Bold attack nets Le Gac world title

McCarthy, Stuyven bring home silver, bronze medals

Olivier Le Gac brought home a gold medal for France in the junior road race World Championships in Offida, Italy, on Sunday. It was the second gold medal of the day for France after Pauline Ferrand Prevot won the women's race earlier in the day.

Le Gac turned on the magic in the final few kilometres. The French rider broke away from a large group during the most difficult climb of the route, gaining a few seconds on them which he managed to maintain despite trouble with his gears in the final 700 metres.

"I still can’t believe what I did," said Le Gac after winning. "When I started the last climb, I gave it everything I had, but I was still afraid that they would overtake me. But I am a stubborn Breton and in the end I did it."

Australian Jay McCarthy came in behind Le Gac, while the bronze medal went to Jasper Stuyven, defending World Champion.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Le Gac (France)3:32:05 
2Jay McCarthy (Australia)0:00:03 
3Jasper Stuyven (Belgium)  
4Joshua Edmondson (Great Britain)  
5Jan Polanc (Slovenia)  
6Calvin Watson (Australia)  
7Rafael Reis (Portugal)  
8Jasha Sütterlin (Germany)  
9Fabian Lienhard (Switzerland)  
10Kristian Dyrnes (Norway)  
11Mikhail Akimov (Russian Federation)  
12Vladislav Belevantsev (Russian Federation)  
13Jens Adams (Belgium)  
14Lawson Craddock (United States Of America)  
15Dronin Roman (Uzbekistan)  
16Daan Olivier (Netherlands)0:00:07 
17Thomas Moses (Great Britain)  
18Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)  
19Kirill Yatsevich (Russian Federation)  
20Daniel Paulus (Austria)0:00:09 
21Houssam Nasri (Tunisia)0:00:11 
22Damien Howson (Australia)0:00:14 
23Alexander Sulimov (Russian Federation)0:00:18 
24Emilien Viennet (France)0:00:21 
25Mario Vogt (Germany)0:00:25 
26Andrea Toniatti (Italy)0:01:06 
27Bob Jungels (Luxembourg)  
28Alex Kirsch (Luxembourg)0:01:34 
29Luca Chirico (Italy)0:01:51 
30Ricardo Ferreira (Portugal)  
31Anthony Haspot (France)  
32Ruben Zepuntke (Germany)0:02:36 
33Alexander Grigoriev (Russian Federation)0:02:40 
34Lukas Pöstlberger (Austria)0:02:47 
35Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway)0:02:59 
36Emiel Wastyn (Belgium)  
37Oscar Riesebeek (Netherlands)0:03:03 
38Kristoffer Skjerping (Norway)0:03:04 
39Sven Erik Bystrøm (Norway)  
40Maxat Ayazbayev (Kazakhstan)0:03:11 
41Grzegorz Haba (Poland)0:03:14 
42Anders Newbury (United States Of America)0:03:23 
43Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark)  
44Daniel Vesely (Czech Republic)0:04:08 
45Felix Baur (Switzerland)0:04:31 
46Mike Teunissen (Netherlands)0:05:09 
47Ryan Eastman (United States Of America)  
48Sébastien Bergeret (France)0:05:42 
49Michal Kosior (Poland)0:05:50 
50David Desmecht (Belgium)0:05:56 
51Fabio Nappa (Germany)  
52Mads Hardahl (Denmark)  
53Florian Senechal (France)  
54Hamza Dallagi (Tunisia)0:06:02 
55Joël Peter (Switzerland)0:06:05 
56Brecht Ruyters (Belgium)  
57Velickovic Aleksa SRB199308260:06:13 
58Dylan Teuns (Belgium)0:06:56 
59Andrea Manfredi (Italy)0:08:03 
60Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic)0:08:57 
61Rick Ottema (Netherlands)0:09:23 
62Simon Pavlin (Slovenia)0:10:42 
63Fabian Thiel (Germany)0:11:23 
64Michael Boros (Czech Republic)  
65Marco Peinhaupt (Austria)0:12:10 
66Emils Liepins (Latvia)0:12:11 
67Sten Sarv (Estonia)0:12:14 
68Sagyndyk Myrzakhozhayev (Kazakhstan)0:13:45 
69Kris Dahl (Canada)0:14:09 
70Ivan Tsissaruk (Kazakhstan)0:15:06 
71Adam Yates (Great Britain)0:15:07 
72Pawel Kister (Poland)  
73Paul Lynch (United States Of America)  
74Martin Kunz (Austria)  
75Maximilian Kuen (Austria)  
76Tim Mikelj (Slovenia)  
77Jack Wilson (Ireland)  
78Tom Schwarmes (Luxembourg)0:15:12 
79Felix Donath (Germany)0:15:15 
80Josef Cerny (Czech Republic)0:15:54 
81Nejc Bester (Slovenia)0:17:35 
82Koji Nagase (Japan)0:18:33 
83Till Drobisch (Namibia)0:19:56 
84Blaz Bogataj (Slovenia)0:21:49 
85Nikolaos Ioannidis (Greece)  
86Aleksandar Aleksiev (Bulgaria)  
87Dmytro Volovod (Ukraine)  
88Leandro Silva (Brazil)0:23:28 
89Péter Palotai (Hungary)0:24:05 
90Marlen Zmorka (Ukraine)0:24:55 
91Timur Tascan (Turkey)  
92Shaymanov Denis (Uzbekistan)  
93Romans Blinovs (Latvia)  
94Craig Logan (Canada)0:26:31 
95Veaceslav Colotenco (Republic of Moldova)  
96Ferenc Stubán (Hungary)0:26:33 
97Mihkel Räim (Estonia)0:26:36 
98Simon Pellaud (Switzerland)  
99Tomasz Kudelski (Poland)0:28:21 
100Eduard Michael Grosu (Romania)0:31:52 
DNFMike De Bie (Belgium)  
DNFDylan Van Baarle (Netherlands)  
DNFDanny Van Poppel (Netherlands)  
DNFRomain Guyot (France)  
DNFEamon Lucas Franck (United States Of America)  
DNFNathaniel Geoffrion (United States Of America)  
DNFJesper Herbæk Kousgaard (Denmark)  
DNFAlexander Kamp Egested (Denmark)  
DNFAsbjørn Kragh Andersen (Denmark)  
DNFFrederik Thalund Jensen (Denmark)  
DNFNikita Kapralov (Russian Federation)  
DNFLeonel Coutinho (Portugal)  
DNFJoão Leal (Portugal)  
DNFSamuel Magalhães (Portugal)  
DNFJean-Samuel Deshaies (Canada)  
DNFRyan Macdonald (Canada)  
DNFFrédéric Poisson (Canada)  
DNFGiacomo Berlato (Italy)  
DNFGraziano Di Luca (Italy)  
DNFTomáš Koudela (Czech Republic)  
DNFDawid Nowatkowski (Poland)  
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slovenia)  
DNFKanstantsin Khviyuzau (Belarus)  
DNFPavel Ragel (Belarus)  
DNFNikita Zharoven (Belarus)  
DNFSamuel Spokes (Australia)  
DNFAndris Vosekalns (Latvia)  
DNFJozef Binoshaj (Albania)  
DNFMarjus Huqi (Albania)  
DNFLuiz Cocuzzi (Brazil)  
DNFBruno Petroucic (Brazil)  
DNFIsa Ayoob (Bahrain)  
DNFAli Mohamed Habib (Bahrain)  
DNFEdison Bravo (Chile)  
DNFMario Gonzalez Salas (Spain)  
DNFCarlos Jimenez Lozano (Spain)  
DNFCarlos Verona Quintanilla (Spain)  
DNFJörgen Matt (Estonia)  
DNFMikael Myllymäki (Finland)  
DNFFelix English (Ireland)  
DNFEwen Mcdonald (Ireland)  
DNFGerbert Joze Jurgen Barth (Namibia)  
DNFAndrei Chiritoiu (Romania)  
DNFAndrei Voicu (Romania)  
DNFLouis Meintjes (South Africa)  
DNFJovanovic Uros SRB19930519  
DNFJakub Buco (Slovakia)  
DNFJohan Schwabik (Slovakia)  
DNFJurai Spanik (Slovakia)  
DNFKristoffer Fransson (Sweden)  
DNFKim Magnusson (Sweden)  
DNFErik Nyqvist (Sweden)  
DNFYoussef Kouki (Tunisia)  
DNFMevlüt Erkan (Turkey)  
DNFFatih Keles (Turkey)  
DNFYaroslav Rubaha (Ukraine)  
DNSSang-Hoon Park (Korea)  
DNSEugeniu Cozonac (Republic of Moldova)  

 

Back to top