TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup #1 2009

Date range:
October 4, 2009

October 04, Under-23 men: Treviso - Treviso

Gavenda claims World Cup opener

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 04, 2009, 14:44 BST,
Updated:
October 04, 2009, 18:11 BST

Petrus and Cominelli finish second and third

Results
1 Robert Gavenda (Slovakia) 0:46:54  
2 Lubomir Petrus (Czech Republic) 0:00:01  
3 Cristian Cominelli (Italy) 0:00:12  
4 Arnaud Grand (Switzerland) 0:00:15  
5 Arnaud Jouffroy (France) 0:00:16  
6 Tom Meeusen (Belgium) 0:00:20  
7 Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic)    
8 Micki Van Empel (Netherlands) 0:00:26  
9 Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland) 0:00:31  
10 Matthieu Boulo (France) 0:00:34  
11 Sascha Weber (Germany) 0:00:56  
12 Vincent Baestaens (Belgium) 0:00:59  
13 Alessandro Calderan (Italy)    
14 Luca Braidot (Italy) 0:01:17  
15 Tijmen Eising (Netherlands) 0:01:18  
16 Ole Quast (Germany)    
17 Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands) 0:01:19  
18 Jan Denuwelaere (Belgium)    
19 Karel Hnik (Czech Republic) 0:01:20  
20 Nico Brüngger (Switzerland) 0:01:38  
21 Kevin Cant (Belgium) 0:01:43  
22 Bryan Falaschi (Italy) 0:01:59  
23 Marcel Meisen (Germany) 0:02:10  
24 Michael Schweizer (Germany) 0:02:11  
25 Lars Van Der Haar (Netherlands)    
26 Filip Adel (Czech Republic) 0:02:19  
27 Max Walsleben (Germany) 0:02:22  
28 Jim Aernouts (Belgium)    
29 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Belgium) 0:02:24  
30 Matthias Rupp (Switzerland) 0:02:33  
31 Twan Van Den Brand (Netherlands) 0:03:02  
32 Fabian Danner (Germany) 0:03:06  
33 Michael Winterberg (Switzerland) 0:03:27  
34 Elia Silvestri (Italy)    
35 Geert Van Der Horst (Netherlands) 0:03:28  
36 Domenico Maria Salviani (Italy)    
37 Daniele Braidot (Italy) 0:03:58  
38 Thomas Girard (France) 0:04:14  
39 Giuseppe Michieletto (Italy) 0:04:23  
40 Matteo Trentin (Italy) 0:04:34  
41 Matej Medved (Slovakia) 0:04:39  
42 Mirko Tabacchi (Italy) 0:04:40  
43 Cristian Romano (Italy) 0:05:44  
44 Dario Stauble (Switzerland) 0:05:52  
45 Mattia Marcelli (Italy) 0:06:35  
World Cup standings after round 1
1 Robert Gavenda (Slovakia) 60 pts
2 Lubomir Petrus (Czech Republic) 50  
3 Cristian Cominelli (Italy) 45  
4 Arnaud Grand (Switzerland) 40  
5 Arnaud Jouffroy (France) 35  
6 Tom Meeusen (Belgium) 30  
7 Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic) 28  
8 Micki Van Empel (Netherlands) 26  
9 Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland) 24  
10 Matthieu Boulo (France) 22  
11 Sascha Weber (Germany) 20  
12 Vincent Baestaens (Belgium) 19  
13 Alessandro Calderan (Italy) 18  
14 Luca Braidot (Italy) 17  
15 Tijmen Eising (Netherlands) 16  
16 Ole Quast (Germany) 15  
17 Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands) 14  
18 Jan Denuwelaere (Belgium) 13  
19 Karel Hnik (Czech Republic) 12  
20 Nico Brüngger (Switzerland) 11  
21 Kevin Cant (Belgium) 10  
22 Bryan Falaschi (Italy) 9  
23 Marcel Meisen (Germany) 8  
24 Michael Schweizer (Germany) 7  
25 Lars Van Der Haar (Netherlands) 6  
26 Filip Adel (Czech Republic) 5  
27 Max Walsleben (Germany) 4  
28 Jim Aernouts (Belgium) 3  
29 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Belgium) 2  
30 Matthias Rupp (Switzerland) 1