Zukowska (Poland)    
19 Varvara Boyko (Russia)    
Women's points race
1 Megan Dunn (Australia)    
2 Elena Cecchini (Italy)    
3 Minami Uwano (Japan)    
4 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)    
5 Lina Shi (China)    
6 Julie Leth (Denmark)    
7 Amy Pieters (Netherlands)    
8 Lidia Malakhova (Russia)    
9 Talia Ayelen Aguirre (Argentina)    
10 Hanna Solovey (Ukraine)    
11 Maryna Zaneuskaya (Belarus)    
12 Anna Hunger (Germany)    
13 Colmenares Jeny Lorena (Colombia)    
14 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand)    
15 Gabriela Slamova (Czech Republic)    
16 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)    
17 Krista Ruby (Canada)    
18 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain)    
19 Eline De Roover (Belgium)    
20 Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania)    
DNF Coryn Justine Rivera (USA)    
DNF Lauren Burnett (South Africa)