TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Junior Track World Championships 2010

Date range:
August 11-15, 2010
  • UCI Junior Track World Championships, Montichiari, Italy
  • Sessions Expand the race menu
    • Session 1

      Location
      Men: Individual pursuit, team sprint, scratch race qualifying; Women: Points race qualifying
    • Session 2

      Location
      Men: Individual pursuit, scratch, Team sprint finals; Women: 500m time trial, Points race finals
    • Session 3

      Location
      Men: Team pursuit, sprint 200m time trial, sprint qualifying; Women: Individual pursuit qualifying
    • Session 4

      Location
      Men: Sprint qualifying, Team pursuit final; Women: Team sprint quaifying/final, individual pursuit final
    • Session 5

      Location
      Men: Omnium qualifying, points race; Women: Team pursuit, sprint 200m TT, sprint qualifying
    • Session 6

      Location
      Men: Sprint qualifying/final, points race final, omnium qualifying; Women: Sprint qualifying, team pursuit final
    • Session 7

      Location
      Men: Keirin, omnium qualifying; Women: Omnium, scratch 5km qualifying
    • Session 8

      Location
      Men: Keirin, omnium qualifying/finals; Women: Sprint, omnium, keirin qualifying, scratch 7.5km, sprint finals
    • Session 9

      Location
      Men: Madison 15km qualifying; Women: Keirin, omnium qualifying
    • Session 10

      Location
      Men: Kilometre TT, Madison 30km finals; Women: Omnium qualifying/final, keirin qualifying/final.

August 11, Session 2: Men: Individual pursuit, scratch, Team sprint finals; Women: 500m time trial, Points race finals

Lee nets Korea's first cycling world title

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 12, 2010, 21:33 BST,
Updated:
August 13, 2010, 16:01 BST

Karpenkov laps field to win scratch race

Full results

Men's team sprint final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 France 0:00:45.608  
  Benjamin Edelin    
  Guinea    
  Julien Palma    
2 Australia 0:00:45.952  
  Matthew Glaetzer    
  Greece    
  Maddison Hammond    
3 Germany 0:00:45.908  
  Stefan Bötticher    
  Philip Hindes    
  Robert Kanter    
4 Great Britain 0:00:46.104  
  Kian Emadi    
  Lewis Oliva    
  John Paul    
Men's scratch race final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pavel Karpenkov (Russian Federation)    
2 Bryan Coquard (France)   - 1 lap
3 Didier Caspers (Netherlands)    
4 Piotr Wojciechowski (Poland)    
5 Paolo Simion (Italy)    
6 Jordan Kerby (Australia)    
7 Loïc Hugentobler (Switzerland)    
8 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)    
9 Arne Van Snick (Belgium)    
10 Salvador Gonzalvez Lliteras (Spain)    
11 Ahmet Orken (Turkey)    
12 Rick Zabel (Germany)    
13 Joshua Papworth (Great Britain)    
14 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan)    
15 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Greece)    
16 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan)    
17 Sang­Hoon Park (Korea)    
18 Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)    
19 Stefan Matzner (Austria)    
20 Alexander Cataford (Canada)    
21 Franco Martins (Argentina)    
22 Filip Taragel (Slovakia)    
23 Matias Greve (Denmark)    
DNF Rudy Ashton (Trinidad and Tobago)    
Men's individual pursuit final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 0:03:16.504  
2 Dale Parker (Australia) 0:03:21.673  
3 Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 0:03:19.554  
4 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 0:03:23.670  
Women's points race final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julie Leth (Denmark) 35  pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 33  
3 Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 27  
4 Lisa Fischer (Germany) 25  
5 Dagmar Labáková (Czech Republic) 24  
6 Allison Beveridge (Canada)    
7 Elena Cecchini (Italy) 10  pts
8 Sierra Cañadilla (Cuba) 8  
9 Alexandra Goncharova (Russian Federation) 7  
10 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Belgium)    
11 Kelly Markus (Netherlands) 2  pts
12 Isabella King (Australia) 2  
13 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 2  
14 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 1  
15 Rita Imstepf (Switzerland)    
16 Palma Dos Santos (Chile)    
DNF Krystsina Zhyzha (Belarus)    
DNF Hyunji Kim (Korea)    
DNF Lauren Burnett (South Africa)    
DNF Coryn Rivera (United States Of America)    
Women's 500m TT Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 0:00:35.479  
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 0:00:35.950  
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation) 0:00:36.329  
4 Charlott Arndt (Germany) 0:00:36.333  
5 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 0:00:36.436  
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:00:36.502  
7 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 0:00:36.531  
8 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 0:00:36.773  
9 Holly Williams (Australia) 0:00:36.806  
10 Adele Sylvester (Australia) 0:00:36.870  
11 Ruslana Mitrofanova (Ukraine) 0:00:37.025  
12 Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand) 0:00:37.132  
13 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales (Mexico) 0:00:37.260  
14 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania) 0:00:37.266  
15 Dominika Zukowska (Poland) 0:00:37.557  
16 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 0:00:37.618  
17 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 0:00:37.695  
18 Christina Konsulke (Germany) 0:00:37.820  
19 Christine Barron (United States Of America) 0:00:37.823  
20 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands) 0:00:37.832  
21 Madalyn Godby (United States Of America) 0:00:37.934  
22 Florence Lamarche (Canada) 0:00:38.208  
23 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0:00:38.452  
24 Nathaly Van Wesdonk (Netherlands) 0:00:38.556